Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Witches of Eastwick
by John Updike
ISBN: 0394537602
ISBN-13: 9780394537603
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In John Updike's hugely entertaining fantasy of sex and revenge, Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie are divorcées living in Eastwick, Rhode Island, a town that was a haven of witchcraft during the colonial years. After each is betrayed in her turn by Darryl Van Horne, a local womanizing cad, they come together to work out a curse against him. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK was made into a 1987 film, starring Jack Nicholson as the devil, and Cher, Susan Sarandon and Michelle Pfeiffer as the three witches.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A strange and marvelous organism...Like Shakespeare and Robert Louis Stevenson before him, he finds wickedness and mischief more engrossing than goodness and wisdom." -- Margaret Atwood
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 1984 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie ply their individual witcheries in contemporary Eastwick, Rhode Island, and are themselves bewitched by a dark, wealthy, decadent stranger.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tales of Gulliver's Travels
by Jonathan Swift
World traveler Lemuel Gulliver recounts his adventures in a series of unknown lands, in a story adapted from the novel by Jonathan Swift.

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

A Connecticut Yankee at King Arthur's Court
by Mark Twain
Hank Morgan, a nineteenth-century American who is accidentally returned to sixth-century England, is a powerful analysis of such issues as monarchy versus democracy and free will versus determinism, but it is also one of Twain's finest comic novels, still fresh and funny after more than 100 years.

Staggerford
by Jon Hassler
"A writer good enough to restore your faith in fiction." THE NEW YORK TIMES It is only a week in the life of a 35-year old bachelor school teacher in a small Minnesota town. But it is an extraodinary week, filled with the poetry of living, the sweetness of expectation, and the glory of surprise that can change a life forever.... "Absolutely smashing....An altogether successful work, witty, intelligent, compassionate." THE CLEVELAND PLAIN DEALER

Handmaid's Tale
by Margaret Atwood
In the world of the near future, who will control womens bodies?Offred is a Handmaid in the Republic of Gilead. She may leave the home of the Commander and his wife once a day to walk to food markets whose signs are now pictures instead of words because women are no longer allowed to read. She must lie on her back once a month and pray that the Commander makes her pregnant, because in an age of declining births, Offred and the other Handmaids are only valued if their ovaries are viable.Offred can remember the days before, when she lived and made love with her husband Luke; when she played with and protected her daughter; when she had a job, money of her own, and access to knowledge. But all of that is gone now....Funny, unexpected, horrifying, and altogether convincing, The Handmaid's Tale is at once scathing satire, dire warning, and tour de force.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394537603 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
John Updike
Knopf, 1984-04-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club Edition,interior bright and clean,binding tight; DJ scratched on front panel, v-shaped tear in cover illustration, two small corner tears. NF/VG ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1984. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...The jacket has some rubbing and small tears.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1984. The hard cover has very light shelf wear.The jacket has small tears and a Partly removed sticker on the front of the jacket..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1984. The hard cover and the jacket has a small amount wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st Trade. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; mylar covered; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st printing, 1984. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Near Fine in Fine dj.. ISBN: 0394537602. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394537602 . ISBN: 0394537602. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner name to ffep. Top edge of pages is dusted. Dust jacket is bright with light edge wear. 307 pp. ISBN: 0-394-53760-2. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. Second Printing stated. ~ VG/VG ~ OOP. Defects: DJ front flap has several creases at top corner. There is also edge & shelf wear and plus several small closed tears.. ISBN: 0394537602. Cloth Bound Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Wear to dust jacket . with small closed tears.. 1984. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Knopf, 3rd printing. Very good hard cover in good dust jacket a couple of chips and a small tear in dust jacket. ISBN: 0394537602. Hardcover. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Dust jacket spine faded, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches Alexandra Spoffard, sculptress, could create thunderstorms. Jane Smart, a cellist, could fly. The local gossip columnist, Sukie Rougemont, could turn milk into cream. Divorced but hardly celibate, content but always ripe for adventure, our three wonderful witches one day found themselves quite under the spell of the new man in town, Darryl Van Horne, whose hot tub was the scene of some rather bewitching delights. To tell you any more, dear reader, would be to spoil the marvelous joy of reading this hexy, sexy novel by the incomparable John Updike." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condtion with bumps, scuffs and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Knopf. VG in VG dj (board edges sunned, light dj edgewear). 1984. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0394537602. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394537602 . #180. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, FC505314. 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st trade Edition. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. Jacket has light wear and small tear at bottom of rear cover. Purple cloth covered boards. Includes Delivery Confirm #. ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Sml amnt edge wear, w/sml tears on . DJ. Name blacked out ffep.. 1984. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 307 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has edgewear/chipping. Interior is clean with mellow hue. Blindstamp indicates BCE. Solid reading copy. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Knopf, 1984, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. by Updike, John. Knopf, 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1984 Hardback Book in very good used condition, nice used hardback. Jacket shows wear, some chipping, still good overall.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Witches of Eastwick, The
Updike, John
NY: Knopf. 1984. VG-/VG. Hard Cover. text clean + tight; prev own name ffep; red mark bottom edge; lt wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0394537602 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Tight copy. Pen mark to lower edge. Jacket bright with mild wear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Witches Of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf/Borzoi, 1984. 307 pages; dj shelf worn, few tears. 4 copies, 1 is not bookclub fore front of text block deckled, upper dark gilt, dj some scuffs, & sl wear around edges, spine loosening in fr. ISBN: 0394537602. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
33)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Printing. Cloth. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1984 edge wear. lit . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984 Purple cloth, stamped silver lettering; top page edges blue; slight bumping to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing to back cover. Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. The novel presents an instance of witchcraft in the Rhode Island hamlet of Eastwick and a snug little coven of witches during the national "Walpurgisnacht" of the Vietnam era. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Albrecht Durer (dust jacket detail). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Vg 8vo Hb in Vg, unclipped Dj.. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394537602 . Fiction.; GFC; 307 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. A nice, square, clean copy of this novel (made into a movie) with very faint tanning to pastedowns in a dj that shows shelfwear along edges but is not p/c, torn or chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
John Updike
Knopf, 1984. Dust jacket has very light corner wear, otherwise this is in MINT condition. Probably a BCE.. ISBN: 0394537602. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 A nice first edition of Updike's popular novel. Fine in a near fine jacket. Jacket has very minor wear at edges, corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
John Updike
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK- John Updike- Alfred A. Knopf-NY- 1984- 1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover:-8vo- VG++/VG+- dj has afew nicks and rubs on upper spine but is still bright and unclipped- pages were uncut by publisher and a little roughly opened by previous owner, however, not affecting text- "In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches. Alexandra Spofford, a sculptress, Jane Smart, a cellist, and Sukie Rougemont, the local gossip columnist. Their supernatural gifts were intriguing, to say the least. Divorced but hardly celibate, content but always ripe for adventure, one day all three witches found themselves under the spell of a new man in town, Darryl Van Horne. His hot tub was the scene of some bewitching delights."- Fiction-fantasy-thriller-movie Tie-in-Filmed with Cher & Jack Nicholson (558). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. VG++/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by jakoll (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394537602 EX-LIBRARY, HAS USUAL STICKERS/CHECK OUT SLEEVE. MINIMAL WEAR, PAGES VERY GOOD CONDITION. FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 Small closed tears near edges of dj. Purple hardcover with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Top edge is grey in color. Text is tight and bright. 307 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
UPDIKE, JOHN
New York:: Knopf,. 1984.. First Ediiton, First printing. Source of George Miller's 1987 film with Jack Nicholson, Cher, Susan. Sarandon, and Michelle Pfeiffer.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf :, 1984. OOP ~ BOOK CLUB ED.~ VG/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has small tear & SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & tight. Dj is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ Devil -- Fiction. : Devil. ISBN: 0-394-53760-2. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Witches Of Eastwick
UPDIKE, JOHN
Alfred A. Knopf, New York :1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A great deal of fun to read...Fresh, constantly entertaining... The text also abounds with delightful aphorisms for these times....John Updike remains a wizard of language and observation." -The Philadelphia Enquirer. ISBN: 0394537602. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Witches Of Eastwick
UPDIKE, JOHN
Alfred A. Knopf, New York :1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A great deal of fun to read...Fresh, constantly entertaining... The text also abounds with delightful aphorisms for these times....John Updike remains a wizard of language and observation." -The Philadelphia Enquirer. ISBN: 0394537602. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
Knopf, NY, 1984, First Trade Ed. NF octavo in VG dj with small closed tear at back.307 deckled pp. Made famous in movie starring Jack Nicholson and Cher. This novel is set in the Rhode Island hamlet of Eastwick. Wonderful powers have descended upon Jane, Sukie, an d Alexandra now that they've gotten rid of their husbands; their snug little coven takes on new life when Darryl Van Horne arrives; the action takes a year during the Vietnam era.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. . First trade edition. . Very good in near fine dust jacket. (slight spine slant.) . Basis for the movie of the same name. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Witches Of Eastwick
UPDIKE, JOHN
Alfred A. Knopf, New York :1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has a slight wear and tear. A great deal of fun to read...Fresh, constantly entertaining... The text also abounds with delightful aphorisms for these times....John Updike remains a wizard of language and observation." -The Philadelphia Enquirer. ISBN: 0394537602. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
UPDIKE, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Mauve cloth titled in silver. Dust jacket is unfaded, small gap at crown of spine, rubbed at corners.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
|
|
|
54)
|
WITCHES OF EASTWICK
UPDIKE,JOHN
NEW YORK: ALFRED KNOPF, 1984 G/G, BOOK HAS PERSONAL LIB STAMP, DUST JACKET HAS SLIGHT EDGE WEAR AND SMALL TEAR, 307 PAGES. First Trade. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Witches Of Eastwick
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good. Dustjacket is lightly chipped and has a scrape to it.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Jacket torn/worn on edges (taped inside) - else fine. "In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches. Divorced but hardly celibate, the three wonderful witches one day found themselves under the spell of the new man in town, Darryl Van Horne ... bewitching delights." . First Trade Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. 6" x 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, short gift note to fly page. Dustjacket bright, clean with small tears to spine ends. A nice copy, now in mylar protective sleeve. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First trade Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. . First trade edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Basis for the movie of the same name. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
FREE SHIPPING
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1984. A 307 page novel. Dust jacket has two small mendable tears on top, one on front near spine, one on rear. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0394537602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Random House NY, Limited, 1984. FINE first trade edition hard cover. F/nF. No markings. Price intact. Spine is tight and straight. DJ is bright and fine, minimal edgewear, price intact.. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY 0394537602 FICTION.. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
United States of America: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. Dj is clean and has edgewear. Cover is bumped, edgewear, and is clothed covered. Pages are clean,tight, and has edgewear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Knopf, 1984. Copyright 1984. Stated First Trade Edition. First Printing. Dust Jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Witches of Eastwick (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Updike, John
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394537602 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #12854 . VG/VG. 1984. 1st. 80 . hb. w/dj. 307p . dj. stretched, light shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, o/w clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.Dj is clean and has edgewear. Cover is bumped, edgewear, and is clothed covered. Pages are clean,tight, shelfwear. A film starring Jack Nicholson, Michelle Pfieffer, Susan Sarandon and Cher was made from Updike's story. First edition.. ISBN: 0394537602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. . First trade edition. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. . Basis for the movie of the same name. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The witches of Eastwick
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Good/Near Fine. 1st trade ed. ISBN:0394537602. Marked Medium Edge of Pages;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Remainder Mark; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. (1st Trade) Slightly smaller book, purple with silver author's name and line design at top front very bright, gilt and silver lettering very bright on spine, 307 pages. DJ has maroon background, illustration of naked women on front from Durer's etching of 1497, close-up at top back with list of Updike's novels. DJ has very tiny light crease at bottom front tip and spine top edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st American Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0394537602. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. Hardcover. This is a very clean, fresh and nice first printing. The book is in FINE condition; the dust jacket in NEAR FINE condition with a tiny tear. An increasingly uncommon first edition in collector's condition. Unclipped. In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches Alexandra Spoffard, sculptress, could create thunderstorms. Jane Smart, a cellist, could fly. The local gossip columnist, Sukie Rougemont, could turn milk into cream. Divorced but hardly celibate, content but always ripe for adventure, our three wonderful witches one day found themselves quite under the spell of the new man in town, Darryl Van Horne, whose hot tub was the scene of some rather bewitching delights. To tell you any more, would be to spoil the marvelous joy of reading this hexy, sexy novel by the incomparable John Updike.. ISBN: 0394537602. First Trade Edition. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First trade edition. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. Basis for the Susan Sarandan Jack Nicolson film.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Copy clean & tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1984. Updike's first novel following his Pulitzer Prize-winning "Rabbit Is Rich" is about three witches in a small town in Rhode Island; it was the basis for the film starring Jack Nicholson and Susan Sarandon. Collectable.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/F. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Wonderful powers have descended on Jane, Sukie & Alexandra & their little coven is happy until a dark, burly stranger arrives in town. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; there is a very small red remainder mark on the upper page edges, near the spine) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 307 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1994 308pp: a copy of Updike's best seller in its first normal edition (apart from the Franklin Mint limited edition); slight shelf wear; binding slightly sprung but intact. Dustjacket is not price clipped.. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|