Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Coup
by John Updike
ISBN: 039450268X
ISBN-13: 9780394502687
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The story of the black dictator Ellellou who rules the imaginary African country of Kush (formerly known as the French colony Noire). Educated in America, Ellellou reminisces about his earlier, more carefree life in Wisconsin with considerable longing now that a drought has descended upon Kush and he finds his own power in jeopardy. For all its overt difference from the circumstances of his own life, Updike has said that THE COUP is "autobiography thinly disguised."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Ellellou himself is an extraordinary tour-de-force of a character....What a rich, surprising, and often funny novel 'The Coup' is." -- Robert Towers
-- New York Times Book Review
"The fact is that Updike's sentences can be read with the pleasure that poetry can, and the fingers are more than enough to count the novelists of whom such a thing can be said." -- Alastair Reid
-- New Yorker
"An Updike sentence always has been easily identifiable by its poetic flare-a combination of a full vocabulary and an intense sensuality." -- Peter Lasalle
-- America
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 1978 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 298
Publisher's Notes
In the imaginary sub-Saharan state of Kush, its American-educated dictator, Ellellou resists the incursion of Western civilization's questionable advances, but Coke, Macdonald's, and women's lib will not be put off.
Other Editions
Similar books

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

The Loved One
by Evelyn Waugh
Mr. Joyboy, an embalmer, and Aimee Thanatogenos, crematorium cosmetician, find their romance complicated by the appearance of a young English poet.

The Portable Cervantes
by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra
Contains Don Quixote, in Samuel Putnam's acclaimed translation, substantially complete, with editorial summaries of the omitted passages; two' Exemplary Novels, ' Rinconete and Cortadillo and Man of Glass; and' Foot in the Stirrup, ' Cervante's extraordinary farewell to life from The Troubles of Persiles and Sigismunda.

The Quiet American
by Graham Greene
The relentless struggle of the Vietminh guerrillas for independence and the futility of the French gestures of resistance become inseparably meshed with the personal and moral dilemmas of these two men and the Vietnamese woman they both love.

Adventures of Don Quixote
by Miguel De Cervantes
The best-known book in Spanish literature, telling the story of the adventurous knight-errant and his squire Sancho Panzo, who set out to right the wrongs of the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394502687 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X X-Library BCE with typical mylar jacket cover, stickers & stamps. Back flyleaf removed. It's cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Overall, a very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf. 11/12/1978. Hardcover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 320 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978 Book is clean and tight. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. Clothbound Hardcover. 1978 Alfred Knopf. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 039450268X. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X Clean copy. Front of dust jacket has 1/2" tear on top. . Very Good. 11/12/1978. ( more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 1st. 1978 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X Fifth printing . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1978. Bright green cloth boards with silver lettering. Clean tight book, slight watermark to front board and DJ. DJ showing minor wear. SYNOPSIS: John Updike's new novel describes violent events in the imaginary African nation of Kush - a large, landlocked, drought-ridden, sub-saharan territory ruled by Colonel Hakim Felix Ellellou. Colonel Ellellou has four wives, a silver Mercedes, and a fanatic aversion - cultural, ideological, and personal - to the United States. But the U.S. keeps creeping into Kush; the repercussions of this subversion constitute the events of The Coup.... 299 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Coup
John Updike
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 11/12/1978 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. Little wear, some yellowing to inside edges of DJ. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Gen Fic). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good + to Near Fine/Very Good + to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978-11-12. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical). Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover, green cloth in dust-jacket. Jacket lightly worn. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good+ reading copy in good dust-jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Third printing. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is near fine/DJ is acceptable with a 1 inch open tear at top front spine and 2 small closed tears at top rear panel. 1st ed. 1978. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Some creasing and wear on the cover, namely around the edges and a little on the spine. Overall, good condition. 1st ed. 1978. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred Knopf, 1978. tight binding, square, light shelf wear, Unmarked text, clean edgepapers, light upper and lower spine bumps, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** DJ scuffs and lightly chipped along its edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE COUP
UPDIKE, JOHN
KNOPF, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. KNOPF, 1978 Good/Good VG-/VG-. HARDCOVER IN DUST JACKET. NY KNOPF (1978).. Hard Cover. Good/ ( more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf, 1978-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. VG+/VG+,one nick to dj at bottom front edge else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf, 1978-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,3rd printing,little nick to DJ at head of spine else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1978. Very clean book! In a protective Brodart clear book jacket cover. No price on inside of dustjacket, so this may be a Book Club Edition. From inside flap of dust cover "...John Updike's new novel describes violent events in the imaginary African nation of Kush - a large, landlocked, drought-ridden, sub-aharan territory ruled by Colonel Hakim Felix Ellellou. Colonel Ellellou has four wives, a silver Mercedes, and a fanatic aversion - cultural, ideological, and personal - to the United States..." 299 pages. . ISBN: 039450268x. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. AFRICA FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978-11-12. fourth printing, february 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/good jacket. d/j has some dust discoloration, mostly on the back side, also a 1cm tear at top edge of front side. Top block has a bit of dust. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf, 1978-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in great condition! ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 Good in fair dust jacket. 12/78 on dj flap. 299 pgs in vg condition with some wear on edges; green cloth cover w/bright silver embossed lettering vg; dj, not price clipped, has wear on edges.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Coup
Updike, John, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. The jacket has some small tears and the hard cover has very little wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1978. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Slight spine cock..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. small amount of highlighting in book Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Price Sticker Front Cover, Sm. Crease Inside Flap, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Unknown edition. Hardcover. /Wraps. 1.25 x 8.25 x 6.00. No DJ. No marks. Clean and tight. Boards . ISBN: 039450268X. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Coup
JOHN UPDIKE
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Coup
JOHN UPDIKE
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket No dust jacket ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf, 11/12/1978. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. First edition. Ex-lib. Small tear on DJcorner. Book has standard library marks and scarsSewn binding. Cloth over boards. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 Minor edge wear. 299pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
46)
|
THE COUP [A NOVEL]
Updike, John [Dust Wrapper design by S. Neil Fujita, author photo by Gene J. Puskar]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First trade edition. [299+] pages [last numbered page is 298]. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Coup - A Novel
Updike, John
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1978. BOMC reprint. The novel 'describes violent events in the imaginary African nation of Kush - a large, landlocked, drought-ridden, sub-Saharan territory ruled by Colonel Hakim Felix Ellellou....[who] tells his own story, sometimes in the third person....[during] the last year of Richard Nixon's presidency, with flashbacks to the Eisenhower era.' - front flap blurb. 306pp. Light green cloth, gilt and silver gilt spine and front cover lettering and decoration, deckled fore-edge, light yellow top-stain. Dust jacket is unpriced. Great looking hardcover edition for the price of a paperback.. Book Club (BOMC Edition). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By S. Neil Fujita. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 The story of the imaginary African nation of Kush and its ruler Hakim Felix Ellellou. Good green hardcover, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, white, soiled edges. 299 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. Hard Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. 299 pages. Nice overall. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1978, 1978 Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. Hard Cover. The Coup describes violent events in the imaginary African nation of Kush- a large landlocked, drought-ridden, sub Saharan territory ruled by Hakim Felix Ellellou who has four wives, a silver Mercedes and a fanatic aversion to the US.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Coup
Updike John
NY: Knopf, 1978 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOK HAS PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE COVER, DUST JACKET IS PRICED CLIPPED WITH ONE SMALL CLOSED TEAR.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
coup
updike, john
Hard Cover. Knopf 1978. Front free endpaper removed. Top edge tinted yellow. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf.. [1978] 1st edition stated, 298 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-394-50268-X. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1978. /Dust Jacket Included. 1978. Hardcover. 039450268X Library of Congress: 78-55399 This hardcover is a nice tight book club printing. No alien writing inside. 299 pages. Dustjacket has light wear. Boards nice. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Coup
John Updike
Knopf, 11/12/1978. Hardcover. VeryGood/Like New. First edition - very good with very good DJ. Yellow stained top edge also has some tiny foxing spots. Green cloth with spine stamped in gold and silver. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. Previous owner names to ffep. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing with edge wear including a 1/2" tear; flaps have creases. 299 pp. ISBN: 0-394-50268-X. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
THE COUP
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. Hardback. Good/Good. Price Clipped Dustcover . 1st Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. 1st ed,4th ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG (rem. mark, 2 closed tears to DJ) 8vo DJ 298pp ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 039450268x Used VG/VG ( slight shelfwear to jacket extremities) 8vo DJ 298pp . ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: New York: Knopf, 1978, 1978. Hb. VG/VG. 299 pp. Light wear, clean and tight. DJ: corner tears lower edge, a little fading, soil spot back, light rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
NY: Knopf. VG in VG dj. 1978. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 039450268x. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Knopf. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039450268X . States First Edition. ; 1.22 x 8.64 x 5.92 Inches; John Updike is one of America's most versatile men of letters. His characterization of Rabbit Angstrom in RABBIT RUN, RABBIT REDUX and RABBIT IS RICH has made the author richer than Rabbit. <P>But in THE COUP, Updike dissects a modern African state called Kush. Narrated tongue-in-cheek by Kush's exiled president, Colonel Felix Ellellou, Updike proves he is an equal opportunity employer when it comes to slicing up bunkum, whether black or white, first world or third. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. The book is in overall very good cond, not bumped or edge worn, D.J. has some small nicks on top of the spine, and slight edge wear, also a 1" piece of D.J. is torn off of the top back flap.299 pgs. B.C.E./reprint. Hard Cover,cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fiction-general. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1978; . ISBN: 039450268x; First Edition ex-library copy hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. . ( more information)
Offered by ReBook (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Coup, The
Updike, John
NY: Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket; Bk: remainder mark both blocks; top block lightly foxed; little spine end softening; discolor streak on spine 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 299 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1978. Cover bumped with slight edgewear. Pgs clean and tight. Spine and cover have silver gilt writing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978 very minor wear to book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
NY USA: Knopf, 1978 Hard Cover. Near Fine/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Coup
No Illustritions, Updike
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. GREEN PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Coup
John Updike
New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 299 pages. Dust jacket price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. ( more information)
Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($6.56)
|
|
74)
|
The Coup
No Illustrations, Updike
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. Very tight, clean copy, no tears or creases, undamaged pages, cleank, bright covers. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good-fine. 5 1/2" By 8 1/4" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X Nice condition ex-library item. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 1" closed tear front cover of dj; else fine. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
THE COUP
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. Hardback. Good/Good. 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
THE COUP
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1978. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-50268-x. "..new novel describes violent events in the imaginary African nation of Kush.." Green cloth boards, clean & tight, 299 pgs, deckle edge, white out on front endpaper, DJ not price clipped, tear, edgewear.; 006998 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Coup
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. jacket faintly creased at spine, otherwise fine. a beautiful copy. Nothing in his previous life could have prepared Colonel Hakim Felix Ellellou for his new role as the President of Kush. Neither the French army nor his American university provided a grounding in the subtle skills of revolutionary dictatorship. Still less did they expect him to acquire four wives... ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
THE COUP
UPDIKE, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 8vo, hardcover, 299 pp. Stated First Edition. "A beautifully written disturbing lyric composition" according to Anthony Burgess in his 99 Novels, The Best in English since 1939. Fine(-) book in clipped VG+ dj with one 1/4" tear at rear top edge. (1.7 FO 15/5. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
83)
|
The Windsor Story
Bryan, J. & Charles J.V. Murphy
William, Morrow.. [1979] 639 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Good + DJ. with slight wear to top of spine on DJ. ** B/W Photos.* Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-394-50268-X. Royalty. ( more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
84)
|
Coup
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf/Borzoi, 1978. 299 pages; dj scuffed, few chips. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 039450268X | |