Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running

by James F. Fixx


ISBN: 039450898X
ISBN-13: 9780394508986
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1980

Publisher's Notes

Provides an overview of the sport and experience of running, discussing a variety of topics including inertia, the equipment explosion, marathons, podiatrists, the literature of running, and running in faraway places.

Similar books


0060540222
Heartbeat
by Sharon Creech

Run run run. That's what twelve-year-old Annie loves to do. When she's barefoot and running, she can hear her heart beating . . . thump-THUMP, thump-THUMP. It's a rhythm that makes sense in a year when everything's shifting: Her mother is pregnant, her grandfather is forgetful, and her best friend, Max, is always moody. Everything is changing, just like the apple Annie's been assigned to draw a hundred times. Newbery Medal winner Sharon Creech masterfully weaves this story about a young girl beginning to understand the many rhythms of life and how she fits within them.

0310706556
Cuando Se Enfermo El Papa de Pedrito / When Pete's Dad Got Sick
by Kathleen Bostrom



0873229592
Lore of Running
by Timothy Noakes



0316348996
Run for It
by Matt Christopher

When his favorite aunt is diagnosed with cancer, video game-addict Theo decides to do something special and so gets off his couch, goes into heavy training, and signs up to take part in a road race to benefit cancer research. Simultaneous.

0064404242
Maniac Magee
by Jerry Spinelli

When Jeffrey Lionel Magee wanders into Two Mills, Pennsylvania, a legend is in the making. Before too long, stories begin to circulate about how fast and how far he can run and about feats so incredible they earn him the nickname "Maniac." 1991 Newbery Medal; "Boston Globe/Horn Book" Award for Fiction; ALA Notable Children's Book; ALA Best Books for Young Adults; "Booklist" 1990 Children's Editors' Choices.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394508986 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House Inc. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 039450898X . Wear & chipping along edges of sunfaded & rubbed dustjacket, small tears along top edges of dj, minimal wear along edges of cover, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House, 1980-03-12. Hardcover. Good. There is some wear and tear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with library markings; No dust jacket!1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 039450898x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1980 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Good. ISBN:039450898. Tear Medium Jacket;Price-Clipped Small Jacket Front Fold;Creased Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-50898-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvi, 239 pp. First printing. A few pages have been dog-eared. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Sport - Running. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X Small nick to rear dj at fold ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X Book is in good condition, Dj has a small tear at the bottom front along with some light wear, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
17) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 039450898x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy!; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

clean pages, tight binding, some p.o. marks inside front cover, jacket has moderate wear--26F190107 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has very light rubbing/shelfwear--30H290407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
JAMES FIXX

Random House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) "Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running [Hardcover]
Fixx, James

HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET. Very Good (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 1980 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0-394-50898-x.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
23) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Randar. [1980] 1st. edition stated 239 pages, Very Good Hard Cover in a Good + DJ. with slight wear. The all-new companion volume to the highly popular, Complete Book of Running. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-394-50898-X. Running, Health.. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx, James

Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has some wear. Price sticker on . front.. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980 Cloth Spine Only. First Edition Stated. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-50898-X. A very good very clean read copy in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket first two pages clipped to app arently remove previous owner writing sports health how to. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
27) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. The companion volum to "The Complete Book of Running." An overview of the running experience full of information about how to get the most out of the worlds fastest-growing activity. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards with a little edge rub. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Jacket is bright but with top edge rub including chipping and several small tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
28) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Dent on bottom edge of book, otherwise near-fine, gift inscription inside front cover DJ, price clipped, some yellowing, DJ has some small chips along top edge. ; Acknowledgements, Index, No. 6628JCM. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; XIV+239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1980 Light edgewear/thumbing but tight. Long gift inscriptioin to FFE. Dj shows light rubbing, minor chipping, slight yellowing to flaps and is price-clipped.. 1st. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Random House, 1980 This book is in fine condtion. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condtion with minor bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and clean, previous owner's name and inscrption on first end paper, interior pages clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear top spine and top corners, ruffling top edge, price clipped. 239 pgs. Running, sports, exercise, health. DI706483 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
32) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx, James F

Random House. c1980. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Very good, end page name blacked out. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbed, modest edge wear. Trade size. ; B&W Illustrations.; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
33) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Good in Good dust jacket; 1980. Very lightly used, price clipped from DJ flap - mild edge discoloration - gift inscription on first blank page. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. Nice, used copy. ; hardcover; Random House; New York; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
34) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. has slight edgewear. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
35) Jim Fixx's Second Running Book
Fixx Jim

NY: Random House Inc, 1980 NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH LIGHT RUBBING.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Jim Fixxs Second Book Of Running
Illustrated, Fixx

New York: Random House, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.06
Add to cart 
37) Jim Fixx's Second Book Of Running
Noyes, Fixx

New York: Random House, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. DECORATIVE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Jim Fixxs Second Book Of Running
Illustrated with Photographs, Fixx

New York: Random House, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
39) Jim Fixxs Second Book Of Running
Illustrated, Fixx

New York: Random House, 1980. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
40) Jim Fixx's Second Book Of Running
Illustrated, Fixx

New York: Random House, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STAMPS CUT OFF. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
41) Jim Fixx s Second Book of Running
Fixx James

New York, New York: Random House, 1980. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
42) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket light ruffling at top spine, otherwise no wear, light curling of edges. "All-new companion volume on the Complete Book of Running:. DI603571.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
43) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F. (Jim)

NY: Random House. Good in Good+ dust jacket; Bk: tiny slant; some cover edge fading; 2 small impression marks back cover; phone number front free endpaper; some very light block soiling / DJ: same 2 impression marks back cover; edgewear at spine/fold ends; short tear lower back edge; front flap w/several creases 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
44) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
FIXX, JAMES F

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
45) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
46) Jim Fixxs Second Book of Running, the all new companion volume to the Complete Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. 1980. Stated 1st. Hardbound. VG/VG, blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
47) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 039450898x . Clean & tight, DJ price clipped, edgewear, small tear.; 021696 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
48) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running: The all-new companion volume to 'The Complete Book of Running'
Fixx, James F

NY: Random House Inc, 1980. 239 pages with index, few b/w illustrations, tables, charts; dj shelf worn, few tears.. ISBN: 039450898X. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUNNING SPORTS RECREATION JOGGING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
49) Second Book Of Running
, Fixx

New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
50) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Hardcover. Very good. This book is very good ++ condition. This is an ex library and has all the markings assoicated with the library. LBX#1. (more information)

Offered by Platerpuss Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
51) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. The all-new companion volume to The Complete Book of Running. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Half-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
52) Jim Fixxs Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0-394-50898-X . long awaited companion to his first book not a mere supplement also includes brand new materials. 239 pages including index, suggested reading. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
53) Jim Fixx's Second Book Of Running - The All-New Companion Volume To "The Complete Book Of Running"
Fixx, James F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. 239 pgs with several b/w illustrations; dust jacket scuffed & worn with light shelf wear to edges;. ISBN: 039450898X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. RUNNING SPORTS RECREATION JOGGING JAMES F FIXX. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.82)
Add to cart 
54) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running: The All-New Companion Volume to 'The Complete Book of running'
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear and overall rubbing.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. /Dust Jacket Included. 1980. F. Hardcover. 039450898X ISBN: 039450898X This is a Stated First Edition. Nice copy. Minor shelf wear on book and dustjacket. There is an owner name insie. All pages bright and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight edgewear and creasing to DJ. Book in near perfect condition. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House, 1980-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! All pages and binding are tight! No markings in text. DJ is Very Good! Text is excellent. Has gift inscription and slight shelf wear to DJ. Nice copy! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING THE ALL NEW VOLUME TO THE COMPLETE BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx's , Jim

New York: Random House, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 6.5x9.5. ISBN:039450898X. blue/black with gold lettering. - blue dust jacket with white lettering and colored decorations. - 239 pages. - illustrated in black and white.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
59) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X Excellent condition, hardback 1980, no marks, great cover, no dj readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.63
Add to cart 
60) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 good book with a good dust jacket. Fitness. shelf DD-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
61) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James Fixx

Random House, 1980-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
62) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. A companion volume to the author's immensely popular 'Book of Running', full of freshly discovered information about the sport, new training and motivational tips, how running promotes good eating habits, new running-related findings in medicine, psychology, and other fields, much more.. Hardcover with dust jacket, 239pp., illustrations, runner's dictionary, bibliography, index. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-50898-X. Bookstore Stamp. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Running, Jogging, Exercise, Fitness, Sport, Sports, Athletics, Athletes, Leisure, Health. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
63) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James

New York: Random House. Inked inscription on fly Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
64) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
James F. Fixx

Random House, NY, 1980. Hardcover. Sports, Running, Jogging, Physical Fitness. The All-New Companion Vol. to The Complete Book of Running. (339 Pgs.) Pictorial DJ, Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
65) Second Book of Running The All-New Companion Volume to 'the Complete Book of Running'
Fixx Jim

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039450898X . Blue hard cover with black cloth spine, previous owner's name written on front free end-paper. Topr cover has a slight upturn, very clean and tightly bound copy. DJ is clipped with rubbing and edgewear. "A companion volume to the author's immensely popular 'Book of Running', full of freshly discovered information about the sport, new training and motivational tips, how running promotes good eating habits, new running-related findings in medicine, psychology, and other fields, much more. Includes a runner's dictionary and index. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.25 ($14.12)
Add to cart 
66) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980 The companion book to The Complete Book of Running. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
67) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Fixx, James

Random House. Hardcover. 039450898X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
68) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980 corners bumped, especially top front corner, small ding to bottom edge; wear to jacket tips, corners and edges, rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. The all-new companion volume to The Complete Book of Running. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
70) LOT OF 2: (1) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING (2) GET FITTER RUN FASTER: TRAINING SECRETS FROM TOP COACHES TO IMPROVE YOUR SPEED AND ENDURANCE
Fixx, James, illus. by David Noyes

Random House,, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good +. Buy the lot and save!! Book 1: very good+ hardcover in dustjacket. 239 pp including index. Pages clean and tight. Ink stain on front endpaper. Dustjacket rubbed with 1 inch closed tear. Price tag on front of dustjacket. Book 2: 48 pp paperback booklet. Pages clean and tight. Writing on last page. Corner creases on covers and last page. Bookstore label affixed to front cover. Book 2: Excerted from Run Fast: How to Train for a 5-K or 10-K Race by Hal Higdon, 1992. Excerpt published 1994 by Rodale Press. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, Jim

xvi,238: Random House, 1980. 1st ed. hardcover. very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
72) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running: The All-New Companion Volume to The Complete Book of Running
Fixx, James F

very good, good Random House New York c1980 First Third 24 cm, 239, illus., front DJ flap price clipped, DJ somewhat soiled, tape residue on rear DJ. Signed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart