The Civil War: An Illustrated History
by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns
ISBN: 0394562852
ISBN-13: 9780394562858
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 1990 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394562858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.;Burns, Ken;Burns, Ric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Clean pages in sound Binding. Cover boards have scuffing, soiling, and corner wear/bumping with some fraying. Has an inscription. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by High View Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
civil war - an illustrated history
ward, geoffrey
Hard Cover. Knopf 1990. With Ric Burns and Ken Burns. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Civil War : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994 426 pages. Front cover torn and taped along spine, covers wrinkled slightly. Large and vivid photographs chronicle the civil war and the men and women that waged it.. Fourth Paperback Printing. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Civil War
Ward, Geoffrey C
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0394562852 . Fourth printing of this classic Civil War history - the companion volume to the highly-rated PBS series. Maps, lithographs, paintings and photos enhance the detailed history of this landmark of America's past. The book is in near fine condition, clean and tight. The dustjacket is slightly faded on the spine and has two very small nicks, else fine. Extra postage required due to size and weight. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ( more information)
Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 just about As New; light wear to jacket tips, corners and edges.. Third Printing. Cloth. NF/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Civil War, The: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. with Ric & Ken Burns
Knopf. 1st Edition. 1990. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. 425pp; text clean + tight with b/w photos + ils; price clipped dj; ISBN:0394562 852 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Civil War
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Burns, Ric and Ken
Knopf, Alfred A.. 1990. Very Good. some wrinkles to top and bottom of spine on dj ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Civil War An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. Hardbound. The book and dust jacket are in near fine condition., cream. Contains many photographs of the civil war and maps. . ( more information)
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C., narrative by
New York:: Knopf, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0394562852 9.5"x11" Black cloth. xxii, 426pp with more than 500 illustrations: rare civil war photographs and paintings, lithographs and maps reproduced in full color. Companion volume to the PBS television series. Fine in dustjacket. Keywords: United States army history American Civil War Confederate States generals. ( more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Civil War; An Illustrated History
Burns, Ken, Geoffrey C. Ward
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1990. 2nd Printing,. HC. illustrated, 426 pages. Non authorial inscription, otherwise a lightly used near fine tight copy in near fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Civil War: an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. (with) Burns, Ric/Burns, Ken
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1990. BOMC edition. VG/VG, name/address stamp on front endpaper. xxii, 426 p., photos, color/bw illus, maps, illus endpapers, index, 4to; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Civil War: an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. (with) Burns, Ric/Burns, Ken
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1990. BOMC edition. VG/VG, bookplate on front endpaper. xxii, 426 p., photos, color/bw illus, maps, illus endpapers, index, 4to; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Civil War An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Large quarto, black cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 425pp., Selected Bibliography, Index. Introduction by Ken and Ric Burns. The companion volume to the celebrated PBS television series. With more than 500 illustrations: rare Civil War photographs, many never before published, as well as paintings, lithographs,and maps reproduced in full color. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket which retains original price of $50.00.. ( more information)
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
FREE SHIPPING
Ward :: :: Geoffrey C. ::;Burns :: :: Ken ::;Burns :: :: Ric ::
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, slight bow to rear board, boards have some rubbing and mild soiling. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey, C. And Burns, Ric and Ken
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 GOOD oversized hardcover, binding tight, no wear, water stain to bottom third of front board and top and bottom of margins of back board and inside edges of boards and last end page top margin, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear, or marks. GOOD jacket, water stain on reverse inside of jacket but front is shiny and clean, small tear to top corners, light ruffling top spine. Fully illustrated with historic photos of the Civil War. 425 pgs. Military, history. MI800186. 5th Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0394562852 . Oversize book, thick volume profusely illustrated with photographs. Book appears nearly unused, jacket has light rubbing, very light edgewear, a bit of browning around the edges. No price on jacket. Possible club edition, no printing history. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 425 pages. Slight shelfwear, book a little shanken. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The CIVIL War: an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. with Ric Burns & Ken Burns
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1990. ISBN: 0394562852. VG in VG DJ, light edge wear; 6th Ptg; Black cloth; 4to; DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward with Ric Burns and Ken Burns
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. vg+/vg+, over-size book 9 1/2" by 11", black cloth-covered boards with copper letters on spine, 425 pages with b+w photos throughout, tight and clean, crease at head and foot of spine, no wear. Dust jacket spine is lightly faded, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "The companion volume to the celebrated PBS television series, with more than 500 illustrations: rare Civil War photographs - many never before published - as well as paintings, lithographs, and maps reproduced in full color.". First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. 425 Pages, indexed and with over 500 illustrations.. New mylar jacket protector. As new and unread.. ISBN: 0394562852. Book Club. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Folio. Book Club. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE CIVIL WAR
Ward, Geoffrey C. ; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Knopf,. VG/NONE 1990. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover book club edition with scant wear; appears unread. ; . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. - Ric Burns-Ken Burns
NY: Knopf. NF/VG-. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-56285-2 . Black cloth spine w/ black boards DJ has a slight curl to edges. PPS Special; 4to; 425 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Civil War An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns and Ken Burns an Illustrated History By
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Narrative by Geoffrey C. Ward. Based on a documentary manuscript by Ric Burns and Ken Burns. Copy of The New York Herald, Saturday, April 15, 1865 laid in. 425 pages.. Fourth Paperback Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Kenneth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 1991-----5th printing -----keywords: UNITED STATES_HISTORY_CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865 UNITED - ---Very Good Condition cloth bound Hard Cover---- With -----Very Good Dust Jacket -DJ has edge wear and chips small closed tears-------Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, Not taped to book ------ Price IS clipped on DJ Flap--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---------425 pages with index and may illustration and photos Book weights near 5 pounds or near 2.25 kilos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394562852 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
CIVIL WAR, THE AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, RIC; & KEN
New York: KNOPF, 1990. The companion volume to the PBS mini-series. With more than 500 illustrations: rare Civil War photos - many never before published - as well as paintings, lithographs, and maps produced in full color. Many illustrations are in full page format. A Book Of the Month Club Edition. Illustrated paste downs and flyleaves with photos, with slight soiling and very slight staining. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling with a small brown stain on each side of the edging. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with no chipping, slight rubbing and slight soiling. 426 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4'' - 11'' Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
New York: Borzoi Books,. 1990. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 425 pp, introduction, 5 chapters, acknowledgments, selected bibliography, index, photographic credits, film credits with color and b&w illustrations throughout. Eighth Printing, January 1991. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ( more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns
Knopf, 1990-09-05. Very Good. Near Fine/ Near Fine : pos & bookplate on inside cover, otherwise clean & unmarked, tight, bright, square copy 4to, black boards w/ gilt on spine, white illus dj, From Publishers Weekly Companion volume to a forthcoming PBS series, this is an extraordinar. Typical illustrations include a photo of a pile of amputated feet, four pages of clinical portraits of maimed soldiers, photos of nurses at work in hospitals and rare studio portraits of slaves among some 500 illustrations which, in combination with the t. The book, assembled by Ward, author of A First Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt , and historians Ken and Ric Burns, also includes original essays by distinguished historians James M. McPherson and C. Vann Woodward among others, and an edifying interview with historian Shelby Foote. BOMC main selection. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal YA-- A glowing companion volume to the celebrated PBS television series that is informative and poignant. After exhausting research in museums, libraries, and newspapers, 475 images were selected to show readers what people, places, and events looked like during this crisis that shook the foundation of American civilization. The text that accompanies these illustrations is often the voices of the men and women who lived it. Extensive use of diaries, letters, and newspaper accounts bring the world of the 1860s to life. Five Civil War historians provide essays that add a third dimension to this fascinating work. A selected bibliography that includes some of the most noted works on the Civil War and a complete index are included. The book can be used as a companion to the PBS series or as a valuable resource on its own. It should be included in all Civil War collections. -Dolores M. Steinhauer, Jefferson Sci-Tech, Alexandria, VA Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc.  See all Editorial Reviews. Edition: 1st ed., Stated. Jacket: Near Fine . 448pp. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns and Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 425 pp.; the companion volume to the PBS series; blue cloth with gilt lettering; more than 500 illustrations, including photographs, paintings, lithographs, and maps; very light shelf wear along bottom edges; very slight wear to back edge of jacket; clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by TheseBooksMustGo! (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 1990---Third Printing October 1990---Very Good Condition Hard Cover---- With -----Very Good Dust Jacket -- Has Edge wear and small chip or two --Price is not clipped on dust jacket flap-------Dust Jacket is in a New Archival DJ Protector, which is not taped to book ---------keywords: UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR----------Not Ex-Library - ----Not Book Club Edition ---No Remainder Marks ----. No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---- no gift inscription or previous owner's name -----------425 pages with index wt. 4 lbs 15oz. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Civil War an Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, and Ken Burns
Knopf, 1990 Black and white colorful illustrations scattered throughout. 425 pages. Pages are clean and bright. Light wear to edges. Binding is tight and square. Overall condition is like new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Bookasaurus (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1990-09-05. Hardcover. New. NEW. Brand New with the faintest of shelfwear. Hardcover. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. ( more information)
Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
THE CIVIL WAR AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Ward, Geoffrey C. Narrative by
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. With more than 500 illustration, color, color tinted & B/W. Rare Civil War photographs. Military, Civil War; B&W Photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 426 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Civil War an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine. Hard Cover. Like New/2006-03-23. First Ediition. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The companion volume to the celebrated PBS television series by Ken Burns. Includes more than 500 illustrations: rare Civil War photographs--many never before published--as well as paintings, lithographs, and maps reproduced in full color. 425 pp, indexed. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
THE CIVIL WAR: An Illustrated History
WARD, Geoffrey, Ric Burns & Ken Burns
NY: Knopf, 1990. 425 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs & diagrams. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394562852 ( more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. 425 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. Condition - "NEW" still in shrink wrap.. ( more information)
Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Civil War, an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C., Ric Burns, and Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 Very clean and tight, slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. Folio. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns and Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Stated first. NOT a book club, NOT price clipped ($50.00). Companion volume to the PBS series. More than 500 illustrations.. Stated 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated and Maps. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Civil War: an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG 4to Hb in VG Dj. Light rubbing/ bumping.. 1990. 1st ed. Hb 7th printing. 0394562852 . Dj lightly edgeworn. B&W and colour illustrations.; USMIL; 425 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
THE CIVIL WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Ward, Geoffrey C. with Ric Burns and Ken Burns
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ is slightly worn at the head and tail of the spine and the edges. The book was signed and inscribed by Ken Burns. ; B&W/Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 425 pages . ( more information)
Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Civil War An Illustrated Story
Ward, Geoffrey w/ Ric Burns & Ken Burns
New York: Knopf, 1990. Based on a documentary film script by the authors, dark navy blue cloth w/ iredescent copper lettering on the spine. 2 slightly bumped corners, head & foot bands are mildly worn. A few faded spots on the rear board. Text edges are slightly soiled. End papers are intact & decorated. There is slight vertical cocking of the front board. Text block includes text & photos which are all clean & unmarked. DJ has a small crease in the top of the flap & 1 long crease on the rear flap. Some exterior soil & slight wrinkling of the spine ends. We have protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
CIVIL WAR
FREE SHIPPING
Ward, Geoffrey C. with Ric Burns and Ken Burns
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394562852 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Based on the PBS series. Large oversive book . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.;Burns, Ken;Burns, Ric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Signed by Ken Burns. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Very small closed tear at bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Civil War : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1990 Very Good. 9-1/2" x 11" Tall. Hard Cover. History. It was the greatest war in American history. It was waged in 10,000 places -- from Valverde, New Mexico, and Tullahoma, Tennessee, to St. Albans, Vermont, and Fernandina on the Florida coast. More than three million Americans fought in it and more than 600,000 men died in it. With more than 500 illustrations: rare Civil War photographs -- many never before published -- as well as paintings, lithographs, and maps reproduced in full color. (Ref. #ACC-G210). ( more information)
Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Civil War, An Illustrated History, The Companion Volume to the Celebrated PBS Series Ken Burns, Producer
Ward, Geoffrey
Knoph New York, 1990. F/F. 426 pages, hardcover, 1st Edition, F/F, DJ shows minor rubbing, else fine. ( more information)
Offered by Eyebrowse Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ric Burns and Ken Burns and Geoffrey Ward
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is price clipped, and has shelfwear with a tiny tear to the spine top.. First Edition (so stated). Hardback. Fine as New/VG++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; and Burns, Ric
very good, very good Knopf New York 1990 First Fifth 29 cm, 425, over 500 illus. (some color), color maps, bookplate. Signed by the co-author (Ken Burns). This is the companion volume to the celebrated PBS television series. Contributors include Don Fehrenbacher, Barbara Fields, Shelby Foote, James McPherson, and C. Vann Woodward. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Civil War : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394562852 B426/First Edition, 4th Printing 1990/Hardback with dust jacket/ Original list price $50.00. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1990-09-05. Hardcover. Like New. Knopf stated first edition, first printing, large hardcover w/DJ, mild DJ shelf wear, otherwise no page markings or creases, great photographs, very clean, tight copy. ( more information)
Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
|
|
|