Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Vox

by Nicholson Baker


ISBN: 0394589955
ISBN-13: 9780394589954
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Nicholson Baker's novel about phone sex, told mostly in dialogue, was made notorious by the Monica Lewinsky scandal. It features Abby and Jim, who talk endlessly on the phone coast-to-coast-about sex, of course, but also about life's trivia, Baker's greatest subject. As always, his real theme is language, and his greatest gift as a writer is his eccentric examination of it as part of a close observation of the human condition.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Deserves to be read with full attention to what surrounds and lies between the sexually explicit moments."    -- Robert Towers

   -- New York Review of Books

"A brilliant, funny, perversely tender and technically breathtaking erotic novel."

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 165

Publisher's Notes

In a novel rife with sex and eroticism, two lonely people separated by hundreds of miles meet on a 900-number party line and share their most intimate sexual fantasies, secrets, and perversities.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451185560
Fear of Flying
by Erica Jong

Now with a new introduction by the author, one of the most influential books ever on women's sexuality is ready to expose a new generation to a joyous, exhilarating romp through the mind of one about-to-become-liberated woman--and to an acceptance and enjoyment of their own innermost sexual fantasies.

0802115780
Pussy, King of the Pirates
by Kathy Acker

A reinterpretation of Treasure Island is told from a girl's perspective, placing such colorful characters as O, Ange, Lulu, Pussycat, and Antigone on a wild adventure from an Alexandrian whorehouse to Pirate Island. Tour.

0345301110
The Story of O
by Pauline Reage

Considered a classic, this work is worthy to stand beside the best writings of the Marquis de Sade. This is an ironic and mystical tale of unfreedom that transcends the pornographic and even the erotic.

0385319002
Animal Husbandry
by Laura Zigman

Hers began as a simple Cow meets Bull story: she, Jane Goodall (no, not the Jane Goodall) was the single, overachieving prime-time talk show producer with her heart on the shelf; Ray was the young executive producer with the J. Crew good looks and, it seemed, a love life as lonely as Janes. They met for drinks, fell in love (so she thought), and looked together for an apartment. Then suddenly, inexplicably, in only the third month of their post-copulatory phase, Ray Brown was gone. Not gone gone, but lost to a jungle of unreturned phone calls and unrequited love. When Jane, suddenly homeless, reluctantly moves in with Eddie Alden, her swaggering, womanizing coworker, she finds herself in the belly of the beast itself--the alpha male--and discovers, too, that shes not alone in the vast pasture of the brokenhearted. With a copy of Darwins Origin of Species in one hand and a notebook in the other, Jane sets up base camp at Eddies and begins her research--on Eddie's bizarre chase and flee rituals, on the always unlucky pairings of her best friends, David and Joan, and on her own love affair with Ray--all in a desperate attempt to unlock the mysterious methods of the male animal. Soon Jane has stacks of theories and a budding career as a pseudonymous sexual behaviorist. But conclusions, of course, prove elusive as love itself, and nothing is as simple as it seems in this whip smart, hilariously funny, and wonderfully wise debut novel about men, women, and the strange taxonomy of the human heart.

03453674310
The 158-Pound Marriage
by John Irving

"Irving looks cunningly beyond the eye-catching gyrations of the mating dance to the morning-after implications." --The Washington Post The darker vision and sexual ambiguities of this erotic, ironic tale about a ménage a quatre in a New England university town foreshadow those of The World According to Garp; but this very trim and precise novel is a marked departure from the authors generally robust, boisterous style. Though Mr. Irvings cool eye spares none of his foursome, he writes with genuine compassion for the sexual tests and illusions they perpetrate on each other; but the sexual intrigue between them demonstrates how even the kind can be ungenerous, and even the well-intentioned, destructive."One of the most remarkable things about John Irving's first three novels, viewed from the vantage of The World According to Garp, is that they can be read as one extended fictional enterprise. . . . The 158-Pound Marriage is as lean and concentrated as a mine shaft." --Terrence Des Pres

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394589954 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House, 1992-01-21. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Still a nice copy. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. Hardcover. 0394589955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. Hardcover. 0394589955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. The dustjacket edges are scuffed/worn. Otherwise the book is in flawless condition. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. No Dust Jacket1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Small scuff on top of DJ, but otherwise perfect. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. A few small tears and creases in dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Dustcover is slightly worn and faded. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Perfect Paperba. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 1/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 165 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
22) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. 0394589955 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) Vox: A Novel
Baker Nicholson

Random House, 1992. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used book in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Vox: A Novel
Baker Nicholson

Random House, 1992. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. Has some shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Vox: A Novel
Baker Nicholson

Random House, 1992. Hardcover. Used-Like New. RARE OUT OF PRINT BOOK - SHELF WEAR TO DUST JACKET - used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Like New. 1992. Perfect Pa. AK8-110232849; 0.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Like New. 1992. Perfect Pa. BC3-110237584; 0.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House, 1992. Perfect Paperback. Very Good. Never used. May have shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Paperback in Very Good Condition (No Markings, Light Shelve Wear) By Nicholson Baker, Copyright Date 1992 by Random House, as always your book purchases come with a full 100% satisfaction guarantee S-6-1 (more information)

Offered by Family Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

NY: Random House, 1992, 1992-01-21. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Some edgewear, dj slightly rubbed, end papers and (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
31) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House, 1992-01-21. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
32) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. First printing.. ISBN: 0394589955. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside having been ripped out by the library leaving a more. The front cover has a forward lean. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) VOX: A Novel
Baker, Richard

New York.: Random House.. (1992).. Soft covers.. 0394589955 . Very good condition. ISBN 0394589955.; 165 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992 dust jacket slightly scratched with fingerprints. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
39) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
40) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. Very Good. 1992. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 0394589955 Book is in very good plus condition, with one spine crease, other wise near new. Edition not stated.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
41) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

NY: Random House. Fine in VG+ DJ. 1992. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, modern first, 0-394-58995-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Trade Paperback. 0394589955 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. A near fine trade paperback. copyright 1992.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Vox A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0394589955 . 1st edition. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, and rubbing to extrems. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 0.9 x 7.7 x 5.5 Inches; 165 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992 minor shelf wear to jacket - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Price: €3.45 ($4.39)
Add to cart 
46) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Good Missing dust jacket. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
47) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1992. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
48) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1992. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number line is misleading - though ending in '1' this is not a first printing. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
49) Vox
Baker, Nicholas

Very Good. Random House; New York, NY; 1992; 1st Edition; Hardcover; Fiction; Nicholas Baker; fiction in Fair dust jacket; DJ shows shelfwear. Penciled price mark on fly sheet. ; Baker's novel delves into the vocal attraction and confessions between a man and a woman on the phone. Candid and deeply interspective. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages; Book in excellent condition. Pages tight and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
50) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1992. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [4], 165, [2] pages. Author's third novel and fourth book; generally considered to be the first published work concerning sexual relationships pursued via telephone. DJ price-clipped, minor wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
51) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

NY: Random, 1992 Glossy black dj rubbed and worn along edges. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. NF/VG. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
52) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Like New. 1992. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 0394589955 Like new condition, Clean, bright covers, No creases, Pages and text are clean and unmarked, pristine.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
53) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House. 1992 reprint. hardcover. 165pp. black cloth 8vo: Fine in a Very Good+ dj. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
54) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Random House, 1992. Paperback. Used; Good. Trade Paperback. softcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Former library copy. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0394589955 2nd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) VOX,A Novel
BAKER,Nicholson

NY: Random House Publisher. VERY GOOD Condition. 1992. 5x8" Paper Covers 165pg Erotic Telephone Conversation.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. PERFECT PAPERBACK. 0394589955 Very Good Condition - Random House - some wear - some brown spotting on top (Hardcover Fiction - 22) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
59) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1992. Book is very good, very lightly handling - unmarked. DJ has edge wear and chipping. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Random House; New York; Ninth Printing; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 165 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
60) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1992. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [4], 165, [2] pages. Author's third novel and fourth book; generally considered to be the first published work concerning sexual relationships pursued via telephone. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
61) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House, 1992. 165 pages. A clean copy. No markings.. ISBN: 0394589955. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, New York: Random House, 1992. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
63) Vox
No Illustrator, Baker

New York: Random House, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BLACK DUST JACKET WITH TEXT WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.06
Add to cart 
64) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House, Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Immaculate unopened Random 1st ED F/nrF. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Unclipped black on black DJ has minor edgewear. Usually mails within 12 hours. From Library Jour. Jim & Abby meet over the phone when they both dial one of those 976 party lines that are advertised in adult magazines. After some exploratory small talk, they retire to the electronic "back room" for a more intimate chat. Their long conversation makes up the entire book. If the premise sounds a bit thin, remember that Nicholson Baker's brilliant first novel The Mezzanine was about an office worker's lunch-hour expedition to buy new shoelaces. Like all great artists, Baker has the ability to make familiar objects & everyday events seem new & strange. Centerfolds, lingerie catalogs, & X-rated videos will never look the same. Indeed, Vox transforms the genre itself: this is eroticism for the safe-sex Nineties. Not only is there no physical contact, the participants never leave the privacy of their own h; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.50; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
65) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition (Random House Numberline). Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. Light shelfwear to jacket. . ISBN: 0394589955. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
66) VOX
Baker, Nicholson

New York, N. Y.: Random House, 1992. A man and a woman, strangers to each other and reesidents of distant cities, call an adult party line. Finding each other's voice enticing, they soon switch to a private, one-on-one connection.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
67) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Random House, 1992. Fine/Fine 1st edition. Correct 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
68) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Random House Inc . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
69) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York: New York: Random House, 1992, 1992. Hb. VG+/VG. 165pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, soiling.. Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
70) Vox: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Random House. Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0.9 x 7.7 x 5.5 Inches; 165 pages; Baker has written a novel that remaps the territory of sex--solitary and telephonic, lyrical and profane, comfortable and dangerous. Written in the form of a phone conversation between two strangers, Vox is an erotic classic that places the author in the first rank of America's major writers. Reading tour.<br><br><br><i>From the Trade Paperback edition.</i> . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
71) Vox A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Very small tear at top front corner of jacket by the spine. ; Nice clean copy. ; 356 . 165 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
72) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House Inc, 1992. 165pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Corners & ends of spine Dj lightly chipped.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
73) Vox : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. Hard Cover. ISBN:0394589955. This first edition hardcover is As New in an As New dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $7.85
Add to cart 
74) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. later printing. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), and there is a pencil line inside on the front free page. Otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, and there is a triangular shaped piece missing on the top edge of the back cover near the spine (about 1/2 inch at the base and 1/2 inch high). The jacket is not faded, or clipped. "An unabashedly erotic, utterly spellbinding new novel by the author of The Mezzanine. Two people are talking about sex on a 900-number party line. They reveal to each other their most intimate sexual fantasies and perversities, but what comes through is a sad song of distance and loneliness, of the failure to connect, of alienation and desire.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
75) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House, 1992. 8vo. 165 pgs. Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Black cloth hardbound, very clean and tight. Black dust jacket has some very slight rubbing along bottom right front edge and a small tear near bottom left near spine. A man and woman meet on an adult party line group and move on to an extensive private erotic fantasy. ISBN 0394589955. #873.. ISBN: 0394589955. Third Printing.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vox, Nicholson Baker, Fiction, Erotica, Telephone Sex. (more information)

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
76) VOX: A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. A 165 page novel. Small tear on back of dust jacket near spine. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0394589955. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
77) VOX
Baker, Nicholson

NY: Random House, 1992. Mr. Baker's 3rd novel, 4th book, 165 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "A man and a woman, strangers to each other and residents of distant cities, call an adult party line. Finding each other's voice enticing, they soon switch to a private, one-on-one connection. In VOX, Nicholson Baker's astonishingly intimate, groundbreaking new novel, we join this telephonic pair as they commence their mutual seduction...Funny, original, tender, and arousing, VOX is sure to become an erotic classic." The book is entirely as new (probably unread; nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$15.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
78) Vox
Baker,Nicholson

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (15.00) Random House 1992 1st USA hardcover. 165 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. Yes,as New. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
79) VOX
Baker, Nicholson

NY: Random House, 1992. Mr. Baker's 3rd novel, 4th book, 165 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "A man and a woman, strangers to each other and residents of distant cities, call an adult party line. Finding each other's voice enticing, they soon switch to a private, one-on-one connection. In VOX, Nicholson Baker's astonishingly intimate, groundbreaking new novel, we join this telephonic pair as they commence their mutual seduction...Funny, original, tender, and arousing, VOX is sure to become an erotic classic." Excellent copy: small faintly faded area at lower edge of back else the book is as new (obviously unread; nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine, very short (and nicely repaired) tear/crease at upper edge of back else the dj is as new, also, with NO other tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$15.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
80) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. 168 pages, dj scuffed with light wear to edges, 3 COPIES - 1 COPY EX-LIBRARY FAIR CONDITION - 1 no dj. ISBN: 0394589955. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
81) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. Tight and clean. . ISBN: 0394589955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
82) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Random House, 1992. Reprint. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good + in a Very Good dust. Light edgewear to jacket and a crease on the flap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 165 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books