Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Comet

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann


ISBN: 0394549082
ISBN-13: 9780394549088

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House
Published date: 1985
Edition:

Similar books


1593760701
Year Of The Comets
by Jan Deblieu

The author chronicles the spiritual journey she undertook as her husband slid into depression, leaving her more and more fascinated with the night sky and the structure of the universe--a revelry that culminated in the appearance of the comet Hyakutake in 1996.

0297843427
Invisible Worlds
by Piers Bizony



0375728333
A Briefer History of Time
by Stephen W. Hawking

A shorter, more accessible edition of a now-classic survey of the origin and nature of the universe features thirty-eight new full-color illustrations, the elimination of some of the more technical material, and an expanded, easier to understand treatment of the volume's most important theoretical concepts. (Science & Mathematics)

1583941215
The Cydonia Codex
by William Saunders

The author presents a fascinating theory of connections between life on Earth and Mars, using analysis of a giant "face" on the surface of the Red planet to suggest a possible extraterrestrial source for Mesoamerican civilization. Reprint.

0007162219
Big Bang
by Simon Singh

Shares the stories of Big Bang theorists who fought against establishment beliefs about an eternal and unchanging universe to investigate the universe's origins, and then continues with a comprehensive and anecdotal explanation of the Big Bang Theory. By the author of Fermat's Enigma and The Code Book.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394549088 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Comet
Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Comet
Carl Sagan Ann Druyan

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for some small markings on first blank page. Dustjacket has a small sticker and some small tears. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
11) Comet by Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: Random House Date of Publication: November 12, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good condition Description: 0-394-54908-2 Book in good condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Comet
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Comet
Sagan, Carl

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0394549082 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
14) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. 398 #ed pages. Edgewear to dj.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Dustjacket has a 1/2 inch tear. space. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
16) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. 398 #ed pages. Dj is price-clipped.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House, 1985 2nd prtg. 398pp, illustrated. Unmarked, Not ex-library or Remainder. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
18) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Ann Druyan

New York: Random House, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-394-54908-2. 398 pages. Interior - flawless condition w/ numerous B&W and color illustrations. The black boards an d spine are well- preserved w/ only light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
19) Comet [Hardcover]
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight copy, looks nice overall. 28T (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

NY: Random, 1985. 398pp., illus. All about comets, history of their study, and theories of origin.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Comet
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1985. Hard cover. VeryGood/Very Good. 2nd printing. Minor chipping on back of DJ. No other significant flaws. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 398 p. oversize (8.25 x 1.2.5), (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
22) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House. Hardcover. 0394549082 Hardcover w/dj 398 pgs. VG/VG. Price clipped. Random House 1985. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
23) Comet
Sagan, Carl [and] Druyan, Ann

Random House, 1985. Large format hardcover in dust-jacket. 398pp., Index. Extensively illustrated in with color and black and white photographs. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. No price on dust-jacket, presumed book club printing. A very nice copy. Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) Comet by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Good. Very Good Condition Inside,No Highlighting Or Notes,No Dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
25) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Hardcover, new. First Edition. Large format. Indexed. 395 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Comet
Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

New York, NY: Random House, 1985. 1st Thus Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black illustrated cover with light wear, photos. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Comet
Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

New York, NY: Random House, 1985. 1st Thus Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black illustrated cover with light wear, 396 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House. Hardcover. 0394549082 Slight stain on book edge, and Oversize Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
29) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Binding is very tight and clean. Pages are bright and clean. DJ clean and bright with shelf wear and small inch tear in back top. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Good. 8.5 X 10.25 In. Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
30) Comet
Sagan, Carol & Ann Druyan

New York: Random House, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0-394- 54908-2. 398pages. Interior - flawless condition w/ numerous color and B&W illustrations. The black boards and spine have only a ve ry small amount of edgewear, and the DJ has light edgewear as well. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
31) COMET
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House. 1985. Hardback. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
32) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985, 1985. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is in very good condition, however there is a book plate and sketch inside the front cover from the previous owner. This book documents the history of Halley's Comet and describes, in two hundred photographs and an informative text, the path of the comet and the astronomical details of its existence.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

Random House, 1985. 1985 softcover. Very clean, white & solid. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. Light cover wear and light crease marks. G-VG condition. ISBN: 0394549082. Soft Cover. Good-VG/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction, Science, Astronomy, Space, Halley's Comet. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House Inc, 1985. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners/Edges Sharp, Spine NOT Creased, Overall Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
35) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
36) COMET
SAGAN CARL & DRUYAN ANN

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rand McNally, 1985 ILLUSTRATED. 398 PP.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Comet
Sagan, Carl;Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket shows no wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House. Hardcover. 0394549082 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
39) Comet
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1985 Good. No dust jacket as issued. very minor wear does look ripple in back some like maybe it was damp but does not smell or have mildew Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 398 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394549082 . DJ has tears, fraying on edges and some scratches. Ovesized and heavy. ; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
41) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) Comet
Sagan Carl and Ann Druyan

Random House. 1985. 2nd print. Hardbound. NF/VG, blk/wht. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
43) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0394549082 small dj tear. otherwise like new, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $6.87
Add to cart 
44) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear, now protected in mylar. 398 including index. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Very slight edgewear. A few small ink marks on bottom edge.. Large Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
46) COMET
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

Rnadom House, NY, 1985, Second Printing. Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Cosmos this book is written with the same authority and fascination that enthralled millions. An indispensable book for anyone who has looked at the sky and wondered why. 398 pp. including index plus notes on authors.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
47) Comet
Sagan,Carl

New York: Random House, 1985 Soft Cover. Illustrated. Very good. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
48) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House. Hardcover. 0394549082 * Nice clean copy with minor to moderate signs of age and wear. (weight : 4lbs) . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.29
Add to cart 
49) Comet
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. dust jacket worn (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
50) Comet
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1985. Softcover. Good. Book has light cover scuffing, edge rubbing and bumped corners. Inside is clean and perfect. Softcover. Book Description: WHAT ARE THESE GRACEFUL VISITORS TO OUR SKIES? WE NOW KNOW THAT THEY BRING BOTH LIFE AND DEATH AND TEACH US ABOUT OUR ORIGINS. Comet begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. Pulitzer Prize-winning astronomer Carl Sagan, author of Cosmos and Contact, and writer Ann Druyan explore the origin, nature, and future of comets, and the exotic myths and portents attached to them. The authors show how comets have spurred some of the great discoveries in the history of science and raise intriguing questions about these brilliant visitors from the interstellar dark. Were the fates of the dinosaurs and the origins of humans tied to the wanderings of a comet? Are comets the building blocks from which worlds are formed? Lavishly illustrated with photographs and specially commissioned full-color paintings, Comet is an enthralling adventure, indispensable for anyone who has e Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
51) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann

Good in Fair dust jacket; 1985. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - some edge discoloration from age/storage - DJ has some edge and surface wear - DJ in new, clear mylar cover; hardcover; Random House Inc. ; New York; Second Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 398 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
52) Comet
SAGAN, Carl, and Ann Druyan

New York: Random House, 1985. Crisp, clean copy with light edgewear to cover. 396 pages, index. Nature and origins of comets. Numerous illustrations.. ISBN: 0-394-54908-2. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8 By 10 Inches. Non-Fiction, Science, Astronomy, Comets, Planets, Halley's Comet, Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
53) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Ann Druyan

NY USA: Random House, 1985 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
55) Comet
Photographs And Illustration, Sagan & Druyan

New York: Random House, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.29
Add to cart 
56) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 4T0. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR INLIKE DJ.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY JON LOMBERG, PHOTOS, DRAWINGS, GRAPHS AND CHARTS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
57) Comet
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
58) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House Inc, 1985 LIGHT EDGE WEAR, IN LIKE DUST JACKET.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS, COLOR PLATES, DRAWINGS. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
59) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

New York: Randon House, 1985. 398 pgs. Bookplate and gift inscription inked inside. Price clipped dj. 8" x 10" with great illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
60) COMET
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394549082 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Appendix 1: Orbits of Selected Long-Period Comets. Appendix 2: Orbits of Selected Short-Period Comets. Appendix 3: Major Naked -Eye Meteor Showers, Late Twentieth Century. Appendix 4: Further Information. Bibliography & Index.Comet begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. Illustrated with scientific b/w textual drawings and several full-page painting of outer space. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 398 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
61) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, a wonderfully-illustrated, informative work on these celestial visitors from deep space, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0394549082. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ASTRONOMY. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
62) COMET
Sagan, Carl

Random House. c1985. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Very good-, light corner and edge crease lines, corner rubs and bumps, a light spine line. Tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; Color and B&W Illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.24
Add to cart 
63) Comet
Sagan Carl and Ann Druyan

Random House. 1985. Stated 1st. Hardbound. VG/VG, owner inscription and stamp, top dj corner clipped., blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $9.30
Add to cart 
64) COMET
SAGAN, CARL & ANN DRUYAN

RANDOM HOUSE, 1985 BLACK COVERS. . RANDOM HOUSE PUB. . 396 PAGES. PROFUSELY ILL. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
65) Comet
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
66) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985 Large sized paperback with illustrated cover--tiny bend in lower front corner of front cover--no other real describable flaws. Frontispiece. 396 Indexed pp. Extensively illustrated with color photos, painting reproductions, drawings, charts, diagrams. PUBLISHER'S REVIEW: Comet begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. Pulitzer Prize-winning astronomer Carl Sagan, author of Cosmos and Contact, and writer Ann Druyan explore the origin, nature, and future of comets, and the exotic myths and portents attached to them. The authors show how comets have spurred some of the great discoveries in the history of science and raise intriguing questions about these brilliant visitors from the interstellar dark. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) COMET
Sagan, Carl (1934-1996) and Ann Druyan (b.1949)

