Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394587197
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout/the Fly-Fishers Book of Quarry, Tackle, and Techniques

by Peter Gathercole ; Charles Jardine


ISBN: 0394587197
ISBN-13: 9780394587196
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 9.5 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 3.3 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Here is the complete history of angling, as well as a comprehensive guide to every aspect of the sport: advice on tackle and accessories, instructions on casting and fly-tying, tips on locating likely trout spots, and more. Full-color photos.

Similar books


0941130983
Caddisflies
by Gary Lafontaine

Ten years' study produced this intense, in-depth look at one of the trout's major foods. LaFontaine introduces tested patterns and details better strategies on how best to fish larvae, pupae, and adult flies. "An excellent, carefully researched work". -- Nelson Bryant

1558218041
Trout and Salmon
by

Trout and salmon, the aristocracy of freshwater game fish, can be found from the beautiful West Coast to New Zealand to Russia to the mighty rivers of Norway. In this stunning full-color book, Val Atkinson has captured with inimitable skill the beauty of the trout and salmon landscape -- quietly gurgling streams, secret river pools, broad mirrorlike lakes. Complementing Atkinson's photographs are both contemporary and classic essays by twelve writers from fly fishing's literary hall of fame: Zane Grey, Negley Farson, Tom McGuane, and John Gierach, to name a few. Their destinations: England, Chile, Argentina, Ireland, New Zealand, Canada, Alaska, Scotland, Iceland, Russia, Norway, and the United States. Each essay is followed by a Fact file on the corresponding destination, including a map, advice on when and where to go, strategies for success, and which tackle and flies to use.

08710866210
Flyfishing
by John Gierach

"Trout fishing on the lakes and creeks of the high mountains is rarely discussed, but Gierach remedies the situation with a look at the fish that live above 6,000 feet, the tackle and flies needed to catch them, and the various techniques applicable to different weather, seasons, and cycles."

0811700682
Spring Creeks
by Mike Lawson



0811731723
Fly-Fishing the High Country
by John Gierach



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394587196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques
Charles Jardine

Random House, 1991-03-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover. Full color images throughout the book. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques
Jardine, Charles

NY: Random House, 1991 The dustjacket shows some edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
3) The Classic Guide to Fly Fishing for Trout
Jardine, Charles

NY: Random House, 1991. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (small scrape top spine of DJ); 1s US Edition; 288 pgs; tall 8vo; "The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle & Techniques; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Peter Gathercole.. ISBN: 0-394-58719-7. Fly Fishing; Trout Fishing; Fishing; Peter Gathercole;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
4) THE CLASSIC GUIDE TO FLY-FISHING FOR TROUT
JARDINE, Charles

NY: Random House, 1991. 288 PP. Large Hardback. Color photographs by Peter Gathercole. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dj edges lightly worn. ISBN: 0394587197 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
5) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Jardine, Charles

Random House. Hardcover. 0394587197 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.37
Add to cart 
6) THE CLASSIC GUIDE TO FLY-FISHING FOR TROUT
Jardine, Charles

Random House, 1991. 1st American. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover. Very nice Laminated pictorial boards. Printed on coated stock. Frontispiece. Magnificent photos troughout. Nice tight binding. Nice copy in like dust jacket. Its a keeper! . ISBN: 0-394-58719-7. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) The Classic Guide to Fly Fishing for Trout
Jardine, Charles

New York: Random House, 1991. Text is clean and tight. Original owner had adhered the dust jacket to the cover so the only perceivable flaws are small scratches on the front of the dj and faint stains on the back.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 11 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques (Qty: 3)
Jardine, Charles

Random House, 13-Mar-1991. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113183959G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $33.64
Add to cart 
9) The Classic Guide To Fly-fishing For Trout
JARDINE, CHARLES; GATHERCOLE, PETER (PHOTOGRAPHS)

Random House, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The most comprehensive of fly-fishing books. Covers all aspects of the sport, from choosing the right rod to perfecting the conservationist Catch-and-Release method. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0394587197. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
10) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques (Qty: 12)
Jardine, Charles

Random House. Hardcover. 0394587197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $44.96
Add to cart 
11) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques
Jardine, Charles

Random House. Hardcover. 0394587197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $44.96
Add to cart 
12) CLASSIC GUIDE TO FLY FISHING FOR TROUT
Charles Jardine

New. ISBN: 0394587197. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. An extensive treatment of flyfishing covering every aspect of the sport. Details all the tackle, techniques, and skills of the sport from vintage to modern approaches. With excellent color photos complementing the text throughout, this book is a great reference for all anglers. Color photos, illustrations & charts; 9x11.5 inches, 287 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $45.55
Add to cart 
13) The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry
The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

Stated First USA Edition published in 1991 by Random House, a fine 288-page (9-1/4"x11-1/4") book in an illustrated hardcover, apparently unread, unused, clean, unmarked and profusely color-illustrated throughout, this gift-quality copy is like new. (A66) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
14) The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout : The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques
CHARLES JARDINE

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $54.95
Add to cart