Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Discoverers
A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
by Daniel Boorstin
ISBN: 0394726251
ISBN-13: 9780394726250
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and how they contributed to mankind. THE DISCOVERERS is the first of a trilogy; it is followed by THE CREATORS and THE SEEKERS.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
'The Discoverers' is a vivid, sweeping, and original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him--the relationship of the heavens to his own planet, the elusive and mysterious dimension of time, the vast and colorful range of plants and animals, the intricate workings of his own body, the surprising variety of human societies past and present--by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Americans, now the Librarian of Congress.
Similar books

The Discoverers
by Clare Boothe Luce
A vivid, sweeping, and original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him.

A History of World Societies
by McKay

World Civilizations
by Stuart B. Schwartz
Examines all the world's civilizations, including those in the Western tradition but also those civilizations sometimes neglected in world history texts. Maintaining a focus on social history explores gender, class, economic, and intellectual issues, while examining patterns of inequality and human agency throughout world history. Instructors of World Civilization surveys that prefer a global account of history.

The Heritage of World Civilizations Combined
by Donald Kagan

A History of World Socities
by John P. McKay
This comprehensive, mainstream text takes a social approach to history, using political history as its basic framework. It is known for its readability, its attention to recent scholarship, and its new historical interpretations. Material on the Middle Ages has been consolidated to allow more room for non-Western coverage. Two-page "Global Trade" boxed features investigate a variety of important products and commodities, including pottery, tea, slaves, and oil. The feature presents historical background on the commodity, traces its trade throughout the world, and shows its impact on other cultures. About one-third of the maps, illustrations, "Listening to the Past" primary source features, and "Individuals in Society" biographical features in this edition are new.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394726250 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. 1st Vintage Book Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 This HUGE, trade sized paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE!! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and some very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major at all! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Very Good/2 - Used; Very Good. Very good condition from a smoke-free environment. ( more information)
Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge. Slight stored smell. This edition looks like it has a few corners of pages folded down and plenty of scuff to the page edge. Still, the book was never used, just stored kind of funny, and the book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J. (Daniel Joseph)
New York: Vintage Books 1985, c1983. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): xvi, 745 p.; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [685]-713.. 1st Vintage Book ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Discoverers [Paperback]
Boorstin, Daniel J
Stated First Vintage Books Edition published in February 1985, a 745-page paperback (as pictured) with a wrinkled back-cover and lightly tan text and endpapers due to age, otherwise, with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is still a nice reading copy.(1015) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Discoverers
DANIEL J. BOORSTIN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. The extremities of the cover are rubbed/creased, the front free page is missing. The rest of the inside of the book is clean and intact. 745 pages. Index. "In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and how they contributed to mankind. THE DISCOVERERS is the first of a trilogy; it is followed by THE CREATORS and THE SEEKERS.". Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History Civilization . ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight, clean; no marks or tears; bent cover corners; smudged page edges. 8 x 5 inches; 745 p. with index, reference notes best-selling tour de force, subtitled: "A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself ( more information)
Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage Books. 1985. Paper. Very Good -. edgewear, bent corners, creased cover ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Some creasing to upper corner of front wrapper, small stain on upper corner of ffep.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Some creasing to upper corner of front wrapper, small stain on upper corner of ffep.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Used - Very Good. 1st Vintage Book Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985. Good. Good condition overall. Creased cover. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Used - Good. 1st Vintage Book Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Discoverers, The
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage. 4th ptg thus. 1985. good+. 745pp; corners of front cover are damaged, looks dog bitten ISBN:0394726251 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
DISCOVERERS,A History of Man's Search to Know is World & Himself
BOORSTIN,Daniel J. boorstein
NY: Random House,Vintage Book. Fair Cond,Covers & text old stains,some warping to covers.SOLID. 1983,1985. 1st ptg THUS. 5x8" Paper Covers 745pg HISTORY WITH THE HUMAN TOUCH..WRITTEN WITH GRAND STYLE,VERVE..FUN TO READ.. .. Indexed . ( more information)
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Used - Like New. 1st Vintage Book Ed. 1985. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J
New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Softcover. Good. 745 pages. 5-1/4" x 8". Indexed. The Wall Street Journal says: "Compellingly readable ... a remarkable narrative of the grand intellectual venture of humankind, rich in fascinating, often dramatic details." Corners slightly curled and small tear on edge of cover, otherwise VG throughout. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage. Very Good-. 1985. 1st Vintage Edition. Softcover. Creased corners on front cover. Light rubbing and shelfwear to cover. Pages tanned. ; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. No notes, underlining or highlighting. ; 5567 . Trade PB; 1.39 x 8.16 x 5.18 Inches; 768 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Discoverers
No Illustration, Boorstin
New York: Vintage Books, 1983. Not Listed. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage, 1983. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Discoverers (Qty: 2)
Boorstin, Daniel J
Good + copy in wrappers [Trade Paperback]. World History Vintage Books New York: [1985] 1st Vintage Soft cover 745, Light staining to page tops ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. No Creases and only light edgewear to cover.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Discoverers (Vintage) [Paperback] by Boorstin, Daniel J
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Softcover, First Vantage Books Edition, 1985. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Perhaps the greatest book by one of our greatest historians, The Discoverers is a volume of sweeping range and majestic interpretation. To call it a history of science is an understatement; this is the story of how humankind has come to know the world, however incompletely ("the eternal mystery of the world," Einstein once said, "is its comprehensibility"). Daniel J. Boorstin first describes the liberating concept of time--"the first grand discovery"--and continues through the age of exploration and the advent of the natural and social sciences. (Excerpt from editorial review.) All pages are clean. Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, binding is good. NOTE: Pages are lightly tanned. In stock and ready to ship. ( more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J
Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition except for some ink marks. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J
Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J
Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J
Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. "An adventure story...great good fun to read." - The New York Times Book Review. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J
Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. "An adventure story...great good fun to read." - The New York Times Book Review. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 B179 1st Vintage Books Edition 1985/Crease lower corner front cover/Minor edge ware . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Edge and ocver wear. Creased cover. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin
Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Edge and ocver wear. Creased cover. Slight creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Discoverers (Vintage)
Boorstin, Daniel J
First Vintage Books Edition published in February 1985, a fine 745-page soft-cover book, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (1015) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Discoveries
No Illustration, Boorstin
New York: Vintage Books, 1983. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 Some rubbing to cover. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985. Book is still clean, straight and tight but the wraps are rubbed at extremities and the plastic layer is peeling back a little.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J
Vintage,, 1985. Paperback. good, inscribed by owner, back cover corner turned up, and a few pgs. Very readable ( more information)
Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
|
|
|