Fate of the Earth
by Jonathan Schell
ISBN: 0394525590
ISBN-13: 9780394525594
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1982
Other Editions
Similar books

Tidal Rip
by Joe Buff
A new world war has begun. It is the year 2012, and extremists in Germany and South Africa have succeeded in staging simultaneous coups to forge the Berlin-Boer Axis, a cabal determined to take over the world. The key instrument of this war is tactical nuclear weaponry, where a single torpedo or cruise missile can destroy an entire ship or city. And while the war will be fought with high-tech weapons, it will be won or lost by the men who command them... Commander Jeffrey Fuller is America's newest hero. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his victories in battle as captain of America's most sophisticated and deadly fast-attack nuclear submarine, the USS Challenger, Fuller takes grim satisfaction in the honor, knowing at what cost it came. But he has barely enough time to receive the decoration before he is tasked with a new mission.An Allied convoy is steaming toward Africa, hoping to establish a beachhead on the continent that would enable a D-day type of invasion. The enemy has dispatched its most lethal submarine, the SMS Admiral von Scheer, a ceramic-hulled sub virtually undetectable by even the most advanced sonar technology, to ensure that the convoy never reaches its destination. Fuller's mission is to protect the convoy at all costs, even if it means battling the phantom sub to do it. Then a nearly impossible mission gets even more difficult. Fuller discovers from intelligence sources that agents of the Berlin-Boer Axis are attempting to gain a foothold in South America, a development that would force the United States to fight the war on yet another front, an escalating conflict they can't possibly win. Now Fuller must make a no-win decision: deploy his team of Navy SEALs to South America to destroy the nuclear-armed enemy insurgents or patrol the depths of the Atlantic, seeking threats to the convoy? Even Fuller cannot be in two places at once, and the failure of either mission will mean defeat for the Allied cause. Fuller's opponents have every technological advantage of modern warfare: nuclear-tipped torpedoes, high-velocity flechette projectiles, and hyper-accurate targeting computers. But a weapon is only as powerful as the man who wields it, and Fuller possesses the intellect, the nerve, and the guts that earned him victories over the most dangerous warriors in the Axis Navy. Stalking his prey beneath the waves where the pressure alone can kill, Commander Jeffrey Fuller knows that while one man's life may be meaningless, one man's death could change the course of the war.

Life After Doomsday
by Bruce D. Clayton

The Worlds Of Herman Kahn
by Sharon Ghamari-Tabrizi

The Camel Club Box Set
by David Baldacci
Witnessing a murder with ties to a prestigious businessman's club, homeless conspiracy theorist Harry Stone steals a crucial piece of evidence from the scene and is subsequently pursued by a dangerous member of the club and a secret service agent who slowly uncovers the truth. (Suspense)

Straits Of Power
by Joe Buff
The next world war rages. With the Allies at a stalemate with the Berlin-Boer Axis, every battle takes on a new significance. But in a conflict fought with billion-dollar technology and campaigns comprising millions of soldiers, the outcome may rest in the hands of a single man ... Commander Jeffrey Fuller, captain of America's most sophisticated and deadly fast-attack nuclear submarine, the USS Challenger , is accustomed to victory in battle. But for his latest mission he is informed that the only way he can succeed is if he crosses into enemy waters -- without firing a single shot. His objective: recover a spy. The world of espionage is unknown territory for Fuller. He is ordered to locate an asset, code-named Zeno, who may hold the key to staving off a crippling Axis attack. But this new world is full of lies, feints, and betrayals. In combat, Fuller always knows who his enemy is and how to defeat him. In the shadow world of covert operatives and counterintelligence, the distinction between enemy and ally is far more elusive. And it only gets more complicated. Steaming toward his target, Fuller and his crew begin to suspect that the spy they have been sent to retrieve may in fact be a subterfuge, a ploy intended to lure the Allies' most dangerous weapon into enemy hands. With the clock ticking down to an invasion that could alter the course of the war, Fuller suspects that his new "friend" could even be a double agent, intent on using Challenger as a weapon against his own allies, destroying the fragile ties binding nations in war. Fuller is accustomed to the codes of the Silent Service, where loyalty is taken for granted, orders are followed without question, and battles are as precise as a torpedo's firing solution. But now he must adapt to a world where betrayers become the new patriots and lies are the instruments of destruction. With the lives of his crew and the fate of his country hanging in the balance, he will have to risk everything on the word of a man who has, for the last two years, served Fuller's most bitter enemies.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394525594 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-52559-0 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library General wear, lettering on spine faded.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good +/Good to Very Good +. 6 x 9 In Tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Jonathan Schell has approached the large questions of life and death, love and fear, peace and war, and with faultless logic and passion, has written a prfoundly moral, spiritual, and humane work. Copyright 1982, Alfred A. Knopf, 253 pages, includes Index. Presumed 1st Edition, Hardcover with dustjacket.Very good in Good dustjacket. Pages clean and unmarked with deckled edges. Spine and binding tight. Dust jacket shows light wear at aht corners and edges, but has protected the book well. (more information)
Offered by Garage To Dollars (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0394525590 . Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Tattered DJ. Spine tight. No torn pages. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed & Slightly Edgeworn.Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c17s04 ( more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Good. This book has some wear on it but is overall in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. minimal corner and shelf wear. previous owners name stamp on page. . Good. 3/12/1982. ( more information)
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor DJ storage wear; speckling on top page edges; GREAT CONDITION; 192JL. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 Fine in Good jacket Deckled fore-edge. Never read copy. Some rubbing and chipping on edges of cover. Small closed tear at top-edge of back of dust jacket. 8vo-over 7þ-9þ" tall.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Bridges Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Good. Good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some edgewear; moisture damage at bottom edge. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear; moisture stained from cover, price clipped, sticker.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf, 1982. Jacket shows slight edgewear and slight rubbing. Jacket has no dollar amount neither does it say BCE and is the smaller 8vo size. DescriptionWhen Jonathan Schell heard all that loose talk about attainment of objectives in a limited nuclear war, it was too much for him and he did what all of us would like to do: he wrote a book. It is very pessimistic. The mere presence of all those weapons is enough to ensure that sometime, somewhere, someone is going to set one off. Schell makes sure all of us know the horrendous possibilities of a nuclear exchange and all the reasons for bringing such possibilities to a halt. Everyone agrees. The question is, how do we get these monsters under control From the Publisher7 1.5-hour cassettes. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. New/Very Good+ DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
THE FATE OF THE EARTH
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Knopf 1982 Second printing before publication 244 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, black cloth hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of fading at spine bottom o/w a very nice copy, nearly fine condition in nearly fine dj (trace of edge rubbing) ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0394525590. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
THE FATE OF THE EARTH
SCHELL, Jonathan
NY: Knopf, 1982. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0394525590 <em>The book that introduced 'nuclear winter' to America's vocabulary.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell Jonathan
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. SMALL TEAR IN DUST JACKET - Used. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell Jonathan
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 Fair DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ scuffed. DJ chipped. DJ torn. . Very Good. 1982-03-12. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-52559-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 244 pp. The jacket is lightly scuffed on the front panel, and has two 1/2" closed tears along the lower edge of the rear panel. Keywords: Nuclear Weapons. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Fate of the Earth (Qty: 2)
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows minor wear and tear. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Fate of The Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good. 244 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has light signs of aging. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1982 Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Second Printing before publication, Clean pages, date written on first page, price clipped dust jacket, dust jacket great with mild edge wear and one edge tear, this book is in Great Condition! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 244pp; great condition; no visible wear and tear bumps or bruises. Previous owner signed. Slight wear to jacket and cover; the fate of the Earth may someday be looked back upon as a crucial event in the history of human thought. It may mark the moment at which man wrenched himself free from the psycological habits of pre-nuclear tumes.... Hard Cover. great. 6 x 8.5. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. owner stamp on front endpage. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Fine in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and text show minimal wear; dustjacket rubbed, light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Fate of the Earth
JONATHAN SCHELL
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf, 1982. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, ffep corner clipped. Dust jacket in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Green rubbed jacket with light wear, Black boards with light wear, binding solid. ( more information)
Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
THE FATE OF THE EARTH
SCHELL JONATHAN
NEW YORK: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 NICKS ON EDGED OF DJ . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 hardback; good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. small pen mark on the side of the book. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 tare on dust cover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 dirt on edge, Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525590 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
New York: Alfred A. Knof, 1982. Schell demonstrated in this book, more than 20 years ago, how nuclear weapons have undone the institution of war as a means of settling disputes between sovereign nations. He points toward a gobal political arrangement, the reinvented politics appropriate to a nuclear world, that might eventually save us. The writer approaches the large questions of life and death, love and fear, peace and war, and, in language of beauty and nobility, with logic and passion, writes a prfoundly moral, spiritual, human work. Fascinating for those who lived through the Cold War and now in the time of strategy. (Jacket shows minimal wear, one small tear). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Jonathan Schell
Knopf, 1982-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Fate of The Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo DJ v+244pp ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Knopf, 1982. Light edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1982. 244 pages. DJ lightly bumped w/ light surface scratching light tearing at top of pages. Color is green w/ white lettering. 3rd. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. 244 pgs, green spine with white print, some very mild wear, clean pages - the FEP has a name/short inscription in ink. 3rd. HC. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
THE FATE OF THE EARTH
Schell, Jonathan
Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label . and card pocket.. 1982. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
the Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
NY USA: Knopf, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1982 Cloth Spine. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:039452559-0. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket science threat of war and holocaust. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Fate of The Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1982 244 pp. Tight binding; bright, clean pages. Shelf wear to dj with minor wrinkles and tears to top of dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Editions!. ( more information)
Offered by gearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Book has black marker dot on bottom page edges. D/j has 1/4" chip on corner at heel of spine, slight edgewear at head of spine and corners, curling and 1/4" tear on top front panel edge. 244 pages.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0394525590 Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. 244pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Has light wear, Some light chipping, Internally Clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. Light rubbing to dust jacket, small crease to front turn-in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 Minor corner bumping. Some edgewear to the dust jacket. Clean and tight copy. . First Edition. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|