Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394738748
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Stretching

by Bob Anderson


ISBN: 0394738748
ISBN-13: 9780394738741
Format: Paperback

Summary

This guide includes hundreds of flexibility exercises that may be performed upon waking up in the morning, before and after athletic activity, and late at night in front of a television set.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1980

Publisher's Notes

With over 1,000 drawings and clear, concise instructions, this book will teach you the right way to stretch and help you to begin a regular, life-long program of physical fitness.

Similar books


0898867568
Conditioning for Outdoor Fitness
by David Musnick



0446696765
Triathlete Magazine's Essential Week-By-Week Training Guide
by Matt Fitzgerald

Culled from the guidelines presented in the popular magazine, an upbeat reference outlines a program of weekly workouts and goal recommendations that are complemented by coaching tips, illustrated exercise suggestions, and more. Original.

1841262021
Psychology of Sport Training
by



0679770844
Stretching at Your Computer or Desk
by Jean Anderson

From the author of the million-copy bestseller Stretching come quick and easy stretching routines for the workplace to help combat the aches and pains of stiing at a sek or keyboard. Also included are tips for ergonomics and proper posture at the workstation. Line drawings. 96 pp. 50,000 print.

0688148433
The New York City Ballet Workout
by Howard Kaplan

New York City Ballet Workout is a revolutionary fitness program that will help you begin to develop lean abs, firm buttocks, a contoured waist, sculpted legs, slim thighs, strong arms perfect posture, flexibility you never thought possible--and the grace and poise of a dancer. More than three hundred stunning step-by-step and other photographs throughout make this the most beautiful and easy-to-use exercise book ever created.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394738741 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stretching
Bob Anderson; Illustrator-Jean E. Anderson

Shelter Pubns. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Unknown: Shelter Pubns. Trade PaperBack. 0394738748 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1988 Shelter Pubns Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Stretching
Bob Anderson

Shelter Pubns. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Stretching
Bob Anderson

Shelter Pubns. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Stretching
Bob Anderson; Illustrator-Jean E. Anderson

Shelter Pubns, 1988-10-18. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, some sun fading along spine on front cover, interior clean, binding tight, oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns. Trade Paperback. 0394738748 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. CLEAN AND UNMARKED. . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1980 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside, some light sunning, hint of scratching.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1980 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Stretching
Anderson, Bob Anderson; Illustrator-Jean E

Shelter Pubns. VG/NONE 1988. Paperback. 0.5 x 10.6 x 8.2 Inches; 175 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bimmer1996 (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Stretching
Bob Anderson~Jean E. Anderson

Shelter Pubns. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
13) stretching
anderson, bob

Trade Paperback. Shelter 1984. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) Stretching
Bob Anderson; Illustrator-Jean E. Anderson

Shelter Pubns, 1988-10-18. Paperback. Like New. light scratch on cover-oversized soft back book New with no jacket* as issued , Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Shelter Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0394738748 Good Condition - Shelter Publications - 1983 printing - wear to cover with creased bottom corner and general wear and some fading - water stain that is now dry through bottom portion of book that has somewhat stiffened pages - pages appear free of writing (Health - 19) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
16) Stretching
Bob Anderson

Shelter Publications, Incorporated, 1980. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Stretching
Bob Anderson; Illustrator-Jean E. Anderson

Shelter Pubns, 1988-10-18. Paperback. slight cover wear to book. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $5.43
Add to cart 
18) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980 Moderate edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers. . Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean (illustrator)

Shelter Publication 1980. 28th Printing. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0394738748. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Stretching : For Every Day Fitness
Anderson, Bob

Good Condition Shelter Pubs. 1980 28th Ptg. PAPERBACK ISBN # 0394738748 Some small shelf wear. Oversize PB. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, CA: Shelter Publications. 1987. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. Unmarked text, edges bumped. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) Stretching [Paperback]
Anderson, Bob

clean light tan pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--85T20408 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
23) STRETCHING
ANDERSON,Bob

Bolinas,CA: Shelter Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1980,1982,Oct. 10th ptg. 8x11" Paper Covers 192pg Yellow stretcher on brown covers copy..Very Nice, no marks.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Stretching [Paperback]
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

1982 softcover copy exactly as pictured (Shelter Publications), 192 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked. Nice copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Shelter Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0394738748 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
26) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Publications, Inc., 1987. For everyday fitness and for running, tennis, raquetball, cycling, swimming, golf, and other sports. 21st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Jean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Stretching For Everyday Fitness and for Running, Tennis, Raquetball, Cycling, Swimming, Golf and Other Sports
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980 Very Good, Spiral Bound Paperback, Illustrated . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Anderson, Bob. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Stretching For Everyday Fitness and for Running, Tennis, Raquetball, Cycling, Swimming, Golf and Other Sports
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980 Very Good, Paperback, Illustrated . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Anderson, Bob. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Stretching
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Page edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Copiously illustrated with B/W schematic instructional drawings. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Reprint 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 3/4 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
30) Stretching: For Everyday Fitness and For Running, Tennis, Raquetball, Cycling, Swimming, Golf and Other Sports
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, CA: Shelter Publications. Fine+ (Unmarked & Unread/Bright, Tight, Crisp & Clean. 1996. 32 Printing. Trade Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 0394738748 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
31) Stretching
Anderson, B

Random HOuse, 1983. Soft Cover. Overall Good Plus. ISBN:0394738748. Paper, aprox. 8 x 10, 192 pages, owners initial front e.p., Overall G plus, corner and edge wear. For everyday fitness and for running, tennis, raquet b all, cycling, swimming, golf and other sports. Over 1000 drawings and clear concise instructions.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
32) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Shelter Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0394738748 B514/Seventh Printing 1981/Oversize Trade Paperback/Cover edge wear with bumped corners/Back cover crease. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) Stretching
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Shelter Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0394738748 Like New Softback . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
34) Stretching (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Shelter Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0394738748 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $24.05
Add to cart 
35) Stretching (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Anderson, Bob; Anderson, Jean E

Shelter Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0394738748 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $24.05
Add to cart