ELECTRONIC LIFE: HOW TO THINK ABOUT COMPUTERS
by Crichton, Michael
ISBN: 0394534069
ISBN-13: 9780394534060
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 1983 Edition:
Similar books

Easy Computing for Seniors
by Fc&a Publishing

Neural Networks and Fuzzy-Logic Control on Personal Computers and Workstations
by Granino A. Korn
Most neural-network programs for personal computers and engineering workstations simply control a fixed set of canned network-layer algorithms with pulldown menus. This hands-on tutorial demonstrates both neural networks and fuzzy-logic control with a different approach. A natural, computer-readable notation for matrix operations and differential equations lets users create their own neural networks and fuzzy-logic controllers on the screen; real simulation experiments then execute immediately. Neural Networks and Fuzzy-Logic Control introduces a simple integrated environment for programming displays and report generation. It includes the only currently available software that permits combined simulation of multiple neural networks, fuzzy logic controllers, and dynamic systems such as robots or physiological models. The enclosed educational version of DESIRE/NEUNET differs for the full system mainly in the size of its data area and includes two screen editors, compiler, color graphics, amd many ready-to-run examples. The software lets users or instructors add their own help screens and interactive menus. Differential equations in scalar and/or matrix form are entered in ordinary mathematical notation. Users can program new neural networks or fuzzy logic applications without learning C or LISP. For truly interactive experimentation, the extra-fast compilation is unnoticeable, and simulation speed still compares well with that of special accessory processors. The 123 figures include block diagrams, simulation-output graphs produced on personal computers and engineering workstations and many complete computer programs. The version of DESIRE/NEUNET included here is for PCs, viz. 286/287, 386/387, 486DX, Pentium, P6, SX with math coprocessor. A Bradford Book

The Little PC Book
by Lawrence Magid
Author Larry Magid covers the basics of PC hardware and software, navigating and using Windows XP, and connecting to and using the Internet. But the THE LITTLE PC BOOK isn't all work and no play; you'll also learn how to use your PC to listen to MP3 music files, and how to work with digital cameras and digital video. THE LITTLE PC BOOK, Windows XP Ed. answers many common questions--Who makes the best printers? How can I protect my computer from getting a virus? Where can I get free software? How do I back up my files?--just like a computer-savvy friend, sitting at your side as you work.

The Dream Machine
by
A study of the evolution of the modern computer profiles the work of MIT psychologist J. C. R. Licklider, whose visionary dream of a "human-computer symbiosis" transformed the course of modern science and led to the development of the personal computer. Reprint.

Computers for Twenty-First Century Educators
by Peter D. Abrams
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394534060 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Electronic Life
Michael Crichton
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Electronic Life
Michael Crichton
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1/4-inch closed tear at front top. 1st ed. 1983. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Electronic Life
No Illustrations, Crichton
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Electronic Life: How To Think About Computers
Michael Crichton
Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1983. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book condition: Good. Light edgewear. Very clean interior. Front edges untrimmed. Dust jacket: good. Light edgewear and rubbing. Not Clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
|
|
|
8)
|
Eletronic Life
No Illustration, Crichton
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Electronic Life : How to Think about Computers
Crichton, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983 A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket and cover edgeworn. Jacket mylared.. Remainder. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Electronic Life: How to Think about Computers
Crichton, Michael
Knopf. 1st printing,1983. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,209pp. edgewear,scrapes,small tears,scratches,rubbing,price clipped,dust jacket. shelfwear,cover. owner name front end page,clean,tight,text. computers. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Electronic Life: How to Think about Computers
Crichton, Michael
Knopf. 1st printing,1983. Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,209pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,creases,small tears,tanning,dust jacket. bit of twist spine top,shelfwear,cover. edges tanned,topedges dustsoiled,a few top corners creases,some sense of gutter stress,clean,text. computers. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Electronic Life
Crichton, Michael
Appears new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hard cover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Electronic Life: How to Think About Computers
Crichton, Michael
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. 8.5x6 inches. 209 pages. Gray and black dust jacket with multi-colored lettering. Clipped dust jacket. A layman's guide about what computer's really are, how to choose them and how to enjoy them. >From computer anatomy to buying a computer, this book helps take the scare out of the computer and is arranged alphabetically. Slight dust jakcet wear. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Electronic Life: How To Think About Computers
Crichton, Michael
New York: New York: Knopf, 1983, 1983. Near Fine Remainder Mark/Near Fine Hint of Edge Wear. First Printing. What the author of Jurassic Park was thinking computers in the 1980's. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine Remainder Mark/Near Fine Hint of Edge Wear. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Electronic Life
CRICHTON, Michael
NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0394534069 . First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Electronic Life: How to Think About Computers
Crichton, Michael
New York: Knopf, 1983 First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book had very slight lean and minor toning along edges. Jacket has two 1/4" closed tears at spine bottom. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by HK Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Electronic Life
Crichton, Michael
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0394534069. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Electronic Life : How to Think about Computers
Crichton, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. (1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, gray boards with initials, silver fine on spine, 209 pages. DJ colorfully illustrated on front, photo of young Crichton on back. DJ light crease at bottom back edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
ELECTRONIC LIFE
Crichton, Michael
New York: Knopf. F/F. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Very early Crichton. How to live with computers and have fun with them. Fine in DJ, & very tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Electronic Life: How to Think About Computers
Crichton, Michael
New York: Knopf, 1983 First Printing. NFine/NFine. Book had very slight lean and minor toning along edges. Jacket has two 1/4" closed tears at spine bottom. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. ( more information)
Offered by HK Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Electronic Life: How to Think About Computers
Michael Crichton
New York NY: Random House Inc, 1983 1983 Random House Stated First Edition of this departure and early book by Crichton. It is in NF/VG condition. The HB has the merest of browning along the edges and there is a remainder stamp on the bottom page edges. The unclipped DJ has minor wear at the spine ends and on small repiared tear along the bottom edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
ELECTRONIC LIFE How To Think About Computers
Crichton, Michael
New York: Knopf. NF/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine plus book (clean, straight and tight, would be fine but there is previous owner's inscription on front end page) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, bright and crisp; would be fine but for a small, approximately one inch tear at the upper front panel). How to live with computers and have fun with them. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 209 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Electronic Life
Crichton, Michael
N.Y: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Electronic Life
Michael Crichton
N Y: Knopf, 1983 book and dj both clean and bright. remainder mark to top page edges near spine.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|