Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394511913
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook

by Angus Cameron ; Judith Jones


ISBN: 0394511913
ISBN-13: 9780394511917
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1983
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Contains all the information a cook/hunter/angler needs to prepare hearty game and fish meals in camp or at home. There are detailed and illustrated instructions for all procedures needed to prepare and cook game and fish. Over 800 recipes included.

Similar books


0865730709
Game Bird Cookery
by



0486251276
Wild Game Cookbook
by John A. Smith

This book includes 112 mouth watering recipes for dove, pigeon, duck, goose, partridge, woodcock, pheasant, quail, rabbit, venison. Stews, soups, sauces, and more.

1557045445
The Smart Chicken and Fish Cookbook
by Jane Kinderlehrer

Shares a selection of healthy recipes for over two hundred main courses, soups, and salads made with chicken or fish, along with tips on fish safety, menu planning, carving, storing, and freezing.

96259346010
Sushi
by Ryuichi Yoshii

A stylish book that includes information on the history and health benefits of sushi, as well as tips on how to make perfect sushi rice, select the freshest fish, and decorate the sushi plate with beautiful vegetable garnishes. 60 color photos.

1580086489
Fast Fish
by Hugh Carpenter



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394511917 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Judith B. Jones

Random House, 1983-10-12. Hardcover. Good. Hard cover with light to average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by jenasbooks (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
2) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Judith B. Jones

Random House, 1983-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 24hr ship! Excellent condition book with minor wear to DJ. Pages clean with no markings. Has some minor sauce splatter on top endpapers or would listed as 'like new.' Always courteous and honest service! B1RH (more information)

Offered by MadGrad Books (United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
3) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. NOT an ex library book. 475 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom front by endflap, price is not clipped.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith

New York, NY: Random House, 1982 [S] Good in poor jacket. Rubbing and wear to boards corners, boards edges, and head/tail of spine. Dusting and stain spots to page edges at head. Chips, tears, creases and rubbing to d.j. in poly cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Elliott, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus;Jones, Judith

NY: Random House , 1983 gift-quality; textblock lightly character-soiled at the outside fore-edge, otherwise very clean and tight; unclipped dust jackwet lightly rubbed; 475pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus, and Judith Jones

New York: Random House, 1983 (xiii) 477 pages, b/w illustrations by Bill Eliott, appendix, index; 8vo, brown boards. Near fine. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eliott, Bill. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The L. L. Bean Game & Fish Cookbook
Jones, Judith B.; Cameron, Angus

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1983. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Elliott, Bill (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) The L. L. Bean Game & Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angue and Jones, Judith

New York: Random House, 1983 First Edition, ninth printing, Random House. Excellent in an Excellent jacket with a tiny amt of edge curl to upper jacket edge. Illus with black and white line drawings. 475 pp. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $12.85
Add to cart 
10) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith B

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1983. 477 pp. Price clipped DJ. First Edition, Second Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Elliott, Bill (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
11) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith B

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1983. 477 pp. Price clipped DJ. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Good +. Illus. by Elliott, Bill (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith B

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1983. 477 pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Elliott, Bill (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
13) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Judith B. Jones

Random House. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is nearly fine with short closed tear top edge. No remainder mark; no priceclip. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $16.39
Add to cart 
14) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Jones, Judith B

Random House, 1983. Publication Date 10/12/1983 Description: Contains all the information a cook/hunter/angler needs to prepare hearty game and fish meals in camp or at home. There are detailed and illustrated instructions for all procedures needed to prepare and cook game and fish. Over 800 recipes included. R5388-1348-Random. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $16.85
Add to cart 
15) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith

N. Y.: Random House Inc, 1983. The front/back hinges of this book are beginning to crack, but all pages are still held securely. It also has scratches and chipping on the spine/corners. This book is a collection of recipes for cooking game and fish. It includes chapters on Red Meat, Small Furred Game, Game Birds, Waterfowl, Fish, and many more. Buy this book right now! It may be gone before your next visit.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elliot, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $17.77
Add to cart 
16) THE L. L. BEAN GAME AND FISH COOKBOOK
Cameron, Angus, and Judith Jones

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 475 pages; 18366G . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.20
Add to cart 
17) L. L. Bean Game & Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus and Judith Jones

New York: Random House, 1983 A big, lusty, comprehensive game and fish cookbook that not only embraces an extraordinary range of dishes -- almost 500 recipes -- for every species the North American hunter and angler is likely to bring home. Brown cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Brown endpapers. Only fault is gift notation on front free endpaper. Clipped dj has one closed tear at heel of spine. In protective mylar jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Elliot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hermit Hill Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
18) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook (Qty: 32)
Jones, Judith B

Random House, 12-Oct-1983. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112103344G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $19.74
Add to cart 
19) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith B

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1983 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elliott, Bill (illustrator). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
20) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. 475pp including index Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Elliott, Bill (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
21) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Judith B. Jones

Random House, 1983-10-12. Hardcover. Good. Slight soiling to the pages edge, dust cover inner corner clipped, otherwise good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $22.94
Add to cart 
22) The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith

New York: Random House Inc, 1983. 475 Pages Indexed. Ex Libris and one line inked Gift from xxx, Nov 1983. No other marks of stamps to this otherwise AS NEW book with faultless interior. Maroon boards with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket with unclipped price $19.95 has two small chips out of bottom spine area and other very minor light edge wear. This is a big comprehensive game and fish cookbook that not only embraces an extraordinary range of dishes-almost 500 recipesfor every species the North American hunter and angler is likely to bring home but is based on the all important premise that to cook game successfully, you must know your game. Angus Cameron has devoted a lifetime to knowing his game, both as a hunter and an angler and as a cook, and it is his experience combined with his collaborator Judith Jones's cookbook expertise and her own culinary inspirations along with L. L. Bean's long association with the world of hunting and fishing that make this a unique and authoritative volume. With beautiful wildlife illustrations and technical drawings by Bill Elliott --- of butchering, carving, filleting, etc. -- -this book has everything a cook needs to know to prepare superb game and fish dishes at home or in camp. Invaluable information on how to determine the age of game, tips on smoking and grilling and essential guidelines on everything from knives to larding tools to herbs are interlaced with Angus Cameron's incidental wisdom gained from years of experience in the field and the kitchen. The recipes range from the simple and hearty to the innovative and sophisticated, and most can be adapted to domestic meat, fowl and fish. A book from the Jack McK. Pardee Collection. Mr. Pardee was a collector of Americana who focused on frontier and natural history, hunting, wildlife, and firearms and is noted not only for his book selections but for their careful handling and storage. Most of his collection had faultless interior pages. E-mail for more information regarding the Pardee collection. Large book that may incur additional charges for Priority Shipping to some locations. . First Edition Stated. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Elliott, Bill . 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
23) Christie's Arts and Crafts Style
Jeffrery, Michael

New York, NY.: Watson-Guptill. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394511913 . Nicely colored and smoothly finished compressed paper, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Light gray on black spine. 10 by 10 inches. 192 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Tennessee Valley Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) The L.L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
Judith B. Jones

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart