Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394726251
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Discoverers

A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself

by Daniel Boorstin


ISBN: 0394726251
ISBN-13: 9780394726250
Format: Paperback

Summary

In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and how they contributed to mankind. THE DISCOVERERS is the first of a trilogy; it is followed by THE CREATORS and THE SEEKERS.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

'The Discoverers' is a vivid, sweeping, and original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him--the relationship of the heavens to his own planet, the elusive and mysterious dimension of time, the vast and colorful range of plants and animals, the intricate workings of his own body, the surprising variety of human societies past and present--by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Americans, now the Librarian of Congress.

Similar books


0394402294
The Discoverers
by Clare Boothe Luce

A vivid, sweeping, and original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him.

0618610944
A History of World Societies
by McKay



0321182812
World Civilizations
by Stuart B. Schwartz

Examines all the world's civilizations, including those in the Western tradition but also those civilizations sometimes neglected in world history texts. Maintaining a focus on social history explores gender, class, economic, and intellectual issues, while examining patterns of inequality and human agency throughout world history. Instructors of World Civilization surveys that prefer a global account of history.

0130124591
The Heritage of World Civilizations Combined
by Donald Kagan



06183019510
A History of World Socities
by John P. McKay

This comprehensive, mainstream text takes a social approach to history, using political history as its basic framework. It is known for its readability, its attention to recent scholarship, and its new historical interpretations. Material on the Middle Ages has been consolidated to allow more room for non-Western coverage. Two-page "Global Trade" boxed features investigate a variety of important products and commodities, including pottery, tea, slaves, and oil. The feature presents historical background on the commodity, traces its trade throughout the world, and shows its impact on other cultures. About one-third of the maps, illustrations, "Listening to the Past" primary source features, and "Individuals in Society" biographical features in this edition are new.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394726250 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. 1st Vintage Book Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1985. 745 #ed pages. Crease to spine. Crease to bottom right hand corner of front cover. Address label of previous owner on ffep.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 This HUGE, trade sized paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE!! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and some very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major at all! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
10) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to cover or spine. Cover lays flat against pages. Small amount of edgewear to cover at corners and spine.. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
11) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House Trade Paperbacks. 1985. 0394726251 Paperback, good. Front cover creased. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0394726251. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
12) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Very Good/2 - Used; Very Good. Very good condition from a smoke-free environment. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Random House Inc, 1985. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
14) The Discoverers
DANIEL J. BOORSTIN

Vintage. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The Discoverers
DANIEL J. BOORSTIN

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. Tape to spine. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1985 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House Inc, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Good. Some edge wear. Front cover is creased. Tight binding. Some yellowing. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
19) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge. Slight stored smell. This edition looks like it has a few corners of pages folded down and plenty of scuff to the page edge. Still, the book was never used, just stored kind of funny, and the book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J. (Daniel Joseph)

New York: Vintage Books 1985, c1983. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): xvi, 745 p.; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [685]-713.. 1st Vintage Book ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
21) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Soft Back/Paper Back. Good. Paperback in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
22) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. First Vintage Books Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Suburban Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) The Discoverers [Paperback]
Boorstin, Daniel J

Stated First Vintage Books Edition published in February 1985, a 745-page paperback (as pictured) with a wrinkled back-cover and lightly tan text and endpapers due to age, otherwise, with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is still a nice reading copy.(1015) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) The Discoverers
DANIEL J. BOORSTIN

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
25) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. The extremities of the cover are rubbed/creased, the front free page is missing. The rest of the inside of the book is clean and intact. 745 pages. Index. "In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and how they contributed to mankind. THE DISCOVERERS is the first of a trilogy; it is followed by THE CREATORS and THE SEEKERS.". Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History Civilization . (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
26) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight, clean; no marks or tears; bent cover corners; smudged page edges. 8 x 5 inches; 745 p. with index, reference notes best-selling tour de force, subtitled: "A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
27) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J.; Kelley, Brooks Mather; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress); Boorstin, Ruth Frankel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Clean pages in sound binding. A few pages are dog-eared. Cover has creasing and scuffing. . Paperback. Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph

Vintage, 1985. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0394726251. Trade Paperback. Moderate edge & shelfwear. CIVILIZATION HISTORY DISCOVERIES GEOGRAPHY SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Vintage, 1985. Trade paperback, later printing, xvi + 745 pages; light spine creases, but gently read, very clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. A very good to fine trade paperback. Copyright 1985.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage Books. 1985. Paper. Very Good -. edgewear, bent corners, creased cover (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Some creasing to upper corner of front wrapper, small stain on upper corner of ffep.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Some creasing to upper corner of front wrapper, small stain on upper corner of ffep.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
35) The Discoverers. A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Daniel J. Boorstin

NY: Vintage, 1983. 745pp, There is a stain on the upper front corner of the first 75 pages, no affecting the text. No marks in text. Cover lightly creased.. Large Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
36) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
37) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World & Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1985. Reprint. S Trade Paperback. Good. Spine creased, light reading wear; text somewhat browned. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
38) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
39) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
40) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
41) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Crease to the bottom front corner cover.Clean text with no markings. Presumed book club as there is no price on the covers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Good/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade C+) Ex Library w/few markings, internally clean & solid, Bibliography, Index. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Wear and creases to the covers. Pages toned with age. Clean text. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Used - Very Good. 1st Vintage Book Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985. Good. Good condition overall. Creased cover. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Used - Good. 1st Vintage Book Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) Discoverers, The
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage. 4th ptg thus. 1985. good+. 745pp; corners of front cover are damaged, looks dog bitten ISBN:0394726251 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) DISCOVERERS,A History of Man's Search to Know is World & Himself
BOORSTIN,Daniel J. boorstein

NY: Random House,Vintage Book. Fair Cond,Covers & text old stains,some warping to covers.SOLID. 1983,1985. 1st ptg THUS. 5x8" Paper Covers 745pg HISTORY WITH THE HUMAN TOUCH..WRITTEN WITH GRAND STYLE,VERVE..FUN TO READ.. .. Indexed . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Used - Like New. 1st Vintage Book Ed. 1985. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Softcover. Good. 745 pages. 5-1/4" x 8". Indexed. The Wall Street Journal says: "Compellingly readable ... a remarkable narrative of the grand intellectual venture of humankind, rich in fascinating, often dramatic details." Corners slightly curled and small tear on edge of cover, otherwise VG throughout. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
51) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Daniel J. Boorstin

NY: Vintage Books / Random House, 1985. first Vintage Books edition, trade paperback, 745 pages, condition:vg-, gift inscription on first page, light edge and corner wear, one crease down spine, inside is clean and tight with no underlining etc.. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage. Very Good-. 1985. 1st Vintage Edition. Softcover. Creased corners on front cover. Light rubbing and shelfwear to cover. Pages tanned. ; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. No notes, underlining or highlighting. ; 5567 . Trade PB; 1.39 x 8.16 x 5.18 Inches; 768 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) The Discoverers
No Illustration, Boorstin

New York: Vintage Books, 1983. Not Listed. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
54) Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage, 1983. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
55) The Discoverers (Qty: 2)
Boorstin, Daniel J

Good + copy in wrappers [Trade Paperback]. World History Vintage Books New York: [1985] 1st Vintage Soft cover 745, Light staining to page tops (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
56) The Discoverers [Paperback] by BOORSTIN, DANIEL J
Boorstin, Daniel

Random House Inc, 1985-02-12. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
57) Discoverers: A History Of Man's Search To Know His World And Himself
Boorstin,Daniel J

Knopf, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
58) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 745 pages including reference notes and index. A few creased, slightly yellowed pages. (more information)

Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
59) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. No Creases and only light edgewear to cover.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
60) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
61) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985. Black 5"x8" pictorial softcover with 745 pages. an extraordinary saga of human discovery... tight binding, no markings, some wear and soil to page edges. .. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
62) The Discoverers (Vintage) [Paperback]
Boorstin, Daniel J

trade paperback. Vintage 1st ed, 1985. ex lib but barely read. slight handling/shelf wear. lib mrkgs & lbls. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
63) The Discoverers (Vintage) [Paperback] by Boorstin, Daniel J
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Softcover, First Vantage Books Edition, 1985. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Perhaps the greatest book by one of our greatest historians, The Discoverers is a volume of sweeping range and majestic interpretation. To call it a history of science is an understatement; this is the story of how humankind has come to know the world, however incompletely ("the eternal mystery of the world," Einstein once said, "is its comprehensibility"). Daniel J. Boorstin first describes the liberating concept of time--"the first grand discovery"--and continues through the age of exploration and the advent of the natural and social sciences. (Excerpt from editorial review.) All pages are clean. Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, binding is good. NOTE: Pages are lightly tanned. In stock and ready to ship. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
64) The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition except for some ink marks. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.85
Add to cart 
65) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Like New. 1985. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0394726251 Book is in like new condition, clean and unmarked. Eighth printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
66) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only minor rubbing and edge wear. 745pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-394-72625-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
67) The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
69) The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. "An adventure story...great good fun to read." - The New York Times Book Review. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
70) The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

Vintage, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. A history of man's search to know his world and himself. "An adventure story...great good fun to read." - The New York Times Book Review. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0394726251. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
71) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 B179 1st Vintage Books Edition 1985/Crease lower corner front cover/Minor edge ware . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
72) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Edge and ocver wear. Creased cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
73) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Vintage, 1985-02-12. Paperback. Good. Edge and ocver wear. Creased cover. Slight creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
74) The Discoverers (Vintage)
Boorstin, Daniel J

First Vintage Books Edition published in February 1985, a fine 745-page soft-cover book, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (1015) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
75) The Discoveries
No Illustration, Boorstin

New York: Vintage Books, 1983. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
76) History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage well worn. Great readers copy. Has the name of the previous owner on the inside fly.. Fair/good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €6.00 ($7.64)
Add to cart 
77) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394726251 Some rubbing to cover. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
78) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. Cover is bumped, cocked & scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
79) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985. An extraordinary saga of human discovery.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
80) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985. Book is still clean, straight and tight but the wraps are rubbed at extremities and the plastic layer is peeling back a little.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
81) DISCOVERERS : A HISTORY OF MAN'S SEARCH TO KNOW HIS WORLD AND HIMSELF
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

RANDOM HOUSE. 1985. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
82) The Discoverers [Paperback]
Boorstin, Daniel J

Light edgewear to cover. History section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
83) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage,, 1985. Paperback. good, inscribed by owner, back cover corner turned up, and a few pgs. Very readable (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
84) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1985. Lat