Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young.
by Martha G. Alexander
ISBN: 0394827058
ISBN-13: 9780394827056
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1973 Size: 8 x 8 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 32
Synopses
A collection of poems by various poets, many with a spiritual orientation.
Publisher's Notes
Poems and prayers selected and illustrated by Martha Alexander for children.
Similar books

A Book of Luminous Things
by Czeslaw Milosz
For A Book of Luminous Things Nobel laureate poet Czeslaw Milosz has selected 300 of the world's greatest poems written throughout the ages, poems memorable for how they render the realities of the world palpable and immediate. They are organized under eleven headings - including "Epiphany", "Nature", "The Secret of a Thing", "Travel", "Places", and "The Moment". In addition to his introduction, Milosz contributes brief, penetrating commentary on each poet. Among the poets included are Elizabeth Bishop, William Blake, Joseph Brodsky, Constantinos Cavafy, Emily Dickinson, Robert Frost, Allen Ginsberg, Linda Gregg, Seamus Heaney, Zbigniew Herbert, Jane Hirshfield, Robinson Jeffers, D. H. Lawrence, Denise Levertov, Philip Levine, Li Po, Antonio Machado, Thomas Merton, W. S. Merwin, Sharon Olds, Mary Oliver, Po Chu-I, Rainer Maria Rilke, Theodore Roethke, Charles Simic, Gary Snyder, Wallace Stevens, May Swenson, Anna Swir, Wislawa Szymborska, Tu Fu, Wang Wei, Walt Whitman, and William Carlos Williams.

Western Wind
by John Frederick Nims
This text is viewed by both poets and teachers alike as one of the most practical and most teachable introductory poetry texts available. The overall pedagogical strategy is to teach by showing rather than telling; that is, the text focuses on examples to elucidate the elements of poetry, rather than relying upon strict definitions. It includes exercises, chapter summaries, games, diagrams, illustrations, and 4-color reproductions of great works of art. The excellent selection of poetry includes new poets as well as "classics" and the coverage of women poets and minorities has been expanded in this edition.

A Child's Anthology of Poetry
by
The simple pleasures of reading and listening to poetry are unforgettable memories of childhood, and, for young minds, poetry is the gateway to an interest in language and storytelling. By bringing together essential classic children's poems with the best of modern and contemporary international poetry, A Child's Anthology of Poetry is a delightful and indispensable introduction to literature and life for the young reader.From Robert Frost to Maya Angelou, Shel Silverstein to Emily Dickinson, this collection emphasizes the fun and diversity of poetry, providing readers with a wellrounded, inclusive selection of poets. With the guidance of a special advisory board of esteemed poets-Deborah Digges, Gerald Early, Louise Glüick, Jorle Graham, Edward Hirsch, Garrett Hongo, Maxine Kumin, Cynthia MacDonald, William Matthews, Thylias Moss, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Rosenstock, and Mark Strand-the editors have fashioned a volume that encourages parents not to underestimate the ability of their children to understand and absorb the music of the written word, a volume that will come to be treasured for a lifetime by generations of readers.Featuring artwork by Tom Pohrt, the wellknown illustrator of Crow and Weasel, and including favorite poems such as William Blake's "The Tyger" and Lewis Carroll's "Jabberwocky" as well as more recent classics such as Elizabeth Bishop's "Sestina and Theodore Roethke's "My Papa's Waltz," A Child's Anthology of Poetry is full of surprises and lyric charm.

Willy Pogany's Mother Goose
by Willy Pogany
A reproduction of the 1928 edition overflows with more than eighty Mother Goose rhymes, a glorious cast of characters, and more than one hundred art-deco illustrations by an award-winning artist.

Playtime Rhymes for Little People
by
An illustrated collection of action rhymes, singing games, counting-out rhymes, and other verses offers directions for the appropriate finger plays and other movements to accompany each one.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394827056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young (Pictureback(R))
Martha Alexander
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young (Pictureback(R))
Martha Alexander
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young (Pictureback(R))
Martha Alexander
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young (Pictureback(R))
Martha Alexander
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha
New York: Random House. Acceptable. 1973. Card. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0394827058 Inscription to inner plate - SAME DAY DISPATCH FOR ORDERS RECEIVED BEFORE 12 NOON - CHECK OUT OUR LISTINGS ON THIS SITE . ( more information)
Offered by Purple-Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha G., Comp
Random House Childrens Books, 1973. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large Stain Front Cover/First Two Pages, Corners Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy, Staple Bound ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha G., Comp
Random House Childrens Books, 1973. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Staple Bound, Covers Creased, Corners Bumped, Text is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha G., Comp
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973 Slight wear and creasing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Martha Alexander . ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha G., Comp
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973. Small tear to bottom edge of front cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Harold Doan And Assoc. Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha G., Comp
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, sticker on the front cover, pos on inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha G., Comp
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973 light wear - cover has scratches, creasing, chipping, bumping (very light wear). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young (Pictureback(R))
Alexander, Martha
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394827058 Cover somewhat chipped, moderate edge wear, and tears, spine wear, A few marks on reading pages, and stains, Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young (Pictureback(R))
Alexander, Martha
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394827058 Stickers on both front and back cover, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha (selected by)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books. 1973. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good-. Minor dogear to lower front corner; some titles neatly highlighted, but overall a clean, unmarked, intact copy of this nice little book. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha
NY: Random Pictureback, 1973. Trade paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint edgewear to spine. Chip at top front corner. Small prayers and poems w/beautiful illustrations to be read to little ones. ISBN: 0394827058. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Selected By Martha Alexander
Random House, 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages clean, cover good except slight wear at corners, binding solid. Colorfully illustrated.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
POEMS AND PRAYERS FOR THE VERY YOUNG
FREE SHIPPING
Alexander, Martha editor
New York: Random House. 1973. Twenty-Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0394827058 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover, wear at edges. Small tear at lower edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; Unpaginated pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha
New York: Random House, 1973 Stapled bound. Chip at top of spine and some wear along spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. Bright color illustrations, by the author. Not paginated (about 30 pages). A Random House Pictureback book. Poems include: Singing-Time by Fyleman; Father We Thank Thee by Emerson; Grace by Edith Rutter Leatham; The Lord's Prayer; Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star by Taylor and many more.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
|
|
|