Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Legacies

A Chinese Mosaic

by Bette Bao Lord


ISBN: 0394583256
ISBN-13: 9780394583259
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Bette Bao Lord, a consultant for CBS News, interviews Chinese citizens at the time of the Tiananmen Square massacre, and provides first-hand reports, as well as reminiscences and family histories. Taken together, these elements present a great deal of context to the political and social problems of China.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Well before the advent of the democracy movement in Beijing, [Lord] began recording [Chinese intellectuals'] uncensored life stories. Back in the U.S. after the crackdown, she spliced them together with recollections drawn from her own Chinese roots. The result is a vivid and startling mosaic of the political struggles that foreshadowed the Tiananmen Square uprising....Lord's most indelible portraits involve the turbulent decade of the Cultural Revolution."

   -- Time

"'Legacies' is franker, more penetrating and infinitely sadder than most journalistic accounts of the brave and tragic uprising at Tiananmen Square....The writing in 'Legacies,' devoid of sentimental pity, saves the book from becoming a catalogue of miseries, just as some internal mechanism spares many Chinese from deep depressions or other mental illnesses....[T]he powerful voices [Lord] orchestrates here explain eloquently why ordinary Chinese, pushed throughout their lives to endure the unendurable, might stand up to a tank."

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Interviewing the turbulent recent events in China with her own personal life story and those of family, friends, and acquaintances, the author creates an evocative portrait of China and its people.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394583259 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

NY: Alfred Knopf, 1990. Owner's name on ffep.. ISBN: 0394583256. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine+. Biography, China, Tienamen Square, Chinese politics, Ambassador to China, Winston Lord, Bette Bao Lord. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Hardcover in dust jacket, book club edition. Just a touch of edgewear to book and jacket. Near fine/Near fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 brand new condition . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket history china politics. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Legacies A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Ny: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good Very Good. Dust jacket very good, Green hard cover, B.O.M.C 245 pgs. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Alfred Knopf. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0394583256. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic (Qty: 5)
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Legacies A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0394583256 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 245 pages; Urgent and timeless, Legacies brings us closer than we have ever been to penetrating the great conundrum of China m the twentieth century. It could only have been written by Bette Bao Lord -- born in China, raised in America, author of the bestselling novel Spring Moon, wife of a former American ambassador to China, resident in Beijing during the "China Spring" of 1989. Lord's unique web of relationships and her sensitive insight have enabled her to observe Chinese life both high and low, Communist and dissident, intellectual and ordinary.<br><br>Lord interweaves her own story, and that of her clansmen, with the voices of men and women who recall the tumultuous experience of the last fifty years, and the legacy of the Cultural Revolution. In precise, subtle prose, Lord explores the reality of Red Guards and reeducation camps, of friends and families severed by political disgrace, and captures the individual voices of those caught up in them: the seven-year-old girl with a heart full of hate for her father; the journalist whose girlfriend believes the Party newspapers, not him; the imprisoned scholar who hid his writings in his quilt for years; the anti-revolutionary who tells his bitter story in a vein of high farce. All bear heartbreaking witness to the surreal quality of Chinese society today -- and to the astonishing resilience, humor, and heroic equanimity of the Chinese spirit. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Legacies A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. 1990. Hardcover. 0394583256 . First edition hardcover. DJ is intact and mylar wrapped. Some wear to cover; binding slightly cocked. A nice reading copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B16a; 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.7 Inches; 245 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition! DJ shows little shelf and edge wear. Has red dot on upper page edges. There are no other markings inside or out. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic [Hardcover] by Lord, Bette Bao
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. New. black mark on inside front cover (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are good to vg, dj have some wear, may include small tearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Good. Good condition with some shelf wear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 245pgs. 6F3-1. . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
26) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf Alfred A. Knopf. New York 1990, NEW First Edition Stated. Biographies &amp; Memoirs / Other. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
27) Legacies A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

USA: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394583256 . 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 245 pages; Bette Bao Lord, a consultant for CBS News, interviews Chinese citizens at the time of the Tiananmen Square massacre, and provides first-hand reports, as well as reminiscences and family histories. Taken together, these elements present a great deal of context to the political and social problems of China. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
28) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1990. Hardcover with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
29) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
30) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. id sticker on first blank page, . ISBN: 0394583256. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
31) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
32) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1990. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
33) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
34) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to djDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
35) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0394583256. Rubbing Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
36) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord Bette Bao

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
37) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. "Bette Bao Lord's unique web of friendships has enabled her to bring us into the Chinese essence through her own story and-interwoven with it-the stories of her clansmen and others. Individual voices righ through these pages: men and women {many of necessity anonymous} pouring out their memories, letting us into their hearts, into the tumultuous Chinese experience of the last half century." This book has 245 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-58325-6. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS HISTORY TIANANMEN SQUARE INCIDENT 1989 SCIENCE TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Legacies
Lord, Bette Bao

Random House Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. VERY NICE -Binding tight - pages clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) Legacies: a Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a very light scuff on back. Pencil mark and owner sticker inside front cover. No other faults. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
40) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 First Edition. Good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. Some water staining (does not affect readability). . Good. 1990-03-24. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. 245 #ed pages. Previous owner's name on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic [Hardcover] by Lord, Bette Bao
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket,both pristine crisp,clean,CR 1990,Borzoi Books Pub,STATED FIRST ED,used,but not much,has remainder mark,no other marks,tears,stains,looks unopened,certainly unread,nice (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
43) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Hard cover. fine. excellent 1st edition hardcover (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
44) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 great condition . Fine. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
45) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. ISBN: 0394583256. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
46) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. 245 #ed pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
47) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. 245 pp. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Small rem mark on top edge, otherwise flawless. Pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding and spine are secure. Dustjacket is pristine and brilliant. DJ is mylar wrap protected. A very nice clean tight copy. Bette Bao Lord brings us closer than we have ever been to penetrating the great conundrum of China: the Chinese sensibility, the Chinese tradition and China now.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harbor Isle Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
48) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 1990 Knopf; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, small edge tear, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
49) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Moderate shelf wear on dustjacket, price clipped on inner flap. Name inside cover, lightly aged pages with no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: Consultant for CBS News in Beijing, Bette Bao Lord had left China for a visit to New York just days before the Tiananmen Square massacre. Yet her kaleidoscopic blend of reportage, oral history, reminiscence and family reunion sets the agony of China's current situation against decades of smoldering ferment for democratic change. A popular novelist ( Spring Moon ) and wife of Reagan's ambassador to China, Winston Lord, the author interweaves a chorus of Chinese voices: an actress whose father committed suicide rather than submit to the Party's will; a journalist paralyzed with fear; an aged scholar who was tortured and imprisoned for years; a doctor appalled at the bribery and ""gift""-giving rampant in Chinese medicine. Lord writes beautifully and poignantly. 150,000 first printing; BOMC alternate; author tour. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal YA --Using the dramatic chronology of the ""China Spring"" demonstrations in 1989 as her structure, Lord illuminates the mystery that is China for Westerners. While in The People's Republic of China as the wife of the American Ambassador, she renewed family ties that had been severed in 1949 when she and her family departed for a political assignment in America. Using narratives from her Chinese family and new friends, Lord is able to repair her family heritage and come to terms with the disparity of the two cultures that she shares. This is a fascinating account of China from 1949-1989 and the tenacity with which the Chinese people hold on to life within a constantly vacillating world. The book is a valuable resource in helping students better understand the background from which the ""China Spring"" came. It also illustrates the demands placed on an individual who must live a bicultural life. An outstanding chronology is included. --Dolores M. Steinhauer, Jefferson Sci-Tech, Alexandria, VA Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0394583256. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
50) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! DJ is Very Good! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
51) LEGACIES: A Chinese Mosaic
LORD, Bette Bao

NY: Knopf, 1990. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardback. Fine in Near Fine jacket which is lightly rubbed. No markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0394583256 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
52) Legacies A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Random House Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Ex-library; minimal wear (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
53) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-58325-6 . Nice clean tight copy with bump on top edge and remainder stripe, sticker residue on jacket, really a fairly attractive copy; Remainder . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
54) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-58325-6 . Nice copy, minor shelf wear, crease along one corner, small dent in DJ, and sticker residue. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
55) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
BETTE BAO LORD

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
56) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
BETTE BAO LORD

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
57) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
BETTE BAO LORD

Knopf. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
58) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Remainder dot. Lightly rubbed dj. Minor spotting to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York: Random House, 1990 Very good book in a very good price clipped dust jacket; jacket in mylar.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
60) Legacies: a Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. 245 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-58325-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Light edge soiling and wear to the covers.This copy is missing the dust jacket.Clean text and a very good reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
63) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1990. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 245 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Examination of Chinese culture by the wife of a former ambassador. Small inscription on first page but otherwise a good clean copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Hardback in good condition, Jacket in good condition, some shelf wear, corner clipped, nice used hardback.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
68) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1990. Hard Cover. 0394583256 . Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
69) Legacies: a Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette

New York: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 1990. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unknown printing. viii, 245 p. ; 24 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
70) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Mylar cover has a few marks, otherwise Fine Condition. library markings are marked out, 245pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
71) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

Knopf, 1990-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
72) Legacies a Chinese Mosaic
Lord Bette Bao

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
73) Legacies A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Alfred A. Knopf.. [1990] 1st edition stated. 245 pages. Very Good green cloth Hard Cover in a Very Good - DJ. with slight wear. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-394-58325-6. China. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
74) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf, 1990. Small ink mark to flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
75) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf, 1990. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
76) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990 Cloth. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58325-6. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket history china politics. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
77) Legacies, a Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

NY: Knopf, 1990. First edition stated. The dust jacket is slightly edge worn and there is a 3" shallow scratch on the jacket rear. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
78) Legacies: a Chinese Mosaic
Bao Lord, Bette

New York: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 0394583256 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Has light wear, intenrally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
79) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
80) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Book in very good condition, The jacket has some shelf wear, very nice used hardback. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $4.63
Add to cart 
81) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
82) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394583256 appears unread no marks same day ship appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
83) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1990. 0394583256 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Price clipped jacket.. ISBN: 0394583256. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
84) Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic
Bette Bao Lord

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0394583256. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; China. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.75