Girl in a Swing
by Richard George Adams
ISBN: 0394510496
ISBN-13: 9780394510491
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Alan Desland is a committed bachelor until, on a business trip to Copenhagen, he meets Käthe, an exquisitely beautiful German woman, who eventually becomes his adored wife. But her aura of mystery and sadness is never dispelled and becomes more and more dangerous.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An Englishman who began to have visions (accurate ones) of imminent disasters when he was just a schoolboy, and whose affection for the china and porcelain sold in his family's antique shop grew into a passion by the time he was old enough to take over the firm, meets, and instantly falls in love with, a beautiful German woman while he is in Copenhagen on business..."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1980
Publisher's Notes
A quiet English bachelor falls headlong in love with and impulsively marries a stunningly beautiful young German woman and only slowly discovers the nature of the darkness and doom she carries with her.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Presence
by Heather X. Graham
Sometimes closing your eyes doesn't help. . . Toni MacNally and her friends think they've hit on the ultimate money making plan. Buy an ancient run-down Scottish castle. Turn it into a tourist destination. Sweep visitors into a reenactment that combines fact and fiction, complete with local history, murder and an imaginary laird named Bruce MacNiall. But when the castle's actual owner -- a tall, dark and formidable Scot who shares the fictional laird's name -- comes charging in, Toni is shocked. How is it possible he even exists? Toni invented Bruce MacNiall for the performance. . .yet every particle of his being is eerily familiar. Soon the group is drawn into a real-life murder mystery; young women are being killed, and their bodies dumped nearby. And Toni is having sinister lifelike dreams in which she sees through the eyes of the killer -- dreams that suggest a connection to Laird MacNiall. Bruce claims he wants to help catch the murderer. But can Toni trust him. . .especially when his ghostly double wanders the forest in the black of night?

Mind Game
by Christine Feehan
When her life of isolation and tranquilty is shattered by the arrival of deadly assassins, Dahlia Le Blanc, gifted with telekinetic abilities, must leave her safe haven and place her trust in Nicolas Trevane, an enigmatic man hired to protect her. Original.

Time and Time Again
by
While researching her new novel, which is based on a true event from eighteenth-century Virginia, author Marion Mead travels to her character's family home and begins a haunting and desperate love affair with the plantation's owner. Reprint.

The High Flyer
by Susan Howatch
London attorney Carter Graham's perfect life with her new husband is shattered by the revelation of her husband's secret ties to the occult and the Nazis, and an increasingly desperate Carter seeks aid from Nick Darrow, the mysterious head of St. Benet'sHealing Center.

A Much Compromised Lady
by Shannon Donnelly
Glynis Chatwin, who has longed to become a respectable lady, must pose as Simon Winter's mistress to gain access to certain social circles in order to discover the truth about her place in society, but is soon distracted by her growing attraction to Simon. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394510491 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Spine slightly askew. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510496 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1980 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book.NO dust jacket1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510496 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510496 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on dust jacket.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Dustjacket is dirty and has a few small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Good to Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good solid copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Both front and back covers are spotted. Back cover is slightly warped. dj has discoloration along edges and spine from age. Small tears and chips and areas of soiling. 339 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. Reviewer: A reader from Switzerland and Cagnes-sur-Mer, France If there is one book I will remember my entire life, this is it. Richard Adams spins love and horror into a delicately-woven web of lyrical prose that is guaranteed to break your heart. The story is gossamer-like in its beauty, yet expresses an intensity of horror I have yet to meet in any other book to date. This is a story that will haunt you years after you've finished the final page. It absolutely will not let you alone, although sometimes you may wish it would.. ISBN: 0394510496. Spine lines /edge rubs/tight Clean Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover has very light wear.The jacket has a few tears and yellowing... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1980. The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear .....Light yellowing pages.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510496 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Girl In A Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition; Hardcover; White cloth covers with gold initials; white endpapers; right book edge rough cut; DJ has closed tear at spine head and another small closed tear near top right front corner of dj, otherwise a fine copy; 339 pages; dj in a removable protective mylar cover; A quiet Englishman impulsively marries an exquisite young German woman, comitting his life, heart and soul to her only to discover little by little the nature of the darkness and doom she carries with her. ISBN: 0394510496. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Girl In A Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition; Hardcover; White cloth covers with gold initials; white endpapers; right book edge rough cut; DJ stained at right front edge, otherwise a fine copy; 339 pages; A quiet Englishman impulsively marries an exquisite young German woman, comitting his life, heart and soul to her only to discover litytle by little the nature of the darkness and doom she carries with her.. ISBN: 0394510496. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard Adams
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. lightly rubbed, bookplate on ffep, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear & chipping - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0394510496. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 339 pp. Binding cracked at half-title page.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-51049-6. 339pages. Interior - flawless condition. The light beige boards have light fading on the edges and pr actically no edgewear. The DJ has light wear, tear, and foxing. No other flaws. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf, 1980-04-12. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover; good reading copy. No price on unclipped dust jacket; dust jacket has edge wear, rippled back & 2 dirt spots. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. /Dust Jacket Included. 1980. F. Hardcover. 0394510496 Library of Congress: 79-3480 This hardcover printing is a first edition book. Dustjacket has minor wear and small tears. The spine is slightly canted. White boards with gold gilt lettering are very nice. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Girl In A Swing
Adams, Richard
New York.: Knopf.. 1980.. 1st ed. Hard cover.. 0394510496 . Very good in a very good dust jacket. Top edge speckled. Remainder mark on botton edge. ISBN 0394510496.; 339 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf, 1980 1st Edition; DJ Acceptable With Minor Tears. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE GIRL IN A SWING
Adams, Richard [Dust Wrapper design by Paul Bacon]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First US edition. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394510496 . #179. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394510496 . #254. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0394510496 Used remainder mark. . ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1980. 339pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dj extremities lightly soiled, chipped, & faded.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Synopsis: Alan Desland is a committed bachelor until, on a business trip to Copenhagen, he meets Käthe, an exquisitely beautiful German woman, who eventually becomes his adored wife. But her aura of mystery and sadness is never dispelled and becomes more and more dangerous.* 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
THE GIRL IN THE SWING
Adams, Richard
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1980 A clean, square copy, dust jacket is not chipped and has original price, shows light soiling. 340 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A Knopf.. 1980. First Edition. OP. 339[1] pages. Cloth. Previous owner's blind-stamp on front free endpaper. The dust jacket has light edge wear. ... ISBN: 0-394-51049-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Girl In A Swing
No Illustration, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. Hardcover with dj; stated "First Edition", Condition VG/G. Slight scuffing to dj; price corner is not clipped; dj minor edgewear and fading.. Stated "First Edition". ( more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1980. Original Cloth. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Jacket has dampstain, edgewear, small closed tear. Boards are rubbed and browning on edges. Pages clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 340 pages, fore-edge uncut; front fly previous bookstore's stamp; dj yellowed around edges also small tears & chips around edges of dj, dj scuffed, spine slight cock; upper edge minor age spots; 3 copies available; 1 copy is ex-library with dust jacket very wrinkled;. ISBN: 0394510496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
49)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-51049-6] 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Two small library stamps on the inside board, a piece of clear tape across the bottom of the dust jacket spine, and the previous owner's small, neat signature are the only significant flaws on this book. (Horror). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. The Girl in a Swing is a brilliant departure for the author of Watership Down and The Plague Dogs - a novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense.. First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
THE GIRL IN A SWING -
Adams, Richard -
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1980, First Edition, Book Club - Hardcover - VG, light soil on top edges/dust jacket VG - 339 pages - ISBN 0-394-51049-6.. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Girl in a Swing
Richard Adams
New York: Knopf, 1980. Cloth. Good & Better/Good Minus. 1st Edition. LABYRINTH. Edgewear & chipping to DJ; sound copy.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Some erasure marks (price) on ffp, in a Brodart protected dust jacket showing some shelf wear and a small closed tear on the back. "A novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense" by the author of Watership Down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1980. Stated First Edition. Original Cloth. Good +. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly worn edges. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Girl In A Swing
ADAMS, RICHARD
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense. It is the story of a quiet Englishman swept out of his settled bachelorhood by a exquisite young German woman whose beauty stuns him and whom he impulsively marries. ISBN: 0394510496. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfware to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in mylar. 339 pages ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. This hard cover book has a tan dj with red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 339 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf, 1980-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1 small chip on dj. otherwise like new. first edition ( more information)
Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1980 Dj has light edgewear with a few tiny tears along edges & light surface scratching to front. Dj spine is sun-faded. Dj has been corner-clipped. Inked in nameplate on inside front cover. Light soiling. Has character Kathe Geutner. . First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. This book is a brilliant departure for the author of Watership Down and The Plague Dogs - a novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense.. First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. The first printing of this book was suppressed in the UK and reissued with the main female character's name changed. this edition retains the original name. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper and both the front flap and the back flap of the dust jacket have folds. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0394510496. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1980 Minor edge wear and two closed tears on dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. ( more information)
Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Girl In A Swing
ADAMS, Richard
London: Allen Lane, 1980 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st Issue. The withdrawn and fairly uncommon 1st issue. Under threat of legal action from the real-life 'Kaethe' of the story, Allen Lane recalled all unsold copies from shops and warehouses and pulped them. The girl's name was changed to Karin and "Allen Lane" was removed from the half-title page, but the details on the verso of the title-page were not changed and the book continued to be sold as the 1st Edition- a very dubious practice which has caused confusion for buyers and sellers of this title, as the very common 2nd issue is of no value to collectors. POST-FREE IN THE UK.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf, 1980. Bright jacket shows faint age toning with small mended tears.. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-51049-6] 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Two small library stamps on the inside board, a piece of clear tape across the bottom of the dust jacket spine, and the previous owner's small, neat signature are the only significant flaws on this book. . . . (Horror). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
THE GIRL IN A SWING
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1980. Author of WATERSHIP DOWN, SHARDIK, THE PLAGUE DOGS, and others. Very fine, unread copy in ivory cloth, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394510496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1980. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Book- as new. DJ - as new except for edgwear at top of spine and back, fold on inside front fold. Earthly love and pagan mystery from the author of "Watership Down" ISBN: 0394510496. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The girl in a swing
ADAMS, RICHARD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1980. Hard Cover. 0394510496 . 339 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The Girl in a Swing is a brilliant departure for the author of Watership Down and The Plague Dogs - a novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense. It is the story of a quiet Englishman swept out of his settled bachelorhood by an exquisite young German woman whose beauty stuns him and whom he impulsively marries - knowing nothing of her family and nothing of her past - committing his life, heart and soul to here, only to discover, little by little, the nature of the darkness and doom she carries with her.' . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510496 Excellent condition, hardback 1980 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Text is clean and tight except for dust foxing on the top edge of the text. Beige cloth cover with gold detailing. Dust jacket has several tears, largest is 1/2".. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 9.5". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Knopf,, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Book is in near fine condition ina very good+ DJ (in mylar). The DJ has a very few small, closed tears to the edges but nothing that you wold notice at a glance. A story of sexual obsession without even one rabbit. Seriously, a most interesting departure for this author. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Richard George Adams
Knopf, 1980-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First edition. Never read. Front of book pages were not evenly cut by the publisher. Dust jacket looks (at first glance) pristine. Closer look shows some spots as though something was flicked onto the cover) Also very slight crease reminds me of what a box cutter would do but the cover is not cut just creased. Corners of book not sharp and crisp. ( more information)
Offered by books4U2day (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1980. F First Edtion; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ is edge and shelf worn with 1" closed tear to rear bottom edge, otherwise, tight, solid, unmarked First. ( more information)
Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard George
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket now in mylar sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
THE GIRL ON THE SWING [ 1st ]
ADAMS, Richard
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. Good in a Good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Soiling and staining. First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Girl In A Swing
, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Girl In A Swing
, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Girl in A Swing
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher, 1980. First printing of the US edition [which preceded the UK edition and retains the original female protagonist 'Kathe' name]. Fourth novel. x, 342pp. Putty cloth, copper gilt spine lettering, copper gilt front cover author initials, cream endpapers, deckled fore-edge. Dust jacket price 11.95. SIGNED BY ADAMS to half-title page. Book appears in tight condition with no remainder markings; dust jacket has usual age-toning to white sections, small [barely perceptible] closed tear to bottom edge front panel, slight [1mm] nick to bottom edge rear panel/spine hinge, but still quite crisp and bright. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket/Near Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
| |