Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Friend from England

by Anita Brookner


ISBN: 0394563875
ISBN-13: 9780394563879
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Rachel, the narrator..., has chosen to live life on the surface. She avoids emotional commitments and entanglements with an almost pathological fervor...'A Friend from England' shows, by chronicling her relationship with the suburban Livingstones, how Rachel has deceived herself...The Livingstones are memorably drawn, a picture of simplicity and innocence, and Rachel's ironic certainty, culminating in the dreadful, angry exposure of her real life to Heather, is painfully real."    -- Heather Neill

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

In a tale of gradual self-revelation, Rachel, her friend Heather, and Heather's parents live desperately ordinary lives, unable to take the chances necessary to find self-fulfillment.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380793253
White Elephant Dead
by Carolyn G. Hart

Murder is, surprisingly, not all that uncommon on timy Broward's Rock, an idyllic sea island community off the South Carolina coast. Annie Darling's popular mystery bookshop, Death on Demand, is where the locals come to discuss the juicy details of each criminal offense--under the watchful gaze of a pampered feline prima donna named Agatha. But now Annie's dear friend (and best customer) Henny Brawley stands accused of murdering a Women's Club volunteer-cum-blackmailer. So Annie rouses her husband Max into action, and together they dive into the shark pool of dotty eccentrics and imperious belles who constitute the island's smart set. Because only there can the Darlings prove hapless Henny innocent--by detemining who among the well-heeled had the dirtiest little secret...and would kill to protect it.

0451407288
A Holly, Jolly Murder
by Joan Hess

As her college student clientele drift home for the holidays, and her somewhat self-involved daughter learns the difficulty of holding down a job, bookseller/sometime sleuth Claire Malloy resigns herself to another run-of-the-mill Christmas. As a diversion, she accepts an invitation from an eccentric customer to attend the local Druid winter solstice celebration. The celebration is short-lived, however, when the group's benefactor is found murdered! With a group of dissatisfied Druids under suspicion, and her daughter facing an unwarranted lawsuit, can Claire get the whole mess wrapped up in time for Christmas?

0385316348
The Ranch
by Danielle Steel

They had been inseparable in college, Mary Stuart, Tanya, and Zoe. But in the more than twenty years that followed, the three had moved on with their lives, settled in different cities, and found successful careers and new roles as mothers and wives. By chance, each would find herself alone for a few weeks one summer, wrestling with the present and the past. At a sprawling ranch in the foothills of Wyomings Grand Teton Range, the three women come together and find courage, healing, and truth, and reach out to each other once again.Despite the honesty they once shared, now pretense between them runs high. Mary Stuart Walker, married for twenty-two years to a Manhattan lawyer, kept herself busy with volunteer work, and now masks the loneliness that consumes her life. A year has past, and Mary Stuart still hasnt gotten over the guilt, or the fear that her husband will never forgive her for their sons death... Tanya Thomas, an award winning singer and rock star, enjoys all the trappings of fame and success--a mansion in Bel Air, legions of fans, and a broken heart. All the Grammy awards in the world can't make up for the children she wanted but never had, the men who have taken advantage of her, and just gone along for the ride, and still are... Dr. Zoe Phillips has her hands full as a single mother to an adopted two-year-old, and as a doctor at an AIDS clinic in San Francisco. Predictably, as they all know, she is as liberal as she ever was, and marriage was never a dream she coveted or shared with them. Tending to her patients is a full-time job that leaves Zoe little time for herself--until unexpected news forces her to reevaluate both her future, and her current life.But despite the changes in their lives, their friendship is still a bond they all treasure and share. For each of the women, a few weeks at the ranch will bring healing and release, as old hurts are buried, ancient secrets revealed, and love replaced or renewed. In The Ranch, bestselling novelist Danielle Steel brings reality to the meaning of friendship, with dramas whose truths we all share.

0395869463
The Bookshop
by Penelope Fitzgerald

In 1959 Florence Green, a kindhearted widow with a small inheritance, risks everything to open a bookshop - the only bookshop - in the seaside town of Hardborough. By making a success of a business so impractical, she invites the hostility of the town's less prosperous shopkeepers. By daring to enlarge her neighbors' lives, she crosses Mrs. Gamart, the local arts doyenne. Florence's warehouse leaks, her cellar seeps, and the shop is apparently haunted. Only too late does she begin to suspect the truth: a town that lacks a bookshop isn't always a town that wants one.

0312180624
Buster Midnight's Cafe
by Sandra Dallas

Back in paperback, a heartwarming tale of friendship in the American West, by the author of "The Persian Pickle Club". "Entertaining . . . memorable characters bring Prohibition-era Montana to life. Ms. Dallas has a good feeling for story, character, and dialogue".--"The New York Times Book Review".

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394563879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394563875 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394563875 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394563875 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. ccocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Hard Cover. VG+/NF. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394563875. Bookplate on FEP, otherwise very nice copy in mylar protector. D-1. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very light wear to edges of DJ, otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in average shape, dj has minimal wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books, 1987. Hardcover edition, with dust jacket Clean, tight binding, text unmarked. Brookner's latest solitary female is Rachel Kennedy, whose relationship with the Livingstone family is the focus here. Although a contemporary of Heather, Rachel seems more closely aligned with parents Oscar and Dorrie in their encouraging expected behavior from their daughter. Despite outward friendship, Rachel is ever conscious of the distance between the Livingstones and herself. She does not see this as a disadvantage until later, when she regards herself as "the first guest in empty restaurants, after which I would go to bed too early and get up too early, anxious to begin another day in order that it might be soon ended." Not one of Brookner's most appealing heroines, but one of the most flesh and blood, and the story is well told.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394563875 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
13) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND by Brookner, Anita
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. library markings, hardback with jacket (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
14) A Friend From England
Brookner,Anita

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (15.95). Pantheon 1987 1st USA hardcover. 205 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

N . Y.: Pantheon Books, 1987. X-Library with normal flaws..The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

N . Y.: Pantheon Books, 1987. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) A Friend from England [Hardcover] by Brookner, Anita
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Remainder mark on upper edge. Very good/very good. Light scuffing to DJ. Faint dustiness to bottom edge of boards. Otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. Price not clipped. [ (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
18) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Fiction. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. Jacket has clipped price inside flap, otherwisw is clear of creases or tears.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) A Friend from England
ANITA BROOKNER

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) A Friend from England
ANITA BROOKNER

Pantheon. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) A Friend From England
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon, 1987. The dust jacket is shelf worn and has several faint scratches on the front. There is a 1/8" yellow stain on the page fore edges. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 11 Chapters and a brief biography of the author.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 205 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1987. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-394-56387-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) A Friend From England
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1987. F/F 1st US edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
25) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Pantheon, 1987. 1988. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
26) A Friend From England
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1987. 1st Am Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ; birthday gift note on ffep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon. NF/NF. 1987. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-56387-5 . Brodart White cloth spine with cream cover. Remainder mark on top edge; 205 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) A Friend from England
Brookner Anita

New York: Pantheon Books / Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-56387-5 . 205 pages a wonderful novel aobut a woman who shows a family a lot of conflict. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

NY USA: Pantheon, 1987 First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1988 205pp: a short novel by Brookner, unread and in prime condition.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Friend From England, A
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1987. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 205 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings. Protective cover to DJ. Text clean. Pocket removed has torn rear FEP. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
34) A Friend from England
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1988. First American. Hard Cover. Good +. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) A Friend From England
Brookner Anita

Pantheon Books New York 1987. Fine book in like dust jacket - both having very minor creasing to spine ends. First American edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
37) A Friend From England
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988 8vo. 205pp. in protective jacket. Slight bumping to corners. DJ shows minor edge wear with 1/2" tear at fold.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
38) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Am. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394563875 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987 205pp.; 21.5cm. White cloth spine with gilt titles. Peach coloured boards. Fine in a fine unclipped dustwrapper. First American edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
42) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books, 1987 From London to Venice this elegant, revealing, beautifully controlled study builds to a startling unmasking of its protagonists and their motives.. First US. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
43) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Author is the winner of the Booker Prize for HOTEL DU LAC, and is often referred to as "a latter-day Jane Austen". Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394563875. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
44) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1988. Near Fine (trace of foxing to top edges) in a Fine DJ.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
45) A Friend from England FREE SHIPPING
BROOKNER, ANITA

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION STATED DJ HAS MINOR CREASING AT TOP OF SPINE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

Good.. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1988 Pantheon. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Jacket has average wear to edges. Author's 7th novel. 205pp. Language: English. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
47) A Friend From England
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon, 1987. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark, rubbing on dust jacket, else fine. ISBN: 0394563875 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) FRIEND FROM ENGLAND, A
BROOKNER, ANITA

NEW YORK: PANTHEON, 1987. Novel. First American Edition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with no chipping, and very slight rubbing.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1988. F First Edtion; First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
50) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND
BROOKNER, Anita

New York.: Pantheon Books, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
51) A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND [ 1st ]
BROOKNER, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. top corner bumped.. First American Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart