Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bears' Christmas
by Stan Berenstain ; Jan Berenstain
ISBN: 0394800907
ISBN-13: 9780394800905
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1970 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
Daddy Bear tries to show his son how to use the sled, skates, and skis Santa brought for Christmas. Includes an audio cassette.
Publisher's Notes
There's a whole lot to learn one Christmas morning in Bear Country when Papa Bear teaches his son a thing or two about skiing, skating, and sledding.
Other Editions
Similar books

How the Grinch Stole Christmas
by Dr. Seuss
This deluxe slipcased edition of the beloved Seuss holiday classic will be at the top of everyone's Christmas gift list this year.

A Christmas Guest
by David Larochelle
A young child and his mother help an old woman seeking a bit of warmth on Christmas Eve, only to find out later that she was a very special guest.

Santa's Twin
by Dean Koontz
"Someone has stolen Santas bank card!"Combining the tongue-in-cheek charm of a modern classic with the timeless magic of cherished holiday tradition, here is a new Christmas story guaranteed to delight children of all ages--including those who pretend to have not grown up.At the request of his fans, bestselling novelist Dean Koontz has created a contemporary masterpiece that is destined to take place alongside "The Night Before Christmas" and Christmas Carol as a perennial Yuletide favorite. Santas Twin is the hilarious and heartwarming story of two little girls, Charlotte and Emily, who set out to save Santa from his mischeivious twin--Bob Claus--who has not only stolen Santas sleigh, but has stuffed his toy bag with mud pies, cat poop, and broccoli! Plus, hes threatening to turn Donner, Blitzen and the rest of the reindeer into soup! And look at the messhes leaving under the tree!How the brave but foolhardy sisters fly to the north pole and rescue Santa from his "deeply troubled" twin is an utterly charming and unforgettable story that will add sparkle to your holiday season.The first major new Christmas story in decades, Santas Twin is sure to bring joy that parents can share with there children. Lavishly illustrated with spectacular paintings by Phil Parks, this thoroughly modern masterpiece breathes new life and warmth into the world's most beloved legendRead it aloud, preferably to someone whose laugh you love to hear.And Merry Christmas!

Piper's Night Before Christmas
by Martha Bolton
Piper the hyper mouse is already a popular character to thousands upon thousands of people who have discovered Mark Lowry's exciting children's books. Piper continually gets himself into funny situations that eventually end with valuable spiritual lessons. Now, Lowry has penned Piper's Night before Christmas, a tale that is destined to become a favorite for all time. This fast-paced story will take children on a visually and mentally wonderful night-before-Christmas adventure that will leave a lasting impression. The book can be read by parents or children, who can listen to the enclosed CD, on which Mark read this captivating story as only he can. Piper's Night before Christmas will help confirm in the hearts of all who read it that Christmas is truly a time of giving from the heart.

Madeline's Christmas
by Ludwig Bemelmans
Indefatigable Madeline must help her Paris school at Christmastime because everyone is ill, but she discovers a magician who helps provide a holiday treat.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394800905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R)) (Qty: 4)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 A good reading copy only. 1970 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Good. 1970. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2002 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books)
STAN BERENSTAIN|JAN BERENSTAIN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Unknown: Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover BOMC/BCE Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 9/24/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 72 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Beginner Books, 2002. Red and white hardcover picture book with pictorial on cover ( bears skiing througha wreath) clean and tight, no marks; some light soil to coverand some light rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2002-09-24. Good. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Cover art varies from that featured. Cover corners-edges bumped-rubbed; light soiling; surface scratches. Interior clean & tight. ( more information)
Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books - I Can Read It All By Myself)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
NY. Beginner Books/Random House. 1970.. 59 pp. 8vo. Color pictorial hardcover boards. Light bump top hinge at gutter, else hinges very tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unused condition - thus NF. (Photo available via e-mail). Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1970 Light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, pos on ffep. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good. 59 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1970. Later edition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. An I Can Read By Myself Beginner Book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan // Berenstain, Jan
New York: Beginner Books / Random House, 1970. Light coverwear, light corner bumping. inside rear cover are yellow scribbles.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Authors. 9 1/4" X 6 3/4". ( more information)
Offered by Acme Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE BEARS' CHRISTMAS
Berenstain, Stan and Jan
New York: Random House 1970 Octavo, hardcover, white glossy boards with bears skiing through a wreath. Come crayon marks lightly on title page else VG. no d/j. Book Club edition, Bright and Early Books for Beginning Beginners. Well illustrated with full color throughout. The bear gets Christmas presents, sled, skiis, skates, and he and Pop go out to try them all out.. Illus. by Illus By Authors. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan & Jan
Westminister, Maryland.: Random House Childrens Books. Very Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0394800907 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has slight bite marks at spine; 040269; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bears' Christmas
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1970. Cover is faded but clean, corners mildly bumped. Pages are clean and unwrinkled.. Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/No DJ. 11 Oz. Children. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bears' Christmas
BERENSTAIN, Stan & Jan
New York: Random House, 1970. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. A Cat in the Hat I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Book. Large print for early readers. "Daddy Bear tries to show his son how to use the sled, skates and skis Santa brought for Christmas." Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Grolier Book Club edition. Check for other available Cat in the Hat Beginning Reader titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R)) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R)) by Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers, 9/24/2002. Hardcover. New. ****1970 Original Edition. Slightly different cover Art****Hardback w/out DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bears' Christmas (Beginner Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800907 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|