Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

A Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan ; Ann Druyan


ISBN: 0394534816
ISBN-13: 9780394534817
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 505

Publisher's Notes

The world's most celebrated team of science writers explores the origins of human life on earth. Join them in their wonderfully entertaining and awe-inspiring excursion through more than a billion years of evolution.

Other Editions

Similar books


3527306226
Handbook Of Evolution
by Franz M. Wuketits



0375401199
Life
by Richard Fortey

By one of Britain's most gifted scientists: a magnificently daring and compulsively readable account of life on Earth (from the "big bang" to the advent of man), based entirely on the most original of all sources--the evidence of fossils.With excitement and driving intelligence, Richard Fortey guides us from the barren globe spinning in space, through the very earliest signs of life in the sulphurous hot springs and volcanic vents of the young planet, the appearance of cells, the slow creation of an atmosphere and the evolution of myriad forms of plants and animals that could then be sustained, including the magnificent era of the dinosaurs, and on to the last moment before the debut of Homo sapiens.Ranging across multiple scientific disciplines, explicating in wonderfully clear and refreshing prose their findings and arguments--about the origins of life, the causes of species extinctions and the first appearance of man--Fortey weaves this history out of the most delicate traceries left in rock, stone and earth. He also explains how, on each aspect of nature and life, scientists have reached the understanding we have today, who made the key discoveries, who their opponents were and why certain ideas won. Brimful of wit, fascinating personal experience and high scholarship, this book may well be our best introduction yet to the complex history of life on Earth.A Book-of-the-Month Club Main Selection With 32 pages of photographs

0884199258
Darwinism Under the Microscope
by James P. Gills



0618485392
A Devil's Chaplain
by Richard Dawkins

The influential scientist and author of Unweaving the Rainbow presents a collection of incisive essays that explores such topics as religion, mysticism, modern educational methods, pseudoscience, Africa, and such late colleagues as Douglas Adams and Stephen Jay Gould. Reprint.

0872202852
Darwin on Evolution
by Charles Darwin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394534816 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394534816 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.11
3) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.75
4) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing or Marks Inside. Minor Bump on bottom corner and top edge of cover. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
$1.85
5) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
6) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
7) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

N . Y.: Random House, 1992. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
8) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

good condition (more information)

Offered by The Wilderness Mercantile Emporium (United States)
$3.50
9) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$3.95
10) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in excellent condition.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No names, no marks, no stickers.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.14
11) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0394534816 . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
$4.45
12) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992. 505 #ed pages. Dj is price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$5.50
13) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are
CARL SAGAN

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$5.57
14) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. TITLE: Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Red & Green Covers, Dust Jacket, Stated first Edition ** BOOK - NOOK: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$5.89
15) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. No spine creasing, very little edge wear or corner bumps. Binding tight with clean bright pages. Appears rarely read.. Stated 1st Edition. Trade Paper Back. Very Good/No Dj. 23 Oz. Science. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
16) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

00007: Random House, 1992 Cover edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear. "World renowned scientist Carl Sagan and acclaimed author Ann Druyan have written a ROOTS for the human species, a lucid and riveting account of how humans got to be the way we are. It shows with humor and drama that many of our key traits--self-awareness, technology, family ties, submission to authority, hatred for those a little different from ourselves, reason, and ethics--are rooted in the deep past, and illuminated by our kinship with other animals. Astonishing in its scope, brilliant in its insights, and an absolutely compelling read, SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS is a triumph of popular science." CONTENTS: Introduction; Prologue: The Orphan's File; On Earth as It Is in Heaven; Snowflakes Fallen on the Hearth; "What Makest Thou?"; A Gospel of Dirt; Life Is Just a Three-Letter Word; Us and Them; When Fire Was New; Sex and Death; What Thin Partitions...; The Next-to-Last Remedy; Dominance and Submission; The Rape of Caenis; The Ocean of Becoming; Gangland; Mortifying Reflections; Lives of the Apes; Admonishing the Conqueror; The Archimedes of the Macaques; What Is Human?; The Animal Within; Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors; Epilogue; Notes; Permissions Acknowledgments; Index. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2. y. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$6.00
17) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors; A search for Who We are
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House, 1992. 505 pp. with index and notes. Decorative endpapers. Small chip at top of front panel of jacket. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$6.00
18) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors A Search for Who We are
Sagan, Carl [and] Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House, 1992. Hardcover i non price-clipped dust-jacket. 505pp., Index. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, tight copy. Dust-jacket shows mild wear, but no tears or chips. A very good copy in a near very good duat-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
$6.00
19) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Previous Owner Signature. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
20) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

New York: Random House, 1992 Dj is price clipped, Brodarted. 505 pp. 1/2 Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Frontis Plate. 6 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
$7.00
21) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York:: Random House,. 1992.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 505 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$7.50
22) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

New York, New York: Random House, 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light edge wear. No marks to pages. "Sagan's goal is to explain how luck and natural selection combined to produce human beings after three and a half billion years of life on earth. Human behavior, he stresses, results more from similarities with our animal ancestors than from any unique qualities we may possess."--Library Journal. 505pp., with notes, index. ISBN: 0-394-53481-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$7.50
23) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House Inc, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$7.50
24) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House, 1992 Minor wear to tips, bruising to d/j at top spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.50
25) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House, 1992 Minor wear to tips, bruising to d/j at top spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.50
26) Shadows Of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

New York: Random House. VG/VG. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394534816. Initials embossed on ffep; DJ sun-faded on spine; Thought provoking treatise on man's place in the universe; 8vo; 505 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
$8.00
27) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan

Random House , 1992-09-15 . . Good . tradepbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight, as new. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$8.00
28) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House,, 1992. Pages bright, price-clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394534816. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Carl Sagan EVOLUTION LIFE ORIGIN SCIENCE BIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$8.50
29) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket. Science Random House NY: [1992] 1st Hard Cover xvi + 508, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Gift inscription on second free endpaper (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$8.50
30) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1.8 x 6.8 x 9.5 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$8.95
31) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors; a search for Who we are
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 0-394-53481-6 clean copy, tight spine, upper right corner of pages very slightly wrinkled from prev. moisture-no staining, 595 pages. Keywords: Human, Evolution. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$9.00
32) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (probably full-sized book club edition). Decorated end pages. Clean white text with white edges. Immaculate burgundy cover with green linen spine (very lightly worn in places along edges). Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-394-53481-6. Stated First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EVOLUTION LIFE ORIGIN SCIENCE BIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$9.00
33) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394534816 This is a HARDCOVER, not a paperback. The ISBN database is in error. Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
34) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Shadows Of Forgotten Ancestors Authors Carl Sagan Ann Druyan First Edition 1992 Stated Isbn: 0394534816 Publishers Random House Hardcover Fine DJ Fair A superb book from the famed husband and wife team that gave us TV"s "Cosmos". Sagan is a Pulitzer Prize Winner and Druyan is a scientist and novelist Subjects: Life--Origin. Evolution Biology (more information)

Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
$9.95
35) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394534816 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, looks nearly new, has a smoke odor. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$9.98
36) SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS : A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992 505 pages. sage green jacket. Book and jacket are clean, bright and secure.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
37) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors:A Search for Who We Are
Sagan,C and Druyan,Ann

New York: Random House, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Slight lean. Minor edge wear, otherwise very good in a very good jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
$10.00
38) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

New York: New York: Random House, 1992, 1992. Hb. VG+/VG+. 505 pp., notes, index. Owner name on endpaper.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$11.00
39) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors, a Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, full Random House number line, only very slight wear to heel and head of spine, no previous owner marks, DJ has slight wear to edges. Good solid clean copy. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$12.00
40) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394534816 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$12.00
41) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
42) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket is Intact . with chip to front fold; no other flaws.. 1992. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394534816 . The world's most celebrated team of science writers explores the origins of human life on earth. Join them in their wonderfully entertaining and awe-inspiring excursion through more than a billion years of evolution. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 505 pages; "Dazzling...A feast. Absorbing and elegantly written, it tells of theorigins of life on earth, describes its variety and charaacter, and culminates in a discussion of human nature and teh complex traces ofhumankind's evolutionary past...It is an amazing story masterfully told."<br>FINANCIAL TIMES (LONDON)<br>World renowned scientist Carl Sagan and acclaimed author Ann Druyan have written a ROOTS for the human species, a lucid and riveting account of how humans got to be the way we are. It shows with humor and drama that many of our key traits--self-awareness, technology, family ties, submission to authority, hatred for those a little different from ourselves, reason, and ethics--are rooted in the deep past, and illuminated by our kinship with other animals. Astonishing in its scope, brilliant in its insights, and an absolutely compelling read, SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS is a triumph of popular science.<br><br><br><i>From the Trade Paperback edition.</i> . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
$12.95
43) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (A Search for Who We Are)
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light fading to boards.. 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. B000J0TNPO . Burgundy with green cloth spine and gilt lettering. ISBN 0394534816. Stated first edition with tight clean pages. Authors discuss the evolution of Earth's atmosphere and life forms, genetic code, advantages of sexual reproduction, hierarchy, combat, suppression of females and chimps' remarkable ability to communicate through symbols. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
$12.95
44) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House, Inc., 1992. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NO MARKS,WEAR, TEARS, OR CREASES TO PAGES, COVER, CORNERS/EDGES, NO MARKS, WEAR ETC TO JACKET. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/poly Cover. OVER 32 OZ.. ADULT NONFICTION XLIBRARY. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$12.99
45) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan

Random House, 1992-09-15. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. INTERIOR is very clean, no markings. COVER BOARDS: Pristine except 2 corners bumped slightly. DUSTJACKET: edge/corner wear, minor rubbing, scratches, one corner has tears. BINDING is excellent, no remainder mark. ---505 p. "Sagan's goal is to explain how luck and natural selection combined to produce human beings after three and a half billion years of life on earth. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
$13.00
46) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light bumping to top of spine, jacket shows light edge and corner wear, protected by mylar cover (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
$14.50
47) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$14.50
48) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan

Random House, 1992 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and rubs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$15.00
49) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

Random House, 1992 505 pp., small red mark upper textblock edge - gold, green - evolution. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$15.00
50) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia. 1992. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Corner of ffep creased. xvi, 505pp . Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.12)
51) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House Inc, 1992. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing, light edgewear and a small tear on the edge.. ISBN: 0-394-53481-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. EVOLUTION LIFE ORIGIN SCIENCE BIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$20.00
52) Shadows of forgotten ancestors : a search for who we are
Sagan, Carl (1934-1996) & Druyan, Ann (1949-?)

New York : Random House, 1992. 1st Edition. Description: xvi, 505 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Life--Origin. Evolution (Biology). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
53) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$21.50
54) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We are
Carl Sagan , Ann Druyan

N. Y.: Ramdom House, 1992. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Looks like owners sticker on fly page was removed otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. Is A Very Nice Copy !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
$22.00
55) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

(New York: Random House: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0-394-53481-6. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 509. Notes. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Books (Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($28.69)
56) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan

New York: Random House, 1992 handsome copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
$30.00
57) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

very good, good Random House New York c1992 First First 25 cm, 505, references, index, small edge tear at bottom front DJ A breathtaking journey through space and time, zeroing in on critical turning points in evolutionary history, and tracing the origins of sex, altruism, violence, rape, and dominance. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$31.50
58) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped DJ are both in VERY GOOD condition. DJ is NOT price-clipped and has slightest amount of bumping at corners. Cosmos, the widely acclaimed book and television series by Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan, was about where we are in the vastness of space and time. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors is an exploration of who we are. How were we shaped by life's adventure on this planet, by a mysterious past that we are only just beginning to piece together? "We humans are like a newborn baby left on a doorstep," they write, "with no note explaining who it is, where it came from, what hereditary cargo of attributes and disabilities it might be carrying, or who its antecedents might be." This book is one version of the orphan's file. Sagan and Druyan take us back to the birth of the Sun and its planets and the first stirrings of life; to the origins of traits central to our current predicament: sex and violence, love and altruism, hierarchy, consciousness, language, technology, and morality.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Covered-Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$34.50
59) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York City, New York, USA: Random House Inc, 1992 Maroon hard cover with green cloth spine. Authors' initials embossed on front in gold. Cover and edges are clean and straight. Binding is tight and solid. Unclipped dust jacket has slight wrinkles along edges. Faint glue mark on rear panel. Illustration on front free end. Signed by both authors in marker on the half title page. Signatures bled through to back side of page. Pages are clean. Includes notes and index. 505 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Benton Books (United States)
$285.00