Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Deadly Gambits

The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control

by Strobe Talbott


ISBN: 0394536371
ISBN-13: 9780394536378
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

A revelatory inside account of the Reagan administration's handling--to stalemate--of nuclear arms control details personality clashes, power struggles, and the ideological gamesmanship that have precluded productive negotiations.

Similar books


0824753399
Nonproliferation Issues For Weapons Of Mass Destruction
by Michael S. Peck

Nonproliferation Issues for Weapons of Mass Destruction provides an understanding of proliferation risks. This book recommends a path to limit continued proliferation by addressing the underlying reasons for the continued threat that they present. The book introduces the factors that fuel weapons development, and defines the term WMD. It explains the characteristics of nuclear weapons, and reviews biological agents, their production, and uses as weapons. The book characterizes chemical weapons and their use by states and terrorist groups. It concludes with an analysis of the effectiveness of arms control, the future of WMDs, and the steps needed to limit the impact of these weapons.

0312149905
World Security
by Daniel C. Thomas

This comprehensive collection of original and edited essays provides students with an introduction to contemporary global issues. Klare's selections provide a consistent global perspective, covering topics such as violence against women and trans-sovereign issues.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394536378 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394536371 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394536371 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Strobe Talbott

Knopf. Used - Very Good. used - very good 1st.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394536371 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Knopf Hard Cover . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Strobe Talbott

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Strobe Talbott

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN:0394536371" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.74 ($2.62)
Add to cart 
7) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Random House Inc, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hardback with jacket. Jacket is chipping. Tight binding. Clear text. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
8) Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984 a solid copy;. Third Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

NY and London: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394536371 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 380 pp; straight, firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; corners bumped; light edgewear to unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover . Fine. 1984. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394536371 second printing, like new DJ, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
11) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

NY. Knopf. 1984.. 380 pp. Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges very tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine in Fine dj. (Photo available via e-mail). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

NY. Knopf. 1984. . 380 pp. Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges very tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine in Fine dj. (Photo available via e-mail). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. 380 pages. Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn jacket; now protected in mylar. . (more information)

Offered by Pogo's Place (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
STROBE TALBOTT

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Inscribed on front free endpaper. Slight wear and spotting on jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
15) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
STROBE TALBOTT

Knopf. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
16) Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. The jacket has a half inch tear on the front top right corner edge, and on the front bottom middle edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Random House Inc, 1984. Attractive copy. lightly worn jacket. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Deadly Gambits
Strobe Talbott

Knopf, NY 1984 3rd print. HB. Light shelfwear to DJ; book straight & sound. Very Good Plus/Very Good.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. A revelatory inside account of the personality clashes and power struggles that shaped American policy and helped bring about the most serious breakdown in U.S. - Soviet relations in a generation.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
20) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control FREE SHIPPING
Talbott, Strobe

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Light wear at ends of spine. DJ with moderate edge wear, scuffing and a 1/4 in. closed tear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1984 Knopf. Text very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 2 library INKSTAMPS on 1st blank page. Crumpling to jacket. 380pp, Index. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: disarmament, United States, military, policy, president, history, political, science, sociology, weapons, negotiation, diplomacy. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) DEADLY GAMBITS
Talbott, Strobe

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Binding and contents are almost like new. 3 small dungs in DJ's back panel, at spine, 1" tear in front flap's top edge, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ.. VG + / G+ . c. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Index. Black cloth spine w/metallic gray spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed . HISTORY. The Reagan Administration and the stalemate in nuclear arms control. A revelatory inside account of the personality clashes and power struggles. With an abundance of intimate detail, Talbott takes us behind the scenes in the White House, the Pentagon, the State Department, the conference chambers in Geneva. We enter National Security Council meetings to see President Reagan, with small grasp of the issues, trying to find some middle ground between his Secretary of State and his combative Secrety of Defense. Along the way we gain a rare understanding of arms control itself - the arcana of throw-weight, de-MIRVing, and dead zones, of double build-down and off-setting asymmetries, of the iron realities that lie behind the abstract doctrines. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 380 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Deadly Gambits - Reagan Administraton & Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control - Revelatory Inside Account of Personality Clashes & Power Struggles That Shaped American Policy & Helped Bring About Most Serious Breakdown in U.S.- Soviet Relations in
Talbott, Strobe

NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1984. It has 380 pages with index. dj with scuffs.. ISBN: 0394536371. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. STRATEGIC ARMS REDUCTION TALKS ATOMIC WAPONS DISARMAMENT US FOREIGN RELATIONS AMERICANA. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
24) Deadly Gambits
Talbott, Strobe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, GOOD jacket with corner wear, small tear top spine end. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Cold war politics of the Reagan years, American and Soviet relations. 380 pgs. POL605190.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
25) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Text is clean and tight. Black cloth with silver lettering over gray papered boards. Dust jacket has some creasing on the ends of the spine.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. VG-/VG-, covers soiled, DJ smudgy. Binding strong, pages clean. 380pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
27) DEADLY GAMBITS: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Very fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394536371. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT REAGAN RONALD 1911 UNITED STATES MILITARY POLICY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE HISTORY POLITICAL SCIENCE ARMS CONTROL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Deadly Gambits - The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1984. `1st edition. A brilliant and authoritative account. Subjects: Atomic weapons and disarmament. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
29) Deadly gambits. The Reagan Administration and the stalemate in nuclear arms control
TALBOTT, STROBE

New York,: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394536371 . 380 pages, cloth, dj, 4th printing. From the publisher: an astonishing tale of bureaucratic infighting, ideological conflict, and personal antagonisms that makes clear for the first time not only how, but exactly why, the most vital negotiations of our times - the arms control talks between the United States and the Soviet Union - collapsed into dangerous stalemate. As a vivid picture of the real workings of the U.S. government, as a powerful argument against permitting desperately important policy to be shaped in a leadership vacuum, Deadly Gambit is a revelation. It is also a lasting contribution to history. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A brilliant and authoritative account of the fate of nuclear arms control under the Reagan Administration, telling of bureacratic infighting, ideological conflict, personal antagonisms, more, all of which impacted the critical arms control negotations underway wih the Soviet Union and ultimately collapsing it all into a dangerous stalemate. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 380pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-394-53637-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, European History, General Military, Nuclear Arms Control, President Ronald Reagan, Disarmament, White House, Oval Office, Presidency. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Statements in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. (1st) Large, heavy book, black cloth spine, gray boards with embossed initials, bright silver lettering on spine, 380 lightly browned stiff pages plus brief biographical note. DJ has glossy white background, gray with rocket illustrated at front right, five b/w photos on back with President Reagan, Richard Perle, Paul Nitze and others involved in arms control. DJ has very tiny tear at top front tip, microtear at spine bottom right edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
32) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

fair to good, good Alfred A. Knopf New York 1984 First 380, index, large glue stain & rough spot ins rear flylf, DJ flaps pasted ins bds, DJ somewhat soiled and slight wear to edges (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
33) Deadly gambits : the Reagan administration and the stalemate in nuclear arms control / Strobe Talbott
Talbott, Strobe

New York : Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1984. 1st ed. Description: xiv, 380 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Strategic Arms Reduction Talks. Nuclear arms control. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $32.93
Add to cart 
34) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

fair to good, fair to good Alfred A. Knopf New York 1984 First 380, index, damp stains on lower edge & inside boards & flylves (no pages stuck), DJ stained & small tears. Inscribed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
35) Deadly Gambits: The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Strobe Talbott

Knopf. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No price clip; no remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $999.99
Add to cart