Video Night in Kathmandu
And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
by Pico Iyer
ISBN: 0394550277
ISBN-13: 9780394550275
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 376
Similar books

Travelers' Tales Tuscany
by
Essays by well-known travel writers--including Frances Mayes, Jan Morris, Barbara Grizzuti Harrison, and Ferenc M¯tT--guide readers through the beautiful, sun-baked hills of Tuscany in search of friendly locals, breathtaking scenery, scrumptious dining, and award-winning wine. Original.

Black Tents of Arabia
by Carl R. Raswan
Drawn to the desert by his interest in Arabian horses, Carl Raswan's travels with a tribe of Bedouin nomads--7,000 tents, 35,000 people, and 350,000 camels strong--are rich with adventure. He becomes blood brother to a young chieftain, survives raids, droughts, sandstorms, and more. "This is a really GREAT travel book . . . unwearied zest . . . glows through every day Raswan spends in Arabia".--PUBLISHERS WEEKLY.

Down the Columbia
by Lewis R. Freeman

Seaspray and Whisky
by Norman Freeman
A teetotaler at sea — with a crew three sheets to the wind. New Afterword by Thomas Meagher.

Travels of Ali Bey
by Ali Bey
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394550275 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu
Iyer, Pico
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394550277 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu
Pico Iyer
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico
New York: Knopf, 1988. Jacket has some rubbing to front and rear panels, edges are showing shelfwear as well, and there is some bleeding of the blue cloth which is staining the inside of jacket at spine, due to moisture. The stain is not noticeable from the outside. Hard cover at spine and rear bottom shows fading due to moisture. There is rubbing and shelfwear throughout. Otherwise still a decent copy of author's first book.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Portsmouth Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu by Iyer, Pico
Pico Iyer
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1988 Alfred A. Knopf Borzoi Bk Hardback; text clean/appears unread; color dj light edge wear/few back scratches; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 376 pages. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports From the Not-So-Far-East
Lyer, Pico
N.Y.: Knopf, 1988 376pp, Bali, Tibet, Nepal, China, Philippines, Burma, Hong Kong, India, Thailand, & Japan - arrival of international pop culture. . First edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu : And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dj Faint water damage to bottom edge of cover and slight spine-lean. Vertical crease running down length of jacket's spine. ISBN: 0-394-55027-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. ASIA PICTORIAL WORKS TRAVEL GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu:And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer,Pico
Knopf. first edition,1st printing,1988. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,376pp. edgewear,tiny chip foot back,yellowing,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. slightest slant spine,cover. clean,tight,text. asian. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu:And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer,Pico
Knopf. first edition,1st printing,1988. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,376pp. edgewear,yellowing,tiny tear at spine top,rubbing,scratches, dust jacket. light dust smudges edges,clean,tight,text. asian. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Video Night in Kathmandu
Iyer, Pico
New York:: Knopf,, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. 1st ed. fine/fine. When TIME magazine writer Pico Iyer set out to explore the East, what he found was: Mohawk haircuts in Bali; yuppies in Hong Kong, a local movie industry that produces not one, but five Rambo ripoffs in Bombay; and young Filipinos rendering a perfect imitation of the latest Madonna song. ( more information)
Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Video Nights
Iyer, Pico
New York.: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394550277 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. A fine copy, clean and attractive with no defects. 376 p.; 24 cm.; gray paper and blue cloth on boards with silver lettering on spine and illustrated DJ with black title and protected by Mylar. History;; .0011996 . ( more information)
Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
VIDEO NIGHT IN KATMANDU AND OTHER REPORTS FROM THE NOT-SO-FAR EAST
Iyer, Pico
NY: Knopf, 1988 First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "4/08" by Iyer on the title page. Flyer for the booksigning eveny laid-in. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed & Dated by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|