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good Book/In Very Good Dust Jacket. 1985. Book club edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-394-54908-2 Book club edition (BCE/BOMC, with no price on front dust jacket flap and with small dot embossed in cloth at lower right-hand corner of rear board). Second printing. Small 4to (8 1/4" x 10 1/4"). xiv, 398 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, silver and copper lettering on spine, black paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Color pictorial endpapers (illustration by Anne Norcia). Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Appendices. Bibliography. General index. Comet index. Book weighs 3 lbs., 3 oz.<p>CONDITION: 1/4" closed tear at top edge of front panel of dust jacket, diagonal crease at upper right-hand corner of front dust jacket flap, else Very Good book, sound and tight, in Very Good dust jacket.<p>"This spectacular book by Carl Sagan, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of COSMOS, and his longtime collaborator, Ann Druyan, is the book on comets. Written with the same authority and fascination that enthralled the millions of readers who made COSMOS the greatest science bestseller of all time, COMET is an indispensable book for anyone who has ever looked up at the heavens and wondered shy?"- From dust jacket.<p>"Before the earth was formed, there were comets here. Afterwards, and for subsequent eons, comets have graced our skies. But until very recently, the comets performed without an audiende; there was, as yet, no consciousness to wonder at their beauty. This all changed a few million years ago, but it was not until the last ten millennia or so that we began to make permanent records of our thoughts and feelings. Ever since, comets have left a good deal more than dust and gas in their wakes; they have trailed images, poetry, questions, and insights. In this book, we have sought to rediscover those trails, to explore our present understanding of the comets, and to speculate on what else may be possible."- From the authors' introduction.<p>"What are these graceful visitors to our skies? We now know that they bring both life and death and teach us about our origins.<p>COMET begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. Pulitzer Prize-winning astronomer Carl Sagan, author of Cosmos and Contact, and writer Ann Druyan explore the origin, nature, and future of comets, and the exotic myths and portents attached to them. The authors show how comets have spurred some of the great discoveries in the history of science and raise intriguing questions about these brilliant visitors from the interstellar dark.<p>Were the fates of the dinosaurs and the origins of humans tied to the wanderings of a comet? Are comets the building blocks from which worlds are formed?<p>Lavishly illustrated with photographs and specially commissioned full-color paintings, Comet is an enthralling adventure, indispensable for anyone who has ever gazed up at the heavens and wondered why."- From publisher.<p>"SIMPLY THE BEST." - "The Times of London."<p>"FASCINATING, EVOCATIVE, INSPIRING." - "The Washington Post."<p>"COMET HUMANIZES SCIENCE. A BEAUTIFUL, INTERESTING BOOK."- United Press International.<p>"MASTERFUL . . . SCIENCE, POETRY, AND IMAGINATION."- "The Atlanta Journal & Constitution.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $10.24
Add to cart 
69) COMET
Sagan, Carl

Random House. c1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good, a few rub marks. Fine internally, tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, edge bumping wear with a couple of small tears, a few scuff marks. ; Color and B&W Illustrations.; 398 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
70) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan., Illustrated by Various

Random House, 1985, 1985 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrations by many artists, including Kim Poor, Don Dixon, and many others.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
71) Comet
Carl Sagan~Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
72) Comet
Carl Sagan~Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
73) Comet
Carl Sagan~Ann Druyan

Random House. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
74) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean inside and out. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
75) Comet
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1985 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN:0394549082.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
76) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

New York:: Random House,, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. Very good/very good. jacket is price-clipped. small water stain on back cover and interior of jacket. illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
77) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1985. 396 pgs including index with numerous b/w & full color photographs; cover scuffed with wear to edges; small scratch middle of front cover;. ISBN: 0394549082. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COMETS HALLEY'S COMET NATURE OF HISTORY ROGUE COMETS ICE ANATOMY POISON GAS ORGANIC MATTER TAILS COMETARY BESTIARY ORIGINS FATES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
78) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Light scratches on front and back covers, light shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear. . Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
79) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House Inc, 1985 Hardcover. Many photos and Illustrations. Vg in Vg dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Many photos and Illustrations. Between 10 and 11 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
80) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House Inc, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good. Plus $2 shipping. Dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear along top edge.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $13.35
Add to cart 
81) Comet
SAGAN, CARL; DRUYAN, ANN

Random House, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. Before the earth was formed, there were comets here. Afterwards, and for all subsequent eons, comets have graced our skies. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0394549082. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
82) Comet
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1985. 398 pages. . ISBN: 0394549082. Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
83) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. This spectacular book by Carl Sagan, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Cosmos, and his longtime collaborator, Ann Druyan, is the book on comets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)