Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Eagle Against the Sun
The American War With Japan
by Ronald H. Spector
ISBN: 0394741013
ISBN-13: 9780394741017
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 589
Publisher's Notes
Drawing on declassified intelligence files, British and U.S. archival material, Japanese documents and memoirs of politicians and military men, Spector reassesses U.S. and Japanese strategy of the 44 month struggle of the American war with Japan. Photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

Preemptive Strike
by Alan Armstrong

Aces Against Japan
by Eric M. Hammel
Heaven Belonged to God. The Sky Belonged to America's Aces. From the attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, to the last dogfight over Kyushu on July 2, 1945, America's fighter aces blasted their way across the skies of the Pacific and East Asia -- hurling their Warhawks and Wildcats, Lightnings and Thunderbolts, Mustangs and Corsairs -- against the best enemy ever sent aloft. Now, in their own words, forty American eagles vividly recreate the terror, exhilaration, and ultimate triumph of their crusade for airborne supremacy. Stalk the air with 1st Lt. Jack Jones in his P-400, as he employs his bird-hunter instinct in the pursuit and destruction of the deadly metallic vultures of the enemy. Race with 1st Lt. Jim Swett as his F4F scores an unprecedented seven kills and earns him the Medal of Honor. Ride with Ensign Wendell Twelves on his first engagement in his Hellcat as he rescues stranded American airmen from the Pacific below -- and marauding Zeros above.

Pacific War Remembered
by

Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945
by James J. Fahey
Through the long naval campaign in the Pacific, an ordinary seaman defied regulations by surreptitiously compiling a diary on scraps of paper, writing it in secret when no one was looking. What Fahey recorded is a view of the war not found in history books--a vivid picture of an average sailor's daily life from the first taste of battle to the final desperate attacks by kamikaze pilots and Japanese suicide ships.

Terrible Terry Allen
by Gerald Astor
Tough, profane, hard-drinking, unorthodox, and ill-disciplined--during World War II, this West Point failure proved to be one of America's greatest combat generals.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394741013 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Ronald Spector
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 10/12/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN
SPECTOR, RONALD H
VINTAGE, 1985, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Text Contians an absolute minimum of underlining in pencil. Tight with fairly nice cover. Has numbers written in pencil on inside cover page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eagle Against The Sun the American War with Japan
Ronald H. Spector
World War 2: Vintage Books, 1985. 589 pgs., photos. First Vintage Books Edition. Light crease to cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Eagle Against the Sun
Spector, Ronald H
NY: Random House, 1985. 589pp., illus. American vs. Japan in the Pacific 1941 - 1945.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. 589 pp. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Sheet edges have light stain. Text is clean with no markings. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Vintage Books, 1985. 589 pages including notes, bibliography & index. A comprehensive history of the Pacific arena of World War 2 and the war with Japan. Owner signed. Small stain on back cover.. ISBN: 0394741013. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 2 JAPAN AMERICA PACIFIC MIDWAY JUNGLES LEYTE LUZON PHILIPPINES. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Eagle Against the Sun the American War With Japan
Spector Ronald
NY: Vintage Books / Random House. 1985. 1st Edition. paperback. G++, po name in marker and hole in ffep. Front cover discolored, white. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Ronald Spector
Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Couple of minor spine creases; Minimal rubbing/wear of covers; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Vintage, 1985. Softcover. VG. Spine and covers creased. Shelfwear.. no. General survey of the Pacific War from the American viewpoint. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American war with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
NY USA: Vintage, 1985 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eagle Against the Sun
Ronald H. Spector
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985. Trade paperback - 589 pp. Tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Slight crease on front cover, and top page edge has foxing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0394741013. 1st Ed. Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, IN THE PACIFIC, PACIFIC JAPANESE THEATER OF OPERATION. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Vintage, 1985 Previous owner's blind stamp on title page. Text fine, no markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. JAPAN FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES. ISBN: 0394741013. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JAPAN FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Eagle Against the Sun the American war with Japan
Ronald H. Spector
NY: Vintage Books, 1985. Softcover book, crease to top back corner, nick to bottom front corner, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Black and white photographs. Only now can the full scope of the war in the Pacific be fully understood. Historian Ronald Spector, drawing on newly declassified intelligence files, an abundance of British and American archival material, Japanese scholarship and documents, and research and memoirs of scholarly and military men, has written a stunning, complete and up-to-date history of the conflict.. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Random House Inc, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. Later printing of the 1985 edition. NF, very tight and clean, UNMARKED. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985 NEW NOT USED. OFFERED BY HIGHLY RATED SELLER.. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 6)
Spector, Ronald
Vintage, 12-Oct-1985. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
very good Vintage Books New York 1985 First Vintage 589, wraps, illus., map, bibliographic note, index, slight creasing to rear cover edges ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan [Paperback] by Spector
Ronald Spector
Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. Very Good. First Vintage Books Edition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has light brown stain on outer edges on book. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Spector, Ronald
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Spector, Ronald
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: the American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985 Very Good Collectible Goodtext is clean.. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|