Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Remains of the Day

by Kazuo Ishiguro


ISBN: 0394573439
ISBN-13: 9780394573434
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Kazuo Ishiguro's subtly observed third novel (1989) tells the story of a butler named Stevens. Over the years, as Stevens has perfected the art of self-effacement and complete submission to the needs of Lord Darlington, his aristocratic employer, he has managed to ignore the fact that Darlington was a prominent Nazi sympathizer. Now, in the rapidly changing world of post-World War II England in which the class system is in decline and Stevens has outlived his usefulness, he begins to understand that his obtuseness has blinded him not only to the real nature of his employer but (as he prepares for an unprecedented visit to Mrs. Kenton, the now retired housekeeper) to the workings of his own heart. The overarching themes of the novel are those that Ishiguro has grappled with in many of his books: self-deception, the past's influence on the present, and the essential loneliness of struggling humanity. THE REMAINS OF THE DAY won the Booker Prize and was made into a well-received film directed by Ang Lee and starring Anthony Hopkins as the repressed and lonely Stevens.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"THE REMAINS OF THE DAY is in fact a brilliant subversion of the fictional modes from which it at first seems to descend....A story both beautiful and cruel...."    -- Salman Rushdie

   -- Observer (London)

"A flawlessly written, finely tuned portrait of an extraordinary spiritual imprisonment."    -- Robert Stone

"A fine piece of storytelling, this novel...also gives the reader a unique lens through which to attain a fresh view of the postcolonial age, focusing on how the collapse of colonialism led to major social upheavals, both tribal and global warfare, and the rise of totalitarian states....The core of the novel concerns the colonialism of the heart, and the destruction caused by the suppression of the human instinct to love."    -- Kathleen Norris

   -- Hungry Mind Review

"[A] chilling rendition of a bootlickingly devoted but morally blank English butler, THE REMAINS OF THE DAY [is] a thoughtful, crafty, and finally very disquieting look at the effects of dehumanization on any group that's subject to it. In Ishiguro's subtle hands, these effects are far from obvious. There's no Them-Bad, Us-Good preaching; rather there's the feeling that as the expectations of such a group are diminished, so is its ability to think outside the box it has been shut up in. The reader reaches the end of the book wondering exactly where the walls of his or her own invisible box begin and end."    -- Margaret Atwood

   -- Slate

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Stevens, an impeccable, quintessential English butler, embarks on a motoring trip through the West Country, on an odyssey that evokes disturbing memories of his thirty years of service to Lord Darlington and of the housekeeper, Miss Kenton.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345425391
Song of the Exile
by Kiana Davenport

In this epic, original novel in which Hawaii's fierce, sweeping past springs to life, Kiana Davenport, author of the acclaimed Shark Dialogues, draws upon the remarkable stories of her people to create a timeless, passionate tale of love and survival. In spellbinding, sensual prose, Song of the Exile follows the fortunes of the Meahuna family--and the odyssey of one resilient man searching for his soul mate after she is torn from his side by the forces of war. In the last, innocent days before Pearl Harbor, two people meet in Honolulu almost by chance: Keo, a gifted jazz trumpeter native to the islands, and Sunny, a fiercely independent beauty of Hawaiian and Korean heritage. As their love grows, youth and ambition propel them out into a world that is spiraling into madness. Keo's music takes him from the back alleys of Honolulu to the hidden jazz clubs of New Orleans--and, ultimately, to the fevered decadence of pre-war Paris, where Sunny joins him, even as the Nazis prepare to march into the doomed city. Caught in the tides of history, the lovers flee separately to the seething chaos of Shanghai, where Sunny searches for the sister she has never known. Captured by the Japanese, Sunny descends into a place of unimagined horror and violation. Keo mounts a desperate campaign to find her--a heroic effort that becomes his destiny. From the turbulent years of World War II through Hawaii's complex journey to statehood, this extraordinary novel sheds a searing light on the unspoken fate that befell thousands of women during this dark time in history. The result is a bold narrative of unforgettable characters who rise up magnificent and forceful, redeemed by the spiritual power and the awesome beauty of their islands. As haunting as a trumpet's final soaring note, Song of the Exile is a mesmerizing story of music and myth, tragedy and triumph, survival and transcendence.

0307275167
Memoirs of a Geisha
by Arthur Golden

The "memoirs" of one of Japan's most celebrated geishas describes how, in 1929, as a little girl, she is sold into slavery, her efforts to learn the arts of the geisha, the impact of World War II, and her struggle to reinvent herself to win the man she loves. Reissue. (A Columbia Pictures film, directed by Rob Marshall, releasing Winter 2005, starring Ziyi Zhang, Ken Watanabe, Michelle Yeoh, Koji Yakusho, & Gong Li) (Historical Fiction)

0316952664
Winds of War
by Herman Wouk

As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.

0312146957
The Old Forest and Other Stories
by Peter Taylor

From The Grand Master Of The American short story, these fourteen tales of domestic life in the South during the thirties and forties explore that extraordinary world of manners, expectations, and unspoken understandings. The reader is drawn as if by magnetic force into a world rendered in breathtaking, painterly detail.

0393048985
Freud's Megalomania
by Israel Rosenfield

A lost manuscript of Freud has been found in which he realizes that he has been a victim of his own self-delusion and goes about setting the record straight with a new theory of human behavior--that it is not drives that define us but rather our boundless capacity to deceive ourselves.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394573434 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Remains Of The Day, The
Kazuo Ishiguro

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
2) Remains Of The Day, The
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394573439 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
3) REMAINS OF THE DAY
ISHIGURO,Kazuo

NY: Alfred A.Knopf Publishers. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. BkClubEd. HARDCOVER. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 245pg unclipt dj has no pr ice..back flap of dj has date as 10/89. (book was produced with 2 dust jackets instead of 1) ink name ep "Donald C.MacCracken"..else clean,solid copy.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1989 First American Edition, Stated third printing. Very Good indeed inlike DJ.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Old Linceter Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First American Edition. Winner of the 1989 Booker Prize. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 1989 Winner of the Booker Award, and filmed. His 3rd book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) The Remains of the Day FREE SHIPPING
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf, 1989. 245pp. An absolutely astonishing novel by a Japanese author born in Nagasaki less than ten years after the atomic bomb fell on his home city...he moved to England in 1960 and became fascinated with English manners and mores going back to the Elizabethan era, finally producing this novel which was made into the award-winning motion picture. Owner stamp on ffep.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. The third book by this author; stated first American edition. Gray paper boards bound at spine in blue cloth; gold lettering on front board and spine. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket has no tears but slight bumpinng at top and bottom of spine. 245 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $84.00
Add to cart 
9) The Remains of the Day
ISHIGURO, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Tiny four digit number on ffep. Overall, a great copy of this, the first U.S. edition of the Booker Prize winning novel and basis for the movie of the same title. 245pp.. ISBN: 0394573439. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
10) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0394573439. F/F; First American. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
11) The Remains Of The Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First U.S. Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth spine on gray paper covered boards. 245 pages. The author's third novel and winner of the Booker Prize. Merchant and Ivory produced an excellent movie with Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. A lovely copy, clean, bright and sound with a minimal lower front corner bump. The jacket is price clipped with minimal wear at spine ends, but otherwise complete, clean and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Gallagher Collection Books, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $105.60
Add to cart 
12) The Remains Of The Day
Ishiguro,Kazuo

NY Knopf 1986.. fine/fine. Ishiguro's well received novel filmed by James Ivory 1993 w. Emma Thompson & Anthony Hopkins. A beautiful copy. 1st Am. ed. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0394573439. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT INTO FILMS JAPANESE WRITERS DIRECTORS IVORY,JAMES FILMED NOVELS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
13) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Booker Prize winner 1989. Price clipped, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
14) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Book and jacket near fine with author signature on title page. Laid-in is pamphlet from Free Library of Philadelphia announcing author's lecture and book signing on April 19, 2005. Source for the movie starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson.. Signed by Author. First American Edition, First Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. (more information)

Offered by The Title Page (United States)
Price: $180.00
Add to cart 
15) THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 1989 245pp; a gem of a book, in its proof state before publication. In near mint condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Mint. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart