Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394514688
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Gathering of Old Men

by Ernest J. Gaines


ISBN: 0394514688
ISBN-13: 9780394514680
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A story of racism, violence, and self-realization set in backwoods Louisiana under the Jim Crow era. The action is set in motion when a white farmer is murdered by a black, in circumstances reminiscent of the notorious Emmet Till case of the 1950s. Rather than allow the defendant to be summarily executed-or lynched-fifteen elderly black men go to the local sheriff and each confess to the crime, thereby making prosecution of the case virtually impossible.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The best-written novel of Southern race relations in over a decade."

   -- Village Voice

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 213

Publisher's Notes

The murder of a white Cajun farmer named Boutan unleashes a fury of buried hatred and defiance, as Sheriff Mapes tries to identify the killer--a white overseer and a group of Black farmers all claim responsibility--and prevent revenge.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375702709
A Lesson Before Dying
by Ernest J. Gaines

Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, "A Lesson Before Dying" is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction.

00601732210
To Kill a Mockingbird
by Harper Lee

Featuring a new introduction by the author, this specially packaged, popularly priced hardcover edition of an American classic (with more than 30 million copies sold) celebrates the 35th anniversary of its original publication.

0140179089
Billy
by Albert French

Albert French's harrowing debut novel of 10-year-old Billy Lee Turner, convicted and executed for murdering a white girl in Baines, Mississippi, in 1937, is an unsentimental and ultimately heartrending vision of racial injustice. "A work of art . . . Billy never lets up, not for one minute. . . . magnificent".--New York Daily News.

1551665190
No Crystal Stair
by Eva Rutland

Growing up in Atlanta during the 1920s and 1930s as a member of the black privileged class, Ann Elizabeth Carter, the daughter of a doctor and granddaughter of a slave, comes face to face with the realities of prejudice and segregation when she marries Robert Metcalf, a black pilot stationed at Tuskegee, Alabama, in a story that follows the life of one AfricanAmerican woman through the turbulent history of the twentieth century. Original.

0613262808
Mother of Pearl
by Melinda Haynes

In a small Mississippi town during the late 1950s, Even Grade, a twenty-eight-year-old black man who grew up as an orphan, and Valuable Korner, the teenage white daughter of the local prostitute, search for love, family, and commitment.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394514680 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest

Knopf 1st, 1983, Fair-/VG+. Ex-library and so marked in various ways, 1st end paper, last end paper. Book quite rather rough, spine a bit cocked. Jacket crisp and newish, price clipped.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $8.34
Add to cart 
3) A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $8.51
Add to cart 
4) A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
5) A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Writing inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
6) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

VG COPY WITH SEVERAL OF THE BEGINNING PAGES BEING UNCUT, AND STUCK TO FRONT COVER BOARD AT LOWER CORNER-SMALL TEARS AT THAT POINT;O/W BOOK IS IN VG, CLEAN SHAPE;DUST JACKET HAS EDGEWEAR;F-G (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
7) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

Tight hardcover, dustjacket, mylar cover. Typical solid ex-library, usual markings. Lib. stamp top of closed pages. Slight slant to book so that outer edge of front cover juts out about 1/2" or more than outer edge of back cover. Tight spine. Dj and mylar cover in pretty good shape overall with a little scuffing, a little wear, no tearing to dj or mylar cover. Small rectangle lib. label top of dj back and lib. sticker taped to bottom of spine. Dj is price clipped. Dj taped to boards and endpapers, while intact, stick a little to tape that holds down inside dj flaps. Front endpaper has light crease at bottom, page intact. Top of closed pages stained rose color by publisher. Can easily see slant to book, but tight spine, dj and mylar cover intact, pages intact and clean. Typical solid ex-library. Has FPT pub. inside front dj flap. Good for solid collectible first edition reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Wind Chime Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines

Alfred A. Knopf, 1983-09-12. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with slight tilt. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $12.05
Add to cart 
9) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 First edition .Inside book is nice . normal library markings. .D/J and mylar cover has a spot cut out where library sticker was. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) A Gathering of Old Men FREE SHIPPING
Ernest J. Gaines

Knopf, 1983-09-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex- Library Book With Typical Markings, Rubbing to Boards on Corners, Small Closed Tear and Edge Wear on Dust CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) A Gathering Of Old Men
, Gaines

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $17.45
Add to cart 
12) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 hard cover, shelf wear, owners name inside cover, dust jacket is chipped, shelf L-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) A gathering of old men
Gaines, Ernest J

New York : Knopf, 1983., 1983. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart 
14) A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (a tight straight copy, prev owner's name, crease to rear flap of dj.) . A young plantation owner and the elderly black men she has grown up with make a united stand, all confessing to the murder of a Cajun farmer and preparing to defend themselves against his family. Basis of the made for television movie. 214 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Wendell Minor. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1983 Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 An uncommonly fresh, crisp copy. As New condition in bright, shiny, As New dust jacket (Brodart-protected). Not price clipped ($13.95). No chips, tears, or rubbing. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. By the author of The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman. From the Dust Jacket: "… a profound and unforgettable new novel set in a small corner of the deep South where, over the course of one day, the lives of a group of men and women may be changed forever. It begins with a murder… The story unfolds - layers peeling back to reveal the truth - in the various voices of the men and women involved." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. As New condition/As New dust jacket. Illus. by Minor, Wendell (wrap-around dust jacket art). 8vo. 214pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $119.95
Add to cart 
17) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

Alfred A. Knopf, New York/ 1983-1st edition Inscribed and SIGNED by Ernest Gaines on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine (with owner name at top of front free endpaper) in Near Fine dj with intact price.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart