Terence Conran's New House Book
by Terence Conran
ISBN: 0394546334
ISBN-13: 9780394546339
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
This sourcebook for home design explores remodeling and reorganizing--everything from assessment to choosing floors, creating rooms, and providing practical maintenance.
Similar books

Osborne & Little Style
by Jackie Cole
Osborne & Little Style starts with an overview of the firm's history and a description of its unique approach to color, pattern, and decoration. Then, in chapters brimming with color photographs of stylish homes, Osborne & Little's signature collections coalesce into a variety of striking design schemes, from classic elegance to contemporary chic and country ambience. Throughout, the exquisite interior photographs suggest ideas for overall designs as well as decorative details, and color swatches offer practical guidance on how to create a whole new look simply by changing fabrics and wallpapers.

Interior Decorating
by Ortho Editors
Here is informative, personalized help for decorating your home in your style--whether your goal is to spruce up a small space or transform a room. It includes photographs to inspire you, clear descriptions of design principles, worksheets to help you get started, tips for buying furniture and materials, and more.

Decorating Dreams on a Budget
by Emilie Barnes
This book shows how to make a home beautiful . . . With the help of interior designer Yoli Brogger, Barnes offers affordable, practical ideas to make decorating projects simple, fun, and worthwhile.

Use What You Have Decorating
by Lauri Ward
At last, a decorating book that teaches anyone how to achieve the look they want, using the space they have, the things they like and the budget they can afford. In fact, Lauri Ward demonstrates how to make dramatic changes to any home without spending a penny! In her unique book, Lauri Ward identifies the ten most common decorating mistakes and illustrates how they can be corrected without hiring a professional decorator. Using real before-and-after examples, complete with photographs and drawings, Use What You Have® Decorating shows what most people do wrong--and how errors can be remedied in short order, easily and economically. Different from any other interior design book, Use What You Have® Decorating provides the principles and techniques necessary not only to create an instant transformation but also to make the right choices and purchases in the future. And unlike most decorating books, this one remains timeless because it doesn't depend on current fads or fashions. It allows anyone to have the most inviting home based on the best taste--their own. Use What You Have® Decorating works with any style of furniture, from traditional to contemporary; with any size room or home, from studio to estate; with any budget, at any stage of life and regardless of style or taste of each individual.

Interiors
by Karla J. Nielson
Interiors: An Introduction offers an introduction to the elements, practice, and aesthetics of residential and nonresidential interior design. The text presents timeless design principles and elements and their application to interiors. In addition, the authors describe the numerous choices of materials, furnishings, and components used in interior design.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394546339 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Villard. Hardcover. 0394546334 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. ffep gone. 1985 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Villard. Hardcover. 0394546334 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Villard Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Villard. Hardcover. 0394546334 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Terence Conran
Villard. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Terence Conran
Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Terence Conran
Villard. Used - Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is VG w/minor nicks/tears to head of spine. No remainder mark; No priceclip. Hardcover. 1985 Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Random House Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Good. good, dj good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, has gray paint around page edges, has edgewear, corner bumps, hard cover 1985 ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York: Villard Books, 1985. "Cuts through the complexities of home improvement and gives you the opportunity to create the kind of environment you have always imagined. " Over 750 beautiful color photographs and also many drawings. 365 pages. DJ and binding are bruised at base of spine. . Grey /Blue Lettering. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversize. ( more information)
Offered by Pabco Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York: Villard Books, 1985. "Cuts through the complexities of home improvement and gives you the opportunity to create the kind of environment you have always imagined. " Over 750 beautiful color photographs and also many drawings. 365 pages. DJ and binding are bruised at base of spine. . Grey /Blue Lettering. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversize. ( more information)
Offered by Pabco Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Villard, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 367 pages. . ISBN: 0394546334. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Terence Conran
Villard, 1985-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard, 1985. Villiard 1985. Unstated Edition Hardcover Book is Near Fine DJ is Very Good All of Terence Conran's books are destined to be classics. They are clear, well organized, smart and show a consistantly good modernist sensibility of design.. ISBN: 0394546334. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DWELLINGS REMODELING HOUSE HOME RENOVATION. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
TERENCE CONRAN'S NEW HOUSE BOOK
Conran, Terence
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Villard Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1985. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by david's books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Chipping, splitting to bottom of spine not affecting binding which is tight. Else minor edgewear, name on FFE, thumbed but tight. DJ shows light rubbing, edgwear.. Very Good -/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York: Villard Books, 1985 367 pages; hundreds of color illustrations; ideas; checklists; fixtures; options.. One of the best coffee table books: never tiresome looking through it. Clean and tight, nearly fine throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Terence Conran's New House book
Conrna, Terence
New York, N. Y.: Villard Books, 1985. The Complete Guide to Home Design . Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
New House Book
Conrans, Terence
Villard Books, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0394546334. Light scuffing and shelfwear on jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book : The Complete Guide to Home Design
Conran , Terence
New York: Villard Books, 1985. 1st. ed. 1985 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 367 page book. Illustrated with color photos and black and white drawings. Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine.. ISBN: 0-394-54633-4. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture / Constuction / Home Building / Home Desige. ( more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York, N. Y.: Villard Books, 1985. Terrence Conran cuts through the complexities of home improvement and gives you the opportunity to create the kind of environment you have always imagined.. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. No Edition Stated, Likely First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-394546334. Beautiful, crisp copy in mylar. No tears or chips and has not been price-clipped. Lavishly illustrated throughout and printed on high quality slick paper. Whether you are building from scratch, remodeling, or reorganizing, you will be bombarded by ideas! Conran discusses all aspects of a home's features, including the not-fun-but-necessary stuff like heating systems and storage before honing in on the creation of rooms and their transformation from bland to beautiful. 367 pages.. ( more information)
Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
TERENCE CONRAN'S NEW HOUSE BOOK
Conran, Terence
Villard Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394546334 . Clean & tight, nice illustrations, DJ edgewear. "The complete guide to home design"; 017414; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book
Conran, Terence
New York: Villard Books, 1985. Text is clean and tight. Gray hardcover with blue lettering has some discoloration on the top of the spine and back board. Dust jacket has stains on it's back board & spine.. No Edition Information. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 11 1/4". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book. The Complete Guide to Home Design
CONRAN, Terence
New York: Villard Books, 1985. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with navy blue lettering on front & spine. Very light shelf dent to spine ends. Otherwise AS NEW. Colorful, photographic dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end rub; a couple of very light surface scratches on the front; and a 1/4" x 2" spot on the front where the plastic coating is a little bit bubbled -- publisher error? "Whether you want to build your dream house, remodel a nursery, or simply reorganize space, this is the most comprehensive and indispensable source book for good living. ... cuts through the complexities of home improvement and gives you the opportunity to create the kind of environment you have always imagined. He guides you, step by step, through the entire home-decoration process, outlining precisely what you need to know about selecting the right materials, mixing the right colors, designing an appropriate lighting system, and more." 367 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked except at title page. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Price clipped from top corner of dust jacket but not a BOMC or a remainder book -- gift?? Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Terence Conran's New House Book : [the Complete Guide to Home Design]
Conran, Terence
New York : Villard Books, 1985.. 367 pp. ; numerous photos in color ; features the work of architects Stephen Ehrlich, Spear, Piero Pinto, Hunt Thomson, Benson & Forsyth, Trevor Home, Foley Brothers, Pierre Bötschi, Theo Crosby, George Woo, Torre, Lattimore & Sugarman, Gooden, Roger Mears, de Blacam & Meagher, Davis & Bayne, George Wolton, Hutchinson, van Velsen, Mather, Jiricna, Doug Patterson, Laurenti, Jestico, Geller, Aulenti, and Ponis ; numerous photographs by Gilles de Chabaneix, von Schulenburg, Jessica Strang, Ken Kirkwood, and Guy Bouchet ; designers include Weallans, George Powers, Brian Muller, Peter Julien, Colin Forbes, Amanda Feilding, Hilary Green, Canovas, Le Grice, Masi, Lister, Pawson, Gilles, and Daniel Kiener ; a few murals by Sue Ridge and Tim Behrens, and stencils by Mary MacCarthy ; consists of 4 parts: Design for Living -- Decorating the Home -- Creating Rooms -- Essentials ; gray cloth in photographic dust jacket which has a long, very thin scuff on front cover, otherwise FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0394546334. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
|
|
|