Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


S.

by John Updike


ISBN: 0394568354
ISBN-13: 9780394568355
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Entirely satisfying and entertaining with a good half-dozen hilarious twists and surprises at the end for everyone....[H]is 12th and funniest novel."

   -- Chicago Sun Times Book Review

"One of Updike's lightest, funniest, and slyest fictions-a comedy about the sneaky economies of the spirit."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Sarah Worth, alias S., leaves her New England home and family to join a Hindu religious commune in Arizona where she falls in love with the spiritual leader, Arhat.

Other Editions

Similar books


03944727310
Rabbit Redux
by John Updike



0141180390
Messiah
by Edgar Box

When a mortician appears on television to declare that death is infinitely preferable to life, he sparks a religious movement that quickly leaves Christianity and most of Islam in the dust. Now available in a Penguin Classic edition, Gore Vidal's deft and daring blend of satire and prophecy, first published in 1954, eerily anticipates the excesses of Jim Jones, David Koresh, and the Heaven's Gate suicide cult.

0385491069
The Edible Woman
by Margaret Atwood

Ever since her engagement, the strangest thing has been happening to Marian McAlpin: she cant eat. First meat. Then eggs, vegetables, cake, pumpkin seeds--everything! Worse yet, she has the crazy feeling that she's being eaten. Marian ought to feel consumed with passion, but she really just feels...consumed. A brilliant and powerful work rich in irony and metaphor, The Edible Woman is an unforgettable masterpiece by a true master of contemporary literary fiction.

06848459210
Right Here, Right Now
by Trey Ellis

From the author of "Platitudes" and "Home Repairs", comes a dark, sexy, corrosively funny satire about a motivational speaker turned cult leader.

0385491107
Life Before Man
by Margaret Atwood

Imprisoned by walls of their own construction, here are three people, each in midlife, in midcrisis, forced to make choices--after the rules have changed. Elizabeth, with her controlled sensuality, her suppressed rage, is married to the wrong man. She has just lost her latest lover to suicide. Nate, her gentle, indecisive husband, is planning to leave her for Lesje, a perennial innocent who prefers dinosaurs to men. Hanging over them all is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover...and the dizzying threat of three lives careening inevitably toward the same climax.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394568355 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) S
Updike, John

Knopf, 1988. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) S
John Updike

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) S
John Updike

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine. As New/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-56835-4.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-56835-4.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Pink hardcover with silver lettering on spine and cover; was bumped on top edge; some soil on cover; text is clean and tight; jacket has two small tears on edge of spine and a few tiny chips. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Nice copy, some dust jacket wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Excellent copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) S
Updike, John

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) S
Updike, John

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) S
Updike, John

Knopf, 1988. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, last two leaves slightly dampstained. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Clothbound Hardcover. 1988 Alfred Knopf. Fine condition. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0394568354. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Mass Market Ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor rubbing on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Mass Market Ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Mass Market Ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket, Jacket has shelf wear, No writing within text; Box M5517. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. some edge staining and foxing 1988 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394568354 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 279 pages; S. is Sarah Worth -- doctor's wife, North Shore matron, loving mother, and now (suddenly!) ardent follower of a Hindu religious leader known as the Arhat. As this brilliant and very funny novel opens, Sarah is fleeing the confinement of her suburban life to become a sannyasin (pilgrim) at her guru's Arizona ashram.<br><br>In the letters and audiocassettes that Sarah sends to her husband, daughter, mother, brother, best friend -- to her psychiatrist and her hairdresser and her dentist -- master novelist John Updike gives us a witty comedy of manners, a biting satire of life on a religious commune, and the story -- deep and true -- of an American woman in search of herself.<br><br><br><i>From the Trade Paperback edition.</i> . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st Mass Market Ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
32) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Trade-size softcover book, covers have minor edgewear, otherwise inside is clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
34) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 Book Club Edition (BOMC). The book is in very good shape with mild dust stains on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket is worn on the edges and corners with chipping and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
35) S
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Good. This book would be consider very good to near fine condition, if not for the stamp-happy previous owner who loved her name to be on numerous pages and side of the tome. 2 sentences highlighted in the middle. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
36) S
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and slight fray to spine. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
37) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. DJ torn in several places, remains of price tags are present. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
38) S
UPDIKE, JOHN

KNOPF, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. KNOPF, 1988 Very Good/Very Good VG/VG. HARDCOVER IN DUST JACKET. NY KNOPF (1988) (1ST EDITION).. Hard Cover. Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) S
John Updike

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-394-56835-4. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
40) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 First edition / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Stated first edition. . ISBN: 0394568354. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) S. [Hardcover] by Updike, John
John Updike

Knopf, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. HardBack W/DJ,stated 1st ed, clean,immaculate,no marks,tears,stains (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
43) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 New unread very little shelf wear,small price sticker on covers,trade paperback,Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
44) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
45) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, some scratching. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
46) S
Updike, John

N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1988. The cover and the jacket has light wearNOT FOR RESALE on the first blank..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
47) S
Updike, John

N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
48) S
Updike, John, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. The cover and the jacket has very light wear .NOT FOR RESALE on the first blank..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
49) S
Updike, John, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. The cover and the jacket has very light wear .NOT FOR RESALE on the first blank..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
50) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Minor shelf wear to d.j. . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
51) S. (Hardcover/Dust Jacket)
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
52) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 279 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
53) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 279 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
54) S [Hardcover]
John Updike

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear and minor water damage to backside, clean pages, tight binding, readable copy. 104B (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
55) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
56) S
Updike, John

NY: Knopf, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and is sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) S
Updike

New York: Knopf , 1988. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ As new in lightly shelfworn, price-clipped jacket. 279 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) S
Updike, John

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. 288 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-56835-4 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
60) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 A few very light notations and pencil in the inside cover page. Former price sticker on the front cover. Clean text. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Jacket is in very poor condition. Should be considered without a jacket. Book Club edition. ; Endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact. ; 3491 . 279 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
63) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Stamped on the inside cover pages. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a full dust jacket with just a bit of shelf wear to the dust jacket. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
64) S
Updike John

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. NEAR FINE IN A NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ. Illustrated by NOT ILLUS. 1ST EDITION. Binding is CLOTH.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
65) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1988. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Pink cloth covered boards. Previous owners name on front end page. Jacket is creased at inside front bottom corner. 279 pages. ISBN: 0-394-56835-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
66) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Good. GOODAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
67) S
Updike, John

New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. BE5 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a tiny remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some light overall rubbing plus there is a scratch on the front cover (about 1.5") in about the middle towards the left side. A novel about a latter-day Hester Prynne who has become enamored of a Hindu religious leader. She goes west to join his commune in Arizona. There she mingles with the other pilgrims involved in the difficult attempt to subdue ego and achieve release from illusion. The novel takes the form of letters the main character sends back to her husband, mother, daughter, brother, hairdresser, psychiatrist, dentist, and others. By the author of "Rabbit, Run", "Rabbit Redux," "Golf Dreams," "Rabbit at Rest," "A Month of Sundays," "Midpoint and Other Poems," and "The Witches of Eastwick." Glossary, 279p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
68) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket.. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
69) S
Updike, John

NY USA: Knopf, 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
70) S
Updike, John

U: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0394568354 . Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. ; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 279 pages; S. is Sarah Worth -- doctor's wife, North Shore matron, loving mother, and now (suddenly!) ardent follower of a Hindu religious leader known as the Arhat. As this brilliant and very funny novel opens, Sarah is fleeing the confinement of her suburban life to become a sannyasin (pilgrim) at her guru's Arizona ashram.<br><br>In the letters and audiocassettes that Sarah sends to her husband, daughter, mother, brother, best friend -- to her psychiatrist and her hairdresser and her dentist -- master novelist John Updike gives us a witty comedy of manners, a biting satire of life on a religious commune, and the story -- deep and true -- of an American woman in search of herself.<br><br><br><i>From the Trade Paperback edition.</i> . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
71) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 279 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of $17.95 intact on DJ flap. Minor light black spot from imprint of price sticker on ffep. Imprint on first few pages, but minor. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other books by this author available.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
72) S
UPDIKE, JOHN

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0394568354. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
73) S
Updike, John

NY: Knopf, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
74) S
John Updike

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with the usual markings, otherwise good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
75) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Knopf, 1988. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Edge stamped "Not for Resale " (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
76) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394568354 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
77) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Cloth. book has light soil mark to bottom spine and corner, binder's error--cloth not properly attached inside rear cover; DJ shows slight shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
78) S
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. S. is Sarah Worth--a doctor's wife, North Shore matron, loving mother, and suddenly an ardent follower of a Hindu religious leader known as the Arhat, whom she decides to follow to his Arizona Ashram. In the letters and audiocassettes that Sarah sends to her husband, daughter, mother, brother, best friend, and anyone else who even touches her life, master novelist John Updike gives us a witty comedy of manners, a biting satire of life on a religious commune, and the story of an American woman in search of herself.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1.2 x 5.8 x 8.2 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
79) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows rubbing and only minor edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 279 pp., with glossary. ISBN: 0-394-56835-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
80) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bookplate to front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
81) S
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394568354 Fair DJ. READING COPY: this means the book could have some slight flaws and should not be considered in perfect condition, however care is taken to describe it's general condition (i.e. as new, very good, good, or acceptable) Very Good. . Very Good. 1988-02-12. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
82) S
Updike, John

Knopf, 1988. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0394568354. First Edition. Hard Cover. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
83) S
Updike, John

Knopf/Borzoi, 1988 Suitable as a gift. DJ has barely visible crease on front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
84) S
Updike, John