At the Dawn of Tyranny
The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression, & the State
by Eli Sagan
ISBN: 0394539222
ISBN-13: 9780394539225
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Looks at early societies in Africa and Polynesia, traces the development of chieftains and kings, and examines the nature of cruelty, tyranny, and justice.
Similar books

Making Societies
by William G. Roy
- The only book written for undergraduates about the social construction of reality that is also historical and comparative. In addition, it includes chapters on the social construction of time and space, as well as the more traditional chapters on race, class, and gender. - This book shows how these social constructions of time, space, race, gender and class intersect with each other to produce particular social phenomena that are enduring and significant for our society. No other book for undergraduate teaching has ever done this … this is a real first! "If the goal of this series is to broaden the students'' vision, no book is more ambitious toward attaining that goal than Making Societies. Roy helps students question the most ''natural'' of categories: time, space, gender, race, and class. Leading them through examples drawn from around the world, he shows how these categories are social constructions; historically formed, ideologically loaded, and subject to change. This may be profoundly unsettling, for students will be encouraged to question not only what they know but also the conceptual frameworks they use when they claim to understand anything. As Series Editors, it is our belief that this provocation will open new ways of thinking about the social world, how it is, and how it might be." --Wendy Griswold, Series Editor, Northwestern University, from the foreword "I love the organizing concept of the social construction of reality and using a cross-cultural historical comparative approach to analyzing key themes: space, time, race, gender, and class. I particularly like the focus on space and time first because it illustrates how deeply embedded the social construction of reality is." --Joanne Defiore, University of Washington, Bothel "The book is intellectually strong; it is driven by ideas and engages important processes of social life." -- Lisa Brush, University of Pittsburgh

The Social Construction of Difference and Inequality
by
This anthology examines the social construction of race, class, gender, and sexuality and the institutional bases for these relations. The editor’s goal is to help students see race, class, gender, and sexuality as both sources of identity and systems of social stratification.

Great Divides
by
Drawing from classic and contemporary scholarship, Shapiro has carefully selected 46 readings that illustrate basic theories, concepts, and findings associated with social inequality in the U.S.

Social Inequality
by Martin Marger
This text provides an introduction to key concepts, current research findings, and theories in social inequality.

Social Class and Stratification
by
Bringing together the most significant writings on social inequality, this collection relates today's debates on race, class, and gender to the classical theories of influential authors from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Designed for students in courses on social stratification, inequality, and social theory, the book offers an excellent overview of ongoing debates and recent theory and research.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394539225 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
Sagan, Eli
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394539222 BW22 Used HB w/DJ in Acceptable Condition. Binding Good. Shelfwear. Pages Clean. Owner's Name. Some Yellowing. Some Foxing. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780394539225 We are professional & prompt. . Fair. 05/12/1985. 1st ed. ( more information)
Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
Eli Sagan
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some small dirt smudges on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
At the Dawn of Tyranny : The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression & the State
Sagan, Eli
New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf. 1985. , 1985. 420 pp. Notes, Bibliography & Index. 8vo. Hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks - as in unused condition - thus Fine in NF dj. (Photo available via e-mail upon request. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
Sagan, Eli
Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. Fine. Like New Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
At The Dawn Of Tyranny - The Origins Of Individualism Political Oppression And The State - First Edition
Sagan, Eli
New York NY: A Borzoi Book By Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1985. The good-looking textblock of this very nice cloth hardcover is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia save for a remainder mark to the pagehead and shows only the beginnings of foxing to the page-edges. The blindstamped blue coverboards are clean, bright and show only mild finish rubbing. The illustrated dustjacket is clean, bright, uncreased, unclipped and shows only moderate finish rubbing, minor corner and edge bumping and a small instance of scuffing to the rear cover.. First Edition/First Printing. Blindstamped Cloth HardcoverDJ. Very Good/Very Good. 420 Numbered Pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
At the Dawn of Tyranny; the Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression, and the State
Sagan, Eli
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1st printing. VG/VG. xxiv, 422 p., illus., notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
At the Dawn of Tyranny: The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression, and the State
Sagan, Eli
New York: New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985, 1985. Hb. VG/VG-. 1st. 420pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Wear boards, yellowing interior, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
Sagan, Eli
New York: Knopf, 1985. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; pages have deckled edges; dark blue boards with dark blue cloth and gold lettering Pages are clean and white and binding is tight; boards are clean with exception for book being bumped at the top and bottom; DJ has rubbing marks and very little edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
At The Dawn Of Tyranny
Sagan,Eli
NY: Knopf, 1985. The Origins Of Individualism, Political Oppression and The State. Individualism, Political Oppression. 420 pages. Very clean, tight, intact. No sign of previous ownership. Edgewear to the jacket. No writing, no tears. Very Good condition.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
At the Dawn of Tyranny: The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression, and the State
Sagan, Eli
Knopf, 1985. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Remainder mark on upper textblock./NF.. Quarter-cloth boards. Study of three cultures - Buganda, Hawaii and Tahiti - when they were first contacted by Europeans in the 18th and 19th centuries. Sagan suggests they were in a stage between 'primitive' and 'archaic' society, and had already developed class, organized warfare and tyranny as well as the more positive elements (medicine, astronomy, etc.). B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY: THE ORIGINS OF INDIVIDUALISM, POLITICAL OPPRESSSION, & THE STATE
Sagan, Eli
New York. 1985. Knopf. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket.Remainder Mark. pages: 422 pages. Cover: Front-of jacket drawing: A Human Sacrifice in a Tahitian Temple, by Weber,from the Atlas edition of CaptainJames Cooks Third Voyage. Courtesy Thomas]. Watson Library, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Photograph by Tony Holmes. Jacket design by Gun Larson. keywords: Politics Philosophy . ISBN: 0394539222. May 1985. In this book, already hailed before publication as fascinating, wonderfully original, profound , Eli Sagan looks for the origins of the political tyranny that has haunted human society through the centuries. He does this by exploring three societies-Hawaii, Tahiti, and Buganda-whose ancient customs and institutions still prevailed when they were first encountered by Western travelers and missionaries in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, a phenomenon that enables us to see at close hand the world of our own ancient past. Drawing on the accounts of Stanley, Speke, Cook, Mariner, and others, Sagan shows that these cultures, still in a preliterate state usually equated with the primitive, already had complicated social structures, chiefs and kings, complete legal systems with hierarchies of courts, armies, aristocrats, priests, and bards, as well as fishermen and peasants. He proposes that they were in a transitional stage between primitive society and archaic society (literate, fully developed hierarchical states and empires like early Egypt and Mesopotamia). He calls this stage complex society, and shows that much of what we treasure in our own culture-epic poetry, theater, astronomy, medicine-came into being during this stage, along with much of what troubles us still, such as class, organized warfare, and the tyrannical state. Sagan sees the complex society that the explorers found-at once filled with the exuberance of people discovering life-enhancing arts and sciences and the cruelty of kings who could, in order to pay the gods in advance for their own secure sleep or the safe completion of a temple, sacrifice other human beings-as a source of new questions about the way society develops. Can this dichotomy tell us any- thing about the rise of the tyrannical state? Can it tell us something about our own society? Sagan suggests that the anxiety of moving beyond the stabilizing but static bonds of kinship that characterized primitive society to the freer reaches of complex society was offset by concentrating power in the hands of chiefs and kings. He suggests how this happened by relating the development of society to psychological theories of human development, and he links what happened in these early cultures to current problems. For example: Is there a connection between modern-day leaders who talk of sacrificing whole armies of young men and the sacrifice- offering kings of those ancient cultures? AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY fascinates on many levels. The Hawaiians, Tahitians, and Baganda we read about are as interesting in themselves as for the light they shed on our cultural development. And Sagan uses the insights of many disciplines-history, anthropology, sociology, political science, literature, religion-to provide an illuminating new context in which to understand the nature of human society, past and present. . Eli Sagan teaches at the University of California at Berkeley, and has taught previously at Sarah Lawrence College and the New England Conservatory of Music. He is the author of two other books, CANNIBALISM: HUMAN AGGRESSION AND THE CULTURAL FORM and THE LUST TO ANNIHILATE: A PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF VIOLENCE IN ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE. Sagan was born in New Jersey, graduated from Harvard College, and lives with his wife in Englewood, New Jersey. They have four children. With 16 pages of line drawings. keywords: Politics Philosophy inventory # 7963. ISBN: 0394539222. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
Sagan, Eli
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1985. OOP ~ First Ed~ F/NF ~ Text clean and tight. Shiny cover. * FLAWS: Minor shelving wear to dj. * THANK YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. ~ ~ ~ ~ Nonfiction : Social Sciences : Sociology : General CIVIL RIGHTS INDIVIDUALISM PHILOSOPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. ISBN: 0-394-53922-2. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. CIVIL RIGHTS INDIVIDUALISM PHILOSOPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
Sagan, Eli
New York: Knopf. 3/4 Paper Boards Over .... 0394539222 This STATED FIRST EDITION is a FIRST PRINTING, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR in FINE condition. Scarce signed copy has "FIRST EDITION" stated at bottom of copyright page and the absence of any listing of subsequent printings notates a First Printing as per Alfred A Knopf practice. Right FEP has inscription in black ink "For Mary, Congratulations! Much happiness and good fortune! A great trip! - (signed) Eli, October 2000". Inscribed by author ELI SAGAN. Book is in FINE condition with dark blue paper boards with "ES" in bright copper gilt on top half of front board over dark blue cloth binding with bold and bright copper gilt lettering on spine. Book's spine tips and corners are true with binding and insides tight, bright, clean and unmarked. NO previous owner's or library markings, NO foxing and NOT a book club edition or remainder. Two small wax spots in bottom half of groove between spine and front board otherwise book is AS NEW. DW is covered by Brodart with price point intact in NEAR FINE condition. Glossy front cover has bold white and red lettering on black background above and below black & white drawing "A Human Sacrifice in a Tahitian Temple," by Weber, from the Atlas edition of Captain James Cook's Third Voyage. DW's spine tips are very gently bumped and worn, 3 corners are true with top corner of front cover having a small 3/8" repaired tear. There is a 1/4" repaired tear by bottom spine tip on bottom edge and there is mild rubbing on front cover. There is a 16 page section of black & white drawings on thick glossy paper. AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY, copyright 1985, ISBN#: , hardcover, 6.5" x 9.5", 420 pp including Notes, Bibliography and Index, uncut pages. . Fine. 1985. First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Primeeditions (United States)
|
|
|