Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394896165
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sports

by Tim Hammond


ISBN: 0394896165
ISBN-13: 9780394896168
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1988
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

Examines the equipment, rules, and background of many different team, target, and court sports, including soccer, rugby, Gaelic football, softball, cricket, ice hockey, table tennis, archery, and pool.

Publisher's Notes

Discover the exciting world of sports, the rules of the games, the equipment used and the techniques required to use them. Filled with extraordinary illustrations and written and designed with care.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316010294
And Nobody Got Hurt!
by Len Berman

A Today show regular showcases the funniest and most amazing stories in the history of sports in a bizarre collection taken from his popular "Spanning the World" TV segments. Original.

0515134899
Body Check
by Deirdre Martin

When publicist Janna MacNeil, determined to change the image of the New York Blades hockey team, engages in a battle of wills with Ty Gallagher, the uncooperative and stubborn captain of the team, passion erupts between them, in an entertaining modern romance. Original.

0873492471
Warman's Sports Collectibles
by



0873225821
Management Strategies In Athletic Training
by Richard Ray



0816636591
Pretty Good for a Girl
by Leslie Heywood



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394896168 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Hammond, Tim

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394896165 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited andinternational shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Tim Hammond

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Tim Hammond

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 1/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 63 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
4) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Tim Hammond

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 1/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 63 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
5) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Tim Hammond

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very good Oversize hardcover, No Jacket. Very Clean and bright - no handwriting or remainder marks. NOT ex-library. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Tim Hammond

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Tim Hammond

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Sports
Hammond, Tim

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 light scratch on back cover. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket -as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) SPORTS
Dorling Kindersley Eyewitness Books

by Tim Hammond. D-K 1988. Hardcover. Discover the equipment, history, and rules of the world’s’ most popular sports in fascinating close-up. 0394896165. Ex-lib. Very Good, light wear at bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Hammond, Tim

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394896165 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Oversize Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text may have age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
11) Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Hammond, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1988 Glossy binding, clean and tight, 64 pages, many illustrations, no DJ. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Juvenile Book. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) SPORTS Discover the Equipment, History, and Rules of the World's Most Popular Sports in Fascinating Close-Up
Hammond, Tim

Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Small stain on front flyleaf; Eyewitness Books; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 63 pages; 11371F. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Sports : Eyewitness Books
Hammond, Tim

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Glossy pictorial HC, decorative endpages, glossy color illustrated pages. Book appears to be gift quality. SUMMARY: 64 pages with index. Discover the equipment, history, and rules of the world's most popular sports in fascinating close-up. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
14) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Hammond, Tim

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394896165 TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books) by Hammond, Tim
Tim Hammond

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. New. Hardcover; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Random House Children's Books; 1988; As New; Gift giving condition (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Eyewitness Books : Sports (Eyewitness Books)
Hammond, Tim

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394896165 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.63
Add to cart