Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The American Night

The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II

by Jim Morrison


ISBN: 0394587227
ISBN-13: 9780394587226
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 211

Publisher's Notes

Never-before-seen poetry, prose, epigrams, diary entries, and scribblings fill this second volume of writings by the late lead singer of the Doors.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394587226 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The American Night (Morrison, Jim, Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, V. 2.)
Jim Morrison

Villard. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The American Night (Morrison, Jim, Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, V. 2.)
Jim Morrison

Villard. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The American Night (Morrison, Jim, Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, V. 2.)
Jim Morrison

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Villard Pub Date: 8/22/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 211 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
4) The American Night (Morrison, Jim, Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, V. 2.)
Jim Morrison

Villard, 1990-08-22. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, 2nd printing by number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Cover is unmarked. From a private collection with no names or markings. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison (Vol. II)
Morrison, Jim

Random House, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. 0394587227 Hardcover in dustjacket. Soiled & (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
6) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
Morrison, Jim

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. HARD COVER. Very Good Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
7) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
Morrison, Jim

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, light shelf wear to corners, binding is loose and torn. chipping to fpd. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The American Night - The Writings of Jim Morrison - Volume II
Morrison, Jim

New York NY: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1990. This good hardcover reading copy comes to us having been assiduously studied and frequently backpacked. The textblock is bright and tight, showing only some charcoal dotting to the endpapers from having been backpacked with charcoals. The coverboards show some rub-through at the corners, edgewear and rubbing; the spine has been sunned. Despite these faults, it remains a good-looking book and a very good resource. We package all of our books very protectively so they arrive undamaged, and provide USPS Delivery Confirmation at no charge.. First Edition. HC Clothbound W/Paper Boards. Good/Not Offered With Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) The American Night
Morrison, Jim

NY: Random House, 1990 Subtitled "The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume II." Book has remainder dot bottom edge of text. Front board has bump at bottom tip. Jacket has typical traces shelf wear, bit of scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) The American Night (The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 2)
Morrison, Jim

NY: Villard Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1991. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: music, The Doors, 0-394-58722-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
Morrison, Jim

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. Ex-library copy, slightly smaller book, blue cloth spine, black boards, light scratch near front left, silver lettering very fine on spine, stamped name at top of first front end paper, 212 lightly browned pages including index of first lines. DJ glossy black, three identical photos of Morrison on front and back in orange, purple and blue, colorful background on back. DJ has pieces of scotch tape at top and bottom front and back edges near tips--no sign of damage. DJ has very slight surface wear at top back tip. Near Very Good, considering it is ex-library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
Morrison, Jim

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. 212 pages, Stated first editoin, print line starts with 2. Price unclipped. Very good condition at least. "It has been said that you can understand a people only after you know their poets, their artists, and their musicians. Jim Morrison was all three. As such, he can be seen as a rare guide to the labyrinth that was the 1960's. He expressed no only the passion and excitement of that era but also its ambiguities, its turmoil, its excess, and certainly its beauty. The American Night is the second voume of Morrrison's poetry and writings posthumously published by Villard Books..." (from jacket flap).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The American Night The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 2
MORRISON, JIM

N.Y.: Villard Books, 1990. Price clipped dust jacket. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
14) The American Night The Writing of Jim Morrison Volume II
MORRISON, JIM

New York, N.Y.: Villard Books, 1990 First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) THE AMERICAN NIGHT: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
MORRISON, Jim

Villard Books, 1990. 211 pages. 2nd printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for a few tiny fore-edge spots in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Bright handsome book and jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394587227 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

New York: Villard Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0394587227 Light rubbing on jacket panels. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) THE AMERICAN NIGHT
Morrison, jim

Villard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394587227 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Villard (Random House) in 1990. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Small wrinkle to top center and back bottom. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
18) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison (Vol. II)
Morrison, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Press, 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-394-58722-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

NY: Villard Books, 1990. The dust jacket and the edges of the boards are a little shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison (Vol. II)
Morrison, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990, 1990 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0394587227. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison (Vol. II)
Morrison, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. (1st) Slightly smaller book, blue cloth spine, black boards, light scratch at bottom front, silver lettering fine on spine, 212 pages including an index of first lines, facsimile manuscript of poem "Start Again." Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison. Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

NY: Villard, 1990. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Second volume of Morrison's poetry and writings. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Vol 2
Morrison, Jim

Villard Books.. (1990).. Boards.. Very good in a good dust jacket. ISBN 0394587227. Remains of price sticker on front of dj.; 212 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
Morrison, Jim

New York: Villard Books, 1990 First edition hardcover. VG in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

Villard Books 1990., 1990. NF/NF. 1st Printing edition.. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
26) The American Night, the Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
Jim Morrison

New York: Villard Books, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First with full number line, slight wear to heel and head of spine, otherwise in near fine condition, DJ has tiny chip to top back corner and is covered in Mylar for protection. This is Volume Two published by Villard Books Press. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
27) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

Villard Books, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. Previous owner name written on front endpage.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
28) American Night, The
Morrison Jim

New York: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394587227 . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jim Morrison: poet, artist musician can be seen as a rare guide to the 1960s. He expressed the passion and excitement of that era, along with its turmoil. Clean, tight book. Dust jacket is unclipped with minor edgewear and rubbing. ; Vol. 2; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.25 ($14.12)
Add to cart 
29) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison (Vol. II)
Morrison, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. Jim Morrison - songwriter, rock star, lead singer for The Doors, poet - died in 1971. But his legend and his genius have lived on through his records, his music, his lyrics.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
MORRISON, Jim

NY: Villard Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0394587227 . First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II
Morrison, Jim

New York: Villard Books, 1990 dj lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) The American Night: Writings of Jim Morrison Vol 2
Morrison,Jim

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (14.95).NO defects. Villard 1990 1st edition. hardcover 210 pages., 189 pages (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
33) The American Night. The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

New York: Villard Books, 1990 212pp, index. Slight edge wear and creasing to jacket. Jim Morrson was poet, artist and musician and as such he can be seen as a rare guide to the labarynth that was the 1960s. This is the second volume of his writings published posthumously by Villard.. First Edition. Papered Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.41)
Add to cart 
34) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison (Vol. II)
Morrison, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. Near Fine (some foxing to top edges) in a Fine DJ. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
35) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
Morrison, Jim

Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Villard Books / Random House. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 212 pages; Notes; Index of First Lines; black-and-white photos of manuscript pages. Language: English. 'It has been said that you can understand a people only after you know their poets, their artists, and their musicians. Jim Morrison was all three: poet, artist, musician, As such, he can be seen as a rare guide to the labyrinth that was the 1960s. ... [This book] completes the endeavor -- on the part of Columbus B. and Pearl Courson and Frank and Katherine Lisciandro -- begun with the publication of Wilderness in 1988. The aim has been to release all the author's writings in their best and most finished form.'--from jacket flap. Draws from material Morrison left in the care of his wife, Pamela Courson. Keywords: The Doors, rock, music, singer, lyrics, poetry, Sixties, journal, notebook, posthumous, published, posthumously. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) THE AMERICAN NIGHT - The Writings of Jim Morrison Volume (2) Two
Morrison, Jim

New York: Villard Books, 1990. 212 pp. Quarter-bound in turquoise cloth on black boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband; illustrated with reproductions of manuscript pages. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. This collection contains: An American Prayer; Poems from Tape Noon; Celebration of the Lizard; The Soft Parade; Poems from The Village Reading; The Hitchhiker; Poems from Dry Water; Lyric Verse; Notebook Poems; and Paris Journal. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0394587227. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. the doors; rock and roll; acid rock; psychedelia; psychedelic;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II / 2 [poetry of Rock and Roll Legand Jim Morrison, Lead Singer of the 1960s / 1970s Band the Doors ]
Morrison, Jim

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
38) THE AMERICAN NIGHT: THE WRITINGS OF JIM MORRISON VOLUME 2 [ 1st ]
MORRISON, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
39) The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
MORRISON, JIM

New York:: Villard Books,, 1990. 0394587227. First US Printing. A Fine copy in a Fine, unclipped dj. This comprehensive collection of writings by Jim Morrison comes Morrison's journals, notebooks, typescripts and loose handwritten pages that he left in the care of his wife at the time of his death in Paris in 1971.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart