Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Herblock at Large

Let's Go Back a Little...and Other Cartoons

by Herbert Block


ISBN: 039456569X
ISBN-13: 9780394565699
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 224

Similar books


0962054372
Beguiled by the Wild
by Charley Harper



1563052849
Cat
by B. Kliban

Cat is the classic that started it all. It gave a voice to catmaniacs around the country and launched an entire genre in publishing and licensing. Everybody went cat crazy! Selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club.

0934601976
Another Field Guide to Little Known and Seldom Seen Birds of North America
by Ben Sill

Once again the Sills provide a cockeyed view through the binoculars, zooming in on the birds in all their outrageous plumage: from the Mangrove Penguin, who has forsaken the arctic climes for the Florida sunshine, to the Grey-Green Lichen Mimic, a confounder of those who are sure they can tell flora from fauna. 32 full-color illustrations.

1563410966
The Indelible Alison Bechdel
by Alison Bechdel

Go behind the pen and into the psyche of "dyke to watch out for" Alison Bechdel, cartoon chronicler extraordinaire, as the inner workings of lesbiana's most quick-witted, longest-running social commentator are revealed. Illustrations throughout.

15658456510
Dr. Seuss Goes to War
by Dr. Seuss

A treasure trove of World War II-era political cartoons by the creator of The Cat in the Hat. For decades, readers throughout the world have enjoyed the wonderful stories and illustrations of Theodor Seuss Geisel, better known as Dr. Seuss. But few know Geisel's work as a political cartoonist for the New York daily newspaper PM during World War II. In these trenchant cartoons, Geisel captured the Zeitgeist--especially the attitudes of the New Deal liberals who read PM--with signature Seussian flair. Dr. Seuss Goes to War features handsome, large-format reproductions of almost 200 of the best of Geisel's cartoons from this time. The cartoons savage Hitler, Japan, Stalin, Mussolini, and "isolationist" leaders such as Charles Lindbergh. They exhort readers to give full support to the war effort, put up with shortages, buy U. S. savings bonds, and help control inflation. They are sharply critical of anti-Semitism and anti-black racism--and, shockingly, undeniably racist in their portrayal of Japanese Americans. An introduction and commentary by Richard H. Minear, historian of the era and author of Victors' Justice, place them in context and illuminate the national climate they reflect. Lovers of Dr. Seuss will take renewed delight in his whimsical and imaginative illustrations even as they may be disturbed by the attitudes reflected in some of his work. Those for whom World War II is an abiding passion will find a brand-new look at the war and American involvement. And those concerned with American attitudes--particularly in the press--will find that Dr. Seuss's cartoons of 1941 and 1942 bring back to life the mood and the issues of the day.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394565699 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Herblock at Large
Herbert Block

Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

Pantheon. Hardcover. 039456569X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Herblock at Large
Herbert Block

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Herblock at Large
Herbert Block

Pantheon, 1987-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Like new hardcover and very good DJ. DJ shows some edgewear and tanning, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
5) Herblock at Large
Herbert Block

Pantheon, 1987-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Acceptable. Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. Pages age tanned. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
6) Herblock at Large by Block, Herbert
Herbert Block

Pantheon, 1987-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. in great shape-pages clean and unmarked-shelf wear on dust jacket-price in black marker on spine (more information)

Offered by Antmse's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) HERBLOCK AT LARGE
HERBERT BLOCK

Pantheon. Used - Good. Binding is cocked but content remains intact. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) HERBLOCK AT LARGE
HERBERT BLOCK

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Herblock at Large: Let's Go Back a Little & Other Cartoons from the Reagan Era
Block, Herbert

Pantheon Books in New York, NY, U.S.A, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Good, light wear to Dust Jacket, cover is clean, immaculate text, sound binding. Cartoons with commentary. Humor ISBN: 039456569X. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
10) Herblock at Large: Let's Go Back a Little...and Other Cartoons
Block, Herbert

PANTHEON BOOKS, 1987-11-12. Hardcover. Good PLUS. CLEAN TIGHT COPY.DJ HAS MILD EDGEWEAR AND LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Price clipped dust jacket shows light rubbing and some yellowing to the white portion of the cover. Slight edgewear to book, red remainder mark top edge. Clean interior.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 9 1/2" X 7 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
12) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Price clipped dust jacket shows light rubbing and some yellowing to the white portion of the cover. Slight edgewear to book, red remainder mark top edge. Clean interior.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 9 1/2" X 7 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
13) Herblock at Large: "Let's Go Back a Little.." and Other Cartoons with Commentary
Block, Herbert

Pantheon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1987. First Thus. Hard Cover. book has very light edgewear; DJ is price-clipped, light toning, couple tiny wrinkles . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Herblock at Large: "Let's Go Back a Little..." and Other Cartoons
Block, Herbert

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987 224 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has very light tanning/shelfwear--24G250307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Herblock At Large
Block, Herbert

NY: Pantheon. Near Fine in VG+ dj (sticker scar on front). 1987. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: humor, cartoons, 0-394-56569-X. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

Pantheon Books, 1987 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

Pantheon Books, 1987. First edition. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Herb Block at Large
Block, Herb

New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. A little soiling to . top edge. Light wear/light tanning to dust jacket.. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Herblock At Large
Block, Herbert

New York: PANTHEON BOOKS, 1987. 224 pages of "Herblock" political cartoons. major current events of the 80's.. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Block, Herbert. 8x9.5. CARTOONS. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

New York: Pantheon, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, slight wear to spine ends, lower front corner bumped, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has discoloration and light soiling, tiny chip to back top corner, rubs to remaining corners, general wear with no chips or tears to remaining edges, is price clipped. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $22.44
Add to cart 
22) Herblock at Large
Block, Herbert

Pantheon. Hardcover. 039456569X Excellent condition, hardback 1987, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it. . Very Good. 11/12/1987. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.51
Add to cart 
23) Herblock at Large Let's Go Back a Little and Other Cartoons
Herbert Block

New York NY: Pantheon Books, 1987. In 'As New/Gift' condition. A stated first.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
24) Herblock at Large : Let's Go Back a Little and Other Cartoons from the Reagan Era
Block, Herbert

New York, NY, U.S.A: Pantheon, 1987. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean copy! . ISBN: 039456569x. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
25) Herblock at Large
Herbert Block

Pantheon, 1987-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED by Herb Block (with inscription). Minor wear overall, almost like new except some tanning. (more information)

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart