Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The American Political Tradition and the Men Who Made It

by Richard Hofstadter


ISBN: 0394700090
ISBN-13: 9780394700090
Format: Book

Summary

Hofstadter writes of the compromises and what he sees as lapses in principle on the part of the founding fathers as well as by Jefferson, Jackson, Calhoun, Lincoln, Wendell Phillips, William Jennings Bryan, Theodore Roosevelt, Wilson, Hoover, and FDR. Originally published in 1948, this classic study of figures in American politics represented a new way of seeing American history and a new way of writing about it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1974
Pages: 501

Publisher's Notes

Biographical portraits of leading American statesmen from Thomas Jefferson to Franklin D. Roosevelt provide insight into the main currents of the nation's political heritage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394700090 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The American Political Tradition & The Men Who Made It
Hofstadter, Richard

Vintage. Mass Market PaperBack. 0394700090 A good reading copy only. 1974 Vintage Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The American Political Tradition & The Men Who Made It
Richard Hofstadter

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The American Political Tradition & The Men Who Made It
Richard Hofstadter

Vintage. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) The American Political Tradition and the Men Who Made it
Hofstadter, Richard

Vintage. Name on inside front cover. Interiors unmarked. Creases on cover. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0394700090. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Shelfworn. American History. Political Parties.. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) The American Political Tradition and the Men Who Made it
Hofstadter, Richard

Vintage Books, 1957. Fore edges spotted. Scuffing and paper pealing at and ends of spine. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0394700090. Mass Market Paperback. Shelfworn. American History. Political Parties.. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The American Political Tradition
Hofstadter, Richard

New York, NY: Vintage Books / Random House, 1973. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Blue illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, creasing, spine creases/slight roll, small hole punched in front cover. Previous owner's name on first two pages, other notes on first page. Pages lightly tanned. Text clean, binding good. 501 pages plus index. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) American Political Tradition
Hofstadter, Richard

New York: A. L. Burt, 1974 Spine is creased, previous owner's last name is in book. Page 359 has marks in margin. Foreword by Christopher Lasch. 50l pages with index and bibliographic essay.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
8) The American Political Tradition & the Men who Made it
Hofstadter, Richard; Lasch, Christopher

Vintage Books, 1974. MMPB. GOOD. GOOD MASS MARKET PAPERBACK - FREE UPGRADE TO AIR DELIVERY OR BETTER - DOMESTIC OR FOREIGN ORDERS (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
9) The American Political Tradition And The Men Who Made It
HOFSTADTER, RICHARD; LASCH, CHRISTOPHER (FOREWORD )

Vintage Books, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining on some pages. An interpretation of the American past through twelve brilliant and incisive biographical portraits. Centers on the Founding Fathers, Thomas Jefferson, Andrew Jackson, John C. Calhoun, Abraham Lincoln, Wendell Phillips, Grover Cleveland, William Jennings Bryan, Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Herbert Hoover and Franklin D. Roosevelt. Includes a Foreword by christopher lasch. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0394700090. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The American Political Tradition & The Men Who Made It
HOFSTADTER, RICHARD

Vintage, 1954 Used - very good. Bumped corner, remainder mark, sunned page edges, a clean, crisp & unread copy.. Paper Back. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) THE AMERICAN POLITICAL TRADITION & THE MEN WHO MADE IT
Hofstadter, Richard

Vintage. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Paperback. Pen underlining and marginalia; 501 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The American Political Tradition & the Men Who Made It
Hofstadter, Richard

NY: Vintage, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. The original edition(1948) "initiated a total re-examination of the American past" this 25th anniversary edition (updated by Christopher Lash) "places the work in its historical perspective, showing how it is today as pertinent and compelling as when it was first published." Tight, yellowed, age soiled, curled. 4 dog-eared pages. Remainder marks. ISBN: 0394700090. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
13) The American Political Tradition and the Men Who Made It
Hofstadter, Richard

New York: Vintage Books, 1974. Mass market paperback, xl + 501 + xxiv (Index) pages; very clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) American Political Tradition and the Men Who Made It
Hofstadter, Richard

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1974 Stated First Printing. Showing very light shelf wear, contents are very good, clean and tight with no owner markings.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) American Political Tradition and the Men Who Made It
Hofstadter, Richard

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1974. Vintage Books, 1974. 501 pages plus 24-page index. Fine.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) THE AMERICAN POLITICAL TRADITION & THE MEN WHO MADE IT
, RICHARD HOFSTADTER

VINTAGE, 1974. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. PREVIOUSLY READ WITH CARE. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.13
Add to cart