Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
by Dr. Seuss
ISBN: 0394839129
ISBN-13: 9780394839127
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1978 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 40
Synopses
The Cat in the Hat takes Young Cat in tow to show him the fun he can get out of reading.
Publisher's Notes
"In Seuss's familiar rhymed couplets and illustrations, the Cat in the Hat shows Young Cat some wonderful stuff about reading with both eyes open".--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mr. Putter and Tabby Stir the Soup
by Cynthia Rylant
Mr. Putter and Tabby go to their neighbor Mrs. Teaberry's house to make soup, when their stove goes on the blink, but Zeke the dog, who would rather run than cook, makes it very difficult for them. Jr Lib Guild.

Messy Bessey's Closet
by Fredrick McKissack
This beginning-to-read series, "Rookie Readers", will score easily with early readers. These very simple books focus on different aspects of language usage. Colorful, action pictures and familiar, everyday activities will interest and motivate young readers. A word list is included in each book. The "Rookie Readers" were prepared under the direction of Robert Hillerich, Ph.D.

Paul the Pitcher
by Robert L. Hillerich
This beginning-to-read series, "Rookie Readers", will score easily with early readers. These very simple books focus on different aspects of language usage. Colorful, action pictures and familiar, everyday activities will interest and motivate young readers. A word list is included in each book. The "Rookie Readers" were prepared under the direction of Robert Hillerich, Ph.D.

Splish, Splash!
by Sarah Weeks
It's a tub full of good, clean fun! Chub the fish loves to scrub in his tub. One day some of his friends ask to join him. "Jump in if you wish," says Chub the fish. So they all climb in until the tub is overflowing with animals. And just when everyone thinks the tub is impossibly full, one more friend asks to jump in...This rollicking story is sure to have emergent readers singing along as they splash and splish with Chub the fish.

Altoona Baboona
by Janie Bynum
Altoona Baboona is lonely and bored on her dune-a. So off she goes in search of adventure in her hot air balloon-a. But a little lost Loon-a and a jazzy Raccoon-a help her find something even better. Little ones will want to pack their bags and join Altoona Baboona for this high-flying, rip-rhyming adventure--an unforgettable trip that proves friendship is the greatest discovery of all! Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394839127 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Slight water marks GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books(R))
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1978-10-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
Unknown: Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394839129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr
Westminster, MD: Random House, 1978. New hard cover. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394839129 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, pos on ffep. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978 light wear - cover has marks, bumping, scratches . Board Book. Good +/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
I Can Read with My Eyes Shut!
Geisel, Theodor S.; Dr. Seuss
New York: Grolier/Random House, 1978. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition. No markings to pages. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut (I Can Read It All By Myself - Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
NY. Beginner Books/Random House. 1978. Grolier Book Club Edition.. Unpaginated. 8vo. Color pictorial hardcover boards. Hinges very tight, interior clean, unmarked - as in unread, unused, new condition - thus Fine. (Photo available via e-mail). Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut! (Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394839129 This book evidences typical use; it has the owner's name and a stamp on the page opposite the title page; a couple of creases. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; binding tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978 Decorative Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978 Tear out of ffep, book is moderately worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Dr. Seuss
New York, New York: Random House, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover shows moderate wear. Previous owner name to front flyleaf. ISBN: 0-394-83912-9. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978 Shows minimal wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
43)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss/ Geisel, Theodore S
Random House Childrens Books. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Random House Childrens Books Subject:Children: Grades 2-3 . 0394839129 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Random House Childrens Books. Subject:Children: Grades 2-3. ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Name/No DJ issued. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1978. scuff to endpaper. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner /No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Very Good.. Paperback. Hardcover reprint 1978 Random House. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. 48pp. Language: English. 'In Seuss's familiar rhymed couplets and illustrations, the Cat in the Hat shows Young Cat some wonderful stuff about reading with both eyes open.'--School Library Journal. ( more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
I Can Read with My Eyes Shut! (Qty: 383)
Dr Seuss
Random House Children's Books, 12-Oct-1978. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
i can read with my eyes shut!
seuss.,dr
Random House Beginner books., c1978. Bookclub Ed. seuss.,dr. CHILDREN STORY: the Cat in the Hat takes Young Cat in row to show him the fun he can get out of reading. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW!,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
I can read with my eyes shut
Dr Seuss
Collins 1979, 1979. Very good Pictorial laminated boards. ISBN: 0394839129. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.84)
|
|
59)
|
I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT!
Seuss, Dr
New York: Random House, 1978. JUVENILE: READING: 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Unpaginated (40 pages). The Cat in the Hat is back! He takes the young cat and shows him the fun you can get out of reading. Dr. Seuss uses rhymes, tongue twisters and zany illustrations to prove that the BEST kind of reading is the kind you do with your eyes -- WIDE OPEN!. ISBN: 0394839129. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. Juvenile, Children's Literature, I Can Read with My Eyes Shut! Story and Illustrations By Dr. Seuss, Beginner Books, Cat in the Hat, READING, RHYME, Tongue Twisters. ( more information)
Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT!
Seuss, Dr
New York: Random House. Very Good. Hardcover. 0-394-83912-9 . "The Cat in the Hat takes Young Cat in tow to show him the fun he can get out of reading" I Can Read It All By Myself Beginners Books series. Glossy illustrated boards, clean & tight, looks unread, pgs not numbered.; 010382; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut!
SEUSS, Dr. (Theo LeSieg)
New York: Random House, 1978. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Cat in the Hat on the front cover. A Cat in the Hat I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Book. Large print for early readers. "The Cat in the Hat takes Young Cat in tow to show him the fun he can get out of reading." Grolier Book Club edition. Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Dr. Seuss Cat in the Hat beginner reader books. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
I Can Read with My Eyes Shut!
Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator)
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394839129. Matt-finish coloured pictorial boards. The Cat in the Hat takes Young Cat in tow to show him the fun he can get out of reading. Begin ner Books Edition. The top & bottom of the spine and all 4 outside corner tips are slightly rubbed. The top & bottom of the spine are slightly bumped.. ( more information)
Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
New York: Random House, 1978 There are 2 to 3 inch tears at the spine ends and some child drawing inside. Complete number line 1-0.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
I Can Read with My Eyes Shut! (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1978. Unpaginated , some krinkling to plastic overcoating in back publishers flaw. No marks. The original peel off sticker - price of 6.95US,8.95 Canada has been left on the front because of its import regarding the time frame when this was published.. Pictoral Hardcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT!
Dr. Seuss
New York: Beginner Books (Random House). VG-/NONE. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Glossy illustrated yellow boards. Hard bump to spine tail, lighter wear at spine head and corners, light soil, price sticker to front. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ( more information)
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
New York: Random House, 1978 There is a red stain at the top of the spine and top of the rear panal. Wear to the psine ends and light wear to the edges. Complete number line 1-0.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
I Can Read With My Eyes Shut
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
New York: Random House, 1978 The spine is faded with wear at the ends and corners. Complete number line 1-0.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT! [ 1st ]
Seuss, Dr. - Theodor Geisel
New York: Random House, 1978. Very Good in pictorial boards. No jacket. Some Soling. number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|