Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Best of Gourmet

1987 Edition All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes

by Gourmet Editors


ISBN: 0394560396
ISBN-13: 9780394560397
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

An anthology culled from issues of Gourmet magazine features menu plans for intimate and formal entertaining, and recipes for hors d'oeuvres, breads, soups, main dishes, side dishes, sauces, and desserts, as well as special presentations on the foods of specific areas.

Similar books


0865473919
An Alphabet for Gourmets
by M. F. K. Fisher

Fisher's magic with language is intertwined with her culinary expertise to provide the perfect recipe for teaching some basic steps to satisfying one's appetite.

0688075894
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
by Jeff Smith

The popular television chef prepares a range of culinary treats based on the ancient cuisines of China, Greece, and Rome.

0805060782
The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread
by Bette Hagman

In Bette Hagman's three earlier cookbooks, she worked with gluten-free flours that are safe for celiacs (those who are intolerant to gluten) and for those with wheat allergies to create recipes for great- tasting food. Knowing from her own hard-earned experience that bread is the greatest loss for those who can't eat wheat, oats, rye, or barley, she has experimented with exciting new bean-based flours and has devoted an entire book to breads. Here are yeast breads, yeast-free breads, muffins, rolls, buns, breakfast breads, and crackers-a vast array of recipes for the oven or the bread machine-for people who cannot buy breads at a bakery or supermarket but must rely on their own kitchens to provide the staff of life. Along with dozens of great recipes are: a beginner's guide to understanding and cooking with gluten-free flours; answers to commonly asked questions about baking with these flours; and a source list of where to buy gluten-free baking supplies.

1557884358
Family Suppers
by Mary Jane Henderson

Introduces two hundred easy-to-prepare family meals that use pre-packaged items from the pantry, along with fresh foods, to create a wide variety of both traditional family favorites and gourmet delights.

15796529310
The Complete Thomas Keller
by Thomas Keller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394560397 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394560396 Clean, tight and unmarked. some wear to dustjacket. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet

Random House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
7) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet

Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
8) The Best of Gourmet 1987 Edition : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Vol. 2)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. 8 1/2" x 11", 304 pgs. Gift inscription inside, light rubbing to cover and moderate edgewear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) THE BEST OF GOURMET, 1987 EDITION All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
editors Of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast Books/Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Light cooking oil stain on front DJ flap and bottom corners of first few pages, previous owner's embossed stamp on title page, DJ has minor chipping at extremities. ; Introduction, recipes, guides to the text, indeces, table setting acknowledgments, black and white illustrations and mouth-watering full-color photographs. No. 8122.; 8vo; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

NY: Random House Inc, 1987 304 pp. on glossy stock, numerous color photos. Slight tears on rear panel of dj, plus rippled dj flaps. Book nearly new, no markings in text. Gift quality. A compilation of the best recipes of Gourmet magazine during 1986, Volume 2 in the magazine's annual series. Includes menus, various pointers about ingredients. . Stated First Edition. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
11) The Best of Gourmet 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus From 1986 Plus Over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Conde Nast, 1987. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Cover color are bright. Interior color photographs are bright and sharp. There are no marks or writing in the book. Dust jacket has small tears top and bottom of the spine. 2" tear bottom of flap at the edge. Light shelf wear top and bottom of dj. Tear front edge of spine about 1 1/2".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by First Class Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: Volume Two: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

New York: Conde Nast books/ random House, 1987. A nice 304 page hard cover cookbook by the editors of Gourmet Magazine. Volume two, stated first edition, published in 1987. Contains the Menu Collection and the Recipe Compendium. Brand new specially created material appears in the Addendum. 75 nice color photos illustrating the Menu Collection. 24 menus to suit every occasion from formal dinners to picnics to holiday celebrations. 500 recipes including every recipe from the Menu Collection plus the best recipes from the Gourmet columns. 3 indexes: extensive and fully cross referenced General index, an index of 45 minute recipes and an index of recipe titles. Also a list of table setting acknowledgments provides sources for tableware, linens, and accessories. Fine, clean, solid condition white cover boards with title on front and spine. No markings in book. Dust jacket very good with some general wear and tear. See scan for actual photo of book available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 11h x 8 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Best of Gourmet: Volume Two, 1987 Edition All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Little to no cover wear; no ownership markings; small spot on endpaper, otherwise pages are clean; binding tight. DJ is lightly edgeworn and rubbed; small hole at rear edge of spine. . ISBN: 0394560396. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY COOKING COOK BOOK. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
14) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus From 1986 Plus Over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

New York, N.Y. USA: Random House Inc, 1987. Very Good in GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT jacket Cookbook. Over 32 Oz. Dust jacket has some wear and tears. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a very good book. Inside clean and tight. No page turning tears.. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover-Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
15) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1987 The dust jacket has several quarter inch closed tears and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) best of gourmet - volume 2
gourmet magazine

Hard Cover. Random 1987. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) The Best of Gourmet - Volume Two
(Gourmet Magazine editors)

New York, NY: Random House. 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0394560396. NF, owner name to ffep, in NF DJ; Stated First; Illustrated boards; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE BEST OF GOURMET, 1987 Edition
Editors of Gourmet Magazine

Condé Nast NY 1987 Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. Most of these recipes were published in Gourmet magazine of the same year. Gift quality for that connoisseur of good food in your life!. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House, 1987-02-12. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. No jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Price: $17.59
Add to cart 
20) BEST OF GOURMET, 1987 EDITION. VOL 2
Gourmet Magazine editors

New York: Random House, 1987. Fine/Very Good, dust jacket slightly worn at top and base of spine, creased at upper back edge, scotch tape repair to upper edge of front panel, overall nice condition. This is a collection of delicious recipes and mouthwatering color photos, representing the best of "Gourmet" magazine's 1986 fare. Easy-to-follow recipes for every course of the meal are offered.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Plates thru-out. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
21) The Best of Gourmet - 1987 Edition Volume 2 of the Series
[Gourmet Magazine]

New York, NY: Gourmet Magazine. 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0394560396. Fine in a fine DJ; Stated First; Illustrated boards; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) BEST OF GOURMET 1987 EDITION
Gourmet

Gourmet, 1987 w/dj, NF/VG+, 8 1/2"x 12", 2nd printing, has embossed book plate, 1/2" tear near upper spine, [2] 1/4" tears at bottom of dj. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart