My Uncle Oswald
by Roald Dahl
ISBN: 0394510119
ISBN-13: 9780394510118
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The raunchy adventures of Uncle Oswald-bounder, womanizer, bon vivant-as told by his nephew, with excerpts from his uncle's scandalous diaries.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1980 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 245
Publisher's Notes
Uncle Oswald discovers the world's most powerful aphrodisiac and a method for quick-freezing sperm and has beautiful Yasmin administer the aphrodisiac to fifty-one geniuses alive in 1919 whom rich women would want to father their chidren.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Good Day to Die
by Jim Harrison
Their plans were conceived in a drunken excitement and resulted in more horror than any of them could have imagined. There was the poet able to retreat into beatific reveries of superb fishing in cold, fast streams; the Vietnam vet consumed by uppers, downers and violence; and the girl who loved only one of them -- at first. With their ideals ostensibly in order, they set out from Florida to save the Grand Canyon from a dam they believed was being built. Along with the tapedeck for the car, the liquor and the drugs, there was also a case of dynamite.

The Witches of Eastwick
by John Updike
Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie ply their individual witcheries in contemporary Eastwick, Rhode Island, and are themselves bewitched by a dark, wealthy, decadent stranger.

Not a Day Goes by
by E. Lynn Harris
A commitment-shy sports agent and an up-and-coming Broadway femme fatale believe they have met their match in each other, but their forthcoming nuptials are threatened by a comeuppance from the past.

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

Memoirs of Hecate County
by Edmund Wilson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394510118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Roald Dahl
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Roald Dahl
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
(very good copy, with dust jacket, no marking within book, tight binding) 100% Money back Guarantee!. ( more information)
Offered by Cultural Heritage (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
MY UNCLE OSWALD [A NOVEL]
Dahl, Roald [Dust Wrapper design by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Sophie Baker]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First US edition [stated First Edition]. 245 pages. Spine cocked VG or better copy in edge-torn Dust Wrapper with light colored staining to the front panel and along the bottom edge, and with creasing and a very small rear corner chip to the spine heel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald (His first novel for grownups)
New York: Knopf, 1980. 245 pages. ISBN: 0394510119. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. English Literature 20th Cent. Lit. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Bretton Hall Antiquities (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT DUST SOILING TOP PG EDGES IN DJ WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT RUBBING TO REAR PANEL.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JACKET DESIGN BY FRED MARCELLINO. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House, 1980 Ex lIbrary book with usual markings and part of pocket removed. Boards are good with some tape residue. DJ has edgewear and has a mylar cover.Photos available on request. Unknown printing. 245 p. ; 22 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books From the Rock (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
Good. Hardcover with dustjacket 2nd printing before publication 1980 Knopf. Damaged area to front jacket (ca. 1.5 x 2 inches) shows white where label removed. Edges chipped. 'House' remainder mark at bottom page edge. Price clipped from flap. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 245 pages. Language: English. Jacket art by Fred Marcellino. 'Behold Uncle Oswald, Michelangelo of seduction. He makes Casanova look like Winnie the Pooh. He stumbles--circa 1919--onto the world's most powerful aphrodisiac: Powdered Sudanese Blister Beetle. ... Then he discoveres a method of quick-freezing sperm...and gets the most inspired commercial idea in history.'--from jacket flap. ( more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-51011-9] 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Price-clipped; remainder stamp, bottom edge. Closed tear on back panel, with some rumpling. . . . (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
My Uncle Oswald a Novel
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Top edge is sunned. Spine and corners are bumped. Dust jacket has 2 tears on bottom front and bottom edge is turned up. Top two jacket corners are shelf worn.. ISBN: 0394510119. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. ( more information)
Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1980. First Edition. 250pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Ronald
New York: Knopf, 1980 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Book and jacket in good condition, sunning to edges of boards, light soiling to jacket, some shelf wear, nice square binding.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. 2nd Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245 pages. Slight shelfwear, book bottom remainer marked, dustjacket price clipped, previous store sticker on back panel of dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
My Uncle Oswald
DAHL, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Just faint foxing in edges. Dust jacket has small price clipping, a touch of foxing on rear panel and folded edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
|
|
|
16)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. ....Quarter bound in white cloth with gilt on spine, 245 clean pages, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge, light sunning to top of boards, no names or writing, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition, minor shelf wear, price clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510119 dustjacket has slight discoloration around edging/w/ tiny 1" tear bottom near binding/pages light discoloration around edges/binding tight/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 Small tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing and wear to edges of dust jacket. $8.95 price intact on front flap.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark. Some foxing to outer textblock. /NF. A little marked from lack of lamination. . no. Author's first adult novel. Stated "Second Printing Before Publication" on copyright page. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book has a very slight shelf lean with some rubbing at edges. Sunning to the jacket's spine with some rubbing wear. 1/4" tear on head of jacket spine. A couple faint spot stains to the rear panel of jacket. ISBN: 0-394-51011-9. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0394510119. VG in VG DJ, minor bumps to corners, DJ is price-clipped; Dahl's first novel for adults; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
MY UNCLE OSWALD
FREE SHIPPING
Dahl,Roald
New York: KNOPF, 1980 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. PC jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor soil to rear panel. Nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
My Uncle Oswald
DAHL, Roald
New York: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394510119. 245 pages; Remainder mark bottom edge, spine head lightly bumped, top edge very faintly faded. Dust wrapper, price clipped, has price sticker on back panel. White dw lightly soiled and edgeworn with one tiny closed tear and one tear on rear panel at spine gutter. ; Uncle Oswald, the great rogue and fornicator, has been mentioned in some of Dahl's short stories. In this, Dahl's first novel for adults, Uncle Oswald has discovered the world's most powerful aphrodisiac and a method of quick-freezing sperm. So with the help of the gorgeous Yasmin Howcomely, he sets out to preserve 51 living geniuses and crowned heads, from James Joyce to King Albert and Henry Ford. . ( more information)
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510119 Excellent condition, hardback 1979 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, slt fray dust cover, readit . Fine. 4/12/1980. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good ++/Very Good +. Author's first adult novel, second printing before publication. Small remainder mark on bottom edge is the only marking, in price-clipped dust jacket., now protected in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Quarter bound in cream cloth. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. The classic children's book author's bawdy first novel for adults.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
My Uncle Owald
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1980 Small stainon upper left hand front cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Knopf Pub., 1980. Comic novel of epic proportions by the late author mostly known for his childrens books. The very pretty dj. has minute soil. and minute wear to spine panel. Vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0394510119. 1st Edition. Bds & Cl.w.dj.. Novels Children's Author Authors British Writers. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Text is clean and tight. White cloth with gold detailing over green papered boards is sunned on the top edges of the boards. Dust jacket has some creasing on its edges.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394510119 . 1st ed. 1980. NF/NF. Light green boards/tan cloth. 3 mm. tear on top edge of dj that shows some light rubbing and wear. . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. The comment on the front flap reads "His first novel for grownups"; Dahl (1916 - 1990) is also remembered for Charley and Willie and Chocolate. Stated first edition from 1980. Green paper boards bound at spine in cream cloth; author's initials in gold on front board and gold lettering on spine. No markings inside or out but a bit of sunning at the very edge of both front and back board; binding tight and square. Dust jacket has been clipped but otherwise is fine; illustration by Fred Marcellino. 245 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by j. vint books (United States)
|
|
|