City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
by Michael Foreman ; Peter Dickinson
ISBN: 0394513851
ISBN-13: 9780394513850
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1980 Edition: 1th edition Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 188
Synopses
A retelling of 32 Old Testament narratives.
Publisher's Notes
A retelling of 32 Old Testament narratives.
Similar books

The Stories of the Old Testament
by Jim Campbell

It's Not My Fault
by Marilyn Lashbrook
Retells the story of Adam and Eve's temptation in the Garden of Eden.

Get Lost Little Brother
by Marilyn Lashbrook
Retells the Biblical story of how Joseph saved God's people from the famine after his brothers had sold him into slavery in Egypt.

I Don't Want to
by Marilyn Lashbrook

Who Needs a Boat
by Marilyn Lashbrook
Recounts the Bible story of how Moses crossed the Red Sea.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394513850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Peter Dickinson, Michael Foreman
Random House Childrens Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter; Foreman, Michael
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has chipping at corners, light rubbing, price clipped, still bright, clean & nice.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter; Foreman, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1980. Top edge of DJ has small closed tears.. ISBN: 0394513851. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BIBLE STORIES O T RELIGION OLD TESTAMENT. ( more information)
Offered by Bretton Hall Antiquities (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Peter Dickinson
New York : Pantheon Books , 1980 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Very faint damp stain on first two pages. Clean elsewhere Dust jacket in new mylar. Illustrated. 188 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter;
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Partheon, 1980. VG hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Publishers Stamps to bottom page edges ow clean and tight Full page color ilustrations Light shelf wear to bottom edge 188pp vg/vg. ISBN: 0-394-51385-1. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by MKichael Foreman. BIBLE STORIES O T RELIGION OLD TESTAMENT. ( more information)
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
City of Gold and other stories from the old testament
Dickinson, Peter
NY: Pantheon, 1980. (1st American edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight softening to spine ends. Cover has at bottom of spine and top back corner. The author "reaches back in time before the Bible was written and suggest how the events of the Scriptures might have been described by witnesses or by people who had just heard about them" ISBN: 0394513851. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
CITY OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT
Dcikinson, Peter
New York: PANTHEON, 1980. Illustrated in both color and b&w. Hardbound with dustjacktet both in very good condition. Paste downs and front flyleaf have very slight staining. Solid binding. Top edge of the pages has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with no chipping, and very slight soiling. 188 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Peter Dickinson
New York : Pantheon Books , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7 x 10 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 188 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
City of Gold & Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter (retold)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1980. Dj is bumped with mylar cover, there is an address sticker on front. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight, there is a stamp on feb.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter; Foreman, Michael
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980. 1980 BCA hardback edition. In superb condition throughout - looks unread; pages immaculately clean. Dispatch within 24 hrs from the UK.. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Seagull Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter (retold by)
New York:: Pantheon,, 1980.. 1st US. Hardcover. 1st ptg., small 4to, full blue cloth, illustrated with Michael Foreman's richly dreamy watercolors. Publisher's logo stamp on bottom edge else fine in very good, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
City of Gold - and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1980 188 pages. Numerous colour illustrations. "In a superb act of creative imagination Peter Dickinson offers a radical and intriguing approach to thirty-three Bible tales. Clean, bright and unmarked but for ink stamp to bottom edge. Very light wear. Excellent copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $34.95
($28.61)
|
|
23)
|
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
Dickinson, Peter
New York: Pantheon , 1980. Bk has ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks plus sme scratches.Sme v. lt to lt edgwr, bending. Tanning at flap tops. In new mylar jacket.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/VG- to Good++. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. Large Octavo. Juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
|
|
|