Racing Through Paradise
A Pacific Passage
by William F. Buckley
ISBN: 0394557816
ISBN-13: 9780394557816
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
William F. Buckley conveys love of sailing in this memoir of a month-long cruise in the Pacific. As with AIRBORNE and ATLANTIC HIGH, the author's previous sailing memoirs, Buckley writes about the joys of navigation, and includes excerpts from journals kept by his mates, including his son, writer Christopher Buckley.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Chronicles the author's four-thousand-mile sailing voyage across the Pacific ocean with four close friends, his son, Christopher, and a photographer.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394557816 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
Unknown: Random House. Hardcover. 0394557816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
Unknown: Random House. Hardcover. 0394557816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Racing Through Paradise
William F. Buckley Jr
New York: Random House, 1987. Third in Buckley's sailing trilogy. Profusely illustrated with photos, indexed. A delightful book. (Name of former owner written on pastedown, dj has minor wear on spine ends, tiny tear, otherwise clean and glossy).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House, 1987-05-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages. Inscription and small black marker spot on first page but no other writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. 344 pages with indexd and photography throughout. later printing with original price of 25.00 present.. ISBN: 0394557816. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SAILING SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York: Random House, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-55781-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 344 pp. First printing. The upper fore-corners are very slightly bumped. The jacket is price-clipped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Travel; Sailing. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. Clean, tight, boards slightly bowed, minor crease on dust jacket, author's thoughts and recollection of his in the Pacific mainly from Honolulu to New Guinea.. ISBN: 0394557816. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good +. SAILING SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Racing Through Paradise, a Pacific Passage
Buckley, Jr, William F
New York:: Random, 1987. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 344pp. many color plates, black & white photos. color pictorial endpapers. . ISBN: 0394557816. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, color and B&W photos throughout. Light wear to spine ends of dj, else Fine/VG+ condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Racing Through Paradise: a Pacific Passage
FREE SHIPPING
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, NY: Random House, 1987. First edition stated. 344 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w and color photographs, diagrams and maps. Edge wear and surface rubbing on dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Illustrated by Color Photographs By Christopher Little
New York: Random House, 1987 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-55781-6. A very good read copy in a slightly bumped dust jacket 3rd of sailing trilogy. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Racing through Paradise, a Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
fine, nf dj, blue cloth & bds. Clean, tight Christopher Little photos nautical Random New York c1987 stated 1st hardcover 344 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-55781-6. Illus. endpapers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
RACING THROUGH PARADISE
Buckley, William F. Jr
New York: Random House, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Black & White and Color Photos. ( more information)
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Racing Through Paradise; a Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
NY: Random House, 1987. 344 pp. with index. Illus. with color and B&W photos, illustrated endpapers. The third entry in the author's sailing trilogy. He takes his son, his friends, and his reader to another ocean on a four-thousand mile run across the Pacific. Very sl. bottom edge wear. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Little, Christopher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - ( more information)
Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House, 1987-05-12. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
New York: Random House, 1987 D/j has numerous wrinkles along edges and the laminate has risen in a couple of spots.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
New York: Random House, 1987 Blue book with gold lettering on front board and on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight, bright and clean. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 344 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Racing Through Paradise
William F. Buckley Jr
New York: Random House, 1987. Very Good in Poor jacket Hardback book in good condition. IN NICE DUST JACKET. TIGHT WITH CLEAN AND UNMARKED TEXT.. ISBN: 0394557816. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
Random House of Canada, Limited; Mississauga, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. square, in very crisp binding, shows some wear on edge. dj not clipped, has modest shelf rubs. no sun, no damp, a very lightly used copy. the bright dj is now in brodart. ep's have scrimshaw image. many nice photos by Christopher Little. Nice gift giving condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by aridium books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage (Qty: 3)
Buckley, William F
NY: Random House, 1987. Hardcover First edition xiv + 344pp, fully illustrated w/ 16pp color photos, b/w photos throughout by Christopher Little, index, DJ. A cruise from the Azores to the Galapagos, Johnson Atoll and finally New Guinea. Very good+. Another copy, ex-library, worn DJ w/ chip. $10.00 ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Racing Through Paradise A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394557816 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 344 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
44)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987 Stated First Edition Dark blue cover with gilt lettering on front board and end cover. Cover has very minor wear at bottom of end cover. Jacket has a few faint creases across front, minor wear along all edges and sticker residue on bottom front corner. Illustrated end papers, 344 pages including index. Illustrated with photographs taken by Christopher Little. Non Fiction, sailing through the Azores and Galapagos.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Little, Christopher. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
Random House,, 1982. Pages are clean and binding is firm. ISBN: 0394557816. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. SAILING SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley Jr., William F
Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. (Jacket Brodart protected). 344pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Appears unread. 1st Printing. Book and pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean, slight edge/corner wear. Pic available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr.; Bozell, Patricia B. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Photo Board edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with color photographs, endpapers. 344pp. . Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
Buckley Jr., William F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. Dj is bumped, soiled & scuffed. Cover is bumped & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good (See Description)/Good (See Description). Illus. by Little, Christoper. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, Jr. William F
NY.: Random House. Vg+ Cloth Hb, in Vg+ unclipped Dj.. 1987. 1st Trade Ed. Hardcover. 0394557816 . Buckley's third entry in His classic sailing trilogy adventuring on Yacht through the Pacific.; SEA ADV; 344 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
50)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
Random House. Hardcover. 0394557816 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, NO writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, dust jacket has a little separation in plastic - dust jacket is Very Good, this hard cover book has sewn blue boards and is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Racing Through Paradise A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, NY: Random House Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-394-55781-6.. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 344pp(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, bookplates etc. Keywords: Yachting, Sailing. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Racing Through Paradise
Buckley, William F
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987. : A Pacific Passage.SAILING SPORTS RECREATION . ISBN: 0394557816. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. SAILING SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, N. Y.: Random House Inc, 1987. "A delight to read. For me, it is the best of his writings. How can he be so clear and compelling on saining and so confused on politics!" - George McGovern. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. Illus. by Little, Christopher Photographs By. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
William F. Buckley, Jr
NY: Random House, 1987. Stated First Edition. The inimitable Buckley's third book in his sailing trilogy details his 4,000 mile voyage across the Pacific through the Azores and the Galapagos to New Guinea. Photos by Christopher Little. Blue covers have minor discoloration; text unmarked; dustjacket creased w/minor chipping; 344 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Jr
New York,: Random House,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394557816 . Xiv, [2], 344 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, text maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Racing Through Paradise is Bill Buckley's now classic sailing trilogy. Here the irrepressible, eloquent, enjoyable Buckley guides us through his beloved Azores, and through the Galapagos ('the Bronx Zoo at the Equator'), about which he inclines more to Melville's view than to Darwin's, and through places such as Johnston Atoll, where mysteries and hostilities await. He adroitly excerpts the candid journals of his shipmates, notably that of his son, Christopher, himself a best-selling novelist. The fine photographs by Christopher Little illustrate throughout." . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
New York: Random House, 1987. Photographs by Christopher Little. Racing Through Paradise is the third entry in William Buckley Jr's sailing trilogy. Buckley takes his son, his friends and his readers to another ocean, on a four-thousand-mile run across the Pacific. A journey with Buckley is inevitably an expedition into oddly assorted experiences and comedy, into observation and illumination- into wit and reflection and into friendships that overcome friction. He guides us through his beloved Azores, and through the Galapagos, and through places such as Johnston Atoll, where mysteries and hostilities await. The fine photographs in color and b/w by Christopher Little illustrate throughout. When Buckley's "Sealestial" sails finally into New Guinea, we have shared a unique experience with a special breed of sailor, skipper, host, friend and human being. Prologue, epilogue and index supplied. Scrimshaw oil painting by George Thompson is used to illustrate endpapers. Name to ffep. Small edge stain involve several page edges of prelims. This does not affect any print. Bright cloth boards. Rear board cloth shows short edge scrape. Price-intact photo dust jacket. Back panel of dust jacket shows damage to outside edge. This book remains sound, bright and still most respectable.. ISBN: 0-394-55781-6. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pacific Ocean + Sealestial (yacht) + Christopher Little + Photographer + The Azores + Galapagos + Tahiti + Johnston Atoll + Part Three Sailing Trilogy + Travel + Sailing +. ( more information)
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
|
|
|
58)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 344 pp. illus. Photographs by Christopher Little. Third entry in Buckley's now-classic sailing trilogy. A fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($20.47)
|
|
60)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F. Jr
Random House. Hardcover. 0394557816 Excellent condition, hardcover 1987, illustrated octavo, No marks, name on inside cover, great dust jacket in Brodart, Readit VG+/VG+ . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
FREE SHIPPING
Buckley, William F., Jr
New York, New York: Random House, 1987. Very slight fade of blue cloth backstrip at lower edge of spine. No prev. owner name or markings. DJ with minor wrinkle. Illus. with color and B&W photos and maps. Indexed. (xiv) 344 pp.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Christopher Little (photographs); David Lindroth (maps). ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Jr
New York,: Random House,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394557816 . Xiv, [2], 344 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, text maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Racing Through Paradise is Bill Buckley's now classic sailing trilogy. Here the irrepressible, eloquent, enjoyable Buckley guides us through his beloved Azores, and through the Galapagos ('the Bronx Zoo at the Equator'), about which he inclines more to Melville's view than to Darwin's, and through places such as Johnston Atoll, where mysteries and hostilities await. He adroitly excerpts the candid journals of his shipmates, notably that of his son, Christopher, himself a best-selling novelist. The fine photographs by Christopher Little illustrate throughout." . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Book looks unread and is flawless ! Dj has very light shelf wear to spine top and bottom--just a bit of wrinkling.. Second Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/VG++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Racing through paradise : a Pacific passage
Buckley, William F. (William Frank)
New York Random House 1987. 8vo hardcover 344pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. SynopsisnChronicles the author's four thousand-mile sailing voyage across the Pacific with four close friends, his son Christopher, and a photographer. . ( more information)
Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $42.00
($27.56)
|
|
66)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987 C-0000; BOX C-000190; 344 PAGES; LC 86-26209; MARITIME; YACHT RACING; ILLUSTRUATIONS BY CHRISTOPHER LITTLE; MARITIME LYACHS; RACING;SAILING; ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS; END PAPERS; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; PROLOGUE; EPILOGUE. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB; LITTLE,, CHRISTOPHER. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
William F. Jr Buckley
Random House, 1987-05-12. Hardcover. New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by novel-books (United States)
|
|
|