Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Making Peace With Your Parents

by Leonard Felder ; Harold & Felder, Leonard Bloomfield


ISBN: 039453414X
ISBN-13: 9780394534145
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

Uses case studies to illustrate the difficulties that arise from the unfinished business of childhood and provides specific, easy-to-understand exercises for sorting out one's feelings about and relationships with one's parents.

Similar books


0684827220
Family Re-Union
by Robert Kuttner

A journalist joins forces with his psychologist wife to offer useful advice to middle-aged parents on how to forge meaningful relationships with both their grown children and elderly parents.

0878221271
A Couple's Guide to Communication
by John Mordechai Gottman



08772872110
Through the Looking Glass
by Richard Idemon



0881632708
Relational Psychoanalysis
by Lewis Aron

Over the course of the past 15 years, there has been a vast sea change in American psychoanalysis. It takes the form of a broad movement away from classical psychoanalytic theorizing grounded in Freud's drive theory toward models of mind and development grounded in object relations concepts. In clinical practice as well there has been a corresponding movement away from the classical principles of neutrality, abstinence, and anonymity toward an interactive vision of the analytic situation that places the analytic relationship, with its powerful, reciprocal affective currents, in the foreground. These developments have been evident in virtually all schools of psychoanalysis in America, from the most traditional to the most radical. The wellspring of these innovations is the work of a group of psychoanalysts who have struggled to integrate aspects of interpersonal psychoanalysis, various British object relations theories, and psychoanalytic feminism. Although not self-selected as a school, these theorists have generated a distinct tradition of psychoanalytic thought and clinical practice that has become extremely influential within psychoanalysis in the United States. Relational Psychoanalysis: The Emergence of a Tradition brings together for the first time the seminal papers of the major authors within this tradition. Each paper is accompanied by an introduction in which the editors place it in its historical context and by a new afterword in which the author suggests subsequent developments in his or her thinking. This book is an invaluable resource for any clinical practitioner, teacher, or student of psychoanalysis interested in exploring the exciting developments of recent years.

0890871191
Making Contact
by Virginia Satir

Virginia draws on years of experience and observation--and a rich understanding of human potential and interaction--to show how to better understand and use the basic tools for making contact with others. She clearly describes reliable techniques to make it possible to work for change in one's perceptions, actions, and life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394534145 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Making Peace With Your Parents: the Key to Enriching Your Life and All Your Relationships
Harold H. Bloomfield, With Leonard Felder

Random House, 1983. hardcover. Second printing of the first edition. A fine pictorial dust jacket. The backstrip is made of cloth. Very secure binding. Most clean. Of dimensions 5.75 inches wide by 8.5 inches long. 220 pages. New. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, M.D. With Leonard Felder, Ph.D

Random House, 1983. hardcover. A first edition. A fine, glossy dust jacket. Spine covering made of cloth. Clean, crisp, bright, and compact. Very securely bound. A never used item. 8.5 inches long. 220 pages. New. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good, discolored. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

(BoxE) Cover is dingy, but text is great (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Making Peace With Your Parents
Felder, Leonard; Bloomfield, Harold & Felder, Leonard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 used. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Random House Inc (T) Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Making Peace With Your Parents
Felder, Leonard; Bloomfield, Harold & Felder, Leonard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield; Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T), 1983-09. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover--with dust jacket--books in good to vg shape, dj has minimal wear Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield; Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T), 1983-09. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Random House Inc (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield, Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold & Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc, 1983. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 220 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor edge wear, jacket has minor edge wear, jacket is not price clipped. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
17) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York: Random House, 1983. small tears in DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York: Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H

RANDOM HOUSE, 1983 Acceptable. No Jacket Ex-Library READING COPY IS NICE & CLEAN, LITE WEAR & SOILING TO COVER.. Hard Cover. ACCEPTABLE/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield; Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T), 1983-09. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,outer edge a little dusty,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) "Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Hardback with dust jacket. Good (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Making Peace With Your Parents
Felder, Leonard; Bloomfield, Harold & Felder, Leonard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 7 Chapters, Author's Note, Reference, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . Number Line 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 220 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
26) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H. and Leonard Felder

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Random House Inc; 1983; . First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold & Felder, Leonard;Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Inscription On First Page, Some Tears On DJ Edges, DJ Lightly Soiled, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
28) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H. (With Leonard Felder)

New York: Random House, 1983. 1983. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-394-53414-X. 220 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
29) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield; Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T), 1983-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Appears to be unopened and unread.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
30) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X Hardcover - New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983 very good book in good dj. some small tears and edge wear to dj. [BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD] MAKING PEACE WITH YOUR PARENTS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
31) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

New York: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, binding tight. light corner rubbing. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light spine end rubbing. Interior pages clean, white. How to enrich your life and relationships with family. Psychology. PS612510. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
32) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X small tear dj - looks unread- same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
33) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold & Felder, Leonard Bloomfield

Random House Inc (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
34) Making Peace With Your Parents
Harold H. Bloomfield; Leonard Felder

Random House Inc (T), 1983-09. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York: Random House. 1983. Hard Cover. Good +. 220 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Making Peace With Your Parents
No Illustration, Bloomfienld

New York: Random House, 1983. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
37) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
38) Making Peace With Your Parents : The Key to Enriching Your Life and All Your Relationships
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 039453414X . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) Making Peace with Your Parents: The Key to Enriching Your Life and All Your Relationships. Signed By Author
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House. Fine Unread Book/Fine Dj in Mylar Sleeve. 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 039453414X Signed & Inscribed by Author p/o name . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
40) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1983. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Making Peace with Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. DJ bumped, chipped and soiled with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs have have some highlighted text and browning with age. Spine and cover have silver gilt writing.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
42) Making Peace With Your Parents
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Felder, Leonard

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 039453414X Fair condition, hardback 1983, some marks, slt tan cover, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.35
Add to cart