The Anatomy of Skiing
by Richard J. Sanders
ISBN: 0394729757
ISBN-13: 9780394729756
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1979 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 195
Publisher's Notes
Written by a doctor and expert skier, this book enables the reader to improve his down-hill, powder, or cross-country ski technique by providing a detailed explanation of exactly how the muscles of the body work.
Similar books

Backcountry Skiing
by John Moynier

How the Racers Ski
by Warren Witherell
In this book Witherell provided competitive skiers with a guide to modern racing technique and offers recreational skiers a more natural and efficient way to ski than is usually taught in ski schools. More than 100 photographs and drawings.

Anatomy of Hatha Yoga
by H. David Coulter

Atlas of Human Anatomy
by

The Human Body
by
The human body is made up of more than one trillion cells. They are the tiny building blocks out of which the body's tissues and organs are formed, and together these parts make up a marvelously synchronized, living community. This book uses spectacular medical drawings, plus images derived from new technologies, as an aid to understanding the anatomy and function of the body, and many of its common disorders. Images work together with crystal-clear language to bring the key concepts to life - such as how the heart keeps beating constantly throughout life, or how instructions for the entire body's growth are held in every single cell. Never before has it been possible to learn so much, so quickly, about the human body, both female and male, in sickness and health, and from birth to old age.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394729756 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Great shape, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean except old store prices penciled FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) . Perfect Bound Paper. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0394729757 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1979 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0394729757 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Paperback. 1st Vintage Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Paperback.1st Vintage Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage, 1979-11-12. Paperback. Good. SOFTCOVER: Minimal wear on cover, edges, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and staining. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Paperback. 1st Vintage Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
R. J. Sanders, M.D
Paperback. good. 1979 paperback, slight waters stain corner of few pages/cover, unmarked ( more information)
Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 11/12/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 195 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Anatomy of Skiing, The
Sanders, Richard J
Vintage, 1979-11-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1979. Very Good Minus. Top-right corner of front cover is creased/curled.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Vintage. Trade Paperback. 0394729757 First page has water damage, otherwise in excellent condition. . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
Vintage, 1979-11-12. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Covering downhill, powder, and cross country skiing plus tips on pre season conditioning and first aid for skiers. This is a very good copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, R.J
New York: Random House, 1979. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Delmendo, R.G. Slight curving on covers, faint rubbing and shelf wear on corners. ISBN: 0-394-72975-7. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
New York: Vintage. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Pages lightly tanned.. 1979. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
NY: Vintage. 1979. VG-. Soft Cover. clean + tight, pp tanning; lt wear to wraps; ISBN:0394729757 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing (Qty: 2)
Sanders, Richard J
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394729757 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394729757 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Vintage, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Book Description Written by a doctor and expert skier, this book enables the reader to improve his down-hill, powder, or cross-country ski technique by providing a detailed explanation of exactly how the muscles of the body work.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Anatomy Of Skiing
Delmendo, Sanders
New York: Vintage Books, 1979. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Anatomy Of Skiing
Delmendo, Sanders
New York: Vintage Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, R. J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1979 Later Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photos & Drawings. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, Richard J
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Soft Cover. Brand New. 8vo. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Webster Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Anatomy of Skiing
Richard J. Sanders
198 pages, except for some light dings, corners slightly bumped and minor edge wear, book is an excellent reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by libri-reperio (United States)
|
|
|