Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Latecomers

by Anita Brookner


ISBN: 039457172X
ISBN-13: 9780394571720
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Two men who, as children, lost their parents during the Holocaust, end up in England-"latecomers"-where they grow up together, marry, go into business, and grow old. Hartman is pleasure-loving, Fibich more ascetic and introspective, but their long friendship continues in spite of their differences, their sometimes competing goals and fears, and their mixed feelings about their survival in a world of horror.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An extraordinarily eloquent novel, full of pleasures as well as lessons."    -- David Leavitt

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Brookner's most touching novel."

   -- Philadelphia Inquirer

"The mood of time's passage is gentle, rueful and tender...and the prose a perpetual delight."

   -- Boston Globe

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989

Other Editions

Similar books


0156004763
Brothers No More
by William F. Buckley

Who is the more moral man: the one whose courage failed in battle but who then led a noble life, or the one who valiantly covered for his companion-in-arms's error yet went forward to lead a life of opportunism and betrayal? Threading its way through some of the most significant events in modern U.S. history, this ethical thriller about honor, frailty, and faith "aspires to genuine greatness" (Washington Post). "What spins the book forward into an irresistible page -turner," the Washington Times wrote, "is the author's skillful blend of fact and fiction--the same mix he used to such perfection in his spy novels." Buckley's host of characters includes real-world presidential candidates, mayors, novelists, Time editor Richard Clurman, and even the author himself.

0449001172
Wartime Lies
by Louis Begley

A haunting, unforgettable novel about an orphaned boy and his gallant aunt, and how, assuming false identities, they survive the horrors of war. Louis Begley's extraordinary novel is a work of wisdom and lyric power about the complex, terrifying process of growing up when the adult world has become insane.

1565843886
Shadows of a Childhood
by Linda Coverdale

Elisabeth Gille was five years old when her mother, the Russian writer Irene Nemirovsky, was deported to Auschwitz at the height of her career and never seen again. Gille was hidden in the French countryside with her sister until the war was over. Shadows of a Childhood, winner of Elle's 1997 Grand Prix des Lectrices, is her story, a fictionalized account of one individual's - and one country's - coming to terms with the war.

0394534328
The Middle Heart
by Bette Lord

It is the summer of 1932, the year the Japanese conquered Manchuria, Chinas northeast region. Three children meet and become best friends for the summer, and blood brothers for a lifetime. They are: Steel Hope, the second son of the House of Li, a once-great clan which survives now on handouts from his grandfather, a merchant who trafficks whith the Japanese; Steel Hopes "bookmate," Mountain Pine, Steel Hopes servant and conscience; and the irrepressible Firecrackers, daughter of the Li's gravekeeper, who masquerades as a boy to take the place of a brother killed years earlier by the Japanese. At the end of the summer a tragic event -- a good deed gone awry -- splits them apart until they are grown. During the subsequent years of war and cultural upheaval, the destinies of the three friends are realized -- their loyalty to each other tested by the demands of politics and patriotism, and by the question of where honor and obligation lie when confronted by love.

0312307500
Windflowers
by Tamara McKinley

When Claire returns to her home in the Outback of Australia from Sydney, she must face and overcome a family shame that is almost too much for her to bear. By the author of Jacaranda Vines.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394571720 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989. Hardcover. Pantheon Books. As New condition inside and out. DJ, Fine. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 039457172X. Hardcover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 039457172X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 039457172X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 039457172X HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1989-02-25. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1989-02-25. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1989-02-25. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
12) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039457172X first printing.clean and tight in a nice jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
13) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon, 1988, 1989-02-25. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. 039457172x Hard Cover. First American (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $1.92
Add to cart 
14) Latecomers
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Book has remainder marks top and bottom edges. Dj slightly edgeworn. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) Latecomers
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 2/25/1989. Hardcover. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
16) LATECOMERS
Brookner Anita

Pantheon, 1989-02-25. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
17) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1989-02-25. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Very Good+/Very Good, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 2/25/1989. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 2/25/1989. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 2/25/1989. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 25 February, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth Spine. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
23) LATECOMERS
ANITA BROOKNER

Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) LATECOMERS
ANITA BROOKNER

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 Price intact, remainder mark, clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1988. Binding is tight. Old bookstore's address stamp to upper corner of ffep. 248 #ed pages.. First American Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Pantheon, 1988. 1989. F First American Edition Has Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has publisher's remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
28) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books, 1989 First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
29) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon Books. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Hardcover. 039457172X As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1989. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
31) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Hardcover. 039457172X As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1989. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
32) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 248 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books. 1988. F First U.S. Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Minor rubbing to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
34) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Pantheon, 1988. 1989. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
35) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1989. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1989. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

New York: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in Mylar. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 248 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-394-57172-X. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
39) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books, 1988; c1988. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
40) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pos, ffep. 248 pp. England, Fiction (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
41) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good - 039457172x c. 1988, white/blue bds. w/d.j., 248pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers clean, page ends lt.soiled, small erasure area to upper corner inside front cover, text clean, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, very lt.soiled) . Good. 1988. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
42) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon. Hardcover/Ex-Library. 039457172X Good-/Good c. 1988, white/blue bds. w/d.j., 248pp., (very lt.shelf wear, bds.slightly bowed, d.j. taped to bds.) . Good. 1988. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
43) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989 Minor bumping to tips, minor soiling on upper edge.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
45) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1988. 1st Am Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ w/lt. edgewear; prev. owner's name/bookplate on fep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
46) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

USA: Pantheon, 1989 A very attractive first edition (usa) with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($7.44)
Add to cart 
47) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, N. Y.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Author of A Start in Life, Providence, Look At Me, Hotel Du Lac, etc.. 1st Am Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
48) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Am. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
49) Latecomers
Brooker, Anita

NY: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 249 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here is Anita Brookner at her best, as described by the London Sunday Times. Hartmann and Fibich are friends, their friendship - lifelong, indissoluble. Both were brought as children out of Nazi Germany and parted from their parents for ever. Hartmann, the hedonist, has decided to forget it, to banish it forever from his mind. Fibich, on the other hand, is an irrevocably damaged person, a man of sorrows ruined by something he knows existed but which he has no hope of remembering. Anita Brookner has never written a better novel than Latecomers. It represents, among other triumphs, a breakthrough into tenderness. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
50) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 248 pages; fiction novel.. ISBN: 039457172X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
51) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989. First edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. Tight and clean.. ISBN: 039457172X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
52) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1988. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st Am. 248pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
53) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988 "Hartmann and Fibich are friends, their friendship . lifelong,. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
54) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

London: Pantheon Books, 1989 8vo. 248pp. in protective cover. Very minor edge wear to DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
55) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books. VG/VG 1988. Hardcover. 1st US ed; minor signs of shelfwear; DJ lightly shelfworn (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 248 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-57172-x. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 039457172X . 1st Americanhardcover . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
59) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

NY: Pantheon, 1989. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 039457172X. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
60) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 039457172x . New book, unmarked and unread, but for barely cocked book and slightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
61) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039457172x . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. ; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 248 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
62) LATECOMERS
Brookner, Anita:

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. FICTION: 248 pages. Miniscule bumping to spine ends of book. /Dust Jacket spine ends have miniscule bumping. In mylar protective cover. LATECOMERS was an immediate number one best seller in England. The London Sunday Times hailed it as Brookner's best book so far and Ruth Rendell in her review calls it, among other triumphs, "a breaklthrough into tenderness".l . ISBN: 039457172X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 Inches. Fiction, Novel, Latecomers, Anita Brookner, English Novelist, Woman, Nazi Germany,. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
63) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Patheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1988. Hardcover. Very good in like DJ. Slightest hint of wear to DJ. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
64) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder: Otherwise New. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
65) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989 Slight soil to boards. Minor rubs to DJ.. 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
66) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon / Rolling Stone Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket: New. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1988, Pub: Pantheon / Rolling Stone Press, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean:, Flat: Uncreased spine, Tight:, DJ:, Dust Jacket: New Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Price: $16.18
Add to cart 
67) Latecomers
Anita Brookner

Pantheon Books, 1988. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Collectible-New. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date of Publication: February 1989 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Condition: Collectible-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
68) Latecommers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
69) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1988. VG+/VG, hc, 248pp. Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
70) Latecomers
BROOKNER, ANITA

Pantheon Books, 1989. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Type: Hard Back First American Edition. Hardback Book in Very Good Condition with a Fine Jacket. Three quarter cloth blue binding with ivory paper covered boards. Clean, tight, no edgewear. Three orangish spots on spine cloth, and a pale smudginess on the white near the lower edge, otherwise unmarked. Interior is clean and unmarked. Two freiends brought out of Nazi Germany as children and parted from their parents forever and how they handle their lives differently as they grow older. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) LATECOMERS
BROOKNER, ANITA

PANTHEON, 1988, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION STATED, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, ISBN - 039457172X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
72) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1989. A pristine copy of this Booker Prize-winning author's eighth book. An L.A. Times review of Falling Slowly laid in.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
73) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1989. F First Edtion; First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
74) LATECOMERS
BROOKNER, Anita

NY: Pantheon Books, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
75) LATECOMERS [ 1st ]
BROOKNER, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart