Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Cat in the Hat
by Dr. Seuss
ISBN: 039480001X
ISBN-13: 9780394800011
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When Mom's away, the mischievous Cat in the Hat comes to play-and turns the house into a total uproar. But the Cat manages to make things right in the end, not a split second before Mom returns. Dr. Seuss’s timeless classic, told in simple words and delightful rhymes, continues to make learning to read lots of fun. A 50th-anniversary limited edition.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1957 Size: 7 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 61
Publisher's Notes
The Cat in the Hat came to play one rainy, nothing-to-do afternoon. His hilarious antics are "recommended for all libraries".--School Library Journal, starred review.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster
Milo embarks on an exciting adventure in a strange country of edible words and mysterious creatures as he visits the Kingdom of Wisdom, Dictionopolis, and the Mountains of Ignorance.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
by Roald Dahl
Young Charlie, greedy Augustus, spoiled Veruca, gum-chewing Violet, and TV-addict Mike tour a magical chocolate factory.

Green Eggs and Ham
by Dr. Seuss
Sam-I-Am mounts a determined campaign to convince another Seuss character to eat a plate of green eggs and ham. "Limited vocabulary but unlimited exuberance of illustration".--School Library Journal. Full color.

Nutshell Library
by Maurice Sendak
"An alphabet book, a book of rhymes about each month, a counting book, and a cautionary tale are all written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak. What more could anyone ask? These books are truly for all ages".--School Library Journal. Includes Alligators All Around: An Alphabet; Chicken Soup with Rice: A Book of Months; One Was Johnny: A Counting Book; and Pierre: A Cautionary Tale in Five Chapters and a Prologue. Pictures in three colors. ALA Notable Children's Books.

Ramona the Pest
by Beverly Cleary
Ramona Quimby is off to kindergarten, in the republication of Cleary's classic title, featuring new art and cover. The August 1999 release celebrates the first Ramona book in 15 years, "Ramona's World."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394800011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X Ships out fast! Book in Good Condition! . Good. 1957. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Cat in the Hat (Qty: 3)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957. light tip wear to cover o/w Fine. He may be an old standby, but he never lets us down. When in doubt, turn to the story of the cat that transformed a dull, rainy afternoon into a magical and just-messy-enough adventure. There's another, hidden adventure, too: this really will help children learn to read. With his simple and often single-vowel vocabulary, the good Doctor knew what he was doing: hear it, learn it, read it--laughing all the way. The Cat in the Hat is a must for any child's library. DescriptionPoor Dick and Sally. It's cold and wet and they're stuck in the house with nothing to do . . . until a giant cat in a hat shows up, transforming the dull day into a madcap adventure and almost wrecking the place in the process! Written by Dr. Seuss in 1957 in response to the concern that "pallid primers [with] abnormally courteous, unnaturally clean boys and girls' were leading to growing illiteracy among children, The Cat in the Hat (the first Random House Beginner Book) changed the way our children learn how to read. This special 50th anniversary edition showcases a new foiled cover and a birthday card to send to the Cat! R5574-Random. Special Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1957. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1957 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1957. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1957 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1957. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr Seuss
Random House Children's Books, 1990. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-03-12. Hardcover. Good. hard cover no dust jackets.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1957. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
[ Edition: first ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 3/12/1957 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 72 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Unknown: Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X A good reading copy only. 1957 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Good. 1957. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-03-12. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are good to vg, NO DJLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Grolier Book Club. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr . Seuss
New York, NY: Random House, 1957 worn a little bit around the edged .. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Children. ( more information)
Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Grolier Book Club. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Cat in the Hat Party Edition
Dr. Seuss
Sra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Cat In The Hat
Dr Seuss
New York: Random House, 1967 Very Good condition, very minor rubbing at corners, no writing, almost as new. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr Seuss. ( more information)
Offered by Freedom Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Cat In The Hat
Dr Seuss
New York: Random House, 1967 Very Good condition, very minor rubbing at corners, no writing, almost as new. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr Seuss. ( more information)
Offered by Freedom Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rub to edges/corners, may have previous owner name in book, this children's book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Random House Childrens Books, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Hard Back. Good. 039480001X Some shelf wear and corners, spine and edges are bumped and scruffed. Clean book with former owners name on inside front cover. Book Club Edition of one of Dr. Suess's best-loved books. Ages 4 - 8. ( more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-03-12. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Westminster, MD: Random House, 1957. New hard cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Larger-size book with colorful illustrations.One of the "I can read it all by myself beginner book" series.Former owner's name written on one inside page, otherwise no marks in book.Will ship the same day your order is confirmed. ( more information)
Offered by Barton (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House, Inc., 2007. 50th Anniversary Edition. Book is new but it has a tear to the cover at the spine that's been taped.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. illustrated throughout.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 6-3/4" x 9-1/4". 61 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Binding is loose; Shows signs of shelf wear; Very slight bumping. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. looks new. blue cover. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Julia's Attic (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Cat in the Hat (Qty: 3)
Dr. Seuss
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Hardcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 There is some pencil drawings on the fpd & ffep, the corners are lightly worn.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Moderate edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book, chipping to the bottom edge of the spine, binding is loose. Pg 61 has some felt marker scibbles on it. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 light wear - cover has marks, scratches, bumping (note 1957 is copyright date). Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-03-12. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. 1957. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X This book evidences gentle use; it has owner's name etc. on back flyleaf; pages are clean. The cover shows only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings beyond owner's name inside; pages are clean. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Previous owners name inside.. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hardcover. Moderate shelf/reading wear, sound & good copy.. Decorative Hard Cover. Fair/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Decorative Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. . Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Decorative hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, mild rubbing to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. 1957. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, dampstains on the front cover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
55)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT
Seuss, Dr
Random House, NY, C1957,BCE Octavo, hardback. Near fine in blue pictorial boards. Seuss' classic of classics. Beginner books. Light corner wear. 61 pp. Rhyming easy words that appeals to young children and encourages them to read by themselves. Cat in the Hat plays games with the children. "belongs to" is blank.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X Book with no dust jacket is in good condition, minmal crayon markings on a few pages that do not interfere with text. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text may have age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. 1957. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear, solid binding. Pages are clean and intact. Signed: I Signed by previous Owner ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Slight creasing of first 3 pages, slight scratches on cover, bright colourful text and illustrations. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Moderate shelf wear to corners, dampstain on front cover, light bumping to the top edge of the book. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Pos on ffep, light shelf wear to corners, chipping to the bottom edge of the book. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X BIGGER SIZE -CLEAN HARDBACK 1980'S EDITION !!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
New York: Random House, 1985 An "I Can Read it All by Myself" Beginner book. Interior is clean, binding is good. Cover worn and rubbed, ends of spine reinforced with scotch tape.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Seuss, Dr.. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Cat in the Hat (Qty: 5)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039480001X __BIGGER SIZE EARLIER EDITION HARDBACK !!!!___with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ___SHIP OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The cat in the hat
Dr. Seuss
Random House, 1985. Beginner Books. I can read it all by myself. Glossy pictorial hardcover, minimal wear, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Dr. Seuss
New York: Random House. Very Good: Light wear. Blue mark on top edge.. 1985. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT
Dr. Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. 1957. Hardcover. 039480001X Library of Congress: 56-5470 This hardcover is a nice printing. Some soiling on cover. Clean, no alien writing inside. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
New York, New York U.S.A.: Random House. 1957. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Grolier, 1957 There is a child's name written in the this book belongs to space and front inside page has a bit of scribbling.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
New York, New York U.S.A.: Random House. 1957. C. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
New York, New York U.S.A.: Random House. 1957. D. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957 Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. 1957. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Cat in the Hat (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books Series, B-1)
Dr. Seuss (Geisel, Theodore Seuss)
Random House, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 104th printing. Ink name on front endpaper, minor shelf wear. "Poor Dick and Sally. It's cold and wet and they're stuck in the house with nothing to do... until a giant cat in a hat shows up, transforming the dull day into a madcap adventure and almost wrecking the place in the process! Written by Dr. Seuss in 1957 in response to the concern that "pallid primers [with] abnormally courteous, unnaturally clean boys and girls' were leading to growing illiteracy among children, The Cat in the Hat (the first Random House Beginner Book) changed the way our children learn how to read." "Theodor Geisel, writing as Dr. Seuss, created The Cat in the Hat in response to the May 24, 1954 Life magazine article by John Hersey, titled "Why Do Students Bog Down on First R? A Local Committee Sheds Light on a National Problem: Reading." In the article, Hersey was critical of school primers: In the classroom boys and girls are confronted with books that have insipid illustrations depicting the slicked-up lives of other children. [Existing primers] feature abnormally courteous, unnaturally clean boys and girls... In bookstores, anyone can buy brighter, livelier books featuring strange and wonderful animals and children who behave naturally, i.e., sometimes misbehave. Given incentive from school boards, publishers could do as well with primers. Herseyâs arguments were enumerated over ten pages of Life Magazine, which was the leading periodical during that time. After detailing many issues contributing to the dilemma connected with student reading levels, Hersey asked toward the end of the article: Why should [school primers] not have pictures that widen rather than narrow the associative richness the children give to the words they illustrate -- drawings like those of the wonderfully imaginative geniuses among childrenâs illustrators, Tenniel, Howard Pyle, "Dr. Seuss", Walt Disney? Dr. Seuss responded to this "challenge," and began work. His publisher supplied him with a list of 400 words, ones that the publisher thought children would be learning in school. His publisher told him to cut the list in half and to try and write an interesting enough book for children. Nine months later Dr. Seuss created The Cat In The Hat, which used 223 words from the list he was given. In an interview he gave in Arizona magazine in June 1981, Dr. Seuss claimed the book took nine months to complete due to the difficulty in writing a book from the 223 selected words. He added that the title for the book came from his desire to have the title rhyme and the first two suitable rhyming words that he could find from the list were "cat" and "hat". Dr. Seuss also regretted the association of his book and the "look say" reading method adopted during the Dewey revolt in the 1920s. He expressed the opinion that "... killing phonics was one of the greatest causes of illiteracy in the country." In the first book featuring the character (The Cat in the Hat, 1957), the Cat brings a cheerful, exotic and exuberant form of chaos to a household of two young children one rainy day while their mother is out. Bringing with him two creatures appropriately named Thing One and Thing Two, the Cat performs all sorts of wacky tricks to amuse the children, with mixed results. The Cat's antics are vainly opposed by the family pet, who is a sentient and articulate goldfish. The children (Sally and her older brother, who serves as the narrator) ultimately prove exemplary latchkey children, capturing the Things and bringing the Cat under control. He cleans up the house on his way out, disappearing seconds before the mother arrives. The book has been popular since its publication, and a logo featuring the Cat adorns all Dr. Seuss publications and animated films produced after Cat in the Hat. Seuss wrote the book because he felt that there should be more entertaining and fun material for beginning readers. From a literary point of view, the book is a feat of skill, since it simultaneously maintains a strict triple meter, keeps to a tiny vocabulary, and tells an entertaining tale. Literary critics occasionally write recreational essays about the work, having fun with issues such as the absence of the mother and the psychological or symbolic characterizations of Cat, Things, and Fish. This book is written in a style common to Dr. Seuss, anapestic tetrameter (see Dr. Seuss's meters). The Cat in the Hat has also been translated into Latin with the title Cattus Petasatus and into Yiddish with the title "di Kats der Payats". The story is 1626 words in length and uses a vocabulary of only 223 distinct words, of which 54 occur exactly once and 33 twice. Only a single word -- another -- has three syllables, while 14 have two and the remaining 221 are monosyllabic. The longest words are something and playthings. The Cat in the Hat has gone on to sell 7.2 million copies in the United States alone (up to 2000), making it the 9th best-selling hardcover children's book of all time. The Cat in the Hat made a return appearance in this 1958 sequel. On this occasion, he leaves Thing One and Thing Two at home, but does bring along Little Cat A, nested inside his hat. Little Cat A doffs his hat to reveal Little Cat B, who in turn reveals C, and so on down to the microscopic Little Cat Z, who turns out to be the key to the plot. The crisis involves a pink bathtub ring and other pink residue left by the Cat. The book ends in a burst of flamboyant versification, with the full list of little cats arranged into a metrically-perfect rhymed quatrain. It teaches the reader the alphabet. Little Cats A, B and C were also characters in the 1996 TV series The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss. The Cat in The Hat Comes Back was part of the Beginner Book Video series along with There's a Wocket in My Pocket! and Fox in Socks. Adrian Edmondson narrated both Cat in the Hat stories for a HarperCollins audiobook that also includes Fox in Socks and Green Eggs and Ham. The Cat in the Hat was published by Random House. However because of its success, an independent publishing company was formed, called Beginner Books. DGeisel was the president and editor. Beginner Books was chartered as a series of books oriented toward various stages of early reading development. (From 1957 to 1960, Random House was the distributor of Beginner Books. In 1960, Random House purchased Beginner Books, and it became a division of Random House.) The second book in the series was nearly as popular, The Cat in the Hat Comes Back, published in 1958. Springing from this series of beginning readers were such standards as A Fly Went By (1958), Sam and the Firefly (1958), Green Eggs and Ham (1960), Go, Dog. Go! (1961), Hop on Pop (1963), and Fox in Socks (1965), each a monument in the picturebook industry, and also significant in the historical development of early readers. All are still in print and remain very popular over forty years after their initial publication. Creators in the Beginner Book series were such luminaries as Jan & Stan Berenstain, P. D. Eastman, Roy McKie, and Helen Palmer (Mr. Geiselâs wife). The Beginner Books dominated the childrenâs picturebook market of the 1960âs, and still plays a significant role today within the phases of studentsâ reading development. The early success of Beginner Books, both from a commercial and learn-to-read perspective, initiated the blurring between educational and entertainment books. Starting in 1998, Random House has been releasing books in a book series titled "The Cat in the Hat's Learning Library." In each book, the Cat in the Hat, along with Thing 1 and Thing 2, shows up and teaches Dick (the boy's name in The Cat in the Hat was not revealed, but the 1971 animated special suggested it was Conrad) and Sally the many things the book's topic covers. There are even side notes that are narrated by Thing 1 and Thing 2. In the book Clam-I-Am, the Cat in the Hat takes a break, and Dick and Sally's beloved pet, Norval the Fish, along with the Cat in the Hat and the Things, teaches the children about life at the beach. At the end of each book, after the Cat in the Hat's teaching is done, there is a glossary on some of the words used, an index, and a list of suggested books, from other publishers, that cover the topic each book covered. While the illustrators leave the original outfits of Dick and Sally intact, they've made changes to Thing 1 and Thing 2. In the original "The Cat in the Hat" book and the special, Thing 1 and Thing 2 had plain white skin and blue hair and wore red sleepers. In "The Cat in the Hat's Learning Library," the illustrators have changed the Things' appearance so that they have pink skin and yellow hair and wear blue sleepers." -- Wikipedia ( more informa | |