An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Stories
by Mary Robison
ISBN: 0394522672
ISBN-13: 9780394522678
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Thirteen stories by Mary Robison, mostly about families in crisis.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"No American short story writer speaks to our time more urgently or fondly than Robison." -- David Leavitt
-- Village Voice
"There is not one story in this collection that does not evoke an emotional response..."
-- San Francisco Chronicle
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1983 Pages: 129
Publisher's Notes
A collection of thirteen short stories reflects on the life of disaffected youth and speculates on how they manage to remain courteous and deferent towards the rest of society.
Other Editions
Similar books

Short Cuts
by Raymond Carver
A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver, "one of the great short story writers of our time--of any time" (Philadelphia Inquirer).

Where I'm Calling from
by Raymond Carver
A major collection of Carvers short stories, including seven new stories written shortly before the author's death in 1988.

Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?
by Raymond Carver
With this, his first collection of stories, Raymond Carver breathed new life into the American short story and instantly became both the recognized master of the form and one of our best-loved and most widely read fiction writers. His stories can "be counted among the masterpieces of American fiction".--The New York Times Book Review.

The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
by Amy Hempel
A complete collection of short works offers insight into the progression of the writer's work throughout a thirty-year period and features, among other tales, the complete texts of At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom, Tumble Home, and The Dog of the Marriage.

The Snows of Kilimanjaro
by Ernest Hemingway
These ten stories are classic Hemingway. Written in the tough, terse prose style that made him one of the greatest American writers of the 20th century and reflecting his obsession with such masculine pursuits as boxing, big-game hunting, and war, they offer powerful portraits of how men confront the fear of death--and the emptiness of their lives.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394522672 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
AMATEUR'S GD TO NIGHT
Mary Robison
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st ed. 1983 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
AMATEUR'S GD TO NIGHT
Mary Robison
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Amateur's Gd to Night
MARY ROBISON
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
AN AMATEUR'S GUIDE TO THE NIGHT: STORIES
Robison, Mary [Dust Wrapper design by Sara Eisenman, illustration by Susan A. Duncan]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. 129 pages. Near Fine copy [small stain to bottom edge of the front board] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Robison,Mary
Fine in Fine DJ with no defects.Not price clipped (11.95). Knopf 1983 1st edition. hardcover. 127 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Amateur's Gd to Night
Mary Robison
Knopf, 1983-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
An Amateur's Guide to the Night: Stories
Robison, Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. Nice copy--DJ is sl sunned or tanned; book is near Fine. Great buy.. ISBN: 0394522672. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short Stories. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Robison, Mary
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983 Slight wear to corners of boards, otherwise quite tight and clean. Jacket has edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
An Amateur's Guide To The Night
Robison,Mary
New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Very nice copy showing only light wear to the jacket, mainly at the head of the spine. There are no internal markings or owner's information. The original price of $11.95 has not been clipped. Beneath this price there is a small patch of lightened dust jacket, probably caused by a small price sticker. First edition stated. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Robison, Mary
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 129 pp. Price clipped DJ. Minor edgewear and light scratches on the back cover. No tears. No markings. . ISBN: 0394522672. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Robinson, Mary
NY: Knopf, 1983. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. DJ-1/4" tear on bottom of spine. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 0394522672. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
AN AMATEUR'S GUIDE TO THE NIGHT
Robison, Mary
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
AN AMATEUR'S GUIDE TO THE NIGHT
Robison, Mary
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|