Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Best of Gourmet, 1988

All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes


ISBN: 0394569555
ISBN-13: 9780394569550
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 8.5 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 3.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An anthology culled from issues of Gourmet magazine features menu plans for intimate and formal entertaining, and recipes for hors d'oeuvres, breads, soups, main dishes, side dishes, sauces, and desserts, as well as special presentations on the foods of specific areas.

Similar books


0865473919
An Alphabet for Gourmets
by M. F. K. Fisher

Fisher's magic with language is intertwined with her culinary expertise to provide the perfect recipe for teaching some basic steps to satisfying one's appetite.

0688075894
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
by Jeff Smith

The popular television chef prepares a range of culinary treats based on the ancient cuisines of China, Greece, and Rome.

0805060782
The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread
by Bette Hagman

In Bette Hagman's three earlier cookbooks, she worked with gluten-free flours that are safe for celiacs (those who are intolerant to gluten) and for those with wheat allergies to create recipes for great- tasting food. Knowing from her own hard-earned experience that bread is the greatest loss for those who can't eat wheat, oats, rye, or barley, she has experimented with exciting new bean-based flours and has devoted an entire book to breads. Here are yeast breads, yeast-free breads, muffins, rolls, buns, breakfast breads, and crackers-a vast array of recipes for the oven or the bread machine-for people who cannot buy breads at a bakery or supermarket but must rely on their own kitchens to provide the staff of life. Along with dozens of great recipes are: a beginner's guide to understanding and cooking with gluten-free flours; answers to commonly asked questions about baking with these flours; and a source list of where to buy gluten-free baking supplies.

1557884358
Family Suppers
by Mary Jane Henderson

Introduces two hundred easy-to-prepare family meals that use pre-packaged items from the pantry, along with fresh foods, to create a wide variety of both traditional family favorites and gourmet delights.

15796529310
The Complete Thomas Keller
by Thomas Keller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394569550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394569555 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Unknown: Random House. Hardcover. 0394569555 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Has a small tear on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394569555 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)

Random House. Used - Very Good. Volume 3. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
8) The Best of Gourmet, Vol. III, 1988 Edition: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York: Conde Nast Books, 1988. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover (x-lib). VG-/DJ VG-. Small Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Best Of Gourmet 1988 Edition
Gourmet Magazine

NY: Conde Nast Books/Random House, 1988. inked date on front end paper. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Vol. 3)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1988. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Best of Gourmet, 1988 Edition
Gourmet

Random House 1988. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ISBN: 0-394-56955-5. Cookbook. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Best of Gourmet, 1988 Edition
Gourmet

Conde Nast 1988. Hardcover Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-394-56955-5. Cook Books. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 SelectedRecipes (Best of Gourmet.)
Various

Random House, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11.5 x 8.5 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 316 pages. . ISBN: 0394569555. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. 316 pages, lavishly illustrated throughout in color. From Gourmet magazine, The best recipes for the year 1988. Book is in near fine condition as is jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Best of Gourmet - Vol. 3 - 1988 Edition
Editors of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast Books, 1988. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-56955-5. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 316 pp. First printing. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Conde Nast Staff

Random House, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 11.5 x 8.5 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 316 pages. . ISBN: 0394569555. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet ( editors)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1988 The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The book and dust jacket are free of stains or marks except that a price has been inked out on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Best of Gourmet, Volume Three
Gourmet Magazine (Editors)

New York: Conde Nast Books, 1988. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover w/dustjacket in nearly new condition, minimal wear, clean and tight. Contains over 500 of Gourmet Magazine's best recipes from 1987 in a lavishly illustrated edition. Also contains The Menu Collection which features 24 menus from the 1987 Gourmet's Menus and Cuisine Courante, and A Recipe Compendium. INV # 8367010.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by G Miller Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394569555 Very Good Condition - 1988 Edition - a few small brown spots on top - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Cooking - 5) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) THE BEST OF GOURMET, VOLUME III
editors Of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelfwear 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Color illustrations, index, No. 40819 ; 8vo; 316 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Editors of Gourmet,

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edtiion, 8 1/4" x 11", 316 pages, rich with full-page color photos, jacket gently pushed along top edge, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) best of gourmet - volume 3
gourmet magazine

Hard Cover. Random 1988. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) The Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Vol. 3)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. Dj is clean with light edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) The Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes (Vol. 3)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0394569555. Pristine unused copy with slick white boards withyellow diamonds and yellow lettering on cover and spine. Yello w endpapers with yellow diamonds. 316 pages. Several indices. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Includes two afternoon teas with sweet and savory recipes.. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1988. Corner bumps, inside pages clean and bright, light wear to DJ edges, bright color photos. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover NOT X Library. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 32 Oz. Cook Book. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
26) The Best of Gourmet - 1988 Edition Volume 3 of the Series
[Gourmet Magazine]

New York, NY: Gourmet Magazine. 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0394569555. Fine in a fine DJ; Stated First; Illustrated boards; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Best Of Gourmet 1988
, Editors

New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart