Breaking With Moscow
by Arkady Shevchenko
ISBN: 0394520556
ISBN-13: 9780394520551
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
The author, a former advisor to Soviet Foreign Minister Andrei Gromyko, discusses the reasons for his defection and recounts his experiences as a reluctant spy for the United States.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Statesman in Plutarch's Works
by Lukas De Blois

Whittaker Chambers
by Sam Tanenhaus
Whittaker Chambers is the first biography of this complex and enigmatic figure. Drawing on dozens of interviews and on materials from forty archives in the United States and abroad--including still-classified KGB dossiers--Tanenhaus traces the remarkable journey that led Chambers from a sleepy Long Island village to center stage in Americas greatest political trial and then, in his last years, to a unique role as the godfather of post-war conservatism. This biography is rich in startling new information about Chambers's days as New York's "hottest literary Bolshevik"; his years as a Communist agent and then defector, hunted by the KGB; his conversion to Quakerism; his secret sexual turmoil; his turbulent decade at Time magazine, where he rose from the obscurity of the book-review page to transform the magazine into an oracle of apocalyptic anti-Communism. But all this was a prelude to the memorable events that began in August 1948, when Chambers testified against Alger Hiss in the spy case that changed America. Whittaker Chambers goes far beyond all previous accounts of the Hiss case, re-creating its improbably twists and turns, and disentangling the motives that propelled a vivid cast of characters in unpredictable directions. A rare conjunction of exacting scholarship and narrative art, Whittaker Chambers is a vivid tapestry of 20th century history.

A True Republican
by Jayne E. Triber
Portraying the man behind the myth, A True Republican goes beyond the famous "ride" to explore Paul Revere's larger role in the American Revolution, the evolution of his political thought, and his transformation from Revolutionary artisan to entrepreneur in the early republic. Jayne E. Triber's insightful reading of both primary and secondary sources - including government documents, Masonic records, and Revere's personal and business papers - illuminates the social, cultural, and economic factors that shaped Revere's Revolutionary activities as well as his ardent interpretation of republicanism. Through the lens of one man's life, Triber explores the meaning and attraction of republicanism for artisans, the social structure of Revolutionary and post-Revolutionary America, the importance of Freemasonry, and the development of political parties in the newly formed republic.

Defending Mexican Valor in Texas
by Timothy M. Matovina
Navarro's narratives outline Tejano achievements during the period of Mexico's liberation from Spain.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394520551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher, 1985. 7th printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Good-looking hardcover reading copy.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Breaking Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Alfred A Knopf, Inc. 1985 . Good. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
SCHEVCHENKO, ARKADY N
ALFRED. A. KNOPF, [1986]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. slight discoloration/sunfade of cover, Spine slightly askew, pages worn, Minor rubbing of cover,. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 Hardcover, ex-library. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket, Jacket has some normal shelf wear, Owner's stamp on inside cover, No writing within text; Box M5552. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Knopf Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn and cracked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf, 1985-01-12. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. CLEAN BOOK - NOW IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER.. ISBN: 0394520556. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DEFECTORS SPIES POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY TRUE CRIME ESPIONAGE NOAMZCOM NOBN. ( more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1985 great book in great shape dust jacket is starting to show some yellowing.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. seventh printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. fourth printing, water stain, sticker on cover. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 The personal story of the Soviet foreign ministry official who defected to the US in 1978. VG blue hardcover with cloth backstrip, tight, clean, worn edges. VG DJ, tight, bright, rubbed. VG inside, white, bright, tight, lightly soiled edges. 378 pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
NY, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 378pp; Good condition; hardcover; Gift inscription; Bio of highest-ranking Soviet official to defect. .. Hard Cover. good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, front pocket removed on first end page, no other noticeable stamps or marks, a Very Clean copy, binding tight, clean boards, interior appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no wear, clean. Espionage, High Soviet official defects and gives inside look at inner workings of the Kremlin. 378 pgs. Non-fiction. NF705289. 5th Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
New York: Alfred A Knopf,, 1985. Book is clean and relatively tight. There is a small amount of shelf slant and some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has wrinkling, edgewear and some chipping along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine. There is an old price sticker on inside flap of dust jacket. Some rubbing to front and back of dust jacket.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N.:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition: Eighth Printing: HardCover, 8vo., viii., 387 pages, Index. "The highest-ranking Soviet official ever to defect (at the time he was Under Secretary General of the United Nations) tells an extraordinary story of the inner workings of the Kremlin, of his own conflicted life as a diplomat, and of the frightening world of espionage into which he was drawn." Light moisture stain to rear panel of dust jacket, otherwise this book is unmarked and fine in a near fine Brodart protected dust jacket. Very Presentable! ISBN: 0394520556 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Hard Cover - VG/VG- Book and dust jacket are bright and clean - Index - 378 pages.. ISBN: 0394520556. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SPIES DEFECTORS POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf, 1985-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read hardback book with dustjacket,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes ( more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Price cut inside front flap. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1985. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf. Very Good. Fast Shipping! 1985 Knopf Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
NY: Knopf, 1985 1st ed, 5th prtg, HB, dj, near fine copy. The story of the defection of the Soviet's highest ranking official who defected to the West in 1978. Illustrated with photos. Index. 378 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Albatross (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
SCHEVCHENKO ARKADY N
NEW YORK: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 THE HIGHEST-RANKING SOVIET OFFICIAL EVER TO DEFECT ( AT THE TIME HE WAS UNDER SECRETARY GENERAL OF U. N. ) TELLS AN EXTRAORDINARY STORY = OF THE INNER WORKINGS OF THE KREMLIN, OF HIS OWN CONFLICTED LIFE AS A DIPLOMAT, AND OF THE FRIGHTENING WORLD OF ESPIONAGE INTO WHICH HE WAS DRAWN. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
SHEVCHENKO, ARKADY N
ALFRED A KNOPF, 1985, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady
Westminister, Maryland, U: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394520556 . Fine. . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-394-52055-6. 378 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ o nly a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1985. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 376 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 2nd printing. Fine/VG. viii, 382 p., index, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 Good Condition First Edition - 6th printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with rub wear - no tears, some shelf wear to bottom of hard cover - small worn hole at edge of bottom of book, A Good Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket has light shelfwear and light tanning on the edges--30H230407h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf, 1985. 2nd printing before publication. The highest-ranking Soviet official ever to defect (at the time he was Under Secretary General of the United Nations) tells an extraordinary story--of the inner workings of the Kremlin, his own conflicted life as a diplomat, and the world of espionage into which he was drawn.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 378pp. Memoirs of highest ranking Soviet official to defect - Under Secretary General of the United Nations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 6th printing, 1985 HB. Both book and DustJacket in exent condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Third Printing Before Publication. 37i8 pp. with index. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Boards are clean, Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped, starting to tan at edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
NY USA: Knopf, 1985 Hard Cover. VG, Owner's Name End Page/No Jacket. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 378 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Nice clean book. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Knopf, 1985-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition from a private collection with no names or markings. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good/Good. 1985. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. 0394520556 Very Good in Very Good- jacket 378pp. DJ: Light Edgewear. Stained lightly. Sticker. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Good/Unknown. 1985. 0394520556 pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj lightly rubbed & sunned, wrapped in mylar. Clean text, good binding. Pencil notation on page 140 & 278. News clipping about the book tipped-in. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Clean pages. Some underlining. Perfect binding and cover. Hardcover & dust jacket. Ships daily.Very Good ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
Military Biographical: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1985. 378 pgs., Binding is cracked with no missing or loose pages. (ex Library) Extraordinary story of the inner workings of the Kremlin, of his own conflicted life as a diplomat, and of the frightening world of espionage into which he was drawn.. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 378pp. Ninth Printing. Indexed. Price clipped off DJ.. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 9th printing hard cover and dust jacket in very good condition. No marks. . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. 1st ed,2nd ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG+ (ink name) 8vo DJ viii+378pp ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. DJ bumped and slightly scuffed with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine and cover have gold gilt writing. A few pgs have some erasable writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. The ultimate Soviet defector's inside story, by the former Soviet Under Secretary of the United Nations. . 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
Shevchenko, Arkady N
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. This book is about the highest ranking Soviet Official to defect to the West. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Westminster, MD: Random House Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The highest ranking Soviet officel ever to defect tells his story of the workings of the Kremlin and of the frightening world of espionage that he was a part of. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Arkady N. Shevchenko
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. fifth printing, vg/vg, 378 pages, tight and clean except for a small stain on back free endpaper and inside back cover, very light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has short creases at head of spine, light wear to foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. "The highest-ranking Soviet official ever to defect (at the time he was Under Secretary General of the United Nations) tells an extraordinary story - of the inner workings of the Kremlin, of his own conflicted life as a diplomat, and of the frightening world of espionage into which he was drawn.". ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Schevchenko, Arkady N, and Shevchenko, Arkady N
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Some light general shelfwear. Pages are crisp and clean/binding secure/spine straight. Prior owner name on inside front page. Some jacket tears. A nice reading copy. Newspaper book review included. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 378 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520556 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US order . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 378 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. DJ is clean but browning. Cover is clean. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Breaking With Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2in, 6 1/2in, 1 1/4in,. ( more information)
Offered by William Webb's Hibernia Books (Canada)
|
|
|
83)
|
Breaking With Moscow
, Shevchenko
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
Breaking with Moscow
Shevchenko, Arkady N
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1965. VG/VG, clean, tight binding, like new, uncut fore edge. Blue boards with 1/5 dark blue cloth covered spine and gilt lettering, 6th printing hardcover.. 378 + viii pp incl foreword, epilogue and an index. ( more information)
Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
|
| |