Sultan
by Donald Sultan ; Barbara Rose
ISBN: 0394747933
ISBN-13: 9780394747934
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 126
Similar books

Jenny Holzer
by Renata Salecl
Among America's best-known artists, Jenny Holzer examines the power of language through glowing, disembodied texts enunciated by an unstable register of personae: is this the voice of an ad-man, a stand-up comic, a torturer, an evangelist? In addition to having written many off-quoted Truisms (such as 'Abuse of Power Comes As No Surprise'), she has found visually stunning means of conveying them -- from the anonymous posters hung in the streets of Manhattan, to electronic signs in a sports stadium, to a giant installation spiralling up the Guggenheim Museum interior. Holzer, awarded the Leone d'Oro prize for her contribution to the 1990 Venice Biennale, fuses influences ranging from advertising to Minimalism's use of industrial materials in an innovative form of public art.

Joan Miro
by Joan Miro

Portraits
by Michael Kimmelman
The chief art critic of "The New York Times" offers engaging, informal profiles of great contemporary artists, recording not only what they chose to look at in various museums but also what they revealed about themselves in the process.

The Daily Practice of Painting
by Gerhard Richter
Gerhard Richter, born in Dresden in 1932, is one of the foremost painters of his generation. A great deal has been written about the bewildering heterogeneity of his work over the past 30 years, his seemingly willful and defiant movement between abstract and figurative modes of representation and his use of a variety of methods of applying paint to canvas. And Richter himself is the master of the paradoxical statement. Although he has emphasized that he is foremost a painter and has never been a theorist, throughout his career he has issued provocative and memorable statements. Over seven years in preparation, this book makes available a selection of Richter's texts, many translated for the first time. These texts come from all periods of his career, beginning with a letter he wrote to a film company promoting the first group show of German Pop Art in 1963, in which he was a participant. There are public statements about specific exhibitions, private reflections drawn from personal correspondence, answers to questions posed by critics, and excerpts from journals discussing the intentions, subjects, methods, and sources of his works from various periods. The writings are accompanied by 87 biographical illustrations from the artist's personal collection.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394747934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
DONALD SULTAN-5
Elizabeth Avedon
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
DONALD SULTAN-5
Avedon, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage. Paperback. 0394747933 Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. First Edition. . Very Good. 1988. F. ( more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Sultan
Sultan, Donald; Rose, Barbara
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Sultan
Elizabeth Avedon
New York: Vintage, 1988. An interview with Donald Sultan. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. 126 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 8.5". Softback. ( more information)
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sultan
Sultan, Donald; Rose, Barbara
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988. An 8vo paperback of 126p. VG+.. ISBN: 0394747933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Pamphleteer (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Sultan
Sultan, Donald; Rose, Barbara
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sultan
Sultan, Donald; Rose, Barbara
Vintage Books. Used - Good. Vintage Books. Vancouver, Washington, 1988. Book is Good. No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Sultan
Barbara Rose, Donald Sultan
Vintage Books, 1988. Sultan is an in-depth look at painter Donald Sultan and includes an extensive Q & A with Barbara Rose. Color and black and white reproductions. This is part of the Vintage contemporary Artists series. 9 1/8" x 6 1/4". Paper with stiff cover. Very go. od condition. ISBN 0-394-74793-3. ( more information)
Offered by 246 Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
SULTAN
Elizabeth Avedon
Vintage, [1988]. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Donald Sultan
Rose, Barabara
Elizabeth Avedon Editions/Vintage Contemporary Artists,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. An interview with Donald Sultan by Barbara Rose. Clean text. Illustrated. 126pp. Bibliography. ( more information)
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Sultan
Rose, Barbara
Vintage / Elizabeth Avedon Editions, 1988. First. Softcover. Very good. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. 126 pp, 12 illustrations (5 in color, including covers), cover portrait, exhibition list, bibliography. A title in the "Vintage Contemporary Artists" series. ( more information)
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sultan (Vintage Contemporary Artists Series)
FREE SHIPPING
Sultan, Donald in an interview with Barbara Rose
New York, New York: Elizabeth Avedon Editions / Vintage Books, 1988. Light rubs to corners of covers. Illus. in color and B&W. An interview with Donald Sultan. 126 pp.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Donald Sultan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
SULTAN
Barbara Rose, Interviewer
New York: Avedon/Vintage, 1988 8vo., 127 pp., some b/w illus. Paperwraps. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sultan
Sultan, Donald; Rose, Barbara (Interview by)
New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporary Artists Ser., 1988 126 pp., [4] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning/wraps. Stated "First Edition." Includes an extensive interview with the post-Minimalist, New Image painter, at the height of his fame in the 1980s.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|