Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute

by Jean-Paul Sartre


ISBN: 0394700163
ISBN-13: 9780394700168

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage
Published date: 1955
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394700168 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

A used copy. Pages worn with water damage. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1955. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage Books, shows some wear to cover and edges. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage, 1955-09-12. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394700163 Fine 1955 Paperback in like new condition. Light wear on paperback cover, binding is very tight and in excellent condition. 282 pgs in excellent conditon, just yellowing due to age. Only writing is on the first page. All pages in tact no markings, writings or. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York: Vintage Book, 1955. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1955 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage, 1955. Good. Book Description 4 plays about an existential portrayal of Hell, the reworking of the Electra-Orestes story, the conflict of a young intellectual torn between theory and conflict and an arresting attack on American racism.--This text refers to the Paperba. Language Notes Text: English Original Language: French--This text refers to the Paperback edition.  See all Editorial Reviews Good . 281pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Sartre, Jean Paul

New York: Vintage Books. Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear/creasing to covers.. 1955. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) No Exit
Jean-paul Sartre

Vintage Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
11) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage, 1955-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Get Philosophical! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
12) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/12/1955 Binding: Paperback Pages: 281 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
13) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394700163 Vintage 1955 edition (w/ copyright 1976 update noted). Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked w/ age-tanning. Shelf/edge wear mostly in form of soiling of cover edges. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
14) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage, 1955. Paperback. Used-Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

1955. excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful
No Exit and Three Other Plays

1976 softcover copy exactly as pictured (Vintage), 281 pp. Cover clean, spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands/The Flies/The Respectful Prostitute
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1955. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394700163 Very good condition paperback, Vintage Books edition, 1955, mild shelf wear, 2 spine creases, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
19) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean Paul

NY: Vintage. 1955. Trade Paperback. Good. creased, title page corner torn, clean. Contents: No exit = Huis clos -- The flies = Les mouches -- Dirty hands = Les mains sales -- The respectful prostitute = La putain respectueuse. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) NO EXIT AND THREE OTHER PLAYS FREE SHIPPING
Sartre, Jean Paul

New York: Vintage Books. 1949. Paperback. 0394700163 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 281 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) No Exit & Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1955. This paperback book has a white and color illustrated cover with blue and black lettering on the front and grey and black lettering on spine of the cover. 281 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4"X7". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
22) No Exit
Jean-paul Sartre

Vintage Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
23) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Vintage Books , 1955 pp. 281. Text. . Paperback Edition. Paperback. A Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
Add to cart 
24) The Theory of the Modern Stage
Eric Bentley, Editor

Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Penguin Books Inc. , 1968 FIRST EDITION. An introduction to modern theatre and drama. Ten makers of Modern Theatre including Antonin Artaud, Bertolt Brecht, Gordon Craig, Konstantin Stanislavsky, Adolphe Appia. Historical overviews by 5 writers incl. Georg Brandes, George Lukacs, and de Tocqueville. Individual articles have been published previously elsewhere. VG+ PB book has slight edge rubbing and soiling... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1955 "Vintage Books Edition, September 1955" Showing minor exterior shelfwear, overall clean & tight with no owner markings. Includes No Exit, Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
26) NO EXIT AND THREE OTHER PLAYS: DIRTY HANDS, THE FLIES, THE RESPECTFUL PROSTITUTE
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York: Vintage Books, 1955. MM Paperback in illus wraps. Reprint. VeryGood. Four complete plays by a master dramatist. Nice clean unread copy. 282 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
27) No Exit and Three Other Plays: Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful
Jean-Paul Sartre

Vintage, 9/12/1955. Paperback. Good. 1995. Paperback. Fiction Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Writing on pages edges. Cover has significant bend. You are buying a Book in GOOD condition with moderate shelf wear to include moderate edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $9.51
Add to cart 
28) NO EXIT AND THREE OTHER PLAYS : Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York, NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 1955. Text/As New; showing faint discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Anthology of plays by French philosopher, novelist, dramatist, and critic, Jean Paul Sartre (1905-1980), who was offered but refused the Nobel Prize of Literature in 1964. The dramas included in this volume are: one-act play No Exit (Huis Clos); three-act play The Flies (Les Mouches); seven-act play Dirty Hands (Les Maines sales); and, one-act play & two scenes The Respectful Prostitute (La Putain respectueuse). Fine copy.. Repriint of 1973. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
29) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Random House, Incorporated. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1955. Paperback. 0394700163. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
30) No Exit, and Three Other Plays
Jean-Paul Sartre

New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Vintage Books div of Random House , 1976 Plays are No Exit, The Flies, Dirty Hands and The Respectful Prostitute by existentialist playwrite Jean-Paul Sartre. Themes of Hell. Electra, Dilemma, and Racism. Edition is Unlisted, but the First Vintage Books Edition was in 1955. Most recent copyright date (by A. A. Knopf) is 1976. Plays have been published previously alone or in combination by Alfred Knopf and other publishers, both in France and USA. NF PB book has slight edge rubbing and soiling... Unlisted. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart