Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Changing Bodies, Changing Lives

A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships

by Ruth Bell


ISBN: 0394755413
ISBN-13: 9780394755410
Format: Paperback

Summary

For over 20 years, CHANGING BODIES, CHANGING LIVES has been the go-to guide for teenagers with questions about sexuality, birth control, health issues, drugs, and much more. Aside from the well-written, open-minded information, what sets this book apart from the pack are the funny, moving, and interesting first-person teen anecdotes about a wide range of topics-oral sex, coming out, and depression among them. What other book focusing on puberty is going to have a story about a first French-kiss that resulted in vomiting? With resources.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.8 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Synopses

Candidly discusses teenage sexuality and the many physical and emotional changes that occur during adolescence.

Publisher's Notes

Addresses the need for open dialogue between teenagers on the topics of sex and relationships. Informs them on how to prevent unwanted pregnancies and sexually transmitted diseases. Updated to include material on suicide, AIDS and food and drug abuse.

Other Editions

Similar books


0495091081
Sexuality Now
by Janell L. Carroll

The second edition of this highly praised human sexuality text continues to be a product of author Janell Carroll's partnership with her students to answer the questions and concerns that they have about themselves and their sexuality with scientific fact, sensitivity, humor and unmatched candor. Janell Carroll clearly conveys foundational biological and health issues, extensively cites both current and classic research, and addresses all material in a fresh and fun way; her book helps teach students what they need, and want, to know about sexuality. Her focus takes into account the social, religious, ethnic, racial, and cultural contexts of today's students. Dr. Carroll has used feedback from the first edition to add even further value to this popular title?streamlining student pedagogy and providing dynamic learning opportunities through Active Summaries at the end of chapters, a new online student tutorial, new video components, and content for Classroom Response Systems. This continues to be the text most representative of today's students, incorporating new sexual position art, a new pronunciation guide, and (for instructors) a new cross-cultural Slang Guide.

0800759117
Dateable
by Justin Lookadoo

Reveals the facts about teen dating, including how to determine whether a relationship is worth pursuing, and shows how to redirect one's passion toward life goals and trust the Creator to bring one's true love.

1892194015
Teenage Human Body Operator's Manual
by Lee White

Presents an overview of the physical and psychological needs of teenagers, covering such topics as hygiene, nutrition, pregnancy, birth control, disease, and mental health.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394755410 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Ruth Bell

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives : A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Ruth Bell

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Bell, Ruth

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394755413 Pub date: 1988. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
4) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Ruth Bell

Vintage, 1988-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight, oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Bell, Ruth

Vintage Books, 1988. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
6) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Bell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988 Minor edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, former owner's name is written in marker on the front cover, spine is gently creased, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! 254 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "This world-renowned book is famous for its honesty and compassion for young people as well as for the specific and reliable information it contains. It has now been revised and updated to include new material on relationships, birth control, toxic shock syndrome, suicide, AIDS, and food and drug abuse....". Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives
Bell, Ruth

New York, New York: Vintage/Random House, 1988 From a private library; shelf sticker on back cover: inkjet mailing label, removable by appropriate measures. Stated first paperback edition. From the same group who brought us <I>OUR BODIES OURSELVES</i> xiv; 254 photographs, illustrations and charts. No color work inside.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Artists. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
8) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Bell, Ruth

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394755413 ISBN: 0394755413 Softcover, VG. Vintage; Rev/Upd edition (January 12, 1988) Parenting, Teens. Editorial Reviews: From School Library Journal Grade 8 Up A monumental, encyclopedic discussion of sexual and emotional change during the teen years, this book is a revision of an earlier edition which did not discuss the AIDS epidemic. Clearly written by the authors of Our Bodies, Ourselves (S. & S., 1976), it is illustrated with relevant cartoons, photographs, diagrams, and line drawings. Dozens of teenagers themselves were interviewed and are quoted in this book. This comprehensive book includes discussion of sexual technique, STDs and the danger of promiscuous sex, gay sex and sexual identity, and teenage pregnancy and its alternatives. (Although the section on AIDS notes the risk of the virus' transmission through oral sex, the earlier discussion of oral sex discusses individual preferences only, without mentioning the health risks.) A book that deserves a place in collections serving teenagers. Ann Scarpellino, Ramsey Public Library, N.J. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Written by members of the Teen Book Project and inspired by the classic Our Bodies, Ourselves, this third edition of a book first published in 1981 provides information about health and sexuality for teenagers. Presented here is the latest information on the physical and emotional aspects of puberty, sexuality, healthcare, sexually transmitted diseases, safer sex and birth control, living with violence, mental health, and eating disorders. Artwork by and quotations from teenagers about their experiences in these areas bring the content to life and set the book apart from more standard works such as Richard Walker's The Family Guide to Sex and Relationships (LJ 2/15/97). Each chapter has a list of associations and print and nonprint resources. An excellent, extremely useful source for young adults and educators; highly recommended for all collections.?Barbara M. Bibel, Oakland P.L., CA Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc.-- . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
9) A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships by
Changing Bodies, Changing Lives

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives
Bell, Ruth

Vintage Books, 1988. The wraps have some bending at the corners. Very good binding and all pages are clean. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives
Bell, Ruth

NY: Vintage, 1988. Very Good Trade Paperback. Revised. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0394755413. CF601213.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Bell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988 A hint of edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! 254 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "This world-renowned book is famous for its honesty and compassion for young people as well as for the specific and reliable information it contains. It has now been revised and updated to include new material on relationships, birth control, toxic shock syndrome, suicide, AIDS, and food and drug abuse....". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
13) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Bell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988 A hint of edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! 254 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "This world-renowned book is famous for its honesty and compassion for young people as well as for the specific and reliable information it contains. It has now been revised and updated to include new material on relationships, birth control, toxic shock syndrome, suicide, AIDS, and food and drug abuse....". Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
14) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives : A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Ruth Bell

Vintage, 1988-01-12. Paperback. Good. Oversized softcover, Revised and Updated Edition, 1988. This exceptional book candidly discusses teenage sexuality and the many physical and emotional changes that occur during adolescence. Addresses the need for open dialogue between teenagers on the topics of sex and relationships. Informs them on how to prevent unwanted pregnancies and sexually transmitted diseases. Updated to include material on suicide, AIDS and food and drug abuse. This is the best young adult sex guide yet, up front, up-to-date, genuinely nonjudgemental and replete with first-person experiences of hundreds of teenagers. (Excerpt from editorial reviews.) 254 clean and unmarked pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Book is in great condition, pages are tight, binding is solid. In stock and ready to ship today. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
15) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives : A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Bell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1988. Revised Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships by
Changing Bodies, Changing Lives

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--33A110307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
17) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Ruth Bell

Vintage, 1988-01-12. Paperback. Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
18) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships FREE SHIPPING
Bell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: VINTAGE BOOKS, 1988. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME SOILING ALONG WITH SOME TANNING AND RED MARKER ON TOP EDGE, . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Changing Bodies Changing Lives
Photographs And Illustration, Bell

New York: Vintage Books, 1987. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.37
Add to cart 
20) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Bell, Ruth, and Alexander, Ruth Bell

Vintage Books USA, 1988 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book in very good condition very light wear. 254 p.; 0.63" x 10.99" x 8.53". Includes Illustrations.. revised and updated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Bell Ruth

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0394755413 . Very Good / Oversize Trade Paperback with very clean interior, front cover edge turning up & inscription to previous owner on half title page. " The new and updated version of the most important--and most successful--book in its field includes new material on birth control, toxic shock syndrome, teen-age pregnancy, relationships, AIDS and food and cocaine abuse. Illustrated. "; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 254 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.75 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
22) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book For teens on Sex & Relationships
Bell, Ruth & Others

New York: Vintage Books, 1988. 254 pgs; with index, b/w photos & illustrations, cover warped wear around edges, dampness dmg, binding tight. ISBN: 0-394-75541-3. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SEX INSTRUCTION FOR YOUTH, HEALTH. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.82)
Add to cart 
23) Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex & Relationships
Bell, Ruth

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394755413 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.92
Add to cart