Naomi
by Anthony H. Chambers ; Jun Ichiro Tanizaki
ISBN: 0394536630
ISBN-13: 9780394536637
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Chronicles the obsessive love of Joji, an engineer in his thirties, for a fifteen-year-old bar hostess who reminds him of Mary Pickford.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Double Affair
by Angela Thirkell

The Best Intentions
by Ingmar Bergman
In this original, extraordinarily moving, and highly personal novel, world-renowned stage and film director Ingmar Bergman goes back to the time of his parents and grandparents, to the years shortly before, during, and just after World War I. Set in the decade beginning in 1908, The Best Intentions is, ultimately, a love story on many different levels: a man and woman in love; parents and children; and love as miracle, that love which is overriding and, so often, inexplicable. Bergman was inspired to write this loosely biographical novel when he began rummaging through the voluminous family picture albums. That, plus family letters and records, and his own memories and unique imagination, helped him recreate this lost world in evocative and graphic detail. Henrik is a poor divinity student. Anna is the much loved but slightly pampered daughter of bourgeois parents. They fall in love and, after a long and tortuous courtship, marry, despite the objections of Anna's parents - especially of Anna's mother, Karin. Karin uses everything in her power, including deceit, first to prevent the marriage, then to break it up. Yet, even her basest actions are never monstrous but filled with good intentions. In fact, all the characters act with the "best intentions", however wrongheaded their behavior. "That Bergman can extend sympathy to such behavior is a great and generous gesture, one that allows him to create characters of astonishing depth", wrote Caryn James in the New York Times. Incorporating some of the elements of stage and screen, including filmic dialogues and personal "asides", which he weaves artfully into the narrative flow, Bergman has written a novel of great beauty and uncompromisinghonesty, a work filled with joy and sadness, sacrifice and reconciliation - and above all, abiding love.

Falling Toward Heaven
by John Bennion

Horace
by George Sand
The first English-language edition of a major work by George Sand, "Horace" is remarkable as perhaps the only 19th-century novel in which the heroine is a fallen woman who is not punished. Sand's longtime publisher ended their relationship after reading the manuscript. Winner of the 1996 Bay Area Book Reviews Translation Citation.

The Story of Venus and Tannhauser
by Aubrey Beardsley
Combines Beardsley’s fascination with sexual pleasure and his love of the exotic. Unfinished at Beardsley’s death, completed by the poet John Glasco in 1959. A witty and ingeniously decadent account of Tannhauser’s visit to the glamorous pleasure palace of Venus. A Book of the Month Club Quality Paperback Selection.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394536637 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Naomi
Tanizaki, Jun Ichiro; Chambers, Anthony H
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Naomi
Tanizaki, Junichiro
Knopf, 1985. 237 pgs. Remainder mark bottom edge. . First American Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Naomi
Tanizaki, Junichiro
Westminister, Maryland: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394536630 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 237 pages of a story about Naomi a moga "modern girl" in Japan. . Fair. 1985. Reprint. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
NAOMI
TANIZAKI, Junichiro
NY: Knopf, 1985. 237 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good+. Covers with light rubbing and smudging. Upper edges of covers lightly sunned. Minor edge wear. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; upper edges of rear panel and liner sunned. ISBN: 0394536630 ( more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Naomi
Tanizaki, Jun'ichiro; Chambers, Anthony H. (translator)
Knopf, 1985. DJ yellowing along inner edges.. ISBN: 0394536630 . US First Edition. Hard Cover. Binding tight, pages bright/Lightly Edge & Shelfworn DJ. FICTION Tokyo Japan. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Naomi
TANIZAKI, Junichiro
New York: Knopf, 1985. Translated by Anthony H. Chambers; Tight, clean copy in bright dust jacket. 237pp.. ISBN: 0394536630. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
NAOMI
Tanizaki, Junichiro
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1985. Translated from the Japanese by Anthony H. Chambers. By the author of THE MAKIOKA SISTERS. Fine, in fine (one tiny chip missing from upper back edge; one small edge tear, tape-repaired inside jacket, otherwise fine}, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394536630. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Naomi
TANIZAKI, Junichiro
NY:: Knopf,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394536630 . Translated from the Japanese by Anthony H. Chambers. First edition thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Naomi
Junichiro Tanizaki
Knopf, 1985-09-12. Like New. First Edition Stated. Dj Near Fine. Translated by Anthony H. Chambers Clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, sharp corners. Remainder mark at btm. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|