Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394558235
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Queen of the Damned

by Anne Rice


ISBN: 0394558235
ISBN-13: 9780394558233
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the process of successfully "outing" himself as a vampire via his simultaneous career choices of rock star, author, and actor, Lestat has annoyed much of the vampire "community," who are furious that he has revealed their secrets (even if most of Lestat's fans don't really believe in his bloodsucking ways). More importantly, however, Lestat's antics have awakened the legendary Akasha, the mother of all vampires, and she is not exactly pleased with the way things have been going in the 6,000 years since she last ruled the world.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Although the events that comprise this prehistory of vampire life are often ludicrous, Rice relates them with authority, verve and a well-developed sense of fun."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The third novel in the Chronicles of the Vampires trilogy, The Queen of the Damned takes readers back 6,000 years to the beginnings of vampirism and leads them across the vast, richly detailed tapestry of the violent and sensual world of vampiredom, finally bringing forth the 20th-century fate of the living dead.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345337662
Interview With the Vampire
by Anne Rice

We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead.

0345313860
The Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice

Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now Lestat is a rockstar in the demonic, shimmering 1980s. He rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his terrifying exsitence. His story, the second volume in Anne Rice's best-selling Vampire Chronicles, is mesmerizing, passionate, and thrilling. "Frightening, sensual." SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE

03128578710
Necroscope
by Brian Lumley

With over 250,000 copies sold in paperback, Brian Lumley's Necroscope has become a classic novel of vampire terror. The first in a horror-filled trilogy, it is the cornerstone of Lumley's work. With the publication of Bloodwars, the conclusion of the Vampire World trilogy, this slightly revised edition of the book that started the Lumley phenomenon will be in great demand.

0345409329
Blood and Gold
by Anne Rice

“RICE WRITES WITH HER USUAL EROTIC AND HISTORICALLY EVOCATIVE FLAIR.” – People Once a proud Senator in Imperial Rome, Marius is kidnapped and forced into that dark realm of blood, where he is made a protector of the Queen and King of the vampires–in whom the core of the supernatural race resides. Through his eyes we see the fall of pagan Rome to the Emperor Constantine, the horrific sack of the Eternal City at the hands of the Visigoths, and the vile aftermath of the Black Death. Ultimately restored by the beauty of the Renaissance, Marius becomes a painter, living dangerously yet happily among mortals, and giving his heart to the great master Botticelli, to the bewitching courtesan Bianca, and to the mysterious young apprentice Armand. But it is in the present day, deep in the jungle, when Marius will meet his fate seeking justice from the oldest vampires in the world. . . .

0743451538
Lilith's Dream
by Whitley Strieber

After finalizing sterilizing the world of vampires, Paul Ward, leader of a team of vampire hunters, confronts Lility, the mother of all vampires, with the soul of Paul's son Ian--also the son of the infamous Miriam Blaylock--and the future of all humankind at stake. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394558233 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Anne Rice

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Reprint. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. THIS BOOK DOES NOT CONTAIN A DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Anne Rice

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Anne Rice

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Dust jacket missing. Stains on cover. Top edge is bumped. . Hard Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
Rice, Anne

NY: Knopf, 1988. 4th printing, Nov. 1988. Near Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0394558235. Hardcover in Dj. Horror Clearance. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. writing on the inside cover and rip. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, light creasing at front wrap.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Anne Rice

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
14) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Anne Rice

Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
15) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1988. Second printing 448 pp. not clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 a couple of light marks on cover. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Big rip on front jacket, edge wear on jacket and book, spine slightly bumped on book, corner cut off on first page, text is very clean and unmarked, binding tight, a good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
18) The Queen of the Dammed: The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
Anne Rice

Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Vg book without dj. 6.5 9.5 inches. 448 pages. 4th printing. ISBN: 0394558235. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Queen of the Damned
Anne Rice

NewYork: Knopf, 1988 BCE in good condition DJ good also . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Phd. books (United States)
Price: $5.33
Add to cart 
20) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Rice, Anne

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558235 VG/VG in mylar DJ, Stated 1st edition, jacket has tiny tears at top corners, price intact, in new Mylar, no markings, top corner lightly bumped under DJ. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.66
Add to cart 
21) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED : THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy, several large stained spots, end page gift note. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 471 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
22) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. In this most elaborate and enthralling of Anne Rice's vampire novels, she transports us more deeply than ever into the complex, erotic, electrifying vampire world she has so masterfully created. 471 pgs.. ISBN: 0-394-55823-5. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LESTAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VAMPIRES HORROR. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394558235. Light parchment colored boards with gilt lettering and decorations. Tight bindings. Slightly weathered. 448 pages . Third book in the Vampire Chronicles.. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
25) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: THE THIRD BOOK IN THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Victoria Rouse]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Later [2nd] printing before publication. 448 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED - The Third Book In The Vampire Chronicles
Anne Rice

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 448 pages to this Stated First of the awesome tale of a vampire turned rock star, and the reanimation of a demiurge Queen of the Vampires.... Slight small indentation to front board, and blindstamped former owner stamp on title page (NOT EX-LIB) keep this from Near Fine. Please see or request pic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
27) The Queen of the Damned
Anne Rice

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Hardcover,very good condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.59
Add to cart 
28) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book 3)
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. Spine a bit . cocked. Light wear.. 1988. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
29) The Queen of the Damned FREE SHIPPING
Anne Rice

N Y.: Knopf, 1988. nice copy with brodart jacket cover included... Third Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
30) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Third book in the Vampire Chronicles. This is an older BCE with original cover art. Book is clean and unmarked; light edge wear at bottom, and spine has slight lean. Dust jacket has bumps, chips and wrinkling to edges; faint red marker slash on spine. 'Book Club Ed.' corner torn from inside flap. A lovely, intact reading copy wrapped in protective mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
31) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. The Third Book In the Vampire Chronicles. A fine red hardcover volume. Gilt titles. A fine beige pictorial DJ. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $7.89
Add to cart 
32) QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
RICE, ANNE

New York: KNOPF, 1988. HB - 1st. edition - FINE in NF (Price Clipped) DJ - The 3rd. tale in the on-going Vampire Chronicles tells the story of Akasha, mother of all vampires, who awakens after millenia of slumber, to find Lestat..... ISBN: 0-394-55823-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st. Edition - Dark Fantasy - Horror. (more information)

Offered by OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES (Canada)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
33) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394558235 . 1st. edition. Like new. In brodart. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; Vampire Chronicles, Book III; 1.44 x 9.6 x 6.65 Inches; 464 pages; In 1976, a uniquely seductive world of vampires was unveiled in the now-classic <b>Interview with the Vampire</b> . . . in 1985, a wild and voluptous voice spoke to us, telling the story of <b>The Vampire Lestat</b>.  In <b>The Queen of the Damned</b>, Anne Rice continues her extraordinary "Vampire Chronicles" in a feat of mesmeric storytelling, a chillingly hypnotic entertainment in which the oldest and most powerful forces of the night are unleashed on an unsuspecting world.<br><br>Three brilliantly colored narrative threads intertwine as the story unfolds:<br><br>- The rock star known as Vampire Lestat, worshipped by millions of spellbound fans, prepares for a concert in San Francisco.  Among the audience--pilgrims in a blind swoon of adoration--are hundreds of vampires, creatures who see Lestat as a "greedy fiend risking the secret prosperity of all his kind just to be loved and seen by mortals," fiends themselves who hate Lestat's power and who are determined to destroy him . . . <br><br>- The sleep of certain men and women--vampires <i>and</i> mortals scattered around the world--is haunted by a vivid, mysterious dream: of twins with fiery red hair and piercing green eyes who suffer an unspeakable tragedy.  It is a dream that slowly, tauntingly reveals its meaning to the dreamers as they make their way toward each other--some to be destroyed on the journey, some to face an even more terrifying fate at journey's end . . . <br><br>- Akasha--Queen of the Damned, mother of all vampires, rises after a 6,000 year sleep and puts into motion a heinous plan to "save" mankind from itself and make "all myths of the world real" by elevating herself and her chosen son/lover to the level of the gods: "I am the fulfillment and I shall from this moment be the cause" . . . <br><br>These narrative threads wind sinuously across a vast, richly detailed tapestry of the violent, sensual world of vampirism, taking us back 6,000 years to its beginnings.  As the stories of the "first brood" of blood drinkers are revealed, we are swept across the ages, from Egypt to South America to the Himalayas to all the shrouded corners of the globe where vampires have left their mark. Vampires are created--mortals succumbing to the sensation of "being enptied, of being devoured, of being nothing." Vampires are destroyed.  Dark rituals are performed--the rituals of ancient creatures prowling the modern world.  And, finally, we are brought to a moment in the twentieth century when, in an astonishing climax, the fate of the living dead--and perhaps of the living, all the living--will be decided. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
34) queen of the damned
rice, anne

Hard Cover. Knopf 1988. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
35) The Queen Of The Damned: The Third Book In The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1988. Has 448 pages.. ISBN: 0394558235. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORROR STORIES ANNE ANN RICE VAMPIRES VAMPIRE CHRONICLES LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

NY: Knopf, 1988. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fine DJ. Book has small bottom corner bumps & very light smudge top page edges. Third book in Vampire Chronicles. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

NY USA: Knopf, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Owner's Name End Page/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) The Queen of the Damned: The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Very nice clean Book Club Edition with dustjacket in very good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Queen of the Damned: The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knoph, 1988. Previous owner name on inside cover page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: THE THIRD BOOK IN THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Victoria Rouse]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. 448 pages. Near Fine copy [light bumping to the spine heel] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [upper corner crease to the rear flap].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Rice, Anne

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558235 * weight: 3lbs . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
42) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 Very good in very good dust jacket. 471 pgs vg/fine; Jacket art: From a sterling silver punch bowl, 1889 Tiffany & Co; dj vg w/slight shelf edge wear.. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $8.78
Add to cart 
43) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. Another installment of Rice's classic vampire tales. 6" x 9" with 448 pages. Gift inscription on front endpaper, and some light wear, overall a clean copy. .. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
44) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Rice, Anne

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558235 Gift quality, bce, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
45) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: THE THIRD BOOK IN THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Victoria Rouse]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. 448 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
46) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sixth Printing. Very good condition, tight binding, fourth edition, sixth printing, DJ is clean with slight shelf wear at top and bottom near spine. and top front of DJ (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $9.62
Add to cart 
47) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
RICE, ANNE

Mississauga, ON, Canada: KNOPF, 1988 CREAM JACKET, 448 PPS. 3RD STORY OF THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES. ALFRED A. KNOPF. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THERE IS A STAIN ON THE SIDE OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES, DOES NOT AFFECT BOOK INTERIOR.. THIRD PRINT BEFORE PUBLICATION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
48) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1988. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: vampires, fiction, horror, 0-394-55823-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 A stated FIRST, and the third in Rice's Vampire series, this is a thriller about an ancient vampiress come back to life with the intent to rule the world. A fascinating tale made into a movie. 448 pages. Near fine in a DJ with slight edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. White boards have moderate scuffing, edgewear, and tape marks. Usual library markings. Fep has clipped section at top. Lipstick imprint on bep. Text is clean & unmarked. A good reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1988 Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles. Not price-clipped, one tiny dot on top edge, light smudge on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Aurora Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED, The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

Knopf, NY, 1988., First Edition Royal octavo, near fine in fine dj in mylar. Giftable. 448 pp. Three brilliantly colored narrative threads intertwine in the Vampire Chronicles. across a vast, richly detailed tapestry of the violent, sensual world of vampirism, taking us back 6 ,000 years to its beginnings.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st printing. Small 1/4" closed tear to dust jacket. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
54) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: THE THIRD BOOK IN THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Victoria Rouse]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. 448 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
55) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: THE THIRD BOOK IN THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Victoria Rouse]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. 448 pages. Remainder mark else Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
56) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
Rice, Anne

N.Y.: Knopf, 1988. First edition, hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-394-55823-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Horror, Vampires. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
57) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this engaging and sprawling novel, Ann Rice takes us back six-thousand years to the beginning of the age of the vampire, from Egypt to South America to the Himalayas. Back in the present, the rock star known as the Vampire Lestat is preparing for a concert, while Akasha, the Queen of the Damned, the mother of all vampires, reawakens to save mankind from itself. Ann Rice weaves together multiple narratives in this lush, sensual novel about life, death and the loss of humanity in a world co-inhabited by mortals and vampires. Light bump to tail of spine, inscription in greem marker to front free endpaper, light foxing to top page block. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this engaging and sprawling novel, Anne Rice takes us back six-thousand years to the beginning of the age of the vampire, from Egypt to South America to the Himalayas. Back in the present, the rock star known as the Vampire Lestat is preparing for a concert, while Akasha, the Queen of the Damned, the mother of all vampires, reawakens to save mankind from itself. Ann Rice weaves together multiple narratives in this lush, sensual novel about life, death and the loss of humanity in a world co-inhabited by mortals and vampires. Slight spine snlant, wear to spineendsod dj, light bumping to spineends, light soiling to top text block.. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
60) The Queen of the Damned: The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York: A.A. Knopf. #44630 . VG/VG. 1988. 1st. 2H . hb. dj/pc. 448p . shelf wear & light soiling to edges, clean & firm inside. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
61) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1988. 448pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
62) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3)
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. OOP ~ 1988 ~ Fourth Printing ~ AN/AN ~ Beautiful book in beautiful condition! MB guarantee.Thanks for looking.. ISBN: 0394558235. . Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LESTAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HORROR VAMPIRES. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $12.97
Add to cart 
63) The Queen of the Damned: The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf New York: 1988 Hard Cover 448, Third printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
64) The Queen of the Damned
Rice,Anne

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (18.95). Knopf 1988 1st edition. hardcover. 448 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Yes,mint copy of 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
65) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED : THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Fair, cover soiling, damp stain to the bottom corners of the rear end pages. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, brown stain on the rear inside edge that does not show through. ; 471 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $13.79
Add to cart 
66) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1988 First edition, first printing of this Vampire Chronicles novel. 448 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. (ISBN 0-394-55823-5). 1988 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, with firm hinges. Corners and spine ends bumped. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. A little soiling on top outer page surface. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild edge wear. 8f.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.49
Add to cart 
67) Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are bumped, the covers are rubbed and lightly spotted, the edges are shelf worn and yellowed; the spine appears rather dirty; the top half of the spine is curved inward; there is a circular stain as from a wet cup near the top left corner of the rear cover; the bottom of the spine is frayed; there is a small dark soiling spot at the top right corner of the front endpaper; the block edges are also rather dirty, particularly at the corners which appear lightly soiled. Bound in white hardcovers, with a white cloth 1/4 spine upon which the title is gilded. Dust jacket corners are bumped, the spine ends are particularly bumped even at the joints; the jacket spine is creased down the middle; the covers are yellowed; there is a small spot in the middle of the spine. "Brodarted" for preservation. From the Vampire Chronicles series. 448 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
68) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. Shelf and corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside bottom pages have wrinkle marks, first blank page has writing. Fourth Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction Horror. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
69) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III)
Rice, Anne

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558235 B332/1st edition,1988. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
70) The Queen of the Damned: The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

F/F Fine condition, 448 pp, hardcover in fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1988, first edition stated, Alfred A Knopf, NY. Rock star, Vampire Lestat, prepares for a San Francisco concert, sleep is haunted by a mysterious dream of twins, Alasha, mother of all vampires, rises after a 6,000 year sleep. Dustjacket is not price clipped. Book and dustjacket are Ôas new.Õ 0394558235. 1988, first edition, Alfred A Knopf, Rock star, Vampire Lestat, San Francisco concert, sleep, mysterious dream of twins, Alasha, mother of all vampires, 6,000 year sleep. . (more information)

Offered by Book Net, Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
71) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

New York: New York: Bantam Books, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. like new condition except for previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. "the Third Book in The Vampire Chronicles" Third printing before Publication; 448 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
72) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Second printing before publication. The bottom of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 448 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
73) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. Knopf: NY 1988. Book and dust jacket are very fine/very fine. In very good/very good condition, free of marks or writing. First edition, 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0394558235. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LESTAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HORROR VAMPIRES. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
74) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
Rice, Anne

Knopf Borzoi. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Page stating chronicles will continue/page describing type used. White paper over cardboard/white cloth spine. Author's logo in gold on front. Gold lettering. Spine has a bit of general smudgies as rest of boards. Some spine end bumping. Two corners have some little damage. Book is clean/tight. Pages are roughcut on one side. SVF7-51. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Vampire Chronicles; Vol. 3; Large 8vo; 448+ pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
75) Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book III) [Hardcover] by Rice, Anne
Anne Rice

Knopf, 1988-09-12. Hardcover. Very Good. aged shelfware page edges aged (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
76) The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1988 Third printing. White boards with white cloth end cover. Gold A.R. On front and gold lettering on end cover. Very minor wear to jacket at bottom of spine. Book cover has some soiling. Third volume in the Vampire Chronicles. 448 pages. Pages very clean and binding very tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
77) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Book is new, unread. DJ has 3/4" closed tear top of the back.. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Just Imagine (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
78) The Queen of the Damned FREE SHIPPING
Anne Rice (SIGNED COPY)

N Y.: Knopf, 1988. inscribed by author on fep.....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....corners slightly bumped...covers slightly soiled....south, fiction, case. Inscribed by Author. Second Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.36