Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394539079
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The House of the Spirits

by Isabel Allende


ISBN: 0394539079
ISBN-13: 9780394539072
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Isabel Allende's compelling magical-realist saga about the Trueba family in Chile is a political and social history of the country, as well as a powerful novel of family relationships. The novel revolves around the lives of the larger-than-life patriarch Esteban, his elusive wife Clara, their rebellious daughter Blanca, and Blanca's out-of-wedlock child Alba, who leads the family into the future.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Writing is such a pleasure; it is always a private orgy, creating and recreating the world according to my own laws, fulfilling in those pages all my dreams and exorcising some of my demons."    -- Isabel Allende

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 1985
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A best seller and critical success all over the world, The House of the Spirits is the magnificent epic of the Trueba family -- their loves, their ambitions, their spiritual quests, their relations with one another, and their participation in the history of their times, a history that becomes destiny and overtakes them all.

We begin -- at the turn of the century, in an unnamed South American country -- in the childhood home of the woman who will be the mother and grandmother of the clan, Clara del Valle. A warm-hearted, hypersensitive girl, Clara has distinguished herself from an early age with her telepathic abilities -- she can read fortunes, make objects move as if they had lives of their own, and predict the future. Following the mysterious death of her sister, the fabled Rosa the Beautiful, Clara has been mute for nine years, resisting all attempts to make her speak. When she breaks her silence, it is to announce that she will be married soon.

Her husband-to-be is Esteban Trueba, a stern, willful man, given to fits of rage and haunted by a profound loneliness. At the age of thirty-five, he has returned to the capital from his country estate to visit his dying mother and to find a wife. (He was Rosa's fiance, and her death has marked him as deeply as it has Clara.) This is the man Clara has foreseen -- has summoned -- to be her husband; Esteban, in turn, will conceive a passion for Clara that will last the rest of his long and rancorous life.

We go with this couple as they move into the extravagant house he builds for her, a structure that everyone calls "the big house on the corner," which is soon populated with Clara's spiritualist friends, the artists she sponsors, the charity cases she takes an interest in, with Esteban's political cronies, and, above all, with the Trueba children...their daughter, Blanca, a practical, self-effacing girl who will, to the fury of her father, form a lifelong liaison with the son of his foreman...the twins, Jaime and Nicolas, the former a solitary, taciturn boy who becomes a doctor to the poor and unfortunate; the latter a playboy, a dabbler in Eastern religions and mystical disciplines...and, in the third generation, the child Alba, Blanca's daughter (the family does not recognize the real father for years, so great is Esteban's anger), a child who is fondled and indulged and instructed by them all.

For all their good fortune, their natural (and supernatural) talents, and their powerful attachments to one another, the inhabitants of "the big house on the corner" are not immune to the larger forces of the world. And, as the twentieth century beats on...as Esteban becomes more strident in his opposition to Communism...as Jaime becomes the friend and confidant of the Socialist leader known as the Candidate...as Alba falls in love with a student radical...the Truebas become actors -- and victims -- in a tragic series of events that gives The House of the Spirits a deeper resonance and meaning.

It is the supreme achievement of this splendid novel that we feel ourselves members of this large, passionate (and sometimes exasperating) family, that we become attached to them as if they were our own. That this is the author's first novel makes it all the more extraordinary. The House of the Spirits marks the appearance of a major, international writer.

Other Editions

Similar books


8497592190
La Casa De Los Espiritus / House of the Spirits
by Isabel Allende



0060977744
Crazy Ladies
by Michael Lee West

From the author of She Flew the Coop and American Pie comes this lively multigenerational tale of six charming, unforgettable Southern women -- a novel of love and laughter, pain and redemption. Though she was born in Tennessee, Miss Gussie is no country fool. A woman who can handle any situation, she has her hands full with two headstrong daughters who happen to be complete opposites-dour Dorothy and sweet Clancy Jane. Hoping money will heal childhood wounds, Dorothy marries the owner of a five-and-dime, while Clancy Jane gets into a mess of trouble, running off with a randy tomcat who pumps gas at the Esso stand. And then there are Gussie's granddaughters, the smart but plain Violet and fancy-talking Bitsy -- a new generation whose lives will reflect a nation's tumultuous times. From Tennessee to New Orleans, from psychedelic San Francisco to a remote Southwestern desert ranch, this funny, poignant novel spans more than four decades as it vividly recounts the universal loves, sorrows, and joys of women's lives.

0375705252
Machine Dreams
by Jayne Anne Phillips

A succession of voices, evoking a broad spectrum of experiences, emotions, relationships, and historical eras, capture the inexorable movement of one American family toward dissolution amid the turmoil of the Vietnam controversy.

0446363162
Back Bay
by William Martin

Meet the Pratt clan. Driven men. Determined women. Through six turbulent generations, they would peruse a lost Paul Revere treasure. And turn a family secret into an obsession that could destroy them. Here is the novel that launched William Martin's astonishing literary career and became an instant bestseller. From the gift of romance of old Boston to exclusive -- and dangerous -- Back Bay today, this sweeping saga paints an unforgettable portrait of a powerful dynasty beset by the forces of history . . and a heritage of greed, lust, murder, and betrayal.

0679721819
Mama Day
by Gloria Naylor

On the island of Willow Springs, off the Georgia coast, the powers of healer Mama Day are tested by her great niece, Cocoa, a stubbornly emancipated woman endangered by the island's darker forces.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394539079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539079 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
9) House of the Spirits [Hardcover]
Allende, Isabel

Dust jacket has some shelfwear/edgewear/tear , smudges/stains, tanning and bending/wrinkling . Hardcover is clean and tight. Pages are in very good condition (clean and tight). Copyright: 1985. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
10) The House of Spirits
Isabel Allende

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1985 The publisher graciously provided a deckel edge to allow for better page turning. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sibley & Company (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539079 cover has heavy water damage, Some pages have light highlighting, margin notes and/or some of the exersizes have been completed. Pages stained with water damage. Some pages could be stuck together but can be separated easily. Does not effect the readability. 35bkr . Fair. (more information)

Offered by DKZ Holdings (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.86
Add to cart 
13) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

NY: Knopf, 1985,. Hard bound, 2nd printing. Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. Extra shipping for this heavy volume. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Ex-library markings; otherwise the interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover.. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
15) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

NY: Knopf, 1985, . Hard bound, later printing, Very good in Very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
17) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Ttight, clean copy, flyleaf removed, clean undamaged pages, no marks or tears, bright, clean, hard covers, ,no wear. Clean, bright illustrations, Very tight spine, pages and covers. Clean, bright dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Reader's Copy/Good. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. A few previous owner markings inside the book, so only a reading copy, but the dust jacket is still quite presentable, having just a couple very small edge chips and one very short tear at top edge along fold line and a similar one on back cover. Now protected in mylar. A tight and bascially clean copy. No unsightly soiling. Author's first book, translated from the original Spanish. Made into a motion picture of the same title.. ISBN: 0394539079. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Tall Octavo, 368pp. "Isabel Allende, House of the Spirits". (more information)

Offered by Daryl Rule, bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) House of the Spirits [Hardcover]
Allende, Isabel

1985 stated Second Printing hardcover copy exactly as pictured (Knopf), 368 pp. Dust jacket clean (minor cover edge wear), spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Good vintage copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) The House Of The Spirirts
, Allende

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES, LIGHTLY SOILED AND PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.76
Add to cart 
21) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Paperback. USED GOOD - Paperback - - * Cover and page flaws * Minor Cover Wear // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0394539079 - SKU # 12000020472 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
22) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #39383 . VG+/VG. 1985. 2nd. 21 . hb. dj/pc. 368 . light shelf wear & chipping, small closed tears, flap creased, owner's . insc. book is clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
23) House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

Knopf, 1985-04-12. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $18.96
Add to cart 
24) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-53907-9 . translated from the spaninsh by Madga Bogin..368 pages binding is tight cover is marron\violet..; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) House of the Spirits [Hardcover] by Allende, Isabel
Isabel Allende

Knopf, 1985-04-12. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless except Previous owner info/notations on inside cover page. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $21.76
Add to cart 
26) THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1985.( . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (a tight, clean copy, but with some damage to the rear upper corner of both the book and the dj.) . Chilean writer's first book, the basis of the movie of the same name. Translated from the Spanish by Madga Bogin. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Stated First American Edition. Several small tears to edges of dust jacket, attractive in a protective glassine cover. No markings. Original $17.95 price on front flap of dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539079 Excellent condition, hardback 1984, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.57
Add to cart 
29) House of the Spirits (Qty: 3)
Allende, Isabel

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539079 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $29.25
Add to cart 
30) House of the Spirits (Qty: 2)
Allende, Isabel

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539079 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $29.25
Add to cart 
31) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; WE CANNOT SHIP TO WA ADDRESSES. 1985. Hard Cover. Stated first. Jacket is price-clipped. 'Book of the Month Club main selection.' Red mark on top edge near spine. Bottom corners are bumped, with a few small tears in the slightly worn jacket. Signed by Allende on the title page. ; octavo; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
32) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1985. First American Edition. HC. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
33) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1985. Reprinted Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $32.93
Add to cart 
34) THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
ALLENDE, Isabel

NY: Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. 1st American edition. Translated by Magda Bogin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394539079 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2001 Dj has very light edgewear. Very light soiling to top page edges. Light wear. Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. . 13th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
36) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York.: Knopf., 1985. First American edition. Octavo (9.25in x 6.5in) burgundy cloth with gilt decorated titling to top board and spine. [xii], 368pp. A bright and clean copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that has some small chips to the top edge, is lightly shelfworn and is near Vg. . ISBN: 0394539079 . First US Edition. (more information)

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
37) House of the Spirits
ISABEL ALLENDE

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
38) House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539079 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Embossed stamp on first page. Name on first page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $42.64
Add to cart 
39) HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS FREE SHIPPING
Allende, Isabel

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394539079 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. ; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
40) The House Of The Spirits
ALLENDE, ISABEL; BOGIN, MAGDA (TRANSLATOR)

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Tells the story of the Trueba family, with its deep loves and hates, following them from the turn of the century....The Tueba family becomes our own; their country, their continent, their trageddies are ours. Their triumphs will also be ours. ISBN: 0394539079. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
41) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda (translator)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985, 1985. Fine/Near Fine Crease to Front Flap. First Edition. ISBN:0394539079.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $63.05
Add to cart 
42) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Book has very light soiling to edges, light bumping to tail & minor shelfwear, dj has 1/4" tear on bottom rear panel & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart 
43) HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS FREE SHIPPING
Allende, Isabel

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394539079 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. Includes Publisher Press release and Reveiw Slip. ; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
44) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0394539079 . Inscription on front free endpaper, price-clipped dustjacket has a 3 mm tear along the lower edge of back panel. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. The author's first book and basis for the movie featuring Jeremy Irons, Meryl Streep, Glenn Close and Antonio Banderas. ; Octavo . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
45) The House Of The Spirits
Allende, Isabel, translated from the Spanish by Magdla Bogin

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+++ book in a like jacket in mylar colors of DJ true Mild edgewear . to DJ and edges of boards, mild soil to pg edges text block clean. 1985. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. This American edition follows on the critical success in Europe and Latin America; 8vo; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart 
46) The House of the Spirits
Isabel Allende

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. 1985 Knopf Stated First American Edition of Allende's first novel. This book isi n FINE/NF condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked throughout. The DJ is not price clipped and has the merest of wear along the top edge. A wonderful collectible!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
47) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Knopf, 1985 Allende's first novel, this book has received enormous critical and popular acclaim over the years. Major flaw is wear to upper front tip of d/j, some bruising around extremities and indentations on back d/j.. Signed by Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
48) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 #6842. Good (slight rubbing to spine) in good dust jacket (several short tears at top & bottom of spine, 2 short tears on top edge of rear panel). Author's first book. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 368pp. 16.5 x 23.5cm.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16.5 x 23.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $77.00
Add to cart 
49) The House Of The Spirits
ALLENDE, ISABEL

New York:: Knopf,. 1985.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
50) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Stated first American edition. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine; no marking inside or out, but minor fading of lettering. Binding tight and square. Unclipped dj has minor bumps but no tears; still bright and clean. 368 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $92.00
Add to cart 
51) The House of Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York.: Alfred A. Knopf., 1985 ISBN 0394539079. Jacket illustration by Michel Guire Vaka. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** flaws: Spine heel edge slightly pushed. Else VG+ to near fine / Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
52) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-53907-9 . Author's first book. A beautiful, virtually flawless copy. . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
53) THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda (translator)

New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Flattening to spine foot, else Fine. Jacket in mylar. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Traces the lives of the Truebas, beginning with clairvoyant Clara del Valle's summoning of the man she intends to marry, ambitious Esteban Trueba, and following their participation in the history of their times which is their destiny. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
54) THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. Translated by Magda Bogin. Unobtrusive former owner name ffe DJ has a closed tear and a wrinkle.. Author's firdt book. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $105.60
Add to cart 
55) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Knopf, 1985 Allende's first novel, this book has received enormous critical and popular acclaim over the years. This is a nice clean copy with very minor bumping at tips and a couple of creases on edges. . Signed By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
56) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 A beautiful copy of an important book. Jacket is unclipped. Both book and jacket are Near Fine to Fine, with hints of use but no significant flaws. There are no markings, names, tears, creases to book or jacket. A work of unquestioned brillance. Allende's first novel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bremerton (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
57) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 #7423.1. 1st edition / 8th printing. Inscribed & signed by author on 2nd blank page : "To David / Merry Christmas / Isabel Allende / [flower drawing]". Author's first book. Good to very good in a good to very good dust jacket. Book : pen gift inscription on front endpaper (from David's wife to him on Christmas). Jacket : very slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, price-clipped. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 368pp.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 1st Edition / 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16 x 24cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $127.00
Add to cart 
58) HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
ALLENDE, ISABEL

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 185. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $129.95
Add to cart 
59) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. The first novel by this Chilean writer, in the rich Latin American tradition of magical realism. A near fine book with a slight lean in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of edge wear at spine top.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $132.00
Add to cart 
60) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda (translator)

NY:: Random House,, 1985. 0394539079. Front board has a small spot, and jacket is price clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
61) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First printing. SIGNED by the author (with her usual flower drawling but without inscription) on the title page. A trace of edgewear else fine in a fine dustjacket. From the collection of noted bibliphile and collector Rolland Comstock (whose murder in 2007 remains unsolved), but does not have his bookplate.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
62) THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Author's first book and basis for the movie. a best seller in Europe and Latin America, this novel is the epic story of theTrueba family starting from the turn of the century in an unnamed South American country up until modern times. Beautiful copy that is so tight it appears unread. The book has no names, markings, etc. The DJ is bright and clean even in its white portions. There is a one-quarter inch closed tear on the top of the rear cover and just a hint of rubbing on the same cover. Now protected with mylar cover. Signed by the author on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Cloth HB. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
63) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Inscribed and signed to National Book Award winner Charles Johnson ( Middle Passage) Great association copy of this important work. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
64) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Stated First American Edition. Signed by Isabel Allende on the title page. In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with a touch of shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
65) Isabel Allende
New York: Alfred A. Knopf

1985, Hardcover. http://images./images/P/0394539079.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg (more information)

Offered by Novanglus Books (United States)
Price: $9,999,999.99 ($9,999,999.99)
Add to cart