Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In Pursuit of Flavor

by Mary Goodbody ; Edna Lewis ; Louisa Jones Waller


ISBN: 0394542711
ISBN-13: 9780394542713
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Native Virginian Edna Lewis, one of the most trusted and knowledgeable sources of information about classic Southern cooking, has gathered together recipes steeped in her childhood memories. All of them use carefully chosen, high quality ingredients. Organized in charmingly titled chapters such as "From the Gardens and Orchards," and "From the Lakes, Streams, and Oceans," the book shares both standard and newly invented recipes. Tomatoes in Eggplant Stew, Wild Watercress Cooked in Pork Stock, Charleston-Style She-Crab Soup, and Lewis’s beloved Damson Plum Preserves are just a few of the dishes included.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

With almost 200 recipes, plus boxed notes on special techniques and produce, Edna Lewis shows us how to get the best flavor from the foods we buy today in supermarkets and farmers' markets. Illustrated.

Other Editions

Similar books


1400064554
Paula Deen's Kitchen Classics
by Paula H. Deen



0060731648
The Improvisational Cook
by Sally Schneider

A collection of easy-to-follow recipes demonstrates how to use atypical food and flavor combinations in order to enhance basic dishes, in a volume that demonstrates how to transform French toast into French Toast Gratin and roasted tomatoes into Puttanesca Sauce. 50,000 first printing.

05175728010
Lee Bailey's Southern Food and Plantation Houses
by Lee Bailey

Explores a regional style of cooking that has evolved over two centuries, as well as the landscape that produced this varied cuisine. More than 250 full-color photographs.

1594740054
Chef's Secrets
by Francine Maroukian



0688138667
Kitchen Conversations
by Joyce Goldstein

Kitchen Conversations is a double portion of culinary wisdom from one of the great cooks and cooking teachers of our time. It is filled with fabulous Mediterranean meals, as Joyce takes you on a luscious tour of her favorite cuisines: 160 sparkling and satisfying recipes from Italy, North Africa, Spain, Greece, and Turkey. But along the way, Joyce opens your senses to the essence of the chef's art. As you prepare each of her irresistible recipes, she draws you into a fascinating kitchen conversation, an exploration of each dish's complex flavor: the sweet, salty, sour, and bitter elements that contribute to it, how they are balanced, strengthened, muted, echoed - and ultimately perfected. Indeed, Joyce's passionate teaching is designed to help you develop confidence in your own palate. Through "aware tasting" and cooking practice, you can approach any recipe with an understanding of how its taste elements work. You can learn to bring flavors to their peak, even when ingredients vary: to rescue a dish if it has gone "astray", and to add the precise accent that your palate tells you is "missing". And you will learn to recognize when a dish is in balance - and to remember that perfect taste so you can make it again and again. And, since no meal reaches perfect balance without its attendant wines, Joyce's son, Evan (one of the nation's leading sommeliers), brilliantly analyzes the related taste components of wine and food, and shares a simple system to harmonize the two.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394542713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In Pursuit of Flavor
Edna Lewis

Knopf. 1988-09-12. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover. VG in VG DJ. Spine slightly tilted. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
2) In Pursuit Of Flavor
Lewis, Edna

Knopf, 1988. Book Club Edition VG/VG-/VG-. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; small creases/chips/closed tears at edges; fading to spine. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; some fading at edges; overall clean & tight. 323 pages Keywords: 0394542711 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) In Pursuit of Flavor
Lewis, Edna

New York, NY, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Waller, Louisa (illustrator). Book has light edge and corner wear, else fine. Dust jacket has some wrinkling to back cover and edges, a few tiny closed tears, and some color chipping. ISBN: 0394542711. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) In Pursuit Of Flavor
Lewis, Edna

Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. Good/Good. Light edge wear with a few minor edge tears to the dust jacket. Many folded corners on the most loved pages but the inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Here Lewis forages into the past for the beloved foods of her Virginia childhood, cooked indoors with produce grown in the family garden"a pampered piece of soil outside the kitchen window." Good food, the author argues, must be "honestly cooked": made from produce in season that was raised organically, and prepared simply, with one's feet on the ground. Her repertoire includes distinctly Southern dishes, such as cooked greens and catfish stew, as well as many with a rural accent, requiring squirrels, she-crabs or rabbits. The down-home emphasis is occasionally varied by Nigerian and Ethiopian fare. However, Lewis's best recipes stay close to home (Vidalia onion pickles, Brunswick stew, potato cakes, peach cobber with nutmeg sauce). Admittedly fond of heavy cream, lard and other animal fats, she suggest Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $13.89
Add to cart 
5) In Pursuit Of Flavor
Lewis, Edna

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394542711 Dust jacket, lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
6) In Pursuit Of Flavor
Edna Lewis

Knopf, 1988-09-12. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW HARDBACK. Ships Immediately. Buy from a reliable honest online source since 2001. I appreciate your patronage. Thank you and enjoy! (more information)

Offered by SmartBooks (United States)
Price: $19.44
Add to cart 
7) In Pursuit of Flavor
Goodbody, Mary; Lewis, Edna; Waller, Louisa Jones

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Jacket has two shallow closed edge tears. New mylar cover. 200 wonderful-tasting American dishes, old fashioned country recipes and new ideas along with Edna Lewis's secrets for getting the best flavor from the foods available today. 323pp., index, illustrated by Louisa Jones Waller.. Book of the Month Club. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
8) In Pursuit Of Flavor
Edna Lewis

Knopf. As New with no dust jacket; A few dings on cover; otherwise, like brand . new.. 1988. Hardcover. 1 x 8.5 x 6.5 Inches; 323 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) In Pursuit of Flavor
Lewis, Edna; Goodbody, Mary

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Illustrated glossy boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. 323 pp., index, illustrated by Louisa Jones Waller. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 200 wonderful-tasting American dishes, old fashioned country recipes and new ideas along with Edna Lewis's secrets for getting the best flavor from the foods available today. . Book of the Month Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $27.08
Add to cart 
10) In Pursuit of Flavor
Goodbody, Mary; Lewis, Edna; Waller, Louisa Jones

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FINE. Rem. mark to top edge, otherwise crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Jacket has original price on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 200 wonderful-tasting American dishes, old fashioned country recipes and new ideas along with Edna Lewis's secrets for getting the best flavor from the foods available today. 323pp., index, illustrated by Louisa Jones Waller.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
11) In Pursuit of Flavor
Lewis , Edna

NY: Knopf. Very Good with DJ. 1988. First Edition. 0394542711 Signed by Author Hardcover Signed and dated by author on title page. First edition stated. Unclipped in Mylar / Vg ++ / RARE / grand dame of modern southern cuisine. Recipes galore / Collectible . (more information)

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $643.00
Add to cart