Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Blossom
by Andrew Vachss
ISBN: 0394585232
ISBN-13: 9780394585239
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Burke travels to an Indiana mining town to help a boy accused of sexual crimes and shootings. His ally is a beautiful woman named Blossom, who has reasons of her own for wanting to track the killer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990
Other Editions
Similar books

Flood
by Andrew Vachss
Private detective Burke is called on to help a vengeful woman named Flood, a martial arts expert, find and take revenge on the psychotic child murderer who raped and killed his best friend's daughter.

Safe House
by Andrew Vachss
The new novel from Andrew Vachss puts Burke hard-core career criminal and man-for-hire up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous.Burkes old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women shes hiding.When Burke learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, and that the stalker hes protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, his survivalist instincts go on full alert ("When there's too many loose threads, somebody always weaves them into a noose"). And when it comes down to making his own house and his family-of-choice safe, Burke turns lethal.With blistering power, Safe House reminds us why Kirkus has called Burke "one of the most fascinating male characters in crime fiction."

False Allegations
by Andrew Vachss
Burke is blackmailed into taking on an ugly job of investigation, when Kite, a professional debunker who's specializes in allegations of child sexual abuse, thinks he may have stumbled across the case of his career--the real thing. Kite needs someone who knows something about witch hunts--and Burke is his man. Dark, edgy, unflinching, False Allegations is Burke at his most dangerous.

Dead and Gone
by Andrew Vachss
When Burke, a career criminal and man for hire, agrees to act as the middleman in an exchange of money for a kidnapped child, things go horribly wrong when his partner is killed and Burke himself is left wounded, his appearance radically altered, as he embarks on a a dangerous quest for revenge against those responsible. 35,000 first printing. BOMC.

The Deep Blue Good-By
by John D. MacDonald
TRAVIS McGEE He's a self-described beach bum who won his houseboat in a card game. He's also a knight errant who's wary of credit cards, retirement benefits, political parties, mortgages, and television. He only works when his cash runs out and his rule is simple: he'll help you find whatever was taken from you, as long as he can keep half....With an introduction by CARL HIAASEN JOHN D. MACDONALD "....the great entertainer of our age, and a mesmerizing storyteller." --STEPHEN KING "....a master storyteller, a masterful suspense writer."--MARY HIGGINS CLARK "....a dominant influence on writers crafting the continuing series character."--SUE GRAFTON "....my favorite novelist of all time."--DEAN KOONTZ "...the consummate pro, a master storyteller and witty observer."--JONATHAN KELLERMAN "...remains one of my idols."--DONALD WESTLAKE THE TRAVIS McGEE SERIES "...one of the great sagas in American fiction."--ROBERT B. PARKER "...what a joy that these timeless and treasured novels are available again."--ED McBAIN
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394585239 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
(Box DD) old library markings, edgewear and spotting, may have old book smell ( more information)
Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Blossom
Andrew Vachss
A beautiful ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Cover is a little dirty. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Blossom
Andrew Vachss
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding solid and not tight. No creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn. Spine is cocked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394585232 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394585232 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
1990 hardcover book very little wear we ship daily ( more information)
Offered by d books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Blossom
Andrew Vachss
Knopf, 1990-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Blossom
Andrew Vachss
Knopf. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Blossom
VACHSS, ANDREW
New York:: Knopf,. 1990.. First Ediiton, First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 A Burke novel. Slight discoloration to dust jacket, especially at edges.. 2d Print. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by art metzger books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Knopf. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-394-58523-2, thriller. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf Publishing Group, 1990. Hardcover. New/Fine. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Blossom (A Novel)
Vachss, Andrew
nf, nf dj, black cloth spine w/ charcoal bds, lightly cocked Scott Hunt dj mysteries Knopf New York 1990 1st hardcover 255 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-58523-2. Giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Ny: Knopf, 1990. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel features anti-hero Burke. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf, 1990 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Book is in very good condition and dust jacket is near fine condition. Book is clean tight and square with shelf wear to bottom edge. No markings.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York: New York: Knopf, 1990, 1990. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 255pp. Fading boards, soiling edges, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Black and white dust jacket with the illustration of a car on the front; dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover. Black with charcoal hardback book binding with 255 pages. Crime Fiction set in New York.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 1990. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Burke Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Ny: Knopf, 1990. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Anti-hero Burke goes to Indiana. Review copy with slip, card & author photo. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper illustration by Scott Hunt, design by Carol Devine Carson
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. 255 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0394585232. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Blossom
Vachss,Andrew
Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew H
Random House Inc, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
N.Y.: Knopf, 1990. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-394-58523-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Book has some soiling to end pages. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Blossom
Vachs, Andrew
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First printing. SIGNED (without inscription) by the author on the title page. A touch of foxing to the top edge, else fine in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. DJ in mylar - unclipped. Grey boards with black spine. DJ has yellow letters for Blossom with drawing of car below on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. In this savagely convincing novel, the ex-con and unlicensed private investigator Burke finds himself in a fading Indiana mill town, trying to clear a boy charged with a series of sexually motivated shootings. Inscribed by Vachss on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 237+ pages. Near Fine or better copy. [This proof version, unlike the regular hardcover version, is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper illustration by Scott Hunt, design by Carol Devine Carson
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 255 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Random House Inc, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A gritty hard-boiled Burke novel. Burke comes to the aid of his friend's nephew by hiding him from the police who've falsely accused him of murder while Burke tried to find the real killer. Light bumping to spine ends, on small spot to front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Very FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. VF/F. No markings, tears, creases in book. Straight tight spine. DJ is bright and FINE, protected in mylar, price intact with only a very little edgewear along spine. Very collectable quality!. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS 0394585232 MYSTERY.. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
BLOSSOM
VACHSS, ANDREW H
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 690. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394585232 First Edition; name inside front; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-58523-2] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Spine skewed slightly. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-58523-2] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Spine skewed slightly. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Stated First Edition, book near fine with hard rub to lower front corner, slight wear to heel and head of spine, DJ has minor wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, remainder dot on bottom of page block. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
BLOSSOM
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: KNOPF, 1990 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy very ninor pagedge soil wiyh a sun-faded DJ. Great author,great read. Vachss' 5th book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. A crisp, clean, unread copy with light foxing to the top edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990 2nd printing Knopf 1990 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990 Has a some library stickers on back fo the dust jacket. Dust jacket has a mylar cover. Inside cover some back and some front there is a library card holder and sticker. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
BLOSSOM
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: KNOPF, 1990 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Great author,great read. Vachss' 5th book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Knopf, 1990. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the top edge (which is not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Blossom (signed proof copy)
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf. 1990 advance uncorrected proof. paperback. SIGNED on half-title p. by the author. 237pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [yellow covers are slightly thumbed; else VG] A nice signed proof of the author's Detective Burke novel. ( more information)
Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 Hardcover First edition Fine Hardbound, fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. The fifth of Vachss' Burke novels takes the anti-hero out of New York to a small Indiana Town. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394585232 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. There is a bit of very beginning wear to bottom edges of book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has a bit of beginning rolling. Both front and rear flaps of dust jacket have some beginning toning. Overall, a nice bright copy. "New York was always hard, Burke tells us, - but now it was ugly...A good time to go. - And what hooks him int going is a desperate plea for help from his old cellmate, Virgil. In the Indiana mill town where Virgil lives, the local lovers' lane has become a sniper's shooting gallery. The leads are flimsy, but the cops nedd something to show and they've fingered Virgil's teenage nephew as the prime suspect." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Blossom (Qty: 2)
Andrew Vachss
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394585232 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER BRITISH FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Blossom
Andrew Vachss
Alfred A Knopf 1990 New York, 1990 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound 1990 255p. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Blossom (Qty: 5)
Andrew Vachss
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394585232 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH A FINE DUST JACKET. NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394585232 knopf 1 st ed. signed by author, like new pages , dust cover near fine . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by G.Gargiso (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 90. First Edition. ISBN:0-394-58523-2. minor spine bumps, dj has tiny wrinkles spine top and front flyleaf, otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. Burke gets a desperate call from his former cellmate, Virgil, who lives in an Indiana milltown. It seems the local lovers' lane has turned into a sniper's shooting range. No real leads for the cops, but desperate for a suspect, they pick on Virgil's teenage nephew. Guided by his former association with Burke, Virgil has hidden the boy and wants Burke to go beyond what the police won't or can't do---find the killer. Getting to Virgil's town, Burke is temporarily out of his elemeand needs the help of slender, vigilant Blossom, who comes off as a prim, proper gal---though she's surely not. She's had a bad brush with the killer and wants to hunt him down and mete out Burke's kind of justice---whatever form it may take.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. FICTION 0-394-58523-2 MYSTERIES PLUS MYSTERY CATALOGUE. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Andrew Vachss on title page. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Blossom **Signed**
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Signature only. Book is in mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Blossom
Andrew Vachss
Alfred A Knopf 1990 New York, 1990 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo Mall 255p [signed]. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Blossom (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. DJ with hint of wrinkle at ends of spine panel. Price corner intact on DJ. No prev. owner name.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf. Paper-Covered Cloth. 0394585232 Dark grey boards w/black cloth and silver lettering at spine; deckled pages. Illustrated dust jacket. 255 pp. Spine cocked, tiny dents, slight rubbing/fading along board bottom edges. Interior is clean, tight and bright. DJ, protected in Brodart, has tiny chip at one corner, some shelf-rubbing; otherwise FINE. Nice copy overall; signed by author. . Fine. 1990. First American Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 1990-06-16. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No dustwrapper as issued. Signed. This is an ARC (yellow paper wraps), signed by the author on title half title page. General edgewear on the corners and edges, one corner of the front cover has been bent.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990 1st Knopf 1990 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 1990. Copyright 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page. Very little shelf wear, looks new. Indiana may never be the same: Burke has moved in to help his former cell mate, Virgil. When lover's lane becomes a sniper's shooting gallery, Virgil's teenage nephew is the prime suspect. Now, he is counting on Burke to find the real killer. Out of his element, Burke finds unexpected help in the form of Blossom, a young woman who is connected by spilled blood to the murderer. She is determined to help Burke bring this criminal to justice, no matter what it takes... First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Blossom
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 1990. Copyright 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page. Very little shelf wear, looks new. Dust jacket in Brodart. Indiana may never be the same: Burke has moved in to help his former cell mate, Virgil. When lover's lane becomes a sniper's shooting gallery, Virgil's teenage nephew is the prime suspect. Now, he is counting on Burke to find the real killer. Out of his element, Burke finds unexpected help in the form of Blossom, a young woman who is connected by spilled blood to the murderer. She is determined to help Burke bring this criminal to justice, no matter what it takes... First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
BLOSSOM
VACHSS, Andrew H
NY: Knopf. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1990. First Edition. Bound in gray and black with pictorial dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fifth in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke whose turf in the underbelly of New York but now finds himself in the unfamiliar terrain of Indiana. Review slip laid in.. ( more information)
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
BLOSSOM
VACHSS, Andrew H
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